Scout Reports

Can Thiago Silva improve Chelsea’s defence and become a viable FPL asset?

Thiago Silva (£5.5m) looks set to transform Chelsea’s defensive capabilities after completing a move from Paris Saint Germain.

Frank Lampard’s new-look squad is already shaping up to be much-improved from the side that showed so much promise last season – and now they have a sorely needed defensive leader in the ranks.

We have assessed the centre-back’s ability and compared him against his new colleagues to see what impact he will have on Fantasy Premier League in 2020/21…

The History and Statistics

Thiago Silva arrives at Chelsea regarded as one of the greatest central defenders of the last decade.

Between 2012 and 2020, the Brazilian won seven Ligue 1 titles with PSG, as well as five French Cups and six French League Cups, having also won Serie A and the Italian Super Cup with AC Milan before that.

The serial-winning nature of the PSG squad over that time has been heavily influenced by Silva’s stabling presence at the back.

The centre-back is internationally renowned for his ability to read the game well, possessing the pace to patrol his defensive area effortlessly. Very much in the mould of Virgil van Dijk (£6.5m), Silva is the calming influence on those around him, retaining his composure in even the most high-pressure situations.

Because he anticipates danger so well, he rarely ends up in situations that require desperate measures, which is why in nine Champions League games last season, he committed just four fouls.

Perhaps the best way to highlight his importance to any team is his role in Brazil’s infamous World Cup 2014 campaign. The host nation marched all the way to the semi-finals of the competition – but had to play that crucial match without Silva, due to a yellow-card suspension.

In the absence of their defensive rock, Brazil were completely blown away, thrashed 7-1 by a ruthless Germany side in one of the most humiliating results in World Cup history.

In short, Silva theoretically has the ability to transform any team from a defensive shambles to a tight and organised unit.

A key man for PSG over the last eight years, he has operated at a high level in the Champions League too. Although he has never won the tournament, Silva has made a minimum of seven appearances on the continent, in six of the last eight campaigns, taking his team to the final last season.

“With Thiago Silva, we are looking at a player I know very well, pretty much as we all do. He brings great experience for us, he is still playing at a massively high level, as we saw in the Champions League final and games towards the final, so I expect him to come and bring that, bring his experience, leadership and his qualities. It is going to be very important for us.” – Frank Lampard

Such experience in the Champions League means Silva also has plenty of experience playing against English clubs, which could prove key ahead of a move to the Premier League.

He has faced Chelsea six times in his career, losing just one of those meetings. Even when his PSG side were famously beaten at the death by Manchester United in 2018/19, Silva had spent much of the game as one of the best players on the pitch. He dominated that outing with his exceptional passing abilities, another feature of his stabling influence on any team. Incredibly, over the last seasons, the centre-back has ranked second-best among all PSG players for completed passes.

With these skills, Silva helps his teams command the lion’s share of possession and his composure on the ball is another reason why patrolling his defensive areas are often so comfortable for him. Anyone who watched the recent Champions League final will have noticed how well the Brazilian coped with Bayern Munich’s high press.

Silva also does offer some aerial threat at set-pieces but he does not necessarily come to this country as a prolific scorer of goals. In eight years at PSG, he found the net in nine league games.

Comparisons

2019-20Tackle win percentageAerial duel win percentageMinutes per clearanceMinutes per blockMinutes per interception
Cesar Azpilicueta71.9%59.7%39.9153.848.2
Andreas Christensen86.4%58.1%31.321960.4
Antonio Rüdiger75.7%60.6%30.5190106.9
Thiago Silva90.3%62%29.787.660.6
Fikayo Tomori82.9%54.8%30.8184.758.7
Kurt Zouma77.4%75.5%20.9167.340.4

The Prospects

It is clear that Silva will have a massive impact on Chelsea’s clean sheet potential for the new season.

As you can see from the table above, his percentage of tackles won in 2019/20 was significantly higher than anyone else who played centre-back for Chelsea last season.

Meanwhile, only Kurt Zouma (£5.0m) bested the Brazilian for the ratio of aerial duels won and minutes per clearance.

The former Everton loanee was also further ahead for minutes per interception, while Fikayo Tomori (£5.0m) and Andreas Christensen (£5.0m) were marginally better than Silva for this statistic.

