Fixtures

How many minutes FPL assets played over the festive period last season

While we’re still over a month away from the festive fixture congestion starting in earnest, many Fantasy managers will have one eye on the Christmas calendar and be weighing up just how strong their squads are going into this turbulent period.

Those Fantasy Premier League bosses who still have their Wildcards in play and are planning on deploying the chip for the much-discussed “fixture swing” of Gameweeks 15/16 will be particularly focused on the late-December/early-January matches at this advanced stage, as a squad overhaul also gives them the opportunity to clear out unusable bench fodder and ensure they have 13 playing outfielders in time for Christmas and New Year.

There is plenty of congestion before we get to the business end of the festive season, of course, with a midweek round of games in Gameweek 15 to contend with plus Champions League, Europa League and EFL Cup ties to contest over the next four weeks too.

For this study, though, we will concentrate on Gameweeks 19-22 of 2017/18 (a period spanning from Friday 22 December to Thursday 4 January) to see how key FPL assets fared in terms of game-time over the festive period and how their respective managers approached the fixture congestion.

The equivalent period this season will be Gameweeks 18-21, which runs from Friday 21 December to Thursday 3 January.

Manchester City

PlayerStartsSubbed offSubbed onUnused subNot in squadMins played
Aguero31100324
Sterling30100303
Sane31100254
David Silva20002180
Bernardo22200198
De Bruyne42000332
Walker40000360
Otamendi40000360

Pep Guardiola’s side was relatively settled last Christmas, with Sergio Aguero, Raheem Sterling and Leroy Sane all getting three starts and Kevin De Bruyne, Nicolas Otamendi and Kyle Walker ever-presents.

Aguero and Sterling were both rested to the bench on New Year’s Eve in the Gameweek 21 clash against Crystal Palace, though the Argentinean striker was soon called into action midway through the first half when Gabriel Jesus was forced off through injury.

Sterling also came on after 57 minutes of this encounter, with the game finishing goalless.

Aguero registered three goals and one assist in his three starts, with Sterling doing exactly the same. It is also worthy of note that Sterling lasted 90 minutes in all three games in which he featured in the starting XI.

Sane’s rest came on Boxing Day at Newcastle United, with Sterling moving over to left flank and Bernardo Silva lining up wide right.

Kevin De Bruyne and Fernandinho started all four matches in central midfield, with the Belgian midfielder having his minutes managed in the form of late substitutions in two fixtures.

David Silva missed Gameweek 20 and 21 but of course, had more important things on his mind at the time following the premature birth of his son. The Spaniard was granted compassionate leave throughout December and January, with Ilkay Gundogan stepping into his shoes when “El Mago” was absent.

The reason we highlight Nicolas Otamendi’s starts is that the Argentinean stopper was the bedrock of the City defence last season, much in the same way Aymeric Laporte is in 2018/19.

Otamendi played every minute of City’s festive schedule, with Vincent Kompany, John Stones and Eliaquim Mangala rotating around him.

Kyle Walker also started all four matches, with Danilo and Fabian Delph sharing game-time at left-back.

Benjamin Mendy was, of course, injured for much of 2017/18 and it will be interesting to see how involved he is over Christmas if he recovers from his knee injury in time. Mendy’s availability could also have an effect on who plays on the flanks, as it has done with Sane in the past.

Like this season, City had Premier League, Champions League and EFL Cup games every midweek in the month leading up to the Christmas period.

Liverpool

PlayerStartsSubbed offSubbed onUnused subNot in squadMins played
Salah32001242
Mane33010224
Firmino31100266
Alexander-Arnold20020180
Robertson31010255

Rotation was rife among Jurgen Klopp’s side in Christmas 2017, with defensive midfielder Emre Can the only Liverpool player to start all four of their matches from Gameweeks 19-22.

Mohamed Salah might well have joined him as an ever-present but missed the New Year’s Day clash with Burnley with a knee injury.

That Gameweek 22 match was particularly chastening for Fantasy managers, with Salah absent and Andrew Robertson and Roberto Firmino benched.

