FanTeam

The best midfielders for FanTeam’s €1m Premier League Fantasy game


Sponsored by FanTeam


Fantasy Football Scout are partnering with FanTeam, Europe’s biggest daily Fantasy sports platform, in 2020/21.

We’re paying particular attention to their season-long Premier League Fantasy game, in which there is a €1m prize pool – €200,000 of which goes straight to the winner.

It’s an appealing proposition as it’s a game close in style to FPL (and therefore easy to pick up) that comes with the chance of a huge windfall:

  • A starting XI built from a 15-man squad
  • One free transfer a week
  • Price changes
  • Captains and vice-captains
  • £100m budget
  • Maximum of three players per club
  • Two Wildcards a season
  • Very similar scoring system (three points for an assist, four for a clean sheet etc)

Entries cost just €25 per team, a payment you’ll make up by finishing in the top 5,659 places (see below).

We had previously given you a rundown on how to play the game, so now we turn our attention to the player price list.

Having already provided an analysis of the standout goalkeepers and pick of the defenders, we switch focus to options in midfield.

(All prices given are for FanTeam and not FPL)

CLICK HERE TO HEAD TO FANTEAM’S €1M PREMIER LEAGUE FANTASY GAME AND START PICKING YOUR TEAM

HOW MIDFIELDERS SCORE POINTS

Before we delve into the player pool, here’s how midfielders can accrue points in FanTeam and how the scoring system differs from FPL:

FanTeamFPL
Playing up to 60 mins+1+1
Playing over 60 mins+2+2
Lasting the full match+1 (on top of the two points above)n/a
Clean sheets+1+1
Goals scored+5+5
Assists+3+3
Bonus+1/-1 “impact points” if a team is winning/losing when the player is on the pitch+1/2/3 based on Bonus Points System

There are ways to lose points such as own-goals, yellow cards and sendings off (we’ll refer you to our ‘How To…’ for more details) but the above table gives a flavour of where you can expect the positive points to arrive from in FanTeam.

Here is a selection of the highest-scoring midfielders from FanTeam last season and their respective points in FPL:

Player2019/20 Team2019/20 FanTeam Points2019/20 FPL Points2020/21 FanTeam Price
De BruyneMCI261251£12.5m
SalahLIV251233£12.5m
ManéLIV238221£12.0m
SterlingMCI213204£11.0m
Martial*MUN209200£10.5m
MahrezMCI187175£9.5m
SonTOT176169£10.0m
Richarlison*EVE171165£8.5m
WillianCHE167168£9.0m
MountCHE156137£6.5m
GrealishAV155149£6.5m
McNeilBUR152123£6.0m
Ward-ProwseSOU146117£6.5m
WijnaldumLIV146107£5.5m
WestwoodBUR146118£6.0m
TraoreWOL144130£6.5m
HendersonLIV143116£6.0m
MaddisonLEI141125£8.0m
TielemansLEI138117£6.5m
MoutinhoWOL137113£6.0m
BarnesLEI133133£7.5m
PulisicCHE132127£9.5m

*now a FanTeam forward in 2020/21

One aspect that immediately leaps out is that, unlike in defence, many midfielders are better off in FanTeam than they are in FPL.

There are two reasons for this: the “impact points” (i.e. winning/losing bonus) and the extra points midfielders and forwards get for completing a match.

In most cases, this offsets the loss of FPL’s Bonus Points System and particularly rewards players who are rotation-proof and play for one of the more successful sides in the division.

Seven of the top eight assets for points per match in FanTeam last season were midfielders, so it’s worth paying close attention to this band of players.


PLAYERS TO CONSIDER

RAHEEM STERLING

Right off the bat we’ll say that yes, we are fully aware that Manchester City blank in Gameweek 1.

But beyond that, and especially for the favourable fixture swing from Gameweek 10 onwards, Raheem Sterling (£11.0m) does immediately leap out of the premium midfield pool.

Sterling and Kevin De Bruyne (£12.5m) are identically priced in FPL and are tougher to split as a consequence but the considerable saving made on Sterling in FanTeam might make the decision a little easier.

The Belgian is widely seen as the more ‘nailed’ of the two but Sterling wasn’t too far behind him, with the breakdown of their run-outs listed below:

PlayerPlayed 60+ minutesPlayed the full match
De Bruyne3220
Sterling2919

De Bruyne did average more points per match than Sterling in FanTeam last season (7.46 v 6.45) but the England international did, of course, have an uncharacteristically lean spell for a sizeable chunk of it.

His post-lockdown form (nine goals and four assists from Gameweek 30+) has certainly rekindled interest and he hit at least 30 attacking returns in his previous two campaigns, so certainly has the pedigree to improve on his 2019/20 points return.

His expected goal involvement figures also suggest he was hard done by, particularly when it came to assists.

Indeed, just six of them arrived in 2019/20; he had averaged 15.3 per year over the previous three seasons.

DEPENDABLE STARTERS – AND FINISHERS

The rewards for finishing a Premier League game in FanTeam opens up a whole new avenue for points.

Players we might have only half-considered in FPL are suddenly that bit more attractive in FanTeam: take James Ward-Prowse (£6.5m), for example.

A modestly appealing option in FPL thanks to his dead-ball expertise, Ward-Prowse’s durability and Ralph Hasenhuttl’s reluctance to rotate him adds to his allure in FanTeam.

He and Declan Rice (£4.5m) were as nailed as could be last season, not missing a single minute of league football.

Jack Grealish (£6.5m) was similarly a permanent fixture in the Aston Villa side last season, with his only absences and one substitution enforced by injury.

This dependability helped offset the fact that the three aforementioned players lost more matches than won, with their impact points balance in the negative.

Player2019/20 TeamPlayed 60+ minutesPlayed the full match
Ward-ProwseSOU3838
RiceWHU3838
GrealishAVL3635
WestwoodBUR3535
McNeilBUR3731

Ward-Prowse ended the season 29 points better off in FanTeam than he did in FPL, catapulting him above the likes of James Maddison (£8.0m) and Adama Traore (£6.5m).

Dwight McNeil (£6.0m) is another player to watch from this pool of regular starters, for those who like a bit more threat from open play.

On the flip side, assets like Harvey Barnes (£7.5m), who finished just four Premier League matches, are slightly less appealing as a result.

BIG SIX ‘OTHERS’

Gomez absent for Liverpool as more injuries revealed after FPL deadline

It’s all very well us tipping up the likes of De Bruyne, Sterling, Sadio Mane (£12.0m) and Mohamed Salah (£12.5m) – you all know their qualities as players and Fantasy assets already and many column inches have already been devoted to their attributes.

FanTeam‘s impact points do make other less-heralded assets from the more successful sides that bit more appealing, however.

Liverpool won 32 games and lost only three last season, so even those midfielders and forwards just turning up for the game and offering only sporadic attacking returns would have been amply rewarded.

While he may not be as permanent a fixture next season, Georginio Wijnaldum (£5.5m) was a massive 39 points better off in FanTeam than he was in FPL as a result of his regular appearances and Liverpool’s winning streak.

Club captain Jordan Henderson (£6.0m) might be slightly more of a reliable pick this time around providing fitness is not an issue, although it should be said that central midfield was the area that Jurgen Klopp has traditionally rotated the most, both during games and between them.

PlayerClubImpact+Impact-Played at least 60 minutesPlayed the full match
WijnaldumLIV2953420
SalahLIV2843320
ManéLIV2833019
De BruyneMCI2743220
HendersonLIV2422616
RodrigoMCI22112521
MahrezMCI2251912
FernandinhoMCI2072621
SterlingMCI20102919

BUDGET OPTIONS

There is a healthy crop of budget midfielders available in FanTeam, whether it be for playing purposes or purely for bench fodder status.

Tomas Soucek (£4.5m) leaps off the page, with the Hammers midfielder having scored three goals after lockdown ended this summer.

West Ham’s early fixtures are a tad off-putting, however, while we await further news on when the Czech midfielder will end his stint in self-isolation.

Alexis Mac Allister (£4.5m) hasn’t yet delivered on his promise for Brighton but is one to monitor given that he plays in an advanced attacking midfield role.

Perhaps more appealing at Albion is Yves Bissouma (£4.0m), who has rapidly developed into their most effective central midfielder and who started 10 of the Seagulls’ final 12 fixtures, coming off the bench in the other two matches.

Josh Brownhill (£4.5m) ought to start for Burnley from Gameweek 2 onwards with Jack Cork (£4.5m) a longer-term absentee, while Jeffrey Schlupp (£4.5m) has caught the eye in pre-season both out wide and up front – although his chances of a start may hinge on whether Eberechi Eze (£5.0m) fails to shake off a groin problem.

The new Palace signing is himself a name to seriously consider at that price, given his attacking reputation in the Championship.


START PICKING YOUR TEAM FOR FANTEAM’S €1M PREMIER LEAGUE FANTASY GAME NOW


18+. begambleaware.org. #ad

BEST FPL PLAYERS BY POSITION:

Become a Member and get unrestricted access to our data and articles

Full-year memberships are now available for the price of £19.99. Monthly subscriptions also cost just £2.99.

Join now to get the following:

  • Plot your transfer strategies using the fully interactive Season Ticker.
  • Get projections for every Premier League player provided by the Rate My Team statistical model.
  • Use Rate My Team throughout the season to guide your selections and transfers.
  • Get access to over 150+ exclusive members articles over the season.
  • Analyse our OPTA-powered statistic tables specifically tailored for Fantasy Football Managers.
  • Use our exclusive tool to build custom stats tables from over 100 OPTA player and team stats.
  • Enjoy our brand NEW Flat-Track Bully feature which introduces an opposition filter to your tables.
  • View heatmaps and expected goals data for every player.
  • Use our powerful comparison tool to analyse players head-to-head.

ALREADY A USER? CLICK HERE TO UPGRADE YOUR FREE ACCOUNT

NEW TO SCOUT? CLICK HERE TO START A MEMBERSHIP ACCOUNT

2,286 Comments Post a Comment
  1. Bank$y
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Wilson 6.5 or 7 possible? Regardless he has increased the stock of both Maxi and Ritchie.

    1. Jullepuu
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 19 days ago

      You mean Maxi and Fraser right?

      1. Bank$y
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Fraser too but if Ritchie stays he will be in the team most the time.

        1. Jullepuu
          • 1 Year
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Ritchie can play as a wing back

    2. Tamagotchi Massacre
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      He was 8.5 wasnt he?

      They don't drop 2ml off a player with a few seasons history because he had a dud half season

      1. Bank$y
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Thought he was 8. I thought maybe we can hope for 7 due to DCL being the same price. 8.5 is too high when Ings and Jimi.

        Maxi is a huge bargain at 5.5 now.

        1. L S P
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 5 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          he was 8m last year. I'm guessing 7m based on his lower output last season. Wilson on par with DCL makes sense.

          1. Bank$y
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 2 Years
            1 month, 19 days ago

            Agreed

      2. JustSomeGuy
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Think he was 7.5m. Biggest drop I've seen is 1.5m.

        So 6/6.5 doesn't sound too far out there.

        1. kevchenko
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 5 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          He was 8.0

  2. mr messi
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 10 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Where is the captain poll?

  3. Coys96
    • 3 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    McCarthy | Nyland

    Trent | Dier | Justin | Vinagre | _____

    Auba | Zaha | Armstrong | Gordon | _____

    Kane | Werner | _____

    1) Dallas, B.Fernandes, Mitrovic
    2) Digne, M.Pereira, Martial

    1. Chazz69
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      1

    2. Camzy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      I've kissed goodbye to Vinagre already. He won't play. KWP is in.

      1 for me is better. Although that midfield looks questionable at best. Zaha over Barnes?

      1. Coys96
        • 3 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        McNeil is going to Leicester apparently

        1. Tamagotchi Massacre
          • 6 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Really????

          Surely not wtf Burnley

          1. Coys96
            • 3 Years
            1 month, 19 days ago

            Yeah seems odd. Might be wrong though

            1. Camzy
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 10 Years
              1 month, 19 days ago

              I've heard the rumor too. But unlikely a deal will be reached before the weekend.

              1. Coys96
                • 3 Years
                1 month, 19 days ago

                But like you were saying yesterday, even if it isn't reached by the weekend, I'd still have to take Barnes out if McNeil takes his spot. Do I want to waste a transfer on that? No.

                1. Camzy
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 10 Years
                  1 month, 19 days ago

                  True. Fair enough. I don't like the 7m mid slot in the end. No one looks really good from there.

                  1. Coys96
                    • 3 Years
                    1 month, 19 days ago

                    Quite like punting on Zaha

      2. The Big Fella
        • 4 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Why won't he play?

        1. Coys96
          • 3 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Parrently he's leaving

    3. doher.ty
      1 month, 19 days ago

      1 - 100% Bruno is the man to have plus I don't get the love for Pereira

  4. aryadicaprio
    1 month, 19 days ago

    What does everyone think about Pereira (£6.0m)? also I want Kane in line up but having doubts as service for him at Spurs is poor... thoughts?

    1. No Professionals
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      i have kane because of his post lockdown form and early season fixtures. also he is an easy switch to any other striker.

      pereira is a wait and see for me.

    2. NULL-X-VOID
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Pereira has a huge potential, but still a wait and see for me. Ive taken Kane off, I think he'll start slow

    3. Coys96
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      I really like him. 20 assists in the championship is impressive and he is WBAs talisman. Promoted teams sometimes start well and I feel he is the pick out of the 6.0m midfielders. Fixtures are decent as well (Leicester without Evans, Chelsea not great at defending, followed by 4 decent fixtures)

    4. Misunderstood Genius
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Pereira is a great option for 6m and is being overlooked. Problem is that West Brom won’t offer much to offer in attack but pereira will be central to their attacking play. Similar to grealish last year

    5. Flair
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Waiting for West Brom to sign a striker. Kane is excellent.

    6. L S P
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Pereira's a fun punt with decent enough fixtures. Someone from that price range always hits the ground running as well.

      But I also like taking a mid-range midfield punt on a promoted player...

  5. NULL-X-VOID
    • 6 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Any ideas on Wolves Def lineup once Vinagre leaves?

    1. BobbyDoesNotLook
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Once?

      1. NULL-X-VOID
        • 6 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Imminent Porto transfer

        1. doher.ty
          1 month, 19 days ago

          I wanted him to stay as some who still keep him in forcing a transfer. I've been off ever since they brought in that other defender.

    2. badgerboy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      They might go full Tony Pulis and have 4 centre backs across the back line.

      1. Andy_Social
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 8 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        I suspect they haven't finished trading yet. Don't they need a Doh replacement?

    3. diesel001
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Patricio
      Boly Coady Saiss
      Traore Neves Dendoncker Moutinho Marcal
      Jota Jimenez

  6. Agger
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Are we 100% certain that Aurier won’t start at RB for Spurs this season?

    1. doher.ty
      1 month, 19 days ago

      I'm not Jose but it never felt like he trust Aurier

    2. Tamagotchi Massacre
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Can't say doherty is nailed but I would be absolutely amazed if didn't turn out to be

      Aurier has no brain

    3. AuFeld
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Nope. I wouldn't be surprised if Dier started. Lol

  7. Karan14
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Ryan
    TAA Davies KWP
    Salah Auba Alli Soucek
    Werner Ings Adams

    (4.0 Mitchell Ayling Bissouma)
    0.5m

    If Soucek is not available for GW1 will get ASM.

    Salah & Ings to Bruno & Martial for GW2 if I can't afford just Ings to Martial or if Salah disappoints.

    Thoughts?

    1. Flynny
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      I like it mate.

      Have u considered greenwood on the bench gw1 and no alli?

  8. jaguar shark
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 7 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Ohhh. James as a 5.0 Chelsea wingback would be FIRE. https://twitter.com/goal/status/1302144319403569157?s=20

    1. aryadicaprio
      1 month, 19 days ago

      I was thinking the same, get rid of Vinagre and bring in James?

    2. doher.ty
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Think they are more likley to play a 4-2-3-1 or 4-3-3 but if that does happen him and Chillwell will be in massive points

    3. Guba
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Lamps wants to play a back 4, Azpi will play on the right.

    4. Camzy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Unlikely.

      I think they lineup when at full strength:

      Werner
      Pulisic Havertz Ziyech
      Kante Kovacic
      Chilwell Zouma T. Silva Azpi/James
      Kepa

      1. seanie3
        • 9 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Rudiger will start ahead of Zouma, the rest looks correct (apart from Kepa depending if a goalie is signed which is looking very likely)

        1. Camzy
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 10 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Chelsea fans seem sure that Zouma is their best performer and will start. We will see. That slot could be performance dependent.

