Scout Reports

How does Kai Havertz compare with Chelsea’s other FPL attacking assets?

Chelsea have continued their spending spree this summer with the acquisition of one of the most coveted young talents in Europe, Kai Havertz.

The attacking midfielder has signed a five-year deal with the Blues, following in the footsteps of Timo Werner (£9.5m) in moving to west London from the Bundesliga.

Arguably the club’s biggest statement since the signing of Eden Hazard from Lille, the German has been priced up at £8.5m – in a similar bracket to Christian Pulisic (£8.5m) and Hakim Ziyech (£8.0m) – by Fantasy Premier League and has the potential to be a real bargain.

Anyone who dabbled in Fantasy Bundesliga this summer would have been excited by what they saw – including some ‘out of position’ run-outs up front – so we’ll assess his FPL credentials in the article below.

The History and Statistics

YearAppMinsGoalsAssistsShots/gameKey passes/game
2016/17241451451.30.8
2017/18302141381.21.1
2018/193429011732.61
2019/203024621262.22
Average29.52238.89.05.51.81.2

Born in Aachen, Germany in June 1999, Havertz started out in amateur football at just four years of age for Alemannia Mariadorf where his grandfather, Richard, was club chairman. His father was a policeman and mother a lawyer so discipline was something that was impressed upon him at a young age.

It was his grandfather who encouraged him in his younger days, spending time with the youngster knocking down gnomes in the garden with his left foot. Richard’s passing when Havertz was just 10 led the German to join his first professional club, Alemannia Aachen.

He only spent a year with his hometown club, with a hat-trick against Bayer Leverkusen in an 8-3 loss impressing them enough to make them sign the youngster. He was highly sought after by clubs across the country, including Borussia Monchengladbach and Koln, but Leverkusen pulled out all the stops to sign the exciting prospect.

He notched seven goals and two assists over 23 appearances in his first season in the U17-Bundesliga West but the next season was where he really shone.

After scoring 18 goals, he was awarded the silver Fritz Walter Medal in the 2015/16 season after being named the second-best German under-17s player; two years later he won the gold in the under-19s category.

In October 2016, at 17 years and 126 days of age, he became the youngest debutant in Bayer Leverkusen’s history and later became their youngest scorer with a strike against Wolfsburg in April. 

He went on to become the youngest ever player in the Bundesliga to register 50 appearances. Coincidentally, the previous holder of that record was his new Chelsea teammate, Timo Werner. Havertz was also the youngest ever captain of Leverkusen.

After seven goals and 13 assists in his first two seasons, 2018/19 saw him become a household name in Germany with 17 goals from midfield, becoming the first teenager to hit that total in a Bundesliga season.

Nine of Havertz’s 17 goals gave Leverkusen a 1-0 lead and no player in the Bundesliga opened the scoring more frequently that season. Manager Peter Bosz’s attacking philosophy gave him a platform to flourish and he featured in every single game that campaign.

He took three penalties that season, posting an xG of 13.1 and a non-penalty xG of 10.9; this would indicate that he is a good finisher.

“I guess reading the game has always been one of my strengths. A certain composure on the ball and the ability to make the right choices quickly.” – Kai Havertz

Havertz started off the 2019/20 season by becoming the second-youngest player in Bundesliga history to score 25 goals with a strike against Paderborn on the opening day. He went on to register 12 goals and six assists that campaign with an xG of 9.1. Only one of these was a penalty, which meant his non-penalty xG was 8.3. Again, he outperformed his xG significantly and even upped his xA to 6.2.

Over his last three seasons, his non-penalty xG+xA per 90 numbers have been on the rise every year and he averages an expected goal involvement every other game over that period.

“If you can always be one or two steps ahead of your opponent, you can already win the game, and I think that’s just the player he is.” – Leon Bailey, Havertz’s teammate.

Comparison v other Chelsea assets

2019/20Mins/shotMins/SoTMins/KPSoT%Goals/shotGoals/SoT
Abraham25.263.5105.839.80.170.43
Mount25.652.6124.937.20.090.24
Giroud36.89956.348.70.210.42
Pulisic27.46957.540.30.150.36
Werner22.843.95344.90.180.38
Ziyech18.252.220.834.80.070.21
Havertz42.4584143.10.190.44

Unlike Ziyech, Havertz is not a volume shooter who takes a lot of speculative shots from outside the box: his minutes/shot is the lowest in the comparison.

However, a large percentage of the youngster’s efforts are on target (43%), compared to the Moroccan (34.8%). In fact, his goals per shot (0.19) is almost triple that of Ziyech’s (0.07).