Dominic Solanke, Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain and Adam Lallana were all given starts alongside Sadio Mane at Turf Moor.

Mane’s one game as an unused substitute was the 5-0 win over Swansea City on Boxing Day, which added to his owners’ misery as Firmino, Salah and Philippe Coutinho ran riot.

Salah registered three goals and as many assists in his three starts, with Mane only involved in two of Liverpool’s strikes (one goal, one assist).

Firmino, whose stock has fallen considerably this season, matched Salah for goals scored and chipped in with an assist too.

Robertson’s benching against Burnley was the only game the Liverpool left-back failed to start between Gameweeks 15 and 32.

Trent Alexander-Arnold, as was this case last season, is not quite as “nailed” as Robertson in the Liverpool defence, though is appearing with more frequency than he was in 2017/18.

The England right-back started two of Liverpool’s four festive fixtures, which was symptomatic of his rotation risk status throughout much of last year: Alexander-Arnold started 18 Premier League matches and was an unused substitute on 16 other occasions.

With Xherdan Shaqiri now added to the mix, it could well be that Liverpool’s front three record even less pitch-time over Christmas than they did in 2017/18.

The good news for owners of Liverpool assets is that the Reds’ fixtures this winter are more spread out than any other club, with their Gameweek 18 clash against Wolves taking place on Friday 21 December and their Gameweek 21 encounter with Manchester City scheduled for Thursday 3 January.

If rotation is to occur, then the Boxing Day match against Newcastle United at Anfield – the one fixture we’d like our Liverpool assets for – might be the game in which Klopp wields the axe; Arsenal and Manchester City subsequently follow in Gameweeks 20 and 21.

Spurs

PlayerStartsSubbed offSubbed onUnused subNot in squadMins played
Kane30100292
Alli42000351
Eriksen40000360
Trippier1003090
Davies31010262

Spurs’ festive schedule in 2017/18 is tough to analyse, given that the Lilywhites had a blank in Gameweek 21 followed by a double in Gameweek 22.

That being said, the Spurs team was a relatively settled one, despite facing two matches in 48 hours against Swansea and West Ham.

Dele Alli, Christian Eriksen and Son Heung-min started all four fixtures in the attacking midfield positions over Christmas and New Year, while Eric Dier, Davinson Sanchez, Jan Vertonghen and Hugo Lloris were ever-presents too.

Harry Kane, scorer of two hat-tricks in Gameweeks 19 and 20, came off the bench in the Gameweek 21 fixture against Swansea having suffered from illness in the build-up to that match.

Injuries and a lack of squad depth were undoubtedly contributing factors to the stability of the side, however.

Lucas Moura was yet to become a Spurs player, while Erik Lamela was not the in-form option he is now.

At the back, Toby Alderweireld was sidelined with a hamstring injury, while Danny Rose picked up a knee complaint midway through the festive calendar.

There was rotation in the right-back department, though Kieran Trippier only started one of these four winter 2017/18 games with Serge Aurier preferred. Trippier has since established himself as Spurs’ undisputed right-back of choice in the Premier League, having started the last 11 matches, but it would be a major surprise if he wasn’t rested for at least one match over Christmas given that there are just two days rest between each of Spurs’ four festive fixtures.

Spurs’ case is one we will have to revisit closer to the time, with Eriksen and Alli still being reintegrated into the team following injury. At this stage, it would seem unlikely that the premium midfield pair would be ever-presents over Christmas as they were last season, particularly with Lucas Moura and Lamela genuine alternatives for Mauricio Pochettino to consider.

Kane might well end up registering the most minutes out of Spurs’ attack-minded assets over the festive period, though whether he is worth the steep outlay is a question for another day.

Arsenal and Chelsea

Both Arsenal and Chelsea’s Fantasy assets played under different head coaches last season, so any analysis of their respective fixtures over Christmas 2017 would be largely irrelevant with regards to looking for precedents for this winter.

