FPL
25 July 2026 203 comments
FPL Marc FPL Marc
Share:

Thursday brought the launch of Fantasy Premier League (FPL) for the 2026/27 campaign, and many managers are still getting to grips with this new player price list.

Here, we compare last season’s points with this year’s prices to pick out who the best ‘value’ players could be.

POINTS PER MILLION PER GAME

Best Bruno Fernandes replacements in FPL 1

FPL themselves use points per million (PPM) for their ‘Value (Season)’ metric but we’ll use points per match per million for this study. This levels the playing field between the ever-presents and those who may have had injury-riddled campaigns.

Points per million per match (PPMPM) is, admittedly, a basic route into FPL team value. After all, past points aren’t a reliable gauge of what’s to come.

Also, managers won’t create a team of purely good value players, as there’ll be lots of unused budget left over. It’s hard to imagine Erling Haaland (£15.5m) doing well here, for example.

For the below, we’re discounting anyone who made fewer than 10 appearances, those who’ve just moved abroad (eg/ Anthony Gordon, Ibrahima Konate, Leandro Trossard) and all relegated players who haven’t yet been transferred to a top-flight club.

GOALKEEPERS

NAMETEAMAPPS25/26 POINTS26/27 PRICE (£m)POINTS PER
MILLION
POINTS PER MATCH
PER MILLION
R RoefsSUN351365.027.200.78
C KelleherBRE371435.028.600.77
B VerbruggenBHA381304.528.890.76
E MartinezAVL321205.024.000.75
D RayaARS371626.027.000.73
D PetrovicBOU381244.527.560.73
G DonnarummaMCI341355.524.550.72
K DarlowMUN22714.515.780.72
B LenoFUL381224.527.110.71
N PopeNEW27965.019.200.71
D HendersonCRY371315.026.200.71

Considering Brighton and Hove Albion had a late run of five clean sheets in 10, and were the best team for big chances conceded from Gameweek 28 onwards, it’s a nice surprise to see Bart Verbruggen stay at £4.5m.

Golden Glove winner David Raya has a good PPMPM figure, despite a price rise making him FPL’s first £6.0m stopper in five years. He’s now £2.0m cheaper than defender Gabriel Magalhaes (£8.0m), having been only slightly cheaper last time.

Of the rest, Karl Darlow (£4.5m) has seemingly joined Manchester United as a backup. Plus, there are new head coaches for Djordje Petrovic (£4.5m), Gianluigi Donnarumma (£5.5m), Bernd Leno (£4.5m) and Dean Henderson (£5.0m).

DEFENDERS


Fantasy Premier League (FPL) 2026/27 is live! 3

FPL Marc Broadcaster, writer and overthinker. Hoping that ‘differential potential’ will catch on.

203 Comments Login to Post a Comment
  1. HVT
    3 months, 4 days ago

    Memento Mori

  2. THE Wild Rover
    3 months, 4 days ago

    Not sure how, but I somehow missed that Cucurella had gone Real Madrid 😳

    1. THE Wild Rover
      3 months, 4 days ago

      *gone to

  3. Babit1967
    3 months, 4 days ago

    Hit me with your ratings

    Kinsky (Dubravka)
    O’Reilly Williams Shaw (Van E, Diop)
    Palmer Mbeumo Szob Wilson (4.5)
    Haaland Isak JP

    1. Bobby Digital
      3 months, 4 days ago

      Like it! Wilson might not start from the get-go, but should nail down that RW spot as the season progresses. OReilly has some competition for the LB spot and might be rested because of the World Cup.

    2. Jstap94
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      O'Reilly will be a bench risk due to deep involvement at WC.

      No Arsenal defence will be a worry.

      Not sure on Szob and Isak, one will have pens which means the other may be overvalued. Szob out for me.

      Think there may be better options than Wilson at that price point, you are banking on him continuing to overachieve.

      Like the picks apart from that.

  4. Letsgo!
    3 months, 4 days ago

    Is mgw a must this season?

