Metrics

Aubameyang and Kane snapped up by top 10k FPL managers

Fantasy Premier League managers made extensive changes to their teams this week and it appears the template is no longer.

In this article, we look at how team selection has changed between Gameweeks 13 and 14, including the effect of the latest Wildcards.

3.64% of Top 10k managers activated their Wildcard for Gameweek 15, which makes the percentage of managers with their wildcard intact only 16.5%.

Looking at the popular choices in their wildcards shows lots of changes from previous weeks.

The new striker partnership of Harry Kane and Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang dominates this Gameweek Wildcards. The third spot has been awarded to Marko Arnautovic, although he went off with a hamstring injury on Tuesday night.

With the appeal of those two premium options, both of whom have great fixtures on the horizon, there is little room for the injured Sergio Aguero.

The absence of the Argeninian from Wildcards seems to correspond by heavy investment in Manchester City’s midfield options, with Raheem Sterling (74.18%) and Leroy Sane (60.71%) among the top three most-owned players in the Gameweek 15 Wildcards.

The investment in West Ham goes beyond Arnautovic to Felipe Anderson (66.76%) and Lukasz Fabianski (63.74%). In fact, the Hammers are the side with the highest number of players in this week’s Wildcards.

By backing West Ham assets, mixed feelings were definitely experienced by Wildcarders as Arnautovic got zero points while Fabianski rewarded them with a penalty save but lost his clean sheet in the 95th minute.

The template was not only affected by those Wildcards, with plenty of those without one made enough changes to alter the dynamics of the game.

The result is a huge shift in the ownership among the top 10k for some premium options.

For example, Kane (who leads the top 10k captaincy for Gameweek 15 with 40.8%) saw his top 10k ownership increase from 2.61% to 44.94%.

Similarly, Aubameyang went from 2.9% to 30.73%.

On the other hand, Aguero dropped from 81.1% to 12.43%.

These huge ownership swings shows much of a turning point in the season we are experiencing right now.

Finally, here is a list of ownership changes for some main FPL assets.

PlayerGW 14 Top10k OwnershipGW 15 Top10k Ownership
Kane2.61%44.94%
Aubameyang2.90%30.73%
Sterling43.18%60.42%
Sane11.74%25.67%
F Anderson14.73%34.44%
Arnautovic65.64%70.24%
Wilson47.03%50.52%
TAA35.79%44.33%
Aguero81.1%12.43%
Salah59.96%48.74%
Mane30.56%18.02%
Hazard64.82%47.52%
Alonso83.12%79.74%
Robertson73.31%65.93%

Become a Member and access our data

Memberships for the 2018/19 campaign are now available for the price of just £15.

Join now to get the following:

  • Plot your transfer strategies using the fully interactive Season Ticker.
  • Get projections for every Premier League player provided by the Rate My Team statistical model.
  • Use Rate My Team throughout the season to guide your selections and transfers.
  • Get access to over 130+ exclusive members articles over the season.
  • Analyse our OPTA-powered statistic tables specifically tailored for Fantasy Football Managers.
  • Use our exclusive tool to build custom stats tables from over 100 OPTA player and team stats.
  • View heatmaps and expected goals data for every player.
  • Use our powerful comparison tool to analyse players head-to-head.

CLICK HERE TO BECOME A FANTASY FOOTBALL SCOUT MEMBER

2,945 Comments Post a Comment
  1. EL tridente
    • 1 Year
    10 months, 21 days ago

    Have 3.1 in the bank
    A) Arni and Fraser to Wilson and D Silva (Will play with 4 midfielders)
    Or
    B) Arni and Gunnarson to Succes and Sane (Will keep Fraser and Will play with 5 ind the mid)

    1. King Kohli
      • 7 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      B

    2. seanastley97
      • 1 Year
      10 months, 21 days ago

      B

  2. Bleach †
    • 3 Years
    10 months, 21 days ago

    Lads,

    Auba worth the money over Laca, right?

    1. HIAFL (Howe to Train your D…
      • 2 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      no imo.WE will see today

    2. FPL Pillars
      • 3 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      Interesting to see how they shape up tonight.

    3. danishdynamite
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      I don't think so if and when both are fit

    4. Krionos
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      Definitely a yes for me. He's just a better player and matching his points per minute ratio from last season. Pretty consistent so far and outscoring Kane, Salah and Hazard!

    5. Rupert The Horse
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 6 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      An easy yes from me.

    6. La Roja
      • 7 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      100% yes

      1. Bleach †
        • 3 Years
        10 months, 21 days ago

        Yeah mate, I remember your post, good read.
        I also feel that Auba is the better pick, but with my current WC draft, I can afford him or I would have to get rid of Alonso for that.

    7. Winston.
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 6 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      probably yes

    8. Little Red Lacazette
      • 3 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      Yes

      1. Indpush
        • 1 Year
        10 months, 21 days ago

        Verdict not in yet, but I doubt it.

    9. skeyrd
      • 6 Years
      10 months, 20 days ago

      he is worth it. ceiling is higher

  3. Krionos
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 9 Years
    10 months, 21 days ago

    What was all this talk of a Ryan assist last night? I didn't see the game.

  4. Son is Rising
    • 9 Years
    10 months, 21 days ago

    Anyone else think Jesus was atrocious yesterday. Not just his finishing but his touch seemed off as well. Maybe it's just in comparison to how good Sane, Mahrez, and the Silvas are but every time he plays he is the worst player in their front 5. Got me thinking, could Pep start Mahrez, Sterling, and Sane at the weekend?

    1. FPL Pillars
      • 3 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      Have you seen Sterling’s record vs top PL clubs?

      1. Jules Rimet
        • 1 Year
        10 months, 21 days ago

        No.. Care to elaborate?

    2. Respect My Authoritah
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      He's been poor all season. Even last season, he missed so many chances. He has one good quality - his movement. He's young, so could still improve, but I've thought he's overrated for a while now

      1. Son is Rising
        • 9 Years
        10 months, 21 days ago

        Yeah his xG is 4.9 for the season. 20 shots and one goal. That is pretty bad!

    3. Krionos
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      Yes, I think he could. I saw him shaking his head and throwing his arms up in the air a couple times after Jesus made some bad decisions in attack.

    4. wasp3000
      • 5 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      Couldnt agree more with this. He just looked like a little boy playing in the park with a load of professionals. Even his assist, if you look at the replay he didnt even look up just fired across to where Bilva was running in and it ended up going to Mahrez.
      Anytime I watched him this season he's been awful. He started for Brazil in the WC too which I never understood

  5. Do I Not Like Orange
    • 7 Years
    10 months, 21 days ago

    Is double Bournemouth too much considering their upcoming fixtures?

    On WC and Wilson is the obvious Arnie replacement, already have Fraser though & getting rid of him makes no sense. Only other mid-priced forward I'm intetested in is Mitro, but don't want to bring him in for mun only to pick up a yellow & miss WHU.

    1. FPL Pillars
      • 3 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      One is enough

      1. Krionos
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 9 Years
        10 months, 21 days ago

        Fraser and Wilson served me well yesterday, so I would say yes!

        1. FPL Pillars
          • 3 Years
          10 months, 21 days ago

          They do not play HUD every week...

          1. HIAFL (Howe to Train your D…
            • 2 Years
            10 months, 21 days ago

            this hyping fraser wilson to vardy mahrez is way over the top.Fraser owner myself .Enjoted the points and now getting rid

          2. Krionos
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 9 Years
            10 months, 21 days ago

            No they don't and what of it? He's 4th on the mid top scorers table...

    2. Respect My Authoritah
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      It's not too much, no. They'll blank a few times, but they'll keep getting returns here and there. No other players offer the same value

    3. Rupert The Horse
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 6 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      It’s good.
      Bournemouth don’t care about fixtures.

    4. HIAFL (Howe to Train your D…
      • 2 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      have fraser and dumping him on wc .Dont want points vs easier teams sway my decision.Didnt get siggy in for cardiff for thye same reason and got burnt

      1. HIAFL (Howe to Train your D…
        • 2 Years
        10 months, 21 days ago

        i kep him vs hudds for a reason.Got the haul and likely moving on

    5. Winston.
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 6 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      No, if you have strong bench that enables rotation

  6. TaiwanHC
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 3 Years
    10 months, 21 days ago

    Thoughts on this WC team? 0.1 ITB.

    Fabianski - Button
    Alonso - TAA - Digne - Doherty - AWB
    Sterling - Son - F Anderson - Richarlison - 4.3 (1 point every match)
    Kane - Aubameyang - Wilson

    A lot of value locked in on Wilson since I got him early.

    Your thoughts would be highly appreciated!

    Thanks

    1. danishdynamite
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      Stephens won't fall now, so I'm not sure there's a nailed on 4.3'er, is there?

      I'm more for Laca over Auba, and Alonso is, for me, not justifying his price tag.

      That's around 3m cash raised rigt there. Rich > Sane, reasses in GW19 when Everton asre past their horrific GW 's 17/18

    2. yakirh
      • 3 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      This is the new template WC
      So.. good

    3. HIAFL (Howe to Train your D…
      • 2 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      nice team

      Thoughts on this .Similar wc

      Fabianski Steele
      Alonso Bellerin Digne Doherty Schindler
      Hazard Sane Sigurdsson Fanderson Masuaku
      Kane Lacazette Mitrovic

      Exact cash .