For posterity, Marcos Alonso and Cesar Azpilicueta played every minute of every match, while Eden Hazard was an unused substitute in the 5-0 win over Stoke City in Gameweek 21 but started the other three fixtures.

Alexandre Lacazette lined up in all four of Arsenal’s matches (one of only two FPL forwards to do so), with Mesut Ozil playing 270 minutes and missing out in Gameweek 21 with a minor knee injury.

The Serie A match calendar in December is much less packed than that of the Premier League, but for what little it’s worth, Maurizio Sarri made only one change (an enforced one, at that) to his Napoli starting XI between their fixtures on December 23 and 29 last season.

Unai Emery’s Paris Saint-Germain side, meanwhile, had two-and-a-half weeks off for their winter break.

Other Notable FPL Players Under the Same Manager

Bournemouth had a fairly settled side under Eddie Howe last Christmas.

Callum Wilson started all four games up front, scoring two goals, and indeed played more minutes (337 out of a possible 360) over the festive period than any other FPL forward.

Ryan Fraser started three of those four games and only missed out on the New Year’s Day draw with Brighton and Hove Albion due to injury. The pint-sized Scottish midfielder indeed also played 90 minutes in the EFL Cup match against Chelsea on Wednesday 20 December prior to that fixture pile-up.

Fraser scored twice in the Gameweek 21 win over Everton.

For those FPL managers looking for omens regarding David Brooks, there is potentially welcome news: Howe stuck with then-first-choice winger Jordon Ibe on the opposite flank for all four matches.

Richarlison started all four of Watford’s Christmas 2017 fixtures under Marco Silva, only being substituted in one of those matches (in the 82nd minute) and registering two assists.

That possibly bodes well for the Brazilian’s Fantasy owners, with the pair now reunited at Everton.

Paul Pogba played all 360 minutes of the matches in Gameweeks 19-22 under Jose Mourinho, which could be something to note given the appealing nature of Manchester United’s fixtures over Christmas and New Year this season.

Wilfried Zaha and Johann Berg Gudmundsson also played every minute of Crystal Palace and Burnley’s games in this period under Roy Hodgson and Sean Dyche respectively. Eight of Dyche’s outfielders started all four games.

Glenn Murray had his minutes managed, starting two of Brighton’s four festive fixtures under Chris Hughton and coming off the bench in the other two.

Rafael Benitez tinkered with his midfield and attack over Christmas 2017, with Jamaal Lascelles and DeAndre Yedlin the only Newcastle United outfielders to start all four matches.

The only match Jamie Vardy failed to start in the whole of 2017/18 came on New Year’s Day against Huddersfield Town, though his absence was injury-enforced.

Harry Maguire also played all 360 minutes of Leicester City’s Christmas fixtures under Claude Puel last season.

Matt Doherty started (and lasted 90 minutes) in all four of Wolves’ Christmas/New Year fixtures for Wolverhampton Wanderers in the Championship, with Willy Boly, Ruben Neves and Conor Coady also ever-presents.

Ryan Bennett came on as an early substitute in the one game the budget defender failed to start.

Nuno Espirito Santo also resisted the urge to rotate at left wing-back, with Ryan Douglas playing all 360 minutes.

Other Notable FPL Players Under Different Managers

Under David Moyes, Marko Arnautovic played every minute of three of West Ham United‘s four festive fixtures, missing the match against Spurs in Gameweek 22 through illness.

Whether the Austrian’s bothersome knee can withstand the rigours of four games in 12 days this winter remains doubtful, particularly with Arnautovic currently missing training immediately after his Premier League appearances in order to manage the ongoing issue.

Gylfi Sigurdsson didn’t have the best of seasons under Sam Allardyce but still lasted 90 minutes of Everton’s three matches in late-December 2017 before watching the entirety of the New Year’s Day defeat to Manchester United from the bench.

We will revisit this piece closer to Gameweek 18 before the frenzied festive schedule commences.

Become a Member and access our data

Memberships for the 2018/19 campaign are now available for the price of just £15.

Join now to get the following:

  • Plot your transfer strategies using the fully interactive Season Ticker.
  • Get projections for every Premier League player provided by the Rate My Team statistical model.
  • Use Rate My Team throughout the season to guide your selections and transfers.
  • Get access to over 130+ exclusive members articles over the season.
  • Analyse our OPTA-powered statistic tables specifically tailored for Fantasy Football Managers.
  • Use our exclusive tool to build custom stats tables from over 100 OPTA player and team stats.
  • View heatmaps and expected goals data for every player.
  • Use our powerful comparison tool to analyse players head-to-head.

CLICK HERE TO BECOME A FANTASY FOOTBALL SCOUT MEMBER

Posted by

928 Comments Post a Comment
  1. Dele
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 2 Years
    18 days, 8 hours ago

    G2G or play Murphy over Anderson?

    Fab,
    Laporte, Robbo, Alonso, Doherty
    Salah, Hazard, Richarlison, Anderson
    Aguero, Arnie

    Hamer, Murphy, Kamara, AWB

    1. Kanchelskis
      • 1 Year
      18 days, 8 hours ago

      Don't fancy West Ham's chances against City so I'd be inclined to spread the risk.

  2. VinMar
    • 1 Year
    18 days, 8 hours ago

    Patricio

    Alonso, Robertson, Laporte, Doherty

    Hazard, Mane, Shaqiri, Richarlison

    Aguero, Wilson

    (Foster: Arnie, WanB, Stephens)

    GTG or Play Arnie?

    1. Kanchelskis
      • 1 Year
      18 days, 8 hours ago

      GTG

  3. Celt Abroad
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 6 Years
    18 days, 8 hours ago

    The UK agreed a withdrawal deal with the EU, the government nearly fell, then didn’t. Netherlands became a footballing force again. Martin o Neill lost his job. All of this has managed to happen, since the international break began some 57 years ago.

    1. Jᴀʀᴠ oғ Tʜᴇ Gᴀʟ…
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      18 days, 8 hours ago

      😀

    2. mysterion
        18 days, 8 hours ago

        84 mate https://youtu.be/7tectqamOkc

    3. cigan
        18 days, 8 hours ago

        I did Mendy -> Laporte a few days ago so I'm left with 1FT (and about 1 ITB)
        The plan was to sell Shaqiri after just 1 round but he seems to be in such great form I'm thinking of keeping for now
        Not happy with Mane lately but giving him 1 more week. I'd love to get Salah in but seems impossible without downgrading DSilva or Aguero and I have no reason to do that.
        So I'm on "save & reassess next week" now, what do you think?

        Patricio (Ryan)
        Alonso Laporte TAA Doherty (Zabaleta)
        Hazard Mane DSilva Shaqiri (Hojbjerg)
        Aguero Wilson (Arnautovic)

        1. Hernandez Lynam
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 6 Years
          18 days, 7 hours ago

          Don't like benching Arnie but given your team think it has to happen this week. Safe to hold, id look at sterling for Mane next week myself

          1. cigan
              18 days, 6 hours ago

              cant have more than 3 city tho - unless i sell laporte after just 1 week

        2. ChadW98
          • 2 Years
          18 days, 8 hours ago

          Any fornite players?

        3. Monkey Hanger
          • 5 Years
          18 days, 8 hours ago

          Laca looking full of beans on Arsenal training ground today.

          1. AnzhiBabakin (AKA: FC Akhma…
            • 3 Years
            18 days, 8 hours ago

            Wondering how to get him in for Arsenal's great fixtures. Very tough without removing another great option (Arnie, Kun etc.).

          2. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 8 Years
            18 days, 7 hours ago

            Was he breaking wind

        4. AnzhiBabakin (AKA: FC Akhma…
          • 3 Years
          18 days, 8 hours ago

          Fabs
          Mendy Robbo Alonso Doherty
          Salah Hazard Maddison
          Kun Arnie Jimenez
          Button - Duffy - Kenedy - Obiang

          Looking for replacements for Mendy and Maddison up to 13.4m.