What’s even more impressive is that Havertz scores with nearly half of his shots on target (44%) whereas Ziyech is closer to 20%. He even bests Werner, who has goals/shot of 0.18 and goals/shot on target of 0.38.

In terms of creativity, only Ziyech (20.8) created chances more frequently than Havertz (41) last season.

The Prospects

Havertz spent most of the 2019/20 season deployed as a no. 10, also featuring on the right flank and at centre-forward at times. Given that Ziyech’s preferred position is on the right wing and Pulisic has been effective on the left, Lampard is expected to use the German behind his compatriot Werner.

Werner is a very different striker compared to Olivier Giroud (£7.0m) and Tammy Abraham (£7.5m). As we saw briefly in the Brighton friendly, he works a lot more off the ball, similar to Roberto Firmino (£9.5m).

Ruben Loftus-Cheek (£6.0m), who was playing as a no. 10, found himself in the box very often as a result of the German’s link-up play and the 4-3-3 that Lampard prefers shaped up into a 4-2-2-2 in transition. Given Havertz’ goal-scoring instincts, the prospects are mouth-watering, to say the least.

Chelsea were second only to Manchester City for expected goals last season, so creating chances was not a problem and by adding an ice-cold finisher like Havertz to their ranks, the Blues’ goal output should go up significantly this season.

With Havertz having had zero minutes with Chelsea in pre-season due to international involvement with Germany, it is perhaps unlikely that Lampard throws him into the fray straight away against Brighton, with a cameo appearance most likely. His minutes should improve as the weeks go on and he settles in, however.

In terms of injury, he has a good overall fitness record with only the muscle tear he suffered in November 2019 causing him to miss more than 15 days out with injury. He has been unavailable for just six games over the past three seasons due to injury or illness.


Statistics taken from Opta, fbref.com and Whoscored.com

BEST PLAYERS BY POSITION:

Become a Member and get unrestricted access to our data and articles

Full-year memberships are now available for the price of £19.99. Monthly subscriptions also cost just £2.99.

Join now to get the following:

  • Plot your transfer strategies using the fully interactive Season Ticker.
  • Get projections for every Premier League player provided by the Rate My Team statistical model.
  • Use Rate My Team throughout the season to guide your selections and transfers.
  • Get access to over 150+ exclusive members articles over the season.
  • Analyse our OPTA-powered statistic tables specifically tailored for Fantasy Football Managers.
  • Use our exclusive tool to build custom stats tables from over 100 OPTA player and team stats.
  • Enjoy our brand NEW Flat-Track Bully feature which introduces an opposition filter to your tables.
  • View heatmaps and expected goals data for every player.
  • Use our powerful comparison tool to analyse players head-to-head.

ALREADY A USER? CLICK HERE TO UPGRADE YOUR FREE ACCOUNT

NEW TO SCOUT? CLICK HERE TO START A MEMBERSHIP ACCOUNT

3,521 Comments Post a Comment
  1. KujaliaFC
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Did the Arsenal Villa friendly give any indication as to whether Steer or Nyland will start for Villa in GW1?

    1. alstal
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Google says Heaton played and Steer was on the bench. Strange

      1. KujaliaFC
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 8 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Are you sure it wasn't an old match they were reporting on. Steer definitely played.

  2. MoSalalalalalalalalah
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Mccarthy (Button)
    Trent - Egan - Doherty (Vinagre + Mitchell)
    Auba - Bowen - Mané - Saka (Bissouma)
    Ings - Werner - Mitro

    Start Saka or Vinagre? Any other opinions majorly appreciated! Thanks fellas!

  3. BNMC
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Anyone still got Egan or another Sheff defender in their teams?

    1. Major League Shocker
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Yes, got Egan.

    2. MAXIMIN EFFORT
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Not many, I like Egan but can't find the 0.5.

    3. JustPark
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Of course.

    4. The Mighty One
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      No, too expensive and no Dean.

  4. yousunkmybattleship
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 11 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Who is most nailed (well least risk):
    Justin or Vinagre?

    1. Siva Mohan
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      V

    2. MAXIMIN EFFORT
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Leicester defenders are awful, why bother

      1. Hattrick Harry
        1 month, 13 days ago

        They just bought Castagne who is the best RB in premier league next season

    3. Siva Mohan
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Jonny Evans (suspended)
      Wes Morgan (hamstring injury)
      Filip Benkovic (out of favor)

      Ndidi will partner Soyuncu.in centre-back position ..

