FanTeam

The best midfielders for FanTeam’s €1m Premier League Fantasy game


Sponsored by FanTeam


Fantasy Football Scout are partnering with FanTeam, Europe’s biggest daily Fantasy sports platform, in 2020/21.

We’re paying particular attention to their season-long Premier League Fantasy game, in which there is a €1m prize pool – €200,000 of which goes straight to the winner.

It’s an appealing proposition as it’s a game close in style to FPL (and therefore easy to pick up) that comes with the chance of a huge windfall:

  • A starting XI built from a 15-man squad
  • One free transfer a week
  • Price changes
  • Captains and vice-captains
  • £100m budget
  • Maximum of three players per club
  • Two Wildcards a season
  • Very similar scoring system (three points for an assist, four for a clean sheet etc)

Entries cost just €25 per team, a payment you’ll make up by finishing in the top 5,659 places (see below).

We had previously given you a rundown on how to play the game, so now we turn our attention to the player price list.

Having already provided an analysis of the standout goalkeepers and pick of the defenders, we switch focus to options in midfield.

(All prices given are for FanTeam and not FPL)

CLICK HERE TO HEAD TO FANTEAM’S €1M PREMIER LEAGUE FANTASY GAME AND START PICKING YOUR TEAM

HOW MIDFIELDERS SCORE POINTS

Before we delve into the player pool, here’s how midfielders can accrue points in FanTeam and how the scoring system differs from FPL:

FanTeamFPL
Playing up to 60 mins+1+1
Playing over 60 mins+2+2
Lasting the full match+1 (on top of the two points above)n/a
Clean sheets+1+1
Goals scored+5+5
Assists+3+3
Bonus+1/-1 “impact points” if a team is winning/losing when the player is on the pitch+1/2/3 based on Bonus Points System

There are ways to lose points such as own-goals, yellow cards and sendings off (we’ll refer you to our ‘How To…’ for more details) but the above table gives a flavour of where you can expect the positive points to arrive from in FanTeam.

Here is a selection of the highest-scoring midfielders from FanTeam last season and their respective points in FPL:

Player2019/20 Team2019/20 FanTeam Points2019/20 FPL Points2020/21 FanTeam Price
De BruyneMCI261251£12.5m
SalahLIV251233£12.5m
ManéLIV238221£12.0m
SterlingMCI213204£11.0m
Martial*MUN209200£10.5m
MahrezMCI187175£9.5m
SonTOT176169£10.0m
Richarlison*EVE171165£8.5m
WillianCHE167168£9.0m
MountCHE156137£6.5m
GrealishAV155149£6.5m
McNeilBUR152123£6.0m
Ward-ProwseSOU146117£6.5m
WijnaldumLIV146107£5.5m
WestwoodBUR146118£6.0m
TraoreWOL144130£6.5m
HendersonLIV143116£6.0m
MaddisonLEI141125£8.0m
TielemansLEI138117£6.5m
MoutinhoWOL137113£6.0m
BarnesLEI133133£7.5m
PulisicCHE132127£9.5m

*now a FanTeam forward in 2020/21

One aspect that immediately leaps out is that, unlike in defence, many midfielders are better off in FanTeam than they are in FPL.

There are two reasons for this: the “impact points” (i.e. winning/losing bonus) and the extra points midfielders and forwards get for completing a match.

In most cases, this offsets the loss of FPL’s Bonus Points System and particularly rewards players who are rotation-proof and play for one of the more successful sides in the division.

Seven of the top eight assets for points per match in FanTeam last season were midfielders, so it’s worth paying close attention to this band of players.


PLAYERS TO CONSIDER

RAHEEM STERLING

Right off the bat we’ll say that yes, we are fully aware that Manchester City blank in Gameweek 1.

But beyond that, and especially for the favourable fixture swing from Gameweek 10 onwards, Raheem Sterling (£11.0m) does immediately leap out of the premium midfield pool.