However, the former PSG man comes to Chelsea having registered a better figure for minutes per block than any of his new colleagues managed last season.

Considering that PSG dominated Ligue 1 once again in 2019/20, finishing 12 points ahead of Marseille and conceding just 24 goals in 27, the fact that Silva offered such a favourable comparison with Chelsea defenders says a lot about how much of a contribution he can make in the Premier League.

While PSG let in an average of 0.9 goals per game in Ligue 1 last year, the Blues average goals conceded per game was 1.42. Plenty of work for Silva to get stuck into, then.

However, we should point out that until Lampard solves his goalkeeper problem, Silva’s presence may only go so far. After all, Kepa Arrizabalaga (£5.0m) had the Premier League’s worst expected Goals Prevented score of any shot-stopper last season.

It also looks as if he can help Chelsea’s defensive prospects from a possession perspective as well. Not only will he likely increase the team’s ability to produce Clearances, Blocks and Interceptions (CBIs), but Silva will likely improve their command of the ball.

In an admittedly easier league, he registered a pass completion rate of 95.5% in 2019/20, higher than anyone else in Chelsea’s squad who played more than once last season. That mantle fell to Christensen, who completed 91% of his passes.

This ability, while also residually increasing the chances of a Chelsea clean sheet, could also be important for Silva when it comes to accruing bonus points.

Perhaps the only question hanging over Silva in terms of his own FPL appeal, is how often he will start games. At 35 years of age, he is certainly in the closing stages of his career, nor is he expected to stay at Chelsea for a long-term period.

Could that see Lampard use the veteran defender sparingly, especially considering the number of fronts Chelsea will be competing on this season?

Well, the 2019/20 campaign certainly demonstrated that Silva still has the legs and longevity to persistently perform at the highest level, considering he made nine Champions League appearances for PSG.

Among his colleagues, only Presnel Kimpembe and Juan Bernat (10 each) played more times in the competition.

Silva did play slightly fewer Ligue 1 matches, appearing in 21 and starting 20, but this was not due to rotation. He only missed some league action due to a groin injury in January and hamstring problem in February.

One other element not considered thus far is the impact Sila will have on those around him. Bringing a vastly experienced central defender, who leads by example and has won plenty of silverware, is exactly what Chelsea need in their young defence right now.

As a result, the other centre-backs in Lampard’s rapidly developing squad should, in theory, improve after spending time with Silva.

“We have a relatively young squad, we saw that last year, there were games afterwards when I was probably asking for more voice and some more leadership in different ways and he brings that naturally straight away, and also on the pitch he can help talk and be the player that he is which means affecting others. On those levels, I hope he brings that. I am pretty sure he will with the qualities we know he has, so I am excited for when he joins up.” – Frank Lampard

Following on from that, Silva’s arrival should also improve the FPL points potential of Chelsea defenders, as well as offering some clean sheets of his own.

With the Brazilian rooted at the heart of the back-four, Fantasy managers are now more likely to look to Ben Chilwell (£5.5m) and Reece James (£5.0m) in the hope they can nail down starting berths at full-back, although Cesar Azpilicueta (£6.0m) and Marcos Alonso (£6.0m) are likely to cause complications there with so many competitions to compete in. So if Silva is able to retain a level of sharpness that allows him to play every game, he could also end up as the most nailed-on starter in Chelsea’s defence, especially helpful given his price.

Best players by position:

Become a Member and get unrestricted access to our data and articles

Full-year memberships are now available for the price of £17.50. Monthly subscriptions also cost just £2.99.

Join now to get the following:

  • Plot your transfer strategies using the fully interactive Season Ticker.
  • Get projections for every Premier League player provided by the Rate My Team statistical model.
  • Use Rate My Team throughout the season to guide your selections and transfers.
  • Get access to over 150+ exclusive members articles over the season.
  • Analyse our OPTA-powered statistic tables specifically tailored for Fantasy Football Managers.
  • Use our exclusive tool to build custom stats tables from over 100 OPTA player and team stats.
  • Enjoy our brand NEW Flat-Track Bully feature which introduces an opposition filter to your tables.
  • View heatmaps and expected goals data for every player.
  • Use our powerful comparison tool to analyse players head-to-head.

ALREADY A USER? CLICK HERE TO UPGRADE YOUR FREE ACCOUNT

NEW TO SCOUT? CLICK HERE TO START A MEMBERSHIP ACCOUNT

1,336 Comments Post a Comment
  1. Limbo
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 10 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Added to the watchlist - (alongside the rest of Chelsea 5.5 defenders)

    1. Limbo
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Oh, I though Dave was £5.5m... Chilwell and Thiago are both a good price.

    2. DavidMunday815
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • Has Moderation Rights
      • 2 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Certainly on mine. Chilwell is there too, but I do wonder how nailed the full-backs are in light of how many fronts Chelsea are competing on this year. Will be interesting to see if Silva can become an ever-present. Hard at 35 but he managed it last season!

      1. Limbo
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 10 Years
        20 days, 1 hour ago

        I like the idea of Thiago more than the reality. Chilwell is going to do well there with the quality in MF. Don't think either with struggle to start games (once fully fit).

  2. Mayor of Flair
    • 6 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Approx 80,000 people have Phil Jones in their teams. Who the hell are these people?

    1. Flair
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Well he's certainly a differential

    2. Limbo
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      He's in mine. First on sheet.

    3. Jon Walter's Hatty
      • 6 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      They play in the 'Must Have Phil Jones In Your Team' league...

      1. The Son-dance Kid
        • 2 Years
        20 days, 35 mins ago

        I've said it before, FPL really needs to cap the number of players on the site. So many people create multiple bogus teams for whatever reason (for example, making hundres of transfers a week to try and get the highest TV team). Having Phil Jones could be a part of any number of these bogus teams. It makes a mockery of price rises and falls.
        I wonder if I'm alone in thinking this?

        1. Zalk
          • 9 Years
          20 days, 25 mins ago

          Nope, you're not alone.

  3. Sparkys Barmy Army
    • 6 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Think I'm settled on this for now, plan is to ditch one of Alli/Ziyech and Adams/Mitro in GW2 for United asset.

    McCarthy (Martin)
    TAA - Egan - Justin (Vinagre, Mitchell)
    Auba - Salah - Alli - Ziyech (Stephens)
    Werner - Adams - Mitro

  4. Gabbiadini
    • 3 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Rodrigo at 6.0 is cheaper than I expected.

    1. The Pesci challenge
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 6 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      There’s a good reason for that

  5. davies
    • 6 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Thoughts on this draft lads?

    McCarthy 4.0
    TAA Robertson Davies 4.0 4.0
    Salah Auba Son Soucek 4.5
    Werner Mitrovic 4.5

    GW2: Son > Bruno
    GW3: Auba > KDB
    GW4: 4.0 > Vinagre/Taylor

    Cheers.

  6. Ajax Hamsterdam
    • 6 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    how many utd assets do you plan on having for gw2 ?

    1. Darlo
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Two. Benching Greenwood for Wk1 and getting Bruno in Wk2.

      1. Ajax Hamsterdam
        • 6 Years
        20 days, 1 hour ago

        who will depart for Bruno?

        1. Darlo
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 3 Years
          20 days, 1 hour ago

          Salah (temporarily).

          1. Ajax Hamsterdam
            • 6 Years
            20 days, 1 hour ago

            thanks

    2. Karan14
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      1-2

    3. Jullepuu
      • 1 Year
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      0 or 1

    4. Bubz
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 7 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      1

    5. Limbo
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Just 1 - Bruno (on my bench GW1)
      Planning Mane out for KDB GW2

    6. Miguel Sanchez
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Three - Bruno, Greenwood and Martial and then drop one by GW4

  7. Firmino
    • 5 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    First season playing FanTeam. Those who have played before with multiple teams, what kind of tactic have you used? Different captain for every team? Similar teams with couple of differences or completely different teams?

  8. Flair
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Silva's an absolute beast, kept Lewandowski in his pocket the entire CL Final. No wonder Tuchel is furious at Leonard for letting him go, he can - and imo will - be the most important signing for Chelsea in the short-term. World-class defender.

    Great article, Kepa especially is interesting - Chelsea's underlying stats are fine, but their keeper loves to toss the ball in the net and Maldini and Baresi combined won't be able to accommodate that.