    5. Egg noodle
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Azpi is too good to stay on the bench all season, so I'm avoiding James

    6. Hiroku
      1 month, 19 days ago

      I feel that Lampard prefers a back 4 but we could see him resort to a back 3 on occasion, as per last season. Wouldn't expect it to be the norm, though.

  9. Oooof
    • 5 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Ryan / Button

    Robertson / Doherty / Tierney / KWP / Lascelles

    Mane / Auba / Peirera (WBA) / Saka / Minamino

    Werner / Antonio / Rodrigo

    Any thoughts?

    1. imtheboss
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Looks decent! Why can't I get mine like that...!

    2. Bank$y
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Different. I like it

    3. aryadicaprio
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Love the usage of a Robertson over TAA, only thing is 2 Spurs defenders, they concede a lot. Minamino looks good pre season, I like it, as they said, it’s different.

    4. kevchenko
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Too much money on the bench each week?

      Absolute best case scenario you have 2.0 less than a lot of other teams in your First XI each week?

      With 13 of the 14 players playing, could you distribute that anywhere and have 1 'fodder'

      Bissouma 4.5m instead of Minamino (who isn't going to get 90 mins by any stretch) means you have 2m extra, gives you flexibility

  10. Stoichkov#8
    • 5 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    How long Mitchell and Justin gonna be first choices? Basically question is when PVA and Pereira are comming back?

    1. Chazz69
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      More than likely

      1. Stoichkov#8
        • 5 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Ok but question is when are they comming back? Any news?

        1. doher.ty
          1 month, 19 days ago

          google

  11. McDonger
    • 5 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    McCarthy | Nyland
    TAA | Davies | Doherty | KWP | Mitchell
    Son | Auba | Salah | ASM | Bissouma
    Mitro | Werner | Davis

    £1.5m ITB for swaps to Bruno / Martial or so GW2 and Auba > KDB GW3.

    Thoughts?

    1. Camzy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Meh to the 1.5m ITB. Use that money to upgrade Davis > Adams.

    2. kevchenko
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      My thoughts are that is incredibly close to the template team....so it's fine, solid etc.

  12. Camzy
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 10 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    It's about that time of year when I start looking at a player who I really should know better than to buy but always ends up turning my head.

    Who am I? Budget midfielder.

    1. Chazz69
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Bowen ?

      1. Camzy
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 10 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Too new. No this guy has been around a while.

    2. doher.ty
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Zaha - is he budget?

      1. Camzy
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 10 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        No. Not budget. 6m and lower.

        1. doher.ty
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Noble?

    3. The Train Driver
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      What is budget?

    4. Tamagotchi Massacre
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Arise sir Snodgrass

      1. Red Red Robins
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Only when he was with us (Hull)

    5. Red Red Robins
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      1 month, 19 days ago

      McNiel at 6?

    6. Coys96
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Hudson-Odoi?

    7. Guba
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Please don't be Walcott

      1. Camzy
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 10 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        It is Walcott... I know I know...

        1. Guba
          • 5 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Oh I knew it, nice fixtures but must be one of the biggest fpl disappointments over the years up there with Redmond haha! Definitely a miss for me.

    8. Jon Walter's Hatty
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Perez

      1. Egg noodle
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 10 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        I vote Perez too

    9. AuFeld
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Milner?

    10. Camzy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Walcott. 6m.

      I'm seriously looking at him. Started all of the last few games on the wing/wide forward for Everton. Extreme differential with a high ceiling. Everton have signed some nice midfielders that could help him. He's pretty certain to start unless they sign James pronto. Great fixtures for Everton.

      Am I mad?

      1. Tamagotchi Massacre
        • 6 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        He doesn't have a high ceiling though does he, it's not 2012.

        1. Camzy
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 10 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Hmm he can sometimes have monster games. But yeah maybe those days are behind him. Those fixtures are so nice though and price is quite generous too if he's nailed on to start.