Sterling and Kevin De Bruyne (£12.5m) are identically priced in FPL and are tougher to split as a consequence but the considerable saving made on Sterling in FanTeam might make the decision a little easier.

The Belgian is widely seen as the more ‘nailed’ of the two but Sterling wasn’t too far behind him, with the breakdown of their run-outs listed below:

PlayerPlayed 60+ minutesPlayed the full match
De Bruyne3220
Sterling2919

De Bruyne did average more points per match than Sterling in FanTeam last season (7.46 v 6.45) but the England international did, of course, have an uncharacteristically lean spell for a sizeable chunk of it.

His post-lockdown form (nine goals and four assists from Gameweek 30+) has certainly rekindled interest and he hit at least 30 attacking returns in his previous two campaigns, so certainly has the pedigree to improve on his 2019/20 points return.

His expected goal involvement figures also suggest he was hard done by, particularly when it came to assists.

Indeed, just six of them arrived in 2019/20; he had averaged 15.3 per year over the previous three seasons.

DEPENDABLE STARTERS – AND FINISHERS

The rewards for finishing a Premier League game in FanTeam opens up a whole new avenue for points.

Players we might have only half-considered in FPL are suddenly that bit more attractive in FanTeam: take James Ward-Prowse (£6.5m), for example.

A modestly appealing option in FPL thanks to his dead-ball expertise, Ward-Prowse’s durability and Ralph Hasenhuttl’s reluctance to rotate him adds to his allure in FanTeam.

He and Declan Rice (£4.5m) were as nailed as could be last season, not missing a single minute of league football.

Jack Grealish (£6.5m) was similarly a permanent fixture in the Aston Villa side last season, with his only absences and one substitution enforced by injury.

This dependability helped offset the fact that the three aforementioned players lost more matches than won, with their impact points balance in the negative.

Player2019/20 TeamPlayed 60+ minutesPlayed the full match
Ward-ProwseSOU3838
RiceWHU3838
GrealishAVL3635
WestwoodBUR3535
McNeilBUR3731

Ward-Prowse ended the season 29 points better off in FanTeam than he did in FPL, catapulting him above the likes of James Maddison (£8.0m) and Adama Traore (£6.5m).

Dwight McNeil (£6.0m) is another player to watch from this pool of regular starters, for those who like a bit more threat from open play.

On the flip side, assets like Harvey Barnes (£7.5m), who finished just four Premier League matches, are slightly less appealing as a result.

BIG SIX ‘OTHERS’

Gomez absent for Liverpool as more injuries revealed after FPL deadline

It’s all very well us tipping up the likes of De Bruyne, Sterling, Sadio Mane (£12.0m) and Mohamed Salah (£12.5m) – you all know their qualities as players and Fantasy assets already and many column inches have already been devoted to their attributes.

FanTeam‘s impact points do make other less-heralded assets from the more successful sides that bit more appealing, however.

Liverpool won 32 games and lost only three last season, so even those midfielders and forwards just turning up for the game and offering only sporadic attacking returns would have been amply rewarded.

While he may not be as permanent a fixture next season, Georginio Wijnaldum (£5.5m) was a massive 39 points better off in FanTeam than he was in FPL as a result of his regular appearances and Liverpool’s winning streak.

Club captain Jordan Henderson (£6.0m) might be slightly more of a reliable pick this time around providing fitness is not an issue, although it should be said that central midfield was the area that Jurgen Klopp has traditionally rotated the most, both during games and between them.

PlayerClubImpact+Impact-Played at least 60 minutesPlayed the full match
WijnaldumLIV2953420
SalahLIV2843320
ManéLIV2833019
De BruyneMCI2743220
HendersonLIV2422616
RodrigoMCI22112521
MahrezMCI2251912
FernandinhoMCI2072621
SterlingMCI20102919

BUDGET OPTIONS

There is a healthy crop of budget midfielders available in FanTeam, whether it be for playing purposes or purely for bench fodder status.