          A. TAA with Richarlison (12)
          B. TAA with Martial (12.7)
          C. Digne with Dilva (13.4)
          D. Laporte with Richarlison (12.9)
          E. Digne with Martial (12.4)
          F. AWB with any of the above (cheapest option).

          Best pair?

          1. Hernandez Lynam
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 6 Years
            18 days, 8 hours ago

            Probably D or E depending on your preferred attacker

        5. Hernandez Lynam
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 6 Years
          18 days, 8 hours ago

          Bottomed. Considering three different hits this week so would really appreciate any thoughts as to my best move. Thanks in advance

          Team before transfers

          Patricio
          Alonso, Robbo, Doherty
          Salah, Hazard, Shaqiri, Kenedy
          Aguero, Arnie, Wilson
          (Billing, AWB, Mendy*)

          A Mendy & Kenedy > Balbuena (rotate with AWB & Doherty) & Richarlison (-4)
          B Mendy & Shaqiri > Digne & Richarlison (-4) keeping 1.7 ITB for upcoming fixture swings
          C Mendy & Shaqiri > Laporte & Richarlison (-4) 0.5 ITB

          B & C mean playing 433 this week and benching Kenedy

          1. Udo
            • 1 Year
            18 days, 8 hours ago

            Would only replace Mendy tbh!

          2. AnzhiBabakin (AKA: FC Akhma…
            • 3 Years
            18 days, 8 hours ago

            For me, I like having Kenedy as a safety first bencher. C for me, but I can fully understand B if you know who you want.

          3. Tambling5
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            18 days, 7 hours ago

            B would be unlucky to lose points, but worth waiting to check Richarlison fitness after international break

          4. Turns
            • 2 Years
            18 days, 7 hours ago

            A

          5. cigan
              18 days, 6 hours ago

              very similar team to mine - I would only replace Mendy with Laporte (or someone cheaper like Stones/Digne if you need cash)

          6. Udo
            • 1 Year
            18 days, 8 hours ago

            What do people think about a ManUtd def for the next little while for Trip? Please do not use bad language if answering 😉

            1. Miguel Sanchez
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 2 Years
              18 days, 8 hours ago

              Keep Trip - great fixtures around the corner

              1. Monkey Hanger
                • 5 Years
                18 days, 7 hours ago

                Head him off at the pass. Remove now, and bring back in a couple of GW's time. Utd, Wolves, both have two good fixtures coming up.

            2. Jᴀʀᴠ oғ Tʜᴇ Gᴀʟ…
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 3 Years
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              Only Burnley, Cardiff, Huddersfield and Fulham have conceded more goals this season.

            3. KGFC
              • 2 Years
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              Could pay off honestly. Can seriously see Spurs conceding and there focus will be UCL so Trip may be rested, assuming is he ready for this GW at all. Still I'd be wary of the Utd defence, I think De Gea got dropped for the last international so his confidence won't be sky high. Plus defensively, we dont look that strong. Is there someone else you can change for? Wolves? Newcastle?

            4. kalmoffit
              • 5 Years
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              You've got to imagine that they'll tighten up. And that they have hit bottom..Seems a good time to get one.

            5. avfc82
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 8 Years
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              I'd avoid, their defensive numbers are poor, much better options available.

          7. Tambling5
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            18 days, 8 hours ago

            I have played Free Hit, for good or bad, daunted by poor game-week defensive prospects of my Liverpool, Man City, and Chelsea defence, and too many attackers also away. Have picked
            Pickford; Lindelof, Coleman,Boly;
            Salah, Sterling, Martial, Richarlison;
            Aguero, Wilson, Jimenez,
            Subs Laporte, Cavaleiro...(Le Marchant Martinez)
            Leaves 0.9 to spare.
            Obviously need to check Martial’s fitness and city rotation news, but have two decent subs
            Not that happy with strikers - any better ideas for one-off matches? Or any other game week must-haves? Thanks