      2. Red Red Robins
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Yes haha
        Rumurs he'll go 433 with Rch DLC and James
        Better options tbh, i personally think hes an impact sub and not much else

      3. kevchenko
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 5 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Walcott is the difference between me winning and losing in 14/15 to Simon March 😀

        I 'should' have captained Theo in the final gameweek in 14/15 - then I'd have been #1, not #3 🙁

        Of course, there are thousands of other picks, choices etc over the year that make that a pointless comment, but it is true for what it's worth 😀

        What it does mean though, is that the thought of Theo Walcott makes me feel sick.

        1. Jon Walter's Hatty
          • 7 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Lol I was at OR2 behind Mr March that year after GW31 and decided it was not worth getting Kun for the run in. He started scoring for fun. Ended 53rd.

          1. kevchenko
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 5 Years
            1 month, 19 days ago

            😀 Brilliant

            Just goes to show, 1 decision can make such a big difference.

            53rd is still outstanding though, well played.

  13. Lallana
    • 6 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Good to go?

    McCarthy
    TAA Davies Egan Mitchell
    Aubameyang (C) Salah (v) Son ASM
    Ings Werner

    Bench: Button, Taylor, Stephens, Davis

    1. Cometh The Aouar...
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Yep!

  14. Cometh The Aouar...
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    What's the deal with Rashford guys? Although not flagged, is he expected to start the season?

    1. doher.ty
      1 month, 19 days ago

      let me ring ole

      1. Cometh The Aouar...
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 8 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Very good! Honest opinion though?

        1. doher.ty
          1 month, 19 days ago

          I think it's more likely that he plays than he doesn't

          1. Cometh The Aouar...
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 8 Years
            1 month, 19 days ago

            Cheers Doh. What about your name sake? Fancy him?

            1. doher.ty
              1 month, 19 days ago

              He will play. Jose does not trust Aurier and if I'm wrong, easy switch to Laporte, Chilwell (when fit), or any of the cheaper Spurs boys.

              1. Cometh The Aouar...
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 8 Years
                1 month, 19 days ago

                What about Davies? Not as attacking right?

    2. Agger
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      I think he’ll be ready to go, he just didn’t want to go with England

      1. Cometh The Aouar...
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 8 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Right! Thanks B

    3. Egg noodle
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Should start.

  15. Tony Martial
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Who’s going with Mané over Salah?

    1. Chazz69
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Nah. VVD is my only LFC asset

      1. Cometh The Aouar...
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 8 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Thinking about this

      2. kevchenko
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 5 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Why would that happen?
        Logically?

        1. kevchenko
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 5 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          I mean VVD over Robbo or TAA - I don't mind no Salah or Mane.

    2. Cometh The Aouar...
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Who's going with neither!

      1. Tony Martial
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Daammmnn

        1. Cometh The Aouar...
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 8 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Marathon not a sprint fella.

      2. Coys96
        • 3 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Yep

    3. Oooof
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Yes, me.

  16. OneDennisBergkamp
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 5 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Fabio Silva has gone to Wolves?! wow that kid is some player.. anyone considering?

    1. Camzy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      0 interest. Jimenez is in pole position. They have bought him as a young talent. Will be phased in slowly.

      1. OneDennisBergkamp
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 5 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        so he won't be partnering him?

        1. doher.ty
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Nah

        2. Inazuma X1
          • 3 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Not from the start

    2. kevchenko
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Any chance he gets in as part of the front 3, or front 2.....

      I imagine he's booked for rotation with all the other talented guys like Podence, Neto, Traore, Jota ..... but he's fun

  17. CaTriEm
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 7 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Would appreciate thoughts on this, think I'm pretty happy with it.

    McCarthy (4.0)
    Coady TAA B.Davies(Lascelles 4.0)
    Soucek Salah Auba Barnes Son
    Adams Werner

    0.5 itb

  18. Coys96
    • 3 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Who starts for Arsenal in net?

    And does Saliba start regularly?

    1. Inazuma X1
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Leno and no idea, they'll all be rotated I feel

    2. CaTriEm
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Unknown.

      If Arteta sticks with 3 atb, he should nail the RCB slot, but could be bedded in slowly. If 4atb, expect Gabriel with Luiz initially.