Tomas Soucek (£4.5m) leaps off the page, with the Hammers midfielder having scored three goals after lockdown ended this summer.

West Ham’s early fixtures are a tad off-putting, however, while we await further news on when the Czech midfielder will end his stint in self-isolation.

Alexis Mac Allister (£4.5m) hasn’t yet delivered on his promise for Brighton but is one to monitor given that he plays in an advanced attacking midfield role.

Perhaps more appealing at Albion is Yves Bissouma (£4.0m), who has rapidly developed into their most effective central midfielder and who started 10 of the Seagulls’ final 12 fixtures, coming off the bench in the other two matches.

Josh Brownhill (£4.5m) ought to start for Burnley from Gameweek 2 onwards with Jack Cork (£4.5m) a longer-term absentee, while Jeffrey Schlupp (£4.5m) has caught the eye in pre-season both out wide and up front – although his chances of a start may hinge on whether Eberechi Eze (£5.0m) fails to shake off a groin problem.

The new Palace signing is himself a name to seriously consider at that price, given his attacking reputation in the Championship.


START PICKING YOUR TEAM FOR FANTEAM’S €1M PREMIER LEAGUE FANTASY GAME NOW


18+. begambleaware.org. #ad

BEST FPL PLAYERS BY POSITION:

Become a Member and get unrestricted access to our data and articles

Full-year memberships are now available for the price of £19.99. Monthly subscriptions also cost just £2.99.

Join now to get the following:

  • Plot your transfer strategies using the fully interactive Season Ticker.
  • Get projections for every Premier League player provided by the Rate My Team statistical model.
  • Use Rate My Team throughout the season to guide your selections and transfers.
  • Get access to over 150+ exclusive members articles over the season.
  • Analyse our OPTA-powered statistic tables specifically tailored for Fantasy Football Managers.
  • Use our exclusive tool to build custom stats tables from over 100 OPTA player and team stats.
  • Enjoy our brand NEW Flat-Track Bully feature which introduces an opposition filter to your tables.
  • View heatmaps and expected goals data for every player.
  • Use our powerful comparison tool to analyse players head-to-head.

ALREADY A USER? CLICK HERE TO UPGRADE YOUR FREE ACCOUNT

NEW TO SCOUT? CLICK HERE TO START A MEMBERSHIP ACCOUNT

2,286 Comments Post a Comment
  1. Gudjohnsen
    • 3 Years
    2 months, 23 days ago

    Greenwood and Foden won't play gw2 by the looks of it.

    1. ippe
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 6 Years
      2 months, 23 days ago

      Do you think their clubs will discipline them for not following the rules in national team or what?

    2. Holmes
      • 7 Years
      2 months, 23 days ago

      Probably won't change anything...

    3. Hiroku
        2 months, 23 days ago

        Don't think they need to quarentine/self-isolate so long as they don't test positive for COVID.

      • PastaConcerto
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 7 Years
        2 months, 23 days ago

        I guess it gets lonely at night in Iceland?

    4. Igor-Stimac
      • 3 Years
      2 months, 23 days ago

      Anyone going for Willian?

      Had Ziyech but can't think of a direct replacement.

      1. Hiroku
          2 months, 23 days ago

          Alli?

        • kevchenko
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 5 Years
          2 months, 23 days ago

          He's too risky IMO

          First game they could easily just start the same as the Community Shield.

          If I was gambling with an Arsenal mid (and I am), it'd be Saka at 5.5

          1. Igor-Stimac
            • 3 Years
            2 months, 18 days ago

            Thanks i listened to this advice hahah

      2. The Mighty Whites
        • 5 Years
        2 months, 23 days ago

        Thoughts?

        McCarthy, Button

        TAA, Justin, Ayling, Lascelles, Mitchell

        Salah, Aubameyang, Son, ASM, Armstrong

        Werner, Ings, Davis

        1. beric
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 8 Years
          2 months, 23 days ago

          How much of your ayling choice is due to your bias? - do you actually think hes worth getting? and do you prefer him to dallas?

          1. The Mighty Whites
            • 5 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            I do think he's worth getting, we won't concede a bucket loads and he's an attacking RB, prefer him to Dallas due to naildness

            1. beric
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 8 Years
              2 months, 23 days ago

              cheers man. I like your team btw, mine is very similar. Except I have 343

              1. The Mighty Whites
                • 5 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                No worries, do you mind sharing?

            2. Holmes
              • 7 Years
              2 months, 23 days ago

              Is Alisoki nailed? Looks more attacking based on numbers.

              1. ivantys
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  No

              2. Zilla
                • 3 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                Wait, Dallas isn't nailed?

                1. The Mighty Whites
                  • 5 Years
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  Sorry that's the wrong way off putting it, he's nailed but Ayling is basically Vice Captain

                2. Hattrick Harry
                  • 1 Year
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  Dallas started 45/46 games last season, Harrison 5.5 in Leeds LW started 46/46 games

                  1. Zilla
                    • 3 Years
                    2 months, 23 days ago

                    Ah alright cheers both

                3. Hattrick Harry
                  • 1 Year
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  And Ayling plays always if not injured.

        2. Flynny
          • 5 Years
          2 months, 23 days ago

          Hi....which looks better to start the season please?

          Both have 0.5mitb for ings to martial gw2

          Thanks

          A

          Mccarthy (4m)
          Taa davies VINAGRE (lascelles ferguson)
          Sarah auba ALLI soucek (bissouma)
          Werner ings Adams
          B

          Mccarthy (4m)
          Taa Davies SAISS lascelles (ferguson)
          Salah auba soucek (GREENWOOD bissouma)
          Werner ings adams

        3. Red Red Robins
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          2 months, 23 days ago

          https://www.hammers.news/club-news/west-hams-season-opener-against-newcastle-just-became-painfully-difficult-ahead-of-double-announcement/

          Have Soucek and Bowen. Think i might be swapping Bowen as Newcastle might not be the opponents i was hoping for

          1. beric
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 8 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            Not sure how much difference wilson and fraser having been at the club for 5 days will make to bowens prospects, but i'd be wary of double west ham even if they didnt have hard fixtures

            1. Red Red Robins
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              2 months, 23 days ago

              More to do with me thinking Newcastle the whipping boys 1st game. Losing the goalkeeper, poor squad etc.
              Now issues with Noble critisising the board, Soucek out, injuries etc, no signings.
              Add into the miz Newcastle sign Wilson and Fraser, so will be more competitive than i thought

            2. Debauchy
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 7 Years
              2 months, 23 days ago

              Watch and wait best option , that said I fancy Bowen for a "mini breakout" season

              1. beric
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 8 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                I hope he does, I'm good mates with his cousin - hoping for some free tickets when we're allowed back in!

                1. Debauchy
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 7 Years
                  2 months, 22 days ago

                  Ahh keep us in the loop Beric . But yeah he has something about him , hope he kicks on

              2. Red Red Robins
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                2 months, 23 days ago

                be looking at him downt he line now i think

          2. Miguel Sanchez
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 4 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            Bowen still a good option in that game as Newcastle were one of the worst for shots conceded down their left post lockdown

            1. Red Red Robins
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              2 months, 23 days ago

              Agree mate, but thinking for 1 week having Son instead of Bowen might be the better option

              1. beric
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 8 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                I have to agree with you here, son better bet

                1. Red Red Robins
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  I knoooooow, dammit. Honestly mate i thought West Ham looked great for a good win against Newcastle. Not saying Bowen wont do well in the game, just the fact Newcastle could be more competitive than a week ago.

        4. Pedram
          • 7 Years
          2 months, 23 days ago

          Anyone considering James Rodriguez if he moves to Everton?