      LEI defence is a no go

  5. no kane no pain
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Tinkered again..

    Mccarthy (steer)
    TAA VVD* Mitchell vinagre (struick)
    Auba(c) mane (v) romeu (vdbeek)
    Kane mitro ings

    Tempted to save 0.5 to get a spurs defender rather than liv double

    Worried that vdbeek is a wait and watch and have 7m on the bench than on the pitch..

    Happy with the strike force though.. Might be a lock for me.

    1. Hughes the Daddy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      I'd spread the funds between Oreo and Beek

  6. Tony Martial
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Bottomed
    Please help with these two..

    Mané or Salah
    Ayling or Dallas?

    And why?

    1. MAXIMIN EFFORT
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Salah and Ay

      1. Tony Martial
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 13 days ago

        y

        1. MAXIMIN EFFORT
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 8 Years
          1 month, 13 days ago

          pens for sal, nailedness for ay

    2. StingRay
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Salah...has pens

      Ayling...100% nailed on unlike Dallas

    3. Major League Shocker
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Salah. The corporate department of Risk Management has recommended it as a "pure shield pick".

      1. Tony Martial
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Thanks all

    4. Hughes the Daddy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      A coin toss/pers pref.
      B neither. Better options in proven solid prem defences

  7. sully29
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 6 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    https://twitter.com/MarcusRashford/status/1302530757748035584?s=20

    Rashford is a good lad. If likeability was a factor in FPL then he'd be in my GW2 side.

    1. Flair
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      1 month, 13 days ago

      That injury seems to be limiting him

    2. Dr. Rog
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      He is a pretty awesome pick tbh. Reclassified as a mid he has a great shot at a 200 pt season

      1. sully29
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 6 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        6 of his goals last season came from the penalty spot though. With penalties gone it's hard to justify the extra 0.5 over Martial imo, with Martial having got 17 goals and 1 extra assist while playing fewer minutes.

    3. Ginkapo FPL
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Likeability is a factor in FPL. Its a negative factor.

      Rashford is happy when his team scores, which is fantastic, but doesnt help jim get fpl points

  8. PogBruno
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 3 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    RMT please for GW2 and onwards

    Ryan
    TAA KWP Justin
    Salah (c) Auba Bruno Greenwood
    Ings Mitrovic DCL
    - Vinagre Mitchell Stephens

    1. TorresMagic™ - 48n69x
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • Has Moderation Rights
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Man City and Chelsea decide if it's any good.

      1. PogBruno
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 3 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Auba to KDB and Greenwood to Ziyech in GW3

        1. TorresMagic™ - 48n69x
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • Has Moderation Rights
          • 11 Years
          1 month, 13 days ago

          GW2 and onwards.

          1. PogBruno
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 3 Years
            1 month, 13 days ago

            🙂

        2. TorresMagic™ - 48n69x
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • Has Moderation Rights
          • 11 Years
          1 month, 13 days ago

          Might be down to 3 defenders by then.

          1. PogBruno
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 3 Years
            1 month, 13 days ago

            Vinagre not gonna start?

    2. Egg noodle
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Vinagre unlikely to feature, don't like DCL at all. Everything else is good

      1. PogBruno
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 3 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Feel Everton with new midfield are set for a good start and DCL will get much more service

    3. charliesam
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Nice team

  9. Dr. Rog
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 11 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Pop quiz

    1) who will be the biggest rmt flop
    2) who do you think will be the hidden gem (that’s not in generic template)

    1. Flair
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      1 month, 13 days ago

      1) Mitrovic
      2) Kane

    2. Hattrick Harry
      1 month, 13 days ago

      1) Mitro
      2) Klich

    3. PogBruno
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      1) Werner
      2) DCL

  10. Bedknobs and Boomsticks
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 11 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Just popping this up here as something a bit different:

    McCarthy, gimp
    TAA, Robertson, Dier, Gabriel, (Vinegre)
    Auba, Havertz, Alli, (gimp, gimp)
    Werner, Firmino, Adams

    Auba and Firm become KDB and Martial

    1. sully29
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Why would you pick Firmino in a home game? There were opposition players who scored more at Anfield last year than he did.

      1. Bedknobs and Boomsticks
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 11 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        There are opposition players who scored more goals for Liverpool to be fair.

        Seems to be on it in preseason, and he can't keep missing sitters at home forever.

    2. Hughes the Daddy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Good squadron other than Firmino. Firmino Adams to Ings, Antonio

    3. nisag17
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Not bad actually. If you captain Auba, and think Martial is the man u attacker to own.

  11. Inazuma X1
    • 3 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Do we know who will be Villa's keeper for their first game?

    1. Dr. Rog
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      It’s a blank

      1. Qaiss
        • 4 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        he said for their first game

      2. Inazuma X1
        • 3 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Thanks genius

  12. n-doggg
    • 8 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    A. Ings, stephens, 4.5 defender
    B. DCL, ASM, Dier
    C. DCL, Ward-prowse, 4.5 defender

    1. The 12th Man
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      B

  13. The Mighty One
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 11 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Anyone got time for a quick rank?
    I’m going with 3

    1. Eat my goal!
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Was that a typo - you’ve got issues!

      1. zzmarko
        • 3 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        More like he's got tissues!

    2. TorresMagic™ - 48n69x
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • Has Moderation Rights
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      use "less than"

  14. Atimis
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Worth having that core team and additionally playing one of the 4.5 every week ?

    McCarthy/4.0
    TAA/Davies/Vinagre/4.5/4.0
    Salah/Auba/Son/4.5/4.5
    Werner/Ings/Mitro

    1. n-doggg
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Rather downgrade mitro and get a suitable starting mid or set and forget defender. Someone like Doherty will get more points than mitro over the season for sure

      1. Atimis
        • 4 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Or Ings to DCL and 4.5 to Armstrong?

        1. n-doggg
          • 8 Years
          1 month, 13 days ago

          Yep

  15. Godfrey
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 13 days ago

    I'm curious, what you guys think?

    McCarthy | Nyland
    TAA | Egan | Vinagre | Justin | Taylor
    Salah | Aubameyang | Son | Saka | Gordon
    Werner | Ings | Brewster

    1. Bedknobs and Boomsticks
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Are you going to want to play 4 of those defenders every week?

  16. Captain Vantastic™
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    How is it looking? Is Davies nailed on?

    McCarthy

    Mitchell. Davies. Vinagre

    Auba. Salah. Son. ASM

    Kane. Werner. Mitrovic

    Subs: Nyland. Lascelles. KWP. Stephens.

  17. Tamagotchi Massacre
    • 6 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Anyone want to have a stab at guessing the single biggest gap in points across a 0.5m price point, based on last year's scores and this year's prices/positions

    (Disregarding the gap between 5.5m and 6m strikers. Because the 5.5s are appaling and nobody in their right mind would start with one). We are talking players where each price point is in serious contention

    No cheating!

    1. Bedknobs and Boomsticks
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Does it involve someone who first name is Mesult?

      1. Tamagotchi Massacre
        • 6 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        No, I'm am taking where for example every a midfield player at 8.5 scores the biggest gap between every single midfielder at 8

        And disregard lundstram because he has been reclassified

        1. Ginkapo FPL
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 9 Years
          1 month, 13 days ago

          So that is worst 8.5 vs best 8.0?

          1. The Suspended One
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 7 Years
            1 month, 13 days ago

            No average for the price point I think is the point

    2. Forza
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Robbo and TAA?

      1. Forza
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 5 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Unless you mean players that are the same price and not 0.5 apart...

      2. Ginkapo FPL
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 9 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Or Jimi to Richarlison if you ignore Laca for reasons

    3. My heart goes Salalalalah
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      75

    4. The Suspended One
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Gotta be 7.0 defs

  18. MoSalalalalalalalalah
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    RMT please. Unsure on whether to start Saka or Vinagre?

    Mccarthy (Button)
    Trent - Egan - Doherty (Vinagre + Mitchell)
    Auba - Bowen - Mané - Saka (Bissouma)
    Ings - Werner - Mitro

    1. n-doggg
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Both might be on the bench anyway

  19. Jdpz
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Who is better - DCL or Richarlison?

    1. n-doggg
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Richarlison but he’s 1m more so can you spend the money more wisely, probably

  20. Covid Martial
    • 3 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Picked my team a couple of weeks ago. Revisiting it, I kinda like it yanno.

    McCarthy
    Arnold, soyuncu, Tierney
    Redmond, Willian, Aubameyang, Lucas, ziyech
    Werner And firmino.

    Might just go with it. These opening gameweeks are often anyone's guess. Then I'll wildcard when situation clears up.

    1. n-doggg
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Firmini-no

      1. Covid Martial
        • 3 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        He's good. Alright here's not great but hence the price. Started well last year I think. Had him then so I'm hoping for similar.

    2. Vazza
      1 month, 13 days ago

      What’s your team name? Differential F.C.?