    1. Ajax Hamsterdam
      • 6 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      silva is good but lewansowski in his pocket a bit exagerated imo

      great signing though i agree

    2. Mayor of Flair
      • 6 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Pretty sure I remember them being in a one on one with Lew bearing down on goal and Silva being left on his a$$

    3. Silent Friend
      • 9 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      They will sign Pope ...

    4. Werner Brothers
      • 5 Years
      19 days, 22 hours ago

      Think I'll put kepa on my watchlist, cheapest route to Chelsea defence.

  9. Karan14
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 4 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Ziyech or Alli?

    It's a tricky choice between these two specially as I have Werner.

    1. Ajax Hamsterdam
      • 6 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      alli without a doubt especially as you have werner.

    2. mynameisq
      • 7 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Going Alli myself, those fixtures are great, and him playing the support striker role is guaranteed points

    3. Firmino
      • 5 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Alli

    4. Karan14
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Cheers guys!

    5. Kobayashi
      • 1 Year
      20 days, 53 mins ago

      Ziyech.

    6. Slouch87
      • 4 Years
      20 days, 51 mins ago

      Ziyeck easily. In a side which will attack for fun.

    7. TwiggsJameson
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      20 days, 6 mins ago

      Alli.

  10. Make Arrows Green Again
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 3 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    I take a few days off the boards and it's wall-to-wall Bamidele Alli on here.

    What on earth is happening?

    1. Silent Friend
      • 9 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      He is finished...

    2. Ajax Hamsterdam
      • 6 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      he s back ! 🙂

    3. Dark Side Of The Loon!
      • 4 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Strange. I am keeping my trust in the tried and tested Kane.

    4. Make Arrows Green Again
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      These two replies are the internet in a nutshell. Love it 🙂

    5. Karan14
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      He's a streaky player, has some good fixtures and showing some decent form in pre season too. 1-2.5m saving on Kane & Son and he's a nice placeholder for a Chelsea mid, Greenwood or Foden.

      1. Make Arrows Green Again
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 3 Years
        20 days, 1 hour ago

        cheers!

  11. Camzy
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 10 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Thiago is overpriced. I expect Zouma at 5.0m to start and be the one that appeals.

    However, is it just me or do individual player stats for defensive metrics seem pointless?

    Like what does tackle win percentage, Aerial duel win percentage, Minutes per clearance, Minutes per block, Minutes per interception tell us about a players' positioning sense or defensive ability at all?

    Sometimes good defending means not touching the ball at all or pushing an attacker wide, or closing off an angle so they take a bad shot. Players like Zouma who are fast and good in the air will get great raw stats but are in effect worse defenders. I think there's a long way to go with football defensive metrics. They could learn a lot from Baseball actually when it comes to this. UZR is miles ahead of anything in football that is publically available. Don't know what other sort of advanced stats there are that we're not privy to, but I find defensive stat analysis a complete waste of time on a player by player basis. Defense is best analyzed as a whole.

    1. Make Arrows Green Again
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      All good points. Useful for BAPS and that's about it.

    2. Mayor of Flair
      • 6 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Suppose they're the only metric that can describe whether an individual themselves is generally good at defending. It's assumed CSs will generally follow but yes, probably dependent on more factors than attacking returns. VVD could have been with Norwich and they'd still go down.

    3. OLDHERMAN
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      20 days, 56 mins ago

      Camzy... thanks. Agree 100%. Maybe you played football? I did. It's exactly as you say.

    4. Forza
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      20 days, 32 mins ago

      Agreed, stats like blocks and tackles seem to indicate that Brighton defenders are better than VVD.

  12. Bubz
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 7 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Chelsea at 15/1 to win the league might be worth a punt

    1. Limbo
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      I'm going Burnley.

    2. Mayor of Flair
      • 6 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Absolutely

    3. Bun Rab L3D2
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      I still done think that's a good enough price. Would take a massive collapse from Liv & Man C to get there. 20-30 points behind those this season.

      1. Bubz
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 7 Years
        20 days, 1 hour ago

        I really don't see Liverpool reaching the heights they have for the past 2 seasons. City have been on the steady decline for a while now. Chelsea are waiting in the wings imo. Incredible signings this season

        1. Bun Rab L3D2
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 8 Years
          20 days, 58 mins ago

          Oh dont get me wrong I'm a ST holder at Chelsea and very excited to see them play but it will be half of a new team who need to get to grips with Lampards tactics and the PL. Next season maybe. Even if Liv/City aren't at their best you still need a good 80+ points to be winning the league atm. While I do expect the gap to be closed it's just too far for me atm.