          1. Holmes
            • 7 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            Depends on his price but will probably pick Dominic instead

          2. Atletico Junior
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 7 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            As soon as he makes the starting 11 he will be straight in my team. (Hopefully by GW2-3)

        5. Andrew
          • 8 Years
          2 months, 23 days ago

          So Vinagre not such a good option anymore if there is talk of him leaving Wolves.

          1. Bossworld
            • 2 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            No, and I haven't a clue who to replace him with

            1. Ser Davos
              • 5 Years
              2 months, 23 days ago

              I may go all out premium defence

          1. hewittj1
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 5 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            very seriously considering this! 5% ownership

          2. Weasel Boy
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 8 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            But who to drop for him?

            Son would be my only option

            1. hewittj1
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 5 Years
              2 months, 23 days ago

              the most sensible way to get him is to downgrade Werner and upgrade your 4th mid spot IMO

        6. Pukki Party
          • 3 Years
          2 months, 23 days ago

          Thoughts?

          Ryan
          TAA Robbo Justin KWP Mitchell
          Salah Son Pulisic*
          Jimenez Antonio

          Johnstone Greenwood Bissouma Davis

          2.5m itb to do Son to KdB. Hoping Pulisic is fit for gw1, too risky? Should i use .5 spent on second goalkeeper to upgrade Mitchell to a nailed 4.5 def instead?

        7. Eastman
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 3 Years
          2 months, 23 days ago

          Thoughts please. One of Salah/Auba will become KDB. Ings will become Martial.0.5 itb. Thanks

          McCarthy
          TAA Mitchell Bavies Egan
          Salah Auba(c) Soucek Son
          Werner Ings

          Button Taylor Stephens (Bri) Davis

          1. Pukki Party
            • 3 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            Good team good plan.

          2. Steve The Spud
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            2 months, 23 days ago

            arrise

          3. xHaTr
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 2 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            You'll have to make that move very early in the week before any price changes happen

            1. Eastman
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 3 Years
              2 months, 23 days ago

              Will do Ings to Martial immediately but can assess the KDB move in gw 3 as will have a 12m > 11.5 m move.

        8. Jellyfish
          • 8 Years
          2 months, 23 days ago

          Thoughts on this GW1 team?

          Ryan
          TAA KWP Justin Mitchel
          Salah Auba ASM Soucek
          Ings Werner

          (Rashford Taylor Davis)

          1. beric
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 8 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            I think i'm bailing on soucek for gw1, need assured starters

            1. Jellyfish
              • 8 Years
              2 months, 23 days ago

              Yes that might well change. Bummer though as there are no other decent 5m options

              1. Eastman
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 3 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                But then it's a transfer you'll have to make after just one gw. If you want him I'd start with him.

        9. beric
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 8 Years
          2 months, 23 days ago

          Thinking about heading into GW1 with 2m itb, giving me this team:

          Ryan
          TAA - KWP - Mitchell
          Auba - Salah - Son - ASM
          Werner - Adams - Mitro

          Steer, Bisouma, Ayling, Taylor

          1. Debauchy
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 7 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            Why 2M Beric , don't see the move
            Prefer Armstrong to ASM

            1. beric
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 8 Years
              2 months, 23 days ago

              Thanks, 2m is just the amount left with this team - which i quite like. I don't know what the moves will be yet, possibly son - bruno first

              1. Debauchy
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 7 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                Oops missed Son to Bruno. Ok then would rather get a decent 4.5 starter for Mitchell , He's a transfer waiting to happen

              2. Fiqz Fariss
                • 3 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                Or ASM > Greenwood

        10. Captain Berbarossa - arrrrr…
          • 10 Years
          2 months, 23 days ago

          McCarthy
          Coady TAA Robertson
          Auba Son St.-Maximin Havertz
          Ings Mitrovic Werner

          Nyland Bissouma Mitchell Johnson

          Decided to rejig my team and go with no Salah. Trent and Robertson too much?
          Got 0.5 in bank to do Son to Rashford or Ings to Martial in GW2

        11. Godfrey
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 1 Year
          2 months, 23 days ago

          I really like the balance without Salah in my team, but am I brave enough.