      1. Indpush
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Tierney doesn't start?

    3. doher.ty
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Leno and probably not

  19. jk_footyfan
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Thoughts? 0 itb.

    McCarthy | [Button]
    TAA | Doherty | Egan | [Vinagre] | [Mitchell]
    Havertz | Auba | ASM | Saka | [Bissouma]
    Werner | Ings | Kane

  20. imtheboss
    • 11 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    I'm starting to panic now, said to myself I'd wait but now I haven't left enough time to plan!

    Leno, Martinez
    Doherty, TAA, Alioski, Lamptey, Taylor (Burnley)
    Salah, Son, Pepe, ASM, Mount
    Werner, Mitro, Bamford

    1m ITB.

    Any ideas what I can do to improve it? I did tinker and have Salah & Auba, but left the team a bit weak.

    1. doher.ty
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Leno and Martinez is too much spent on keepers. Leno and a 4.0 or even better one of the 4.5 boys.

      I do not like Pepe, Mount, Alioski, or Bamford. It's not the team for me but if you're into it that's all that counts.

      1. imtheboss
        • 11 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Thanks dude, no doubt all of the players will change before Saturday... All the best for the season.

    2. milan17
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Mount will be useless this season, i think. Not sure about Alioski and Bamford game time.

  21. ChickenTikkaMoSalah
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 5 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    McCarthy
    TAA,Dier,Saiss,KWP
    Salah,Auba,ASM,Armstrong
    Werner,Mitrovic

    Fabri, Mitchell, Davis, Bruno

    Bruno to slot in gw2 from the bench

    Is this team still good to go? Haven’t been able to check everything recently

  22. spikkis
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 3 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    a) Ings, Barnes/Zaha. 0,5 itb
    b) DCL, Son

    Mccarthy
    TAA, Robertsen, KWP, Johnson
    Salah, Auba, ASM, X
    Werner, X

    Nyland, Reed, Taylor, Davis

    1. Garth Marenghi
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      A

  23. Pedram
    • 7 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Think i'm almost set, any suggestions?

    McCarthy - Nyland
    TAA - Robbo - Vinagre - KWP - Mitchell
    Salah - Auba - Son - Armstrong - ASM
    Werner - Mitrovic - 4.5

  24. S.Kuqi
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Is Zaha better option than ASM, Amstrong and Jwp?

    Never mind the price difference

    1. BobbyDoesNotLook
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Preseason tempts so maybe Zaha. But I think of money and expect quite a lot from ASM especially after C Wilson and Fraser deals.

  25. apprehensivepipe4
    1 month, 19 days ago

    RMT

    McCarthy (Nyland)

    TAA, Taylor, Tierney (Vinagre, Mitchell)

    Aubameyang, Salah, ASM, Armstrong (Bissouma)

    Kane, Werner, Mitrovic

    1. El Fenomeno R9
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Kane downgrade,defense and mids upgrade imo

      1. apprehensivepipe4
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Which mids do you recommend getting in?

  26. Shark Team
    • 3 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    only if Fraser is 5.5 and Wilson is 6.0 could be picks with good potential

    1. Inazuma X1
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      No chance

    2. Fudgy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Both will be atleast 1.0 more

  27. OneDennisBergkamp
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 5 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    all of the pre-season "budget guides" seem to go out of date pretty fast, is there anything more recent I can read?

  28. The Mighty Hippo
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Is anyone going for a Johnstone / Button double up? Their jersey colours look amazing.

    1. Pukki Blinders
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Yes I am for the jersey's alone

  29. El Fenomeno R9
    • 5 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Hmm...

    A) Robbo + ASM 3-5-2

    B) VVD + Adams 3-4-3

    1. Hiroku
      1 month, 19 days ago

      A seems to have potential for more points. Don't think Adams is firmly nailed, which doesn't help.

      1. BobbyDoesNotLook
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 3 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Agree with Hiroku. Asm also great player to watch.

  30. Legohair
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    How do i look???

    McCarthy
    TAA-Saliba-KWP-Mitchell
    Salah-Auba-Zieych-Son
    Werner-DCL

    4.0,Justin,Stephens,Davis

    Is my defence too weak or g2g?