  7. Champions united
    • 2 Years
    10 months, 21 days ago

    Thinking or over thinking plz tell me
    If haz and kane both have 12+(i own both)
    Then i can hold wc for 2 more weeks as both have very good fix

    Yes or no

    fab/foster
    Alonso dunk roboo doherty awb
    Dsilva haz sterling camarsa hoj
    Kane arnie Murray

  8. Coaly
    • 6 Years
    10 months, 21 days ago

    Arnie to Wilson?

    Arnie’s fixtures couldn’t be any nicer but he keeps missing time

  9. ZeBestee
    • 5 Years
    10 months, 21 days ago

    Nice words from Pellegrini on Lucas Perez yesterday, anyone considering him for Arnie replacement with those fixtures ahead?

    1. Cadenza
      • 5 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      Absolutely. Has showed previously that he can score goals. Would hate it if he shares pitch time with Andy Carroll though.

    2. Totally Hammered
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 6 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      He will get minutes but they will he shared amongst Chica, Carroll and Antonio certainly whilst Arnie is out.. Anderson/Snoddy seem safer in their positions but I suspect even Anderson may get some rest as well over this busy period...

  10. DAVESAVES
    • 2 Years
    10 months, 21 days ago

    Tripp or Robbo on wc?

    1. Cadenza
      • 5 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      Robbo.

  11. Gunner Boy
    • 4 Years
    10 months, 21 days ago

    Current team for next GW: 1FT, 2.0 itb

    Ederson
    Luiz Robbo AWB (Bennett, Stankovic)
    Hazard Richarlison Gudmundsson Felipe (Neves)
    Kane Lacazette Arnie*

    Stankovic + Arnie > Kolasinac + Wilson (-4) ?

  12. jia you jia you
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 3 Years
    10 months, 21 days ago

    I do find it funny that loads on here today are set on selling Fraser, a player I bought at 5.5 that is outscoring all mids bar Sterling & Hazard.
    Also for those saying Alonso is not worth the money, you should listen to the latest 'meet the manager' where FPL General talks about Alonso. He's well worth the investment as long as he keeps his place (would you sell a 7.0 mid that has scored 93 points to date?).
    Keep Alonso + Fraser and thank me in a few months 🙂

    1. Hulk Smash
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      Couldn't agree more. For what it's worth I've had both virtually all season, keeping both for the foreseeable and I'm 1.4k.

  13. Klein
    • 4 Years
    10 months, 21 days ago

    Anybody know the avg and number of players left in 10k?

  14. seanastley97
    • 1 Year
    10 months, 21 days ago

    Is Arnie + Eriksen + Alonso -----> Auba + F.Anderson + Pereira/Keane/Digne as bad of an idea as I keep telling myself?

    1. baps sniffer
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 1 Year
      10 months, 21 days ago

      Has to be much worse

  15. Simmoo
    • 4 Years
    10 months, 21 days ago

    46 points and moved from 140k to 70k last night, with Richarlison, Alonso, Martial, and Kane (C) to come. Could be one of my best ever GWs at this rate.

  16. DAVESAVES
    • 2 Years
    10 months, 21 days ago

    There’s some decent 6-8M mids to choose from,
    Bilva/Richarlison /Fanderson/Martial/Fraser/Pedro/Ramsey and so on..

    Best combo for ~15M?

    1. _figu
      • 2 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      Fraser and Siggy/Anderson

    2. dee_top
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      I have Richa Fraser Martial Anderson

    3. OneMan
      • 3 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      Fraser and Anderson/Siggy

  17. shirtless
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    10 months, 21 days ago

    How best to fund Kane this week?

    With 2 FTs.. Aguro>Kane + Salah>Sterling or Hazard>Sane?

    Ryan
    Robbo Laporte Doherty
    Salah Hazard Silva Richarlison
    AGUERO Jimenez Mitrovic

    WB Hogg Bennett

    1. dee_top
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      First

    2. OneMan
      • 3 Years
      10 months, 21 days ago

      Salah>Sterling.

  18. FULLSERVICECOVER
    • 5 Years
    10 months, 20 days ago

    want to replace arnie with auba but need to make funds through a midfielder..which one would it be for you.sane (rotation risk maybe?) or hazard (turning into abit of a differential and after city game ok fixtures) ? any comments appreciated.

  19. Starsleague
      10 months, 20 days ago

      Nice article! It's interesting to play the football fantasy on the app, Stars league (http://starsleague.game) which has immense features all needed. Have a look at the https://starsleagueff.app.link/fantasyfootball_community