          1. beric
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 8 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            I know that I am not

            1. Godfrey
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 1 Year
              2 months, 23 days ago

              Hehe, I just like the options

              Salah + Antonio
              or
              Son + Werner

          2. Captain Berbarossa - arrrrr…
            • 10 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            I'm thinking about it too but nervous tbh

          3. Jellyfish
            • 8 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            I like the option of having Salah (or Mane) knowing that the sideways move to KDB/Sterling is an easy click away

            1. beric
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 8 Years
              2 months, 23 days ago

              yeah, or bruno

            2. Godfrey
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 1 Year
              2 months, 23 days ago

              Auba > KDB

              1. Jellyfish
                • 8 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                I plan to keep Auba

          4. Brosstan
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 6 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            I like it but I don't see any point doing it before gw3

          5. Olson
            • 6 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            The only reason to need Salah is if your strategy is to captain him regardless of what you actually think will happen to cover ownership.

            In all likelihood your captain will return something, your salah replacement/s will return something, salah will return something and you'll end up somewhere between a bit behind and a bit ahead

            The chances of salah pulling in a massive score are very low statistically, the chances of him doing that and your C and replacents crapping out are waaaay lower

            Chill. Dude isn't essential and has been nothing more than a great option for a couple of years

        12. Z
          • 3 Years
          2 months, 23 days ago

          Is Ziyech ready for GW1?

          1. TorresMagic™
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • Has Moderation Rights
            • 11 Years
            2 months, 23 days ago

            Very doubtful atm.

        13. Fatboy Fatboy
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 4 Years
          2 months, 23 days ago

          Any Chelsea fans think Havertz will start against Pool?

          1. Hiroku
              2 months, 23 days ago

              I think so, yes.

              1. Fatboy Fatboy
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 4 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                Cheers

            • FOO FIGHTER
              • 1 Year
              2 months, 23 days ago

              Record signing ready for the big stage. Not a Chelsea fan but do not see why Frank would sit him on the bench. Pulisic and Ziyeck a doubt. Kovacic suspended.

              Will start IMO.

              1. ivantys
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  Kovacic is back for GW2

                • Fatboy Fatboy
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 4 Years
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  Yeah thought Frank was slow starting Pulisic that’s all.....I’m gonna put him in GW1 as think he will get some minutes ready for next match...saves a transfer too!

              2. jtreble
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 4 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                Highly unlikely imho.

              3. xHaTr
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 2 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                Could start against Brighton at this rate

                1. Fatboy Fatboy
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 4 Years
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  Why? There’s plenty of choice isn’t there?

                  1. xHaTr
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 2 Years
                    2 months, 23 days ago

                    If he is close to being fit he plays. He is our record outfield signing and is an amazing player

                    1. Fatboy Fatboy
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 4 Years
                      2 months, 22 days ago

                      Thanks he’s going in for GW1

              4. In and Out
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 7 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                I would be amazed if he doesn’t start

                1. Fatboy Fatboy
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 4 Years
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  Yeah. Enough tinkering…it’s time pick and stick with the value prospects.

            • FOO FIGHTER
              • 1 Year
              2 months, 23 days ago

              Downgraded Son to Alli in my draft. Leaves me 1.5m left for 2 UTD upgrades but pending how they get on GW2. Most interested in Donny.

              1. Z
                • 3 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                First we downgraded Kane into Son, now Son into Alli...what is next? Lamela?