    4. Miguel Sanchez
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      20 days, 58 mins ago

      If they sign a top keeper I am straight on it

    5. Slouch87
      • 4 Years
      20 days, 50 mins ago

      Way too short , no value. The season after maybe.

    6. pingissimus
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 1 Year
      20 days, 45 mins ago

      Next season when Poch is in place - be helpful if he gets a run out second half of the season

    7. Reeceviljoen
      • 7 Years
      19 days, 15 hours ago

      Leister 150/1

  13. Goodbye Horses
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 2 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    I'm not buying into the Thiago Silva thing, personally, or vanity buys full stop. I don't think Chilwell improves them a great deal either. Their defence was appalling last season and I'd be amazed if this lineup manages to keep fifteen clean sheets.

    1. Bun Rab L3D2
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      It wasnt just individual errors but also the team setup. So many times out defenders were 1 on 1 or overloaded. If we play with 2 pivots Kante/Kova (as in preseason) then I think that will help as well. That and Silva should solidify the defence.

    2. Werner Brothers
      • 5 Years
      19 days, 22 hours ago

      They have one of the best xgc last season. Surely their CS will increase. Wait & see for me

  14. Red Red Robins
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    If Brewster doesnt get a loan, are people going to pick another 4.5 or downgrade somewhere else to get in say Adams at 6?

    1. Mayor of Flair
      • 6 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Probably just go for Davis, he might get a few minutes here and there but won't be featuring in my first 11. Hopefully.

      1. Red Red Robins
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        20 days, 1 hour ago

        Villa be sign a striker which would push him further down id have thought

        1. Mayor of Flair
          • 6 Years
          20 days, 1 hour ago

          Ya maybe. TBH I've gone with Mitro instead of Adams as I have to have Ings.

          1. Red Red Robins
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            20 days, 1 hour ago

            Cant afford Ings haha

  15. Jdpz
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Rodrigo [6.0M] is now better option than Mitrović for me.

    1. Bubz
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 7 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      It's nice to have another option in that price bracket to swap to if needed, I prefer Mitro for now as he is already an integral part of his team and has Prem experience and better fixtures

    2. Red Red Robins
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Leaning towards Adams so far if i need to get a 6.0

    3. Limbo
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Think starting with both (with Wood as replacement for one) would be a decent punt.

    4. Major League Shocker
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Probably so, I'm just hesitant because people on Twitter are saying he'll likely be eased in and might not start at the very beginning. Which makes sense in light of Bielsa's reliance on players having a detailed understanding of his system.

      (Not on any 6m forward right now.)

    5. Camzy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Adams is leading right now for me. Willing to take a risk and Mitro's pre-season absence really doesn't bode well.

    6. OLDHERMAN
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      20 days, 45 mins ago

      No chance for Joe Gelhardt to grab some space in your opinion?

  16. seewhyaxe
    • 3 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Off template, how does she look? Feel free to tear her apart, my first draft post here.

    Lloris
    TAA, Lamptey, KWP, Justin
    Salah, Mane, Alli, Saka
    Kane, Ings

    Bench fodders: 4.0, 4.5m, 4.5m, 4.0m

    Some thoughts behind this:
    - Avoiding the 6m - 7m price brackets for mids and fwds until an asset comes up
    - Alli can be Greenwood (gw2) or Ziyech
    - Triple Spurs to attack fixtures
    - Triple Pool for gw1
    - Still trying to have a Burnley defender somehow

    Ta.

    1. Flair
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Wow... that's truly anti-template!

      Three 4.5s is not appealing. Lamptey not nailed, Leicester defense is in a horrible state, who knows how great Southampton will be defensively, where is Vinagre? The likes of Doherty, Davies, Holgate, even Robbo could all be worth the extra cash.

      Saka isn't nailed either but I understand the wait and see on him. Don't like the double Liverpool attack at all with their fixtures.

      1. seewhyaxe
        • 3 Years
        20 days, 1 hour ago

        Thank you for commenting.