      1. Covid Martial
        • 3 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        I don't really think in terms of differentials no. Just gut feeling and each one tickled my fancy. Usually I'd change it up completely again this close to the start of the season but I'm not sure I cba given I always start badly anyway.

    3. The Suspended One
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      WC waiting to happen

      Pass on Willian, saka better younger and cheaper

      1. The Suspended One
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 7 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        And Firmino will end in tears as it inevitably does

  21. Vazza
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Which combo is better

    A. Davies/Dier, Havertz, Werner

    B. VVD, Alli/Ziyech, Jimenez

    Assume that all players are fit to start in GW1

    1. n-doggg
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      A

    2. Gazans
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Probably A for me

    3. Bedknobs and Boomsticks
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      A

  22. Flaming Flamingo
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Is it really a certainty that Doherty goes straight into the Spurs XI? I have little doubt he's the first choice long term, but is it not a possibility that Mourinho will go with Aurier for GW1?

    1. n-doggg
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Might not play first week, should do though

    2. Old Man
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      It's a possibility, certainly.

  23. Gazans
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Thoughts on this 4-5-1
    McCarthy
    TAA Dier Davies Vinagre
    Salah Aubameyang Son Havertz ASM
    Werner

    1. n-doggg
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Like it as a 451

    2. Eastman
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Do you have cover in case your one striker doesn’t start?

      1. Gazans
        1 month, 13 days ago

        No. None of the bench players play or start. But am positive Werner plays every game (unless an injury happens).

        1. TorresMagic™ - 48n69x
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • Has Moderation Rights
          • 11 Years
          1 month, 13 days ago

          Does Havertz start GW1?
          Happy to play 2 Chelsea vs Pool in GW2?

  24. RAFA THE GAFFA
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Thoughts on this GW1 team with MITB for Antonio >> Martial? Too weak?

    McCarthy
    TAA, Davies, Egan, Vinagre
    Salah, Auba, Soucek
    Werner, Antonio, Adams
    (4.0, Greenwood, Mitchell, Lemina)

    1. n-doggg
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Midfield is too weak

      1. RAFA THE GAFFA
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 4 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Just can’t see a better valu pick that Greenwood at 7.5

        1. Thescaff
          • 1 Year
          1 month, 13 days ago

          Except Sancho is going to utd

  25. The Mighty One
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 11 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    I have twice tried to post a question and the site only posts the first sentence. Anyone else having that issue?

    I swear it isn’t user error!

    Let’s see if this one works.

    1. The Mighty One
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Well of course that worked.

    2. ⱼₐᵣᵥᵢₛₕ
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Your ranking ended prematurely - its more common than you think.

    3. RAFA THE GAFFA
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Did you use an emoji?

    4. Giggs Boson
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Did you use the greater than symbol?

      I think it cuts off the rest of the sen > tence

      1. Giggs Boson
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 9 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Is it less than th < en?

        1. Giggs Boson
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 9 Years
          1 month, 13 days ago

          Oh it's both, like a html tag. Unicorns are

      2. The Mighty One
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 11 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        That’s exactly it! I did use it and that’s where the post cut off. Thanks!

  26. Chandler Bing
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Where does this Marcal guy slot in that Wolves team? Threat to Saiss?

    1. TorresMagic™ - 48n69x
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • Has Moderation Rights
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      On the left.

  27. FOO FIGHTER
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Completely against the grain

    Ramsdale
    TAA Stevens Egan
    Salah Havertz Alli Bowen
    Werner Ings Mitro

    Reckon SHU opening fixtures look good for cleanies.

  28. GE
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Why is Soucek suddenly not in any drafts here?

    1. FOO FIGHTER
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 13 days ago

      He is coughing

    2. The Suspended One
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      I just got here but a 5.0 Ceballos surely has something to do with it

    3. Old Man
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Quarantine, but it seems his first test was negaive. How that leaves him for GW1 no-one seems to know.

  29. Vazza
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Anyone here who has had at least one top 10k finish in the last three seasons?

    1. Nightcrawler
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Ive had 2 in the top 5k in the last 3

      1. Hughes the Daddy
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 10 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Why not link your team

    2. Old Man
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      I would imagine many have

  30. Tomas_brolin
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Who are currently the 4.5 mil defenders in favour? Not KWP as have MCarthy in goal. Not sure about Justin now either

    Is Vinagre going to feature or have they bought someone?

    Or should I find 0.5 to get Coleman ?

    1. Flaming Flamingo
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Why not just get KWP if you think he's the best option? He'll get the same amount of points whether or not you have McCarthy in goal.