            1. ZoumasBloomers
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • Has Moderation Rights
              • 1 Year
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              Boly -> Doherty
              Wilson -> Rondon (on a fixture punt)

              1. Tambling5
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                18 days, 7 hours ago

                Thanks. I will look up how many away goals Rondon has ever got in premier league, as I have him stereotyped as someone who only ever scores against poor teams at home

            2. Klein
              • 3 Years
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              Why boly instead of doherty

              1. Tambling5
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                18 days, 7 hours ago

                Yeah, thanks - thought Doherty injured so will swap back if not as have enough spare dosh

            3. Klein
              • 3 Years
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              I would downgrade wilson to sub and play maybe shaqiri in 3-5-2

          8. KGFC
            • 2 Years
            18 days, 7 hours ago

            Should I do this?

            Vardy + Hojbjerg > Sane + Rondon for -4?

            Thinking is that with Mendy out, Sane could be great differential this week. He has attacking returns in all games this season in which he has played >45 mins. Plus, Vardy has been a failed punt so far.. he isn't getting the service in the box.

            Appreciate your thoughts!

            1. ZoumasBloomers
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • Has Moderation Rights
              • 1 Year
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              I really like that actually

              1. KGFC
                • 2 Years
                18 days, 7 hours ago

                Thanks Bloomers!

            2. AuFeld
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 2 Years
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              Not a fan of Rondon, rather have Jimenenz for the extra $0.1m.

              1. KGFC
                • 2 Years
                18 days, 7 hours ago

                Yes, I can do that. Contemplating that too... thanks!

          9. Strchld
            • 2 Years
            18 days, 7 hours ago

            Play
            A) Trippier (CHE)
            B) Arnautovic (MCI)

            1. Tambling5
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              A) clean sheet points very likely, let alone assists and Arnie could easily return one point if booked in frustration

            2. avfc82
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 8 Years
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              I'd play Trippier.

            3. KGFC
              • 2 Years
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              B... not even sure Trip will play. Plus Chelsea look more likely to score than Spurs keeping a cleanie.

            4. Strchld
              • 2 Years
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              Im also thinking A. Possibly no CS, but have corners and fks, so could easily get an assit.

          10. Lignja
            • 1 Year
            18 days, 7 hours ago

            Shaqiri and Wilson to Martial and Jimenez worth -4?

            1. Sarri ball
              • 1 Year
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              Im faced with exactly the same dilemma but am thinking Shaqiri will start and arsenal defence is leak so Wilson has good chance too. Im leaning towards sticking...

            2. avfc82
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 8 Years
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              Personally I wouldn't take Wilson out for a hit.

            3. KGFC
              • 2 Years
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              For me Wilson is don't buy, don't sell. Bou playing home to a leaky defense. I see goals in the game... personally have Fraser and I'm starting him

            4. Turns
              • 2 Years
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              Wouldn't do that for free

          11. Bavarian
              18 days, 7 hours ago

              I dont know why all people are benching Arnie? am i the only one that i bet he will score?

              1. avfc82
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 8 Years
                18 days, 7 hours ago

                City have conceded 1 goal away from home all season, could happen but I wouldn't bet on it.

              2. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 8 Years
                18 days, 7 hours ago

                Who is benching him? And who are they playing instead? Sounds a bit mad

                1. cigan
                    18 days, 6 hours ago

                    I rate Wilson (ARS), Doherty (HUD) and Shaqiri (wat) as better options this week

                2. AuFeld
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 2 Years
                  18 days, 7 hours ago

                  It's a conflict of interest for me as a Laporte owner. Hard to ignore that Man City has only conceded one goal on the road and Arnie has blanked a few times at home.