    1. TheFridge
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 4 days ago

      he seems to be a bit overlooked in drafts that i've seen. i do quite like him, to be sure. he was amazing in the 2H last year, and comes in around the same price as a bunch of interesting midfielders . . .

      1. Letsgo!
        3 months, 4 days ago

        I think he is quite ex thats why

        1. Bobby Digital
          3 months, 4 days ago

          Yeah if he was 7m he'd be straight in my team

  5. The Mighty Hippo
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    3 months, 4 days ago

    My first draft - feedback welcome. the paucity of bench cover clearly stands out and will no doubt need addressing later on, but how's it looking in general?

    Kinsky
    VVD | N.Williams | Shaw
    Bruno | MGW | Rogers | Maddison | Ndiaye
    Haaland | Joao Pedro
    -----------------------------------------------------------
    Dubravka | Diop | Van Ewijk | Walle Egeli

    1. Bobby Digital
      3 months, 4 days ago

      Maybe Neco to Aina and Maddison to Szobo

      1. FPL Blow-In
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        3 months, 3 days ago

        Prefer Neco based on pre season so far

    2. TheBiffas
      3 months, 4 days ago

      Really nice, I like the Madison pick. If you're worried about that bench I'd do Williams to Aina and upgrade Diop

    3. Galza
      3 months, 4 days ago

      Could be good

    4. Jstap94
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Maddison for sure a wait and see. I think Spurs may struggle in attack unless they make 1 or 2 signings as they were anaemic last season.

      I dont love the Rogers pick to start as he is moving teams, the new team is playing a new system, and coming off a deep WC run.

  6. Galza
    3 months, 4 days ago

    Lammens
    Mitchell / Aina / Hato
    Palmer / Saka / Mbuemo / Cunha / Wirtz
    Haaland / Mateta

    Dubravka / Cash / Davis / 4.5

    1. Bobby Digital
      3 months, 4 days ago

      Mateta will compete with JSL for minutes

      1. Galza
        3 months, 4 days ago

        I think he wins that battle…

        JSL is a bit crap! 🙂

        1. Jstap94
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          3 months, 3 days ago

          He may win it in terms of starting, but he will likely only get 65/70 mins per game i reckon

          1. Galza
            3 months, 3 days ago

            For 6.5 and with some pretty favourable fixtures, I think he’s worth a shot. Cheers

        2. ebb2sparky
          3 months, 3 days ago

          So is mateta!

          1. Galza
            3 months, 3 days ago

            Fair point!

  7. CoracAld2831
    3 months, 4 days ago

    Only 1 free team rating is rather cheap. And only 5 if you go premium.

  8. Count of Monte Hristo
    3 months, 4 days ago

    Better strategy to have 15 good players and Bench Boost in GW1 or start of with a solid Xl with 4.0/4.0/4.0/4.5 and play BB after first Wildcard?

    1. Bobby Digital
      3 months, 4 days ago

      Problem is you need a playing keeper and there is none at 4.0m.

      1. Count of Monte Hristo
        3 months, 3 days ago

        The 4.0 keeper would just be in the second strategy with the cheapest bench possible.

        Bench Boost strategy would be not have any price restrictions in both GK slots.

        1. Bobby Digital
          3 months, 3 days ago

          Yeah I'm starting with cheapies and using BB later on

        2. jayzico
          3 months, 3 days ago

          Not true. Dovin (4m) only 4m keeper (for now

          1. Count of Monte Hristo
            3 months, 3 days ago

            Yeah I meant earlier the 4.0/4.0/4.0/4.5 would be 1 x GK, 2 x DEF and 1 x FWD to maximise my starting Xl

            The first choice keeper in this strategy could be Raya for example. Just meaning the bare minimum spent on my bench.

      2. George Sillett
        3 months, 3 days ago

        There is one currently but unlikely to still be the case when the season gets underway

  9. Hosea Matthews
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    3 months, 3 days ago

    Has Isak shown anything that justifies starting with him, or do you see him as a wait and see?

    1. Tomerick
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Looked really lively in the World Cup. I think he’s worth a punt in that Liverpool team and is probably on pens.

      1. THE Wild Rover
        3 months, 3 days ago

        I’m in

    2. ICE POLE CALMER
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Wait and for me. JP over Isak atm.

  10. Tomerick
    3 months, 3 days ago

    Sarr seems a bit overlooked, no?

    1. Count of Monte Hristo
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Currently in my team along with Ndiaye/KDH for my cheaper of the 5 man mids.

      1. Count of Monte Hristo
        3 months, 3 days ago

        KDH has better output and goal threat tbh with potential DEFCON. Ndiaye on penalties but Everton don’t win many penalties.

      2. Bobby Digital
        3 months, 3 days ago

        Yeah I have Sarr and Ndiaye too

  11. Khalico
    3 months, 3 days ago

    Initial thoughts on this squad? Any changes to this squad?

    Kinsky, Verbruggen
    Van Hecke, Jacquet, Ballard, Vuskovic, Thomas
    Mbeumo, Cunha, Sarr, Palmer, Ndiaye
    Haaland, JP, Brobbey

    Potentially looking to BB chip in GW1

    1. Hosea Matthews
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Arsenal Cov will be a tough watch for you but otherwise looks good.

      1. Khalico
        3 months, 3 days ago

        Just banking on DefCons for Thomas on that day

    2. Count of Monte Hristo
      3 months, 3 days ago

      That’s a great squad, really like it. I like your 5.0 defenders with aerial threat.

      Have you considered Maguire versus Hull and Ipswich to start?

      1. Khalico
        3 months, 3 days ago

        Initially I did have him in but there’s also Yoro, Martinez and Heaven for 2 CB roles.

  12. Charlie Price
    3 months, 3 days ago

    The Real Madrid League

    3m819x

    Any fans out there? Please join.

    1. Charlie Price
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Please note that this is a limited numbers league (16 - 20 places available so we can easily monitor our rivals/friends progress!) so first come first served.

  13. Count of Monte Hristo
    3 months, 3 days ago

    Is Isak a better pick than JP in your opinion?

    1. Calafiornication
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Ive got both in my draft

      1. Count of Monte Hristo
        3 months, 3 days ago

        Tired that but it weakens my midfield too much with Haaland already in there.

        1. Calafiornication
          3 months, 3 days ago

          Im on No Bruno

          1. Count of Monte Hristo
            3 months, 3 days ago

            Cunha or Mbeumo for you? Or both?

            1. Calafiornication
              3 months, 3 days ago

              Both

            2. Calafiornication
              3 months, 3 days ago

              Cunha Mbeumo Szoboszlai Ndiaye Mcginn

  14. Count of Monte Hristo
    3 months, 3 days ago

    More and more tempted to go Saka from the start. It’s either Saka or Palmer, who do you prefer?

    1. Bobby Digital
      3 months, 3 days ago

      I'm starting with Saka, need some skin in that first game...

      1. Count of Monte Hristo
        3 months, 3 days ago

        Like it!

  15. Qaiss
    3 months, 3 days ago

    Vinicius Junior coming to Arsenal would be great for FPL

    1. Calafiornication
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Yes another big hitter . 12M ?

      1. Qaiss
        3 months, 3 days ago

        Would have to be. He’d be on pens too most probably

    2. TheBiffas
      3 months, 3 days ago

      We want a threemium!

    3. OverTinker
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Seems unlikely

  16. Rice Krispie
    3 months, 3 days ago

    Can we expect the world cup players ( who went past the quaters) to be rested for the first game? I'm slightly concerned.

  17. MetallicaJack93
    3 months, 3 days ago

    What do we think? 0.5 itb

    Raya
    Gab Porro Maguire
    Mbeumo Cunha Szobo KDH
    Haaland Pedro DCL
    Fodder

    1. ICE POLE CALMER
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Interesting. I’d spend that 0.5 on your bench and think that one through.

    2. ebb2sparky
      3 months, 3 days ago

      I picked Porro in my first draft but I dont think he'll be ready to start the first game so got rid.

  18. Tomerick
    3 months, 3 days ago

    The time has come. The first draft of the season. Tear it to pieces!