        - Re the 3 x 4.5m, I'm gonna wait and see which ones are nailed before finalizing. However, the structure would likely remain.
        - Re Saka, he's enticing, hope he starts but let's look at the next few games. Could change to Armstrong easily.
        - I like the team structure for now as it allows me to downgrade someone like Kane or Alli to catch an early riser.

    2. Camzy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      20 days, 58 mins ago

      Mane > Auba, better first two fixtures, talisman.

      I don't mind the remaining picks you have. They're decent.

      Would rather have McCarthy + Dier over Lloris + KWP. Saves you 0.5m which you can use to upgrade your 4.5m mid to Soucek. That brings you closer to template, but with Alli, Saka, Kane and Ings, you're already off it by quite a bit.

      1. seewhyaxe
        • 3 Years
        20 days, 50 mins ago

        Thank you, Camzy.

        I'd consider the suggestion. I really like Lloris, can't really explain the thought process but I think he's a great pick in a Mourinho team with save points to come.

        1. Flair
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          20 days, 47 mins ago

          Lloris should get 160+ points this season which is excellent value for money, he's a great option.

          1. seewhyaxe
            • 3 Years
            20 days, 42 mins ago

            You're on him as well?

  17. sirmorbach
    • 4 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Which combo scores more long term: Bruno + Mitrovic or Greenwood + Martial?

    1. Nimby
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Got to be Greenwood and Martial even if Man Utd do end up signing Sancho. Mitrovic is a bit of a donkey isn't he?

    2. Goonsquad245
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Rashford + 6.5 FWD + 0.5m beats them both.

    3. Bubz
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 7 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      B

    4. jtreble
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      B.

    5. Karan14
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      B but I would try and start with Ziyech or Alli over Greenwood.

  18. The Gambler.
    • 10 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Would have liked FPL to have catered for the uncertainty of covid19 by allowing us to have an extra handful of transfers or be allowed to ship out those unavailable due to covid19 at no cost

    1. Goonsquad245
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      All in the same boat

    2. Old Man
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      20 days, 44 mins ago

      Nothing to preclude that in the future - who knows what will happen?

  19. RedWolf
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 3 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Soucek and Mitro in 343 with bissouma on the bench

    Or ASM, Armstrong in a 352 with 4.5 forward as fodder?

    1. Red Red Robins
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      1st one, they all start

    2. Bun Rab L3D2
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      20 days, 52 mins ago

      S&M

  20. The Legend Squad
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 6 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Who are people having at £6m up top? Mitrovic, Adam, Rodrigo?

    McCarthy
    TAA Robertson Doherty Vinagre
    Salah Auba Son Soucek
    Werner Mitrovic

    Nyland Reed Douglas Davis

    1. Manani
      • 8 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Adam for me. better fixture than Mitrovic

    2. Andy_Social
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      20 days, 54 mins ago

      They are all to awful to bother with. I'm using Auba with Nketiah for 2 weeks then 2FT to get Martial and a Chelsea midfielder. Then I'll have Martial and Kane with a 4.5 benchie.

  21. jtreble
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 3 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    LIV might miss out on their move for Thiago Alcântara. Not good.

    1. Old Man
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      20 days, 37 mins ago

      Whay haven't they been more proactive - surely £30 million isn't going to break their bank.

      1. jtreble
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 3 Years
        20 days, 21 mins ago

        Kinda scary that they've left it so late imho.

      2. jtreble
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 3 Years
        20 days, 18 mins ago

        "... Why haven't they been more proactive ...". Rumour is that Thiago Alcântara is part of a complicated 2-way or 3-way deal. Not sure.

    2. Thuug
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      19 days, 23 hours ago

      His salary request is crazy high...must e..it scared man u too

  22. Lallana
    • 6 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Why is Ayoze Perez not playing Leicester's games?

  23. Coaly
    • 7 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Anyone else find it really annoying when accessing the site via phone to view a comment that it’s all greened out and you have to scroll to the top to say ok to the check box every time?

  24. Manani
    • 8 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Alli or Ziyech?

    Already have Son and Werner

    1. Karan14
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Not too keen on either of the double to be honest.

    2. Camzy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      20 days, 56 mins ago

      Alli for me. Nice differential sword. He's definitely fit as well compared to Ziyech who limped out of the next friendly.

      1. Andy_Social
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 8 Years
        20 days, 53 mins ago

        Giving Alli a chance to make a point. If he flops, it’s a sideway into Greenwood or Chelsea.

        1. Camzy
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 10 Years
          20 days, 46 mins ago

          Yep. Nice sideways options of Pulisic, Mahrez, Ziyech, Greenwood.

    3. Bun Rab L3D2
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      20 days, 53 mins ago

      Alli. Fixtures and Ziyech went off with a small twist in his knee.

    4. Kobayashi
      • 1 Year
      20 days, 53 mins ago

      Ziyech.

  25. El Magico5
    • 4 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Anyone else set on their team apart from chopping and changing their 4
    5 defenders?

    Been on the merry go round of Saliba, KWP, Vinagre, Justin etc

    Currently on Salkba, KWP and Justin.

    1. Limbo
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      20 days, 1 hour ago

      Saliba isn't sure of starts. Justin ok - but that defence right now looks makeshift at best.

    2. Andy_Social
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      20 days, 51 mins ago

      I must have gone through every 4.5 defender in my drafts until I settled on 3 premiums and 2x4.5. Choosing 2 is much easier.

      1. El Magico5
        • 4 Years
        20 days, 49 mins ago

        I've literally gone through them all, every possible combination. KWP and Taylor most nailed would everyone say?

        1. Andy_Social
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 8 Years
          20 days, 41 mins ago

          And Lascelles. Magpies club captain

  26. Jo Melon
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Guys,
    A. Ings+Mitro, or
    B. Jimenez+Che Adams?

    1. Snooze ya lose
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 11 Years
      20 days, 55 mins ago

      A

    2. Bun Rab L3D2
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      20 days, 51 mins ago

      A until Che Adams is nailed.

      1. Jo Melon
        20 days, 48 mins ago

        Yeah valid point

  27. Sterling Archer
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 3 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    still yet to make a single draft! think last seasons project restart has left unrepairable damage!

  28. Attaka
    • 5 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Who would you have if you HAD to choose....

    A) Calvert Lewin
    B) Rodrigo

    1. Andy_Social
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      20 days, 50 mins ago

      Re-evaluate my life choices

    2. OLDHERMAN
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      20 days, 37 mins ago

      I'd say Calvert-Lewin, just for a matter of settling time. Rodrigo is good stuff, anyhow.

    3. OleGGMU
      • 1 Year
      20 days, 28 mins ago

      A) , DCL had a good streak but went silent throughout project restart, in desperate need of creativity in the squad to help him out, during his good run he was up there with salah and others for shots in the box and movement in the box and with everton looking to strengthen , he could be a good pick that is currently being overlooked due to the epic fail that everton were during the restart.

      Rodrigo is an exciting punt and could be a good pick at some point but I'd say give him a couple of games before committing , though I dont believe that he will warm the bench for more than maybe the liverpool game, easing into the squad for a record signing might work in the championship but you dont fork out that amount and " ease" them in as a newly promoted team especially with the turnover in relegations for teams that get promoted. Leeds have waited many years for a return and they are gonna push on and off the field to ensure it lasts so starts shouldnt be a factor just performance of himself and the squad as a whole.

  29. Athletic Nasherbo
    • 3 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    Not really feeling the template if I’m honest...what do you think?
    (Plan to WC 5/6/7)

    Meslier
    Alonso James J.Justin
    Mane(C) Aubameyang Ziyech Redmond
    Ings Adams Ayew

    Steer Harrison Laporte Cancelo

    1. FOMFF
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      20 days, 53 mins ago

      Don't fancy 3 Saint attack but fortune favours the brave! Can you do Ings to Jimi and spread it about a bit?

      1. Athletic Nasherbo
        • 3 Years
        20 days, 39 mins ago

        I could but I feel I shouldn’t be discounting Ings based on the other players I have if that makes sense?

        Just how I like to play the game.

  30. Jafooli
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    20 days, 1 hour ago

    What’s the latest on 4.0m defs? Any starters available?

    1. the dom 1
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 6 Years
      20 days, 55 mins ago

      keen to hear on this myself.....

      1. FOMFF
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 5 Years
        20 days, 53 mins ago

        I think Mitchell at CPL is the only potential but is it at risk as soon as PVA is fit.