                1. Debauchy
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 7 Years
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  lol aye

                  1. Debauchy
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 7 Years
                    2 months, 23 days ago

                    or Lemina

                2. FOO FIGHTER
                  • 1 Year
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  Alli should do well.

                  1. Debauchy
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 7 Years
                    2 months, 23 days ago

                    Maybe , has hardly improved after a decent season some years back

            • Steve The Spud
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              2 months, 23 days ago

              will we know either way about souceck before deadline? perhaps at a press conference?

              1. Holmes
                • 7 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                Their should be presser on Friday unless some new rules have been introduced

            • Nightcrawler
              • 1 Year
              2 months, 23 days ago

              Anyone else expecting TAA to not start the 2st game?

              1. Nightcrawler
                • 1 Year
                2 months, 23 days ago

                1st*

                1. Debauchy
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 7 Years
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  Nope , they need the lad

              2. Holmes
                • 7 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                He is fit, other than fatigue, I don't really see any reason to bench him

              3. Hiroku
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  I'm starting Robbo instead, he's nailed and fully fit unlike Trent. Enough ITB to upgrade as needed.

                • Z
                  • 3 Years
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  He is rdy...he played for England too

                  1. Steve The Spud
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    2 months, 23 days ago

                    expect he'll play but could well come off early due to lack of match fitness

                    it's an ankle isn't it? not always the easiest to come back from

              4. Ask Yourself
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 4 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                Nice of greenwood to make sure she had a mate for Foden. Manchester rivalry is a thing of the past.
                https://twitter.com/shutuplad/status/1302971396516085763?s=21

                1. sirmorbach
                  • 4 Years
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  Geniuses. smh

                2. Brosstan
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 6 Years
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  Would have done the same if I were them, fair play. When you are young and single you should be banging a lass every weekend

                  1. Nightcrawler
                    • 1 Year
                    2 months, 23 days ago

                    Especially when youre already in a relationship and have a kid 🙄

                    1. Brosstan
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 6 Years
                      2 months, 23 days ago

                      Lol which of them is that? That's quite another story

                      1. Silent Friend
                        • 9 Years
                        2 months, 23 days ago

                        Foden has wife and kid
                        Greenwood has GF

                      2. Ask Yourself
                        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                        • 4 Years
                        2 months, 23 days ago

                        Yeah Foden’s got a long term girlfriend of about 4 years and a kid with her. Greenwood recently broke up with his apparently

              5. Herman Toothrot
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 8 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                Fabio Silva as a 3rd striker in a 352?

                1. Flair
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  Would be quite the achievement when the formation only has two strikers

                  1. Herman Toothrot
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 8 Years
                    2 months, 23 days ago

                    I see.

              6. Winston.
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 7 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                A or B?
                A. Armstrong, Son
                B. Barnes, Alli

                1. xHaTr
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 2 Years
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  A just, but am a fan of Barnes. Think he offers very similar returns to Alli for 1.0 cheaper

              7. Captain Berbarossa - arrrrr…
                • 10 Years
                2 months, 23 days ago

                Does Wilson signing increase appeal of St. Maximin?

                1. ClassiX
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 2 Years
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  There's a school of thought that says yes

                2. sirmorbach
                  • 4 Years
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  The Wilson signing increases the appeal of Wilson for me personally. I honestly think it's a good shout.

              8. ivantys
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  Who's Everton's current first choice RW? Walcott/Iwobi?

                • Bubz
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 7 Years
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  Epic Fail about?

                  1. Debauchy
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 7 Years
                    2 months, 23 days ago

                    On his way home

                • hewittj1
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 5 Years
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  Thought's on this? it's a bit different but decent bench.

                  McCarthy Steer
                  TAA, Dier, Egan, Taylor, Mitchell
                  Auba, Salah, Havertz, Son, ASM
                  Antonio, Adams, Mitro

                  1. beric
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 8 Years
                    2 months, 23 days ago

                    you're gunna bench 5.5 every week?

                    1. hewittj1
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 5 Years
                      2 months, 23 days ago

                      yea, that is a good point. i would essentially be benching ASM every week. Maybe best to downgrade 5th mid in that case.. back to the tinker board

                • MoSalalalalalalalalah
                  • 2 Years
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  Werner or the less sort after option, Vardy?

                  1. Debauchy
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 7 Years
                    2 months, 23 days ago

                    Werner for me

                • Atletico Junior
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 7 Years
                  2 months, 23 days ago

                  How nailed is Noble? Thinking bringing him or Rice in for Soucek since he might not start GW1. Is he still on Penalties?

                  1. ivantys
                      2 months, 23 days ago

                      Nailed and still on penalties

                      1. Atletico Junior
                        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                        • 7 Years
                        2 months, 23 days ago

                        Wonder why he is not that popular among the 5M picks...

                        1. Hiroku
                            2 months, 23 days ago

                            Probably because most people are picking Soucek as the go-to WHU 5.0 mid.

                          • ivantys
                              2 months, 23 days ago

                              He seems to have lowered his yellow card rate as well, he needs penalties to score though while soucek can score without.

                        2. Debauchy
                          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                          • 7 Years
                          2 months, 23 days ago

                          Doosra may approve , not many others . But why with such bad fixtures ? unless you are on an early WC

                          1. Atletico Junior
                            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                            • 7 Years
                            2 months, 23 days ago

                            Already have a 4.5M mid, and need a 5M enabler in my team. Was satisfied with Soucek, but given his doubts I need alternatives

                            1. Debauchy
                              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                              • 7 Years
                              2 months, 23 days ago

                              OK yeah also hanging in with Soucek . Not an easy choice if he's out. Will hang in and hope for now.

                              1. Debauchy
                                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                                • 7 Years
                                2 months, 23 days ago

                                but as a regular bench option in the first 4 or 5 just go gut ?

                                1. Atletico Junior
                                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                                  • 7 Years
                                  2 months, 22 days ago

                                  In starting 11

                      2. FOO FIGHTER
                        • 1 Year
                        2 months, 23 days ago

                        This should finally settle my tinkering until pressers

                        Ramsdale
                        TAA Stevens Egan
                        Salah Havertz Alli Bowen Pereira
                        Werner Ings

                        Nyland Brewster Mitchell Johnson

                        1.5 ITB to have a look what happens GW2.

                        1. ivantys
                            2 months, 23 days ago

                            I like that triple Sheffield all in, their weeks 4,6,7,8 are problematic though.

                            1. FOO FIGHTER
                              • 1 Year
                              2 months, 23 days ago

                              Like I said, 1.5 ITB

                          • Olson
                            • 6 Years
                            2 months, 23 days ago

                            I think they're a great option but three is too rich for my blood

                            I'm going with egan plus stevens/basham because of need for their defenders to keep scoring goals. Might mitigate a bit in the event they concede

                            1. FOO FIGHTER
                              • 1 Year
                              2 months, 23 days ago

                              I do not like the 4.5 defenders, if I had to pick one I would go KWP but triple SHU first 3 GW's looks pretty good.

                          • Christina.
                            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                            • 10 Years
                            2 months, 23 days ago

                            Mooi man.

                            GL

                          • xHaTr
                            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                            • 2 Years
                            2 months, 23 days ago

                            Think Auba is less droppable than Salah honestly

                        2. NULL-X-VOID
                          • 6 Years
                          2 months, 23 days ago

                          Lads, if you absolutely you had to, which are the two 4.5 mids you would pick?

                          1. Debauchy
                            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                            • 7 Years
                            2 months, 23 days ago

                            Im as lost as you here , sorry

                          2. xHaTr
                            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                            • 2 Years
                            2 months, 23 days ago

                            Bissouma and Reed

                          3. Andy_Social
                            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                            • 8 Years
                            2 months, 22 days ago

                            I reluctantly do have 2. Gordon and Bissouma. Keeping an eye on Burke if he goes to Sheff U and starts.