Metrics

Aubameyang and Kane snapped up by top 10k FPL managers

Fantasy Premier League managers made extensive changes to their teams this week and it appears the template is no longer.

In this article, we look at how team selection has changed between Gameweeks 13 and 14, including the effect of the latest Wildcards.

3.64% of Top 10k managers activated their Wildcard for Gameweek 15, which makes the percentage of managers with their wildcard intact only 16.5%.

Looking at the popular choices in their wildcards shows lots of changes from previous weeks.

The new striker partnership of Harry Kane and Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang dominates this Gameweek Wildcards. The third spot has been awarded to Marko Arnautovic, although he went off with a hamstring injury on Tuesday night.

With the appeal of those two premium options, both of whom have great fixtures on the horizon, there is little room for the injured Sergio Aguero.

The absence of the Argeninian from Wildcards seems to correspond by heavy investment in Manchester City’s midfield options, with Raheem Sterling (74.18%) and Leroy Sane (60.71%) among the top three most-owned players in the Gameweek 15 Wildcards.

The investment in West Ham goes beyond Arnautovic to Felipe Anderson (66.76%) and Lukasz Fabianski (63.74%). In fact, the Hammers are the side with the highest number of players in this week’s Wildcards.

By backing West Ham assets, mixed feelings were definitely experienced by Wildcarders as Arnautovic got zero points while Fabianski rewarded them with a penalty save but lost his clean sheet in the 95th minute.

The template was not only affected by those Wildcards, with plenty of those without one made enough changes to alter the dynamics of the game.

The result is a huge shift in the ownership among the top 10k for some premium options.

For example, Kane (who leads the top 10k captaincy for Gameweek 15 with 40.8%) saw his top 10k ownership increase from 2.61% to 44.94%.

Similarly, Aubameyang went from 2.9% to 30.73%.

On the other hand, Aguero dropped from 81.1% to 12.43%.

These huge ownership swings shows much of a turning point in the season we are experiencing right now.

Finally, here is a list of ownership changes for some main FPL assets.

PlayerGW 14 Top10k OwnershipGW 15 Top10k Ownership
Kane2.61%44.94%
Aubameyang2.90%30.73%
Sterling43.18%60.42%
Sane11.74%25.67%
F Anderson14.73%34.44%
Arnautovic65.64%70.24%
Wilson47.03%50.52%
TAA35.79%44.33%
Aguero81.1%12.43%
Salah59.96%48.74%
Mane30.56%18.02%
Hazard64.82%47.52%
Alonso83.12%79.74%
Robertson73.31%65.93%

Become a Member and access our data

Memberships for the 2018/19 campaign are now available for the price of just £15.

Join now to get the following:

  • Plot your transfer strategies using the fully interactive Season Ticker.
  • Get projections for every Premier League player provided by the Rate My Team statistical model.
  • Use Rate My Team throughout the season to guide your selections and transfers.
  • Get access to over 130+ exclusive members articles over the season.
  • Analyse our OPTA-powered statistic tables specifically tailored for Fantasy Football Managers.
  • Use our exclusive tool to build custom stats tables from over 100 OPTA player and team stats.
  • View heatmaps and expected goals data for every player.
  • Use our powerful comparison tool to analyse players head-to-head.

CLICK HERE TO BECOME A FANTASY FOOTBALL SCOUT MEMBER

Posted by

2,945 Comments Post a Comment
  1. dingo11
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 7 Years
    11 days, 13 hours ago

    Would you WC this team now.
    Patricio.
    Robertson, Alonso, Laporte.
    Sane, Sterling, Felipe, Rich.
    Arnie, Mitro, Kane.
    Foster, Doherty, AWB, CHO.
    1ft, 0.0m ITB

    Something like this for example. Nice fixtures and plenty of upturn.
    Fabianski, Hamer.
    TAA, Alonso, AWB, Trippier, Kola.
    Hazard, Sterling, Son, Siggy, Camarasa.
    Auba, Mitro, 5.4m

    1. Eat my goal!
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      11 days, 13 hours ago

      Prefer the top team with Arnie to Wilson

      Followed by pats to fabs

      1. dingo11
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 7 Years
        11 days, 13 hours ago

        Cheers for that.
        May hold for a little longer.