                3. KGFC
                  • 2 Years
                  18 days, 7 hours ago

                  Me neither... I think he can score against City

              3. 22Milan22
                  18 days, 7 hours ago

                  I wish a good day to you all ! It's time to start thinkig about FPL !
                  This is my team:
                  Ederson 5.6 - Hamer 4.0
                  Luiz 5.5, Trippier 6.1, TAA 5.0 - Bennett 4.1, AWB 4.1
                  Mane 9.8, Hazard 10.9, Pereyra 6.3, Martial 7.4 - Schneiderlin 4.3
                  Aguero 11.2, Arnautovic 7.0, Firmino 9.2

                  2FT 0.5 ITB
                  Trippier -> Young 5.7 or Smalling 5.7 or Lindelof 4.8 - Next gw -> TOT vs CHE,ARS : MUN vs CRY,SOU
                  Pereyra -> Richarlison 6.9 -> WAT vs LIV : EVE vs CAR

                  So, i thought this to be my team for GW13:

                  Ederson (WHU)
                  TAA (WAT), Bennet (HUD), (Young or Smalling or Lindelof) (CRY)
                  Mane (WAT), Hazard (TOT), Richarlison (CAR), Martial (CRY)
                  S.Aguero (WHU), Arnautovic (MCI), Firmino (WAT)

                  Is this g2g?

                • Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 8 Years
                  18 days, 7 hours ago

                  Random predictions time:

                  Mane will assist Salah
                  Sterling will win a penalty for Kun

                  Go...

                  1. Miguel Sanchez
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 2 Years
                    18 days, 7 hours ago

                    Ryan pen save from Vardy but the follow up to be scored by Vardy

                  2. AuFeld
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 2 Years
                    18 days, 7 hours ago

                    I'm bringing in Aguero and Richarilson for Vardy and Mane for a hit, so they'll blank. Mane and Vardy will each have at least one goal and an assist.

                    1. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 8 Years
                      18 days, 7 hours ago

                      Definitely good moves to make though

                  3. Auboomerang
                    • 1 Year
                    18 days, 7 hours ago

                    Coleman will haul. (Don't own him)

                    1. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 8 Years
                      18 days, 7 hours ago

                      I could definitely see this. I had him in my GW1 team expecting the combination of his obvious quality plus Marco silvas historic focus on full backs combining to make him a points machine. It didn't happen then but it could happen now.

                      Digne offers similar for me though

                  4. skodaole2
                    • 6 Years
                    18 days, 7 hours ago

                    Pritchard to score again
                    Spurs - Chelsea 0-0 final score
                    WHU - MCI both teams get a red card

                • slove
                  • 1 Year
                  18 days, 7 hours ago

                  Three quick questions:

                  1) Salah or Kane from GW15 on?

                  2) Is having both Anderson and Arnautovic over their good fixture run overkill?

                  3) Is Alonso Robertson Doherty with two cheap enablers the new way to go post-Mendy?

                  1. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 8 Years
                    18 days, 7 hours ago

                    Salah

                    Possibly not

                    Probably - but Digne in the short term and Trippier in the medium term could be FPL Gold

                • Four Season Wonder
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 4 Years
                  18 days, 7 hours ago

                  So Jonny is out injured until the New Year... and some lad called Vineger is coming in to replace him in that time, is that correct?

                  1. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 8 Years
                    18 days, 7 hours ago

                    Vinagre he's only 4.3

                    1. Four Season Wonder
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 4 Years
                      18 days, 7 hours ago

                      seems very sour to me...

                      1. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
                        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                        • 8 Years
                        18 days, 7 hours ago

                        Play him with your chips

                        1. Tambling5
                          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                          18 days, 7 hours ago

                          Blast posted a minute after you

                  2. Tambling5
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    18 days, 7 hours ago

                    Time to use your chips?

                    1. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 8 Years
                      18 days, 7 hours ago

                      Imagine they had another full back named salt

                • Goo Doo Woo
                    18 days, 7 hours ago

                    Who would you bench out of the following? I already have Roberston and Patricio, so both defensive options would result in a double up.

                    van Dijk WAT (A)
                    Doherty HUD (H)
                    Fraser ARS (H)
                    Wilson ARS (H)

                    1. Four Season Wonder
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 4 Years
                      18 days, 7 hours ago

                      I'd definitely be benching VVD here...

                    2. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 8 Years
                      18 days, 7 hours ago

                      I would reluctantly bench VVD but it could come back to bite, he's going to score any game now

                    3. avfc82
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 8 Years
                      18 days, 7 hours ago

                      That's tough, is there nobody else you can bench?

                      1. Goo Doo Woo
                          18 days, 7 hours ago

                          Not really, the rest of my outfield starters are: Alonso, Robertson, Laporte, Hazard, Salah, Richarlison and Aguero.

                      2. KGFC
                        • 2 Years
                        18 days, 7 hours ago

                        Woah... tough one. From that, I'll bench VVD...

                    4. onceuponatyne
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 4 Years
                      18 days, 7 hours ago

                      Right. That's it. I've gone nuts and am doing Mendy to Delph.

                      Don't try and stop me.

                      1. Four Season Wonder
                        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                        • 4 Years
                        18 days, 7 hours ago

                        Ballsy. But could very well pull it off.

                        All the best.

                        1. onceuponatyne
                          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                          • 4 Years
                          18 days, 7 hours ago

                          Thanks Man.

                          Just feel like he's def gonna get minutes, he was excellent for England...
                          5.3m is a bargain if he does play AND Mendy'll drop tonight/tomorrow.

                          I do think I'm crazy, but think it's the right move.

                    5. KGFC
                      • 2 Years
                      18 days, 7 hours ago

                      Over the next few GWs, which City combo scores more:

                      1. Sterling + Sane
                      2. Sterling + Aguero
                      3. Aguero + Sane

                      1. AuFeld
                        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                        • 2 Years
                        18 days, 7 hours ago

                        Sterling and Aguero.

                    6. HashAttack
                      • 1 Year
                      18 days, 7 hours ago

                      Would it be mad to think Man United might be able to keep clean sheets ?

                      I keep looking at De Gea - my other keeper would be Foster ... green fixtures between them for most of the season
                      On the other hand, De Gea cannot even keep a clean sheet with Spain

                      Currently I have Alison, but with Robbo and Salah (c), a clean sheet or not means 10 points difference .... I can't handle that on match days!

                    7. Bavarian
                        18 days, 7 hours ago

                        who to bench?
                        Duffy (LEI) or Bennett (HUD-Have Patricio)

                      • heavymetal100
                        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                        • 3 Years
                        18 days, 6 hours ago

                        Hart
                        Laporte/Alonso/Trippier/Doherty
                        Hazard/Salah(C)/Sterling/Fraser
                        Arnie/Wilson

                        Foster/Camarasa/AWB/Quaner

                        GTG?

                      • TRHero
                        • 2 Years
                        18 days, 4 hours ago

                        I. Digne
                        2. Keane
                        3. Pereira

                      • Pablo Escoballs
                          18 days, 2 hours ago

                          Any decent fpl podcasts out there?

                          1. jp1
                            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                            • 5 Years
                            18 days, 1 hour ago

                            The 3 amigos is meant to be good

                        • jp1
                          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                          • 5 Years
                          18 days, 1 hour ago

                          Seriously thinking about vvd as replacement for Mendy. I really think he’ll bang in a few soon. Been so close lately. Already have Robbie. Other choice is someone cheap like Duffy and use funds to bump up other areas. Not too keen on Laporte as I think a rest is coming. Plus, prefer to save my city players for mid and for. Thoughts?

                        • Hoover123
                          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                          • 2 Years
                          17 days, 16 hours ago

                          Patricio - Hamer
                          Alonso-Mendy-Robbo-AWB-Doherty
                          Salah-Hazard-Rich-Fraser-Billing
                          Kun-Arnie-Ings

                          2FT, Any advice? Want to get Martial but afraid to move Fraser or Richarlison who both seems to be in great form.
                          A) Mendy - Balbuena/Digne
                          B) Mendy+Fraser to Balbuena/Digne and Martial