    Verbruggen
    VVD, Porro, Mosquera
    Bruno, Saka, Palmer, Sarr, Ndiaye
    Isak, Thiago

    Kinsky/Shaw/Kusi-Asare/Thomas

    1. bobicek92
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      not sure if Porro and Saka start GW1

    2. TheBiffas
      3 months, 3 days ago

      The best non-Haaland team I've seen

    3. ICE POLE CALMER
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Without Haaland I’d get JP in as third striker and get some funds out of your midfield.

  19. bobicek92
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    3 months, 3 days ago

    Any thoughts on a first draft? Rather template-ish I guess.

    Kinsky Verbruggen
    Mosquera Neco Shaw Thiaw Thomas
    Bruno Mbeumo Szobo Sarr Ndiaye
    Haaland JP 4.5

    1. Jstap94
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      I owned Ndiaye for periods of last year and he can be v frustrating. Can do basically nothing for a few games in a row.

      In my opinion you want a "ticking along" DEFCON midfielder (maybe you think Szobo is that but his position and player role are unknown). The likes of Anderson, Garner, Scott

    2. ctrewhella6
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Like it, but not sure of Thiaw,i feel Newcastle will really struggle.Not sure who(Hato)

  20. Bambi
    3 months, 3 days ago

    Anyone else like to save 0.5 in the bank going into gw1? Offers more flexibility and can't see where to spend it:

    Kinsky dubravka
    Vvd tarkowski n Williams Vuskovic Thomas
    Bruno szob sarr gross slater
    Haaland Pedro dcl

    1. Jstap94
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      No point spending it if you are happy with your team. And does offer flexibility.

    2. boombaba
      3 months, 3 days ago

      No Arsenal ?

  21. Jstap94
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    3 months, 3 days ago

    Keen to hear thoughts on mid/upper tier teams that are in some state of flux compared to last (managers, players overhaul). That would include Bournemouth, Forest, Palace, Spurs.

    Instinctively I want to pick players who are known quantities (i.e. same system and same role as last year), but there are lots of attractive picks from those teams (M.Fernandes, Scott, I.Sarr, N.Williams).

    1. ICE POLE CALMER
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      For me, Glasner is a known quantity as well. So I like the idea of Neco Williams.
      Palace and Cherries are a wait and see for me.

    2. H.E. Pennypacker
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      I have no idea about Bournemouth & Palace with new managers. But Spurs & Forest mgrs are known for how they play. Personally, I am steering clear of Palace & B´mouth for these reason until I see how they play.

  22. boombaba
    3 months, 3 days ago

    Best 5m midfielder ?

    1. Bobby Digital
      3 months, 3 days ago

      I've seen people mentioning Gomez, but it's pretty slim pickings at that price...

    2. FPL Blow-In
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      I like Clarke at 5.5 with penalties and nailed (currently) as 5th mid. Potentially downgrade to Yates if he still looks like starting nearer season commencing with Anderson gone.

      1. George Sillett
        3 months, 3 days ago

        Clarke isn't nailed . He played off the bench many times last season

        1. FPL Blow-In
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          3 months, 3 days ago

          Not nailed to start every game no, but did feature in all. 23 starts and 23 bench but maybe I’m blinded by penalties and you’re probably right

    3. Weasel Boy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Maybe Nunez from Ipswich could be decent.

  23. ICE POLE CALMER
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    3 months, 3 days ago

    Hope everyone’s enjoying the tinkering. For now I’ve landed here:

    Raya
    Timber Tarkowski N. Williams
    Bruno Szobozlai KDH Barnes Gomez
    Haaland JP

    4.0GK Kadioglu Thomas Burstow

    1. boombaba
      3 months, 3 days ago

      JP Jackson rotation may be hard to take
      Not a fan if barnes KDH
      Prefer a keeper with more bonus potential
      Bench is disgusting
      Other than that is average

      1. ICE POLE CALMER
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        3 months, 3 days ago

        Wasn’t aware Jackson was still in the picture? Apparently he’s on his way out, potentially loan to Villa.

        Bench is supposed to be slim as value is all pumped in reliable XI starters, but it seems you don’t have much love for Barnes or KDH.

        1. George Sillett
          3 months, 3 days ago

          Pedro is a safe pick imo.

  24. FPL Sanky
    3 months, 3 days ago

    Any thoughts about this? Think I am ready for GW1

    Kinsky Dubravka
    Mosquera Shaw Kayode Van Ewijk L.Davis
    Bruno Palmer Ndiaye Schade Gomez
    Haaland Isak DCL

    1. IN SANE IN DE BRUYNE
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Looks good with those big hitters!

    2. ICE POLE CALMER
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      You think Schade will be a regular starter?
      Keeping my eyes on Newcastle 6.0 midfielders given their run from GW2.

    3. Mr. Eko
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Penalties huh

  25. FPL Blow-In
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    3 months, 3 days ago

    It’s only the beginning of pre season but some results from today:

    Bromley 3 - 0 Crystal Palace
    Bolton 0 - 0 Everton
    Fulham 0 - 2 Norwich
    Gateshead 1 - 1 Newcastle

  26. Calafiornication
    3 months, 3 days ago

    On my way to Dragão
    FCP vs Aston Villa

    1. H.E. Pennypacker
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      8pm kick off?

      1. Calafiornication
        3 months, 3 days ago

        Yes

        1. H.E. Pennypacker
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          3 months, 3 days ago

          Obrigado 🙂

    2. z13
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Nice

  27. IN SANE IN DE BRUYNE
    3 months, 3 days ago

    Thoughts on this?

    Verbruggen 4
    Calafiori Jacquet Shaw Mitchell Davis
    Palmer Mbeumo Foden Sarr Gomez
    Haaland Isak Pedro

    1. George Sillett
      3 months, 3 days ago

      A few gambles in there.. Are people picking Jacquet just because he's signed for Liverpool ? The full backs are very questionable defensively

      1. IN SANE IN DE BRUYNE
        3 months, 3 days ago

        Jacquet is expected to be partner with VVD. Not sure about what you mean about the full backs?

        1. George Sillett
          3 months, 3 days ago

          They're dreadful defensively meaning that for FPL points the reality is relying on defcons , goals & assists

  28. Bobby Digital
    3 months, 3 days ago

    Would you get Leif Davis or Diop?

    1. George Sillett
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Neither

      1. Bobby Digital
        3 months, 3 days ago

        Only bench duty

        1. George Sillett
          3 months, 3 days ago

          There is a better option in my opinion

          1. FPL Blow-In
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            3 months, 3 days ago

            Who are you thinking?

            1. George Sillett
              3 months, 3 days ago

              Mentioned elsewhere

    2. ICE POLE CALMER
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Diop for Defcon, if he becomes a regular starter

  29. Kyle2210
    3 months, 3 days ago

    Thoughts on this first draft please!

    Lammens
    Aina, Van Dijk, Pedro Porro
    Bruno F, Mbeumo, Sarr, Xhaka, Ndiaye
    Haaland, Thiago

    Bench of Kayode or another 4.5, 4.0 defender and 4.5 attacker.

    Not sure if the bench is too light or could drop Thiago down and have a little more funds to spread

    1. Bobby Digital
      3 months, 3 days ago

      I like your team. Good balance..

      1. Kyle2210
        3 months, 3 days ago

        Thanks Bobby!

    2. H.E. Pennypacker
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      3 months, 3 days ago

      people on ere have mentioned that Porro might not start as he played so much football in teh World Cup.. convinced me too switch to van Hecke..

  30. George Sillett
    3 months, 3 days ago

    I'm finding it difficult to comprehend the Sarr love in .. Can someone please explain please ?

    1. Bobby Digital
      3 months, 3 days ago

      Playing very attacking and Palace have good fixtures from GW3 ->

      1. George Sillett
        3 months, 3 days ago

        In what will become a weakened side without the huge influence of Glasner in my opinion. Yet to see who they sign and how effective the new manager will be in the PL