        Foster could become Fabs too. I ll need to check rotations.

  2. Ohh1454
    • 1 Year
    11 days, 13 hours ago

    Which one ?
    A. Cairney (3-5-2)
    B. Diop (4-4-2)

  3. maratus
    • 4 Years
    11 days, 13 hours ago

    Need opionions about going (WC) with Fab - Hamer.
    Or should i try downgrade somewhere to get playing 4.4 or 4.5 as 2nd?

    1. Ajax Hamsterdam
      • 4 Years
      11 days, 13 hours ago

      Fab hamer seems good.

  4. jake0910
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 1 Year
    11 days, 13 hours ago

    Was really happy with my team until Arnie got injured.

    What's the best option out of these two?

    A. Arnie out for either mitro / Hernandez
    B. Arnie & D.Silva out, Lacazette & Anderson in

  5. EL tridente
    • 1 Year
    11 days, 13 hours ago

    A) D Silva
    Or
    B) Sane

    1. Game Over
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      11 days, 13 hours ago

      Sane

    2. FPLGeezer
        11 days, 13 hours ago

        I went Sane for being more explosive and seems to be in Peps good books atm.

    3. AB.
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      11 days, 13 hours ago

      I Wildcarded last week and am currently sitting on 4 points from 6 players.
      Just gotta laugh!

      1. Holmes
        • 5 Years
        11 days, 13 hours ago

        fabianski single handedly saving my week 😆

        1. AB.
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 9 Years
          11 days, 13 hours ago

          13 points? You’re in a completely different league to me!

      2. Fossit
        • 2 Years
        11 days, 13 hours ago

        Bought in Sterling and Laporte etc?

      3. Wally banter
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 5 Years
        11 days, 13 hours ago

        i wc this week and sits on 12 from 5, more than the current points its the fact i sold fraser to brooks hurts more

    4. Foozeball
      • 1 Year
      11 days, 13 hours ago

      Thoughts on Digne or Mina? Good weekend fixture, but followed by two difficult fixtures, albeit Spurs might not be so bad for offensive returns given their dodgy defending

      1. Eat my goal!
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        11 days, 13 hours ago

        Good fixtures coming after those though

      2. danishdynamite
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 7 Years
        11 days, 13 hours ago

        I currently have Digne but I'm inclined to lose him for Kola on my (active) wildcard. Reassess in gw19 after everton's stinker in 17/18 and take it from there

      3. GaabRop
          11 days, 13 hours ago

          I'm thinking of getting Digne in for Stones, as he's not getting consistent starts it looks like. Digne looks more of an assist threat, while Mina the occasional goal threat

        • Bavarian
            11 days, 13 hours ago

            why not Keane?

        • Burger
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 3 Years
          11 days, 13 hours ago

          When is Monreal due back from injury?

          1. danishdynamite
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 7 Years
            11 days, 13 hours ago

            Soon, ish ...... though if they keep playing 352 I can see Monreal slotting into the back 3 and Kola keeping his wing back gig

            That's what I'm hoping, at least, cos Kola is in my current WC draft

            1. Demel
              • 7 Years
              11 days, 13 hours ago

              That would be my thinking. I am thinking of switching Bellerin to Kola in order to fund Auba in for Arnie (Haz>Anderson the other trade).

            2. HIAFL (Howe to Train your D…
              • 1 Year
              11 days, 13 hours ago

              I am not sure Emery sticks with 3atb in easier home games.Feels a bit of a gamble .Rather have bellerin to be 100% sure of covering the 4 easy fixtures

            3. maratus
              • 4 Years
              11 days, 13 hours ago

              I dont think they keep 3 back when Monreal returns.

        • balint84
          • 2 Years
          11 days, 13 hours ago

          Arnoe to Firmino vs Burnley? gtg?

          1. balint84
            • 2 Years
            11 days, 13 hours ago

            oh no. vs Bournemouth next week?

          2. Holmes
            • 5 Years
            11 days, 13 hours ago

            nah, he is not playing well

        • Simmoo
          • 3 Years
          11 days, 13 hours ago

          What is the order of nailed...ness of the Arsenal CBs....

          When Koscielny is back who is most likely to drop out:

          A Mustafi
          B Holding
          C Sokratis

          1. maratus
            • 4 Years
            11 days, 13 hours ago

            Funny how you dont include Kolasinac there..

            1. Simmoo
              • 3 Years
              11 days, 13 hours ago

              Because I asked about centre backs...

        • Nedvěd11
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 3 Years
          11 days, 13 hours ago

          Is Kane/Auba/Both a MUST?

          I sold Aguero before last GW for Sterling.

          Ederson
          Robertson | Alonso | Laporte | AWB | Bennett
          Salah | Fraser | Hazard | Sterling | Torreira
          Arnie | Murray | Kamara

          2 FT, 0.4 ITB

          Any suggestions for changes?

          Thanks..

          1. RedArrows
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 1 Year
            11 days, 13 hours ago

            Not both. You're missing out on some popular captaincy picks if you don't have either though.

        • Ajax Hamsterdam
          • 4 Years
          11 days, 13 hours ago

          A Salah haul and a Kane blank tonight would make things really tricky for my WC team on Saturday...

          1. HIAFL (Howe to Train your D…
            • 1 Year
            11 days, 13 hours ago

            Desperately need Kane and haz to haul and laca to impress.Building my wc around the 3

          2. Old Man
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 7 Years
            11 days, 13 hours ago

            quite possible too

          3. Fortune
              11 days, 13 hours ago

              i need both to haul, so i can put other fires out, haha

          4. PUP02
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 4 Years
            11 days, 13 hours ago

            Any thoughts on a 5th Midfielder upgrade Hojbjerg(4yc) > Murphy? Could help cover sane rest this weekend.

            1FT 1.6itb
            Fab Hamer
            Laporte Alonso TAA Doherty AWB
            Salah Sane Anderson Rich Hojbjerg
            Kane Wilson Jimenez

            1. Ajax Hamsterdam
              • 4 Years
              11 days, 13 hours ago

              I'd save

          5. Reckoner.
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 7 Years
            11 days, 13 hours ago

            -4 done (Diangana & Arnatovic > Anderson & Success) to give me this:

            Alisson
            Alonso | Robertson | Doherty | AWB
            Sterling | Eriksen | Anderson | Richarlison
            Kane | Aubameyang

            Hamer | Bennett | Hojbjerg | Success

            Already planning another -4 for next week with Doherty & Eriksen > Balbuena & Sane, got to stop taking hits!

            1. Warby84
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 3 Years
              11 days, 13 hours ago

              Hold eriksen he has great fixtures, nice differential.. (at least till after Burnley home)

              1. Reckoner.
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 7 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                Maybe, guess it may come down to if Sane is rested at the weekend or not. If he is will probably get him in, if not do the transfer a week later.

            2. maratus
              • 4 Years
              11 days, 13 hours ago

              How many hits you have taken this season? Are you taking hit every week?

              1. Reckoner.
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 7 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                Up until before GW15 only 2 hits, but took a -12 before this week.

                So now at -24 for the season.

          6. Inazuma X1
            • 1 Year
            11 days, 13 hours ago

            Any players you absolutely regret getting right now?

            For me, it's Ryan.

            Decided to get him in (over Fabianski) right after his 3 double digit hauls to capitalise on his next 5-6 good fixtures. What pisses me of even more is that they don't concede many but just 1 goal. And not to forget, their red cards, reducing them to 10 men & weakening the side. Cost me a lot of points.

            1. Ajax Hamsterdam
              • 4 Years
              11 days, 13 hours ago

              Got Ryan from gw1 and he s done ok for me, have played him every week
              I regret not getting Wilson definitely !

            2. BenDavies
              • 5 Years
              11 days, 13 hours ago

              Ings probably. Got me a few 6 pointers here and there but think I should have gone with Wilson early on and downgraded slightly elsewhere.

          7. Warby84
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 3 Years
            11 days, 13 hours ago

            I’ve taken a hit already, as my planned transfer Aubameyang was increasing, to manage getting sane in as well it had to be done, slightly risky I know, but gotta live a little..

            Saturday GW15

            Fabianski
            Alonso Robertson Digne (Doherty Bennett)
            Sterling Sane Richarlison Anderson Camarasa
            Aubameyang Kane (Kamara)

            1. PUP02
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 4 Years
              11 days, 13 hours ago

              Looks good, what's your next move?

              1. Warby84
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 3 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                I’m keeping Aubameyang over Christmas and might reverse the move and get Salah back in January,

                Short term wise Bennett to Holding, then I’m pretty happy

            2. maratus
              • 4 Years
              11 days, 13 hours ago

              I dont like that nonplaying Kamara at all, when you get playing success for just 4.6m.

              Its xmas times, when you need some bench, and Sane is quite prone to rotation.

              1. Warby84
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 3 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                I’m thinking he might get some more minutes under Ranieri, I will monitor

          8. Eytexi
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            11 days, 13 hours ago

            A) Replace Arnie with 6.1m, allowing me to avoid a hit in GW17 and keep Robbo.

            B) Replace Arnie with 7.1m, meaning a hit to bring in City assets for GW17, and losing Robbo for funds.

            Also, who are the best players for each option? Assuming it's Rondon or Wilson (already have Jiminez), unless rises go my way elsewhere allowing an extra 0.1m for a punt on a West Ham asset.

          9. Ajax Hamsterdam
            • 4 Years
            11 days, 13 hours ago

            When is the next scoutcast ?

            1. Ha.
              • 3 Years
              11 days, 13 hours ago

              V

          10. Live Scoutcast Tonight at 9:30pm - Leave your questions here
            J0E
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • Has Moderation Rights
            • 9 Years
            11 days, 13 hours ago

            Live Scoutcast 9:30pm Tonight (Wednesday).

            Each week we look at the key player, team and talking point.

            Which player should we discuss and why?
            Which team should we discuss and why?
            What should our talking point be and why?

            1. BenDavies
              • 5 Years
              11 days, 13 hours ago

              Hard to predict the future as the gameweek hasn't ended yet but I'd go with

              1. Aubameyang vs Kane
              2. Arsenal and Spurs fixture changes
              3. Should people be considering getting rid of Salah to free up funds for Sane, Sterling and so on?

            2. Vobinho In Wengerland
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 3 Years
              11 days, 13 hours ago

              Player - Aubameyang... Is he worth the extra over Laca?

              Team - Man City. Are they starting to get found out without their strongest lineup? Two close games in succession against lesser sides. Also, is it getting impossible to choose their lineup, and might not be worth the odd benching if they don't score heavy in the games they do play.

              Talking Point - Arnie alternatives? Go for a heavy forward line?

            3. Iggypop
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                Time to get rid of Arnie?
                Would you bring in Wilson if you already own Fraser!?

                1. Ha.
                  • 3 Years
                  11 days, 13 hours ago

                  Yes
                  Yes
                  Easy

              • diesel001
                • 2 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                1. One of Kane or Auba - depending on who performs worse tonight
                2. Spurs
                3. Best Arnie replacement

              • Kopkloppers
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 4 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                Anderson: my hammers mates say inconsistent . Has he got better now he has settled because he flattered to deceive early on.
                Talking point should be bench over the next 6 weeks.
                Man Citeh: With the mids rotated but almost guaranteed points if they play. Is it wise to spend 2 mil and get 2 thirds gametime?

              • fr3ddy
                • 1 Year
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                Time to let Hazard go?
                Replacement for Arnie?

              • Do I Not Like Orange
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 6 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                Talking point: which teams/players should wildcarders be targeting as enablers? We all know we should be getting big hitters from Arsenal & Spurs, but who are the cheap scrubs we should go for to make that possible?

              • Team Cruel
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 3 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                1. Auba
                2. Spurs because fixtures
                3. Time to look past rotation and have triple City locked in our teams? They’re miles above the rest in terms of quality.

              • Wally banter
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 5 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                Arnie Replacement

              • Tigers Time
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 2 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                With Arnie out is the template forward line now one big hitter (Kane / Auba) with Wilson & Jiménez

              • Jafalad
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 8 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                Wilson - long term essential?

                BOU - will they maintain their attacking stats?

                CTY investment due to rot.

              • 7Hells
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 4 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                Has Arnie's injury concerns become a real issue for Fantasy managers, more so with hectic xmas schedule now in play. Who to bring in If you already have Fraser? Double up with Wilson risky?

              • dbeck
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 1 Year
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                Son, is he effectively playing as a striker and is he in a position to take advantage of spur's kind fixtures, especially with Kane dropping a bit deeper
                Wolves- what to do with assets like Pat, Jimenez and Bennet etc, with two plump fixtures just gone and two poor results, is it time to get rid and reassess our cheap asset players
                Changing of the guard with premium assets. Is it time to ditch Haz, Salah and Kun or will it bite us in the bum later. The temptation is certainly rife to get rid

              • Hansel
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 8 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                Wilson and Fraser - is a double up too much or great value?

                Spurs mids - best pick from Eriksen vs Alli vs Son?

                Liverpool - fixtures not great over the busy period. Look elsewhere or do we still need to have "cover"?

              • Mikeharbrw
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 5 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                With strikers dropping like flies could it maybe be time for an Aubameyang /Lacazette double up to take advantage of these fixtures?

                1. FPL Virgin
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 2 Years
                  11 days, 3 hours ago

                  Nice question.

              • JKJK
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 4 Years
                11 days, 12 hours ago

                Team - Manchester City (MIDs!)

                Any comment on what would be a good configuration of City mids for this month for those doubling up?
                A) Picking two alternating players like Sterling & Mahrez, and getting results from either one of them each week,
                B) Picking the relatively 'safer' picks like David & Bernardo who seem like they'll play 2 of every 3 games, or
                C) Just give up on trying to figure out the Pep-roulette algorithm™ altogether.

                1. JKJK
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 4 Years
                  11 days, 12 hours ago

                  I refuse to believe that there is no method to the madness. I'm sure the great mind-complex of the Scoutcast can predict which midfielder is likely to play for the upcoming matches, based on opponent difficulty and rest periods between matches.

                2. Twisted Saltergater
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 9 Years
                  11 days, 11 hours ago

                  Is it so difficult? I saw quite a few posts saying Aguero and Sterling wouldn’t play vs Watford with Chelsea at the weekend.

                  Granted, may only be possible to predict when there is a big game coming up next.

              • Snibal
                • 5 Years
                11 days, 12 hours ago

                what are the lessons we've learned so far this season?

              • Tomthewise1
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 3 Years
                11 days, 11 hours ago

                Player - Callum Wilson - does scoring the first goal from open play away at Man City and then 12 points at home to HUD make him a set and forget third striker regardless of the fixtures? (And a season keeper so long as form continues?)

                Team - West Ham - with amazing fixtures lots of people tripling up, but where? Are Fabianski, Balbuena/Diop, Felipe Anderson and Arnie all viable options?

                Talking point - Heavy hitter template shift - have the Scoutcasters known anything like such a dramatic shift in the heavy hitter template in such a short space of time? (Aguero, Salah, Hazard all begin sold for Kane, Sterling, Aubameyang).

              • Gravless are for Kinnear
                • 5 Years
                11 days, 11 hours ago

                Please make me a WC team.
                Key decisions are two of Sterling/Sane/Son and one of Auba/Laca

                1. MegNuts
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 2 Years
                  11 days, 11 hours ago

                  Haha no one is going to do that for you 😀

                2. diesel001
                  • 2 Years
                  11 days, 10 hours ago

                  Fabianski - Steele
                  Alonso - TAA - Digne - Doherty - AWB
                  Sterling - Son - Anderson - Richarlison - Camarasa
                  Wilson - Kane - Auba

              • wulfranian
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 2 Years
                11 days, 11 hours ago

                There are many and good options in midfielders.Maybe we should invest in them and play 3-5-2 instead of going heavy up front?

              • Karan14 - (RoboKlopp)
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 2 Years
                11 days, 10 hours ago

                1. Aubameyang or Lacazette? Is Auba worth it if we already own Kane & Sterling for captaincy? Could Laca be better value for money?

                2. Best replacement for Arnie? Wilson or Mitro or try an upgrade to an Arsenal striker?
                Do we now look at Anderson or Snodgrass for these amazing fixtures?

              • Duffy Dunk
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 2 Years
                11 days, 9 hours ago

                West Ham still have those nice fixtures coming up.
                If Arnie is confirmed out for some time, it'd make sense to go for another hammers forward.
                Could it be time for little pea?

              • ZimZalabim
                • 2 Years
                11 days, 9 hours ago

                1. Arnie and his potential direct replacements -
                Wilson and mitrovic straight swap but both have issues
                - Wilson fixtures
                -mitrovic suspension risk

                2. For those that wildcarded and got Auba Kane Arnie front line with a Bournemouth mid what is the best move going forward ?
                - direct swap as in 1
                - downgrade to success and bring in Anderson
                - swap for another west ham striker -which one ?

                3. best formation moving forward 3-5-2 or 3-4-3 or 4 at the back - is the value still in defence ?

                4. Impact of manger change at Saints ?

                5. Arsenal defence worth investment ? or too leaky ?

                6. Likewise for spurs ? or too much rotation ?

              • davaric
                • 3 Years
                11 days, 9 hours ago

                Is it madness to:
                1) go Kaneless?
                2) double up on Arsenal strikers (auba and laca)
                3) sell Salah for shaq

              • FPLephant
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 4 Years
                11 days, 9 hours ago

                Player: Aubameyang. Can he keep up his clinical finishing and match Kane for points? Is it worth a double-up with Kane if that means a weaker midfield (such as going without Liverpool attack)? Tempted to double given that Arnaotavic is likely going to miss a few games with his pulled hammy.

                Team: Liverpool. Given the fixtures and form of big hitters in attack (Kane/Auba) and the wealth of City midfielders, what's the risk of going without Salah or Mane in the midfield? (I'll still be keeping 1-2 Liverpool defenders at the back.) If Mane misses time, is that good or bad for Salah over the busy holiday stretch? If we transfer Salah funds to get two City midfielders, is Shaquiri worth bringing in alongside two City mids (has he worked his way into a most-every-week role)?

                Talking point: Bench spending. How much should we be spending on our bench during this rotation-prone time of the year. I was all set to downgrade Salah to upgrade Hojbjerg to a better 5th mid (I have three decent strikers already)... but now the temptation to spend those funds on Kane and Aubameyang up front has me questioning the value of spending more on the bench.

                Thanks Joe and the Scoutcast team! Fun time of year for FPL! (And for West Ham fans as the fixture finally look green for a while.)

              • davaric
                • 3 Years
                11 days, 9 hours ago

                So Milivojevic scores a late penalty, gets a yellow card and 3 bonus! Murray scores an early goal gets subbed before half time and gets 2 bonus! Douncoure gets a late (not winning) goal and he is up for bonus, while Sane, who also scored, isn't. In the meanwhile Kompany, cause he was subbed before Watford goal, gets a cs and bonus... welcome to the paradox bonus system...

                1. Jᴀʀᴠ oғ Tʜᴇ Gᴀʟ…
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 3 Years
                  11 days, 9 hours ago

                  Bonus system is not based solely on goals, cards and clean sheets.

                  1. davaric
                    • 3 Years
                    11 days, 8 hours ago

                    Said a Milivojevic owner :-p

              • ktk_interista
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 7 Years
                11 days, 8 hours ago

                Has yesterday reaffirmed the theory that Sterling doesn't make cameos thus making him an even better captain option even?

              • Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 8 Years
                11 days, 8 hours ago

                Scoutcast question - are Wilson & Fraser approaching the level of Vardy & Mahrez of 2015/16? Their returns are pretty compelling:

                In 2015/16 Vardy/Mahrez generated 58 attacking returns (41G 17A) in a combined 73 appearances, or 0.79 returns per appearance (0.56 G per appearance, 0.23A per appearance)

                In 2018/19 season to date, Wilson/Fraser are actually exceeding that so far, with 27 attacking returns (12G, 15A) in a combined 30 appearances, or 0.9 returns per appearance (0.4G per appearance 0.5A per appearance).

                Granted its not yet halfway through the season, but they're actually offering more than Vardy/Mahrez on a per game basis so far.

                2015/16:
                Vardy - 36 Apps / 30 returns (24G 6A)
                Mahrez - 37 Apps / 28 returns (17G 11A)

                2018/19:
                Wilson - 15 Apps / 16 returns (8G 8A)
                Fraser - 15 Apps / 11 returns (4G 7A)

                They need another 31 attacking returns to beat Vahrez, with a max of 46 combined appearances to do it.

                In their next 8 games they have wol, BRI, WAT, WHM so plenty of chances ahead surely?

                1. Pocky
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 9 Years
                  11 days, 7 hours ago

                  Auba?? Kane?? or Both??

                  1. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 8 Years
                    11 days, 7 hours ago

                    Both for the win 🙂

                    GW15 Kane SOU
                    GW16 Auba HUD
                    GW17 Kane BUR
                    GW18 Auba BUR
                    GW19 Kane BOU
                    GW20 Kane WOL
                    GW21 Auba FUL

                    Captaincy sorted until mid january

                    1. Pocky
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 9 Years
                      11 days, 7 hours ago

                      That's probably just sealed it for me MBP.

                2. RedLightning - January to M…
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • Has Moderation Rights
                  • 8 Years
                  11 days, 6 hours ago

                  Vahrez's returns were greater in the first half of the season.
                  Then they tailed off a bit as the opposition started to get wise to their breakaway threat, so Leicester became less free-scoring and won more games 1-0 in the second half.

                  1. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 8 Years
                    11 days, 5 hours ago

                    I just find it amazing that they already generated pretty much half the attacking returns (27 vs. 58) of Vahrez's title winning season, in way less than half the appearances (30 vs. 73 - they have been beyond phenomenal for 11.5m

                    And yet the majority of posts in the last few weeks have usually been about selling them because of either 'poor fixtures'/'they can't keep this up'/'better options elsewhere'/'Bournemouth had no possesion vs. huddersfield' etc (delete as appropriate)

                    1. RedLightning - January to M…
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • Has Moderation Rights
                      • 8 Years
                      11 days, 5 hours ago

                      Up to 5th December in the 2015/16 season, Vardy had scored 14 goals and accumulated 107 FPL points in 15 Premier League appearances, and Mahrez had scored 10 goals and accumulated 119 FPL points in 14 Premier League appearances. I don't know exactly how many assists that included, but there were plenty of them.

                      This season, Wilson has so far scored 8 goals and accumulated 92 FPL points in 15 Premier League appearances, and Fraser has scored 4 goals and accumulated 86 FPL points in 15 Premier League appearances.

                      Wilson and Fraser are good, but their records are some way short of Vahrez's up to this stage of the 2015/16 season.

                      Vahrez could also have been purchased for a combined cost of only 11.5m at the start of the season.

                      1. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
                        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                        • 8 Years
                        11 days, 5 hours ago

                        Excellent - where do you pull the individual GW points & stats from prior seasons?

                        They had a bit of a drop off in goals after 5th December though as you say, with ''only'' 17 goals between them from 5th December to end of season (24 goals between them up to 5th December)

                        - Vardy 107 points first 15 games, 104 points next 21 games, 211 total
                        - Mahrez 119 points first 14 games, 121 points next 24 games, 240(!) total

                        So Wilson would need another 119 points to match Vardy's 211 (looks possible in remaining 23 games)
                        And Fraser would need another 154 points to match Mahrez's 240 (will not be happening lol)

                        1. RedLightning - January to M…
                          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                          • Has Moderation Rights
                          • 8 Years
                          11 days, 4 hours ago

                          The matches and goals are from https://www.soccerbase.com/players/home.sd, and the FPL points are from my own manual records.

              • darrellb
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 1 Year
                11 days, 6 hours ago

                After all this talk of loading up on big midfielders, is it viable to go with 2 big strikers up top, especially with arnie and aguero now injured.

              • tomtomdom1
                • 2 Years
                11 days, 5 hours ago

                How about doubling up on Arsenal strikers? Any opinion. We double up on mids from City and Liverpool before.

              • On your left
                • 3 Years
                11 days, 4 hours ago

                Mitro over Wilson for the festive period?

              • Rossendale Rover
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 7 Years
                11 days, 3 hours ago

                Bournemouth players have proved time and again their value to FPL managers. The fixture list looks bleak, but should we be getting rid?

              • goonchamp
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                11 days, 2 hours ago

                Smooth - 0 livepool players, klopp makes xmas come early 😀

              • InTommyWeTrust
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 1 Year
                11 days, 1 hour ago

                For the last question

                Is it safe to presume most player will play two of the three games in a week and therefore should the likes of Hazard, Sane and Auba owners be concerned?

              • Alchim1sT
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 2 Years
                11 days, 1 hour ago

                Arnautovic exit plans .... Is a change in team structure the way to go? Salah and Arnie to Anderson and Auba f.e.?

              • TonyE
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 5 Years
                10 days, 15 hours ago

                Arnie replacement with no cash, Wilson with tough fixtures, Mitrovic with better fixtures but 4 yellows, or West Ham striker with great fixtures, but Hernandez/Perez/ Carroll, rotation threat ?

            4. Ha.
              • 3 Years
              11 days, 13 hours ago

              A. VVD, Alonso, Fraser
              B. TAA, Cedric, Sane

              1. Ajax Hamsterdam
                • 4 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                B without Cedric

                1. Ha.
                  • 3 Years
                  11 days, 13 hours ago

                  So not B...

            5. SHOW_ME_DA_MANE
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                Forgot to do my team, midweek fail on my part!

                Any news if Mane or Robbo will be playing? Already had Sterling sit out 🙁

                1. BenDavies
                  • 5 Years
                  11 days, 13 hours ago

                  Very likely they both sit out. Mane is definitely out, Robbo is likely out.

              • Holmes
                • 5 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                I guess dropping Silva over Hazard has less chance of backfiring? 😮

              • Patty
                • 4 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                On a WC
                A. Kolasinac Sane Fraser
                B. Holding Eriksen Richarlison

                Own Sterling, Kane and Wilson already

                1. Ha.
                  • 3 Years
                  11 days, 13 hours ago

                  I want to say B, but not sure I trust Holding

                2. Simmoo
                  • 3 Years
                  11 days, 13 hours ago

                  I’m looking at Holding too, eye test tonight

              • afsr
                • 2 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                Took a -8 before this gameweek (brought Fabianski, Auba and TAA) and would really like to avoid it this time.

                Fab
                Digne, Doherty, TAA
                Haz, Sane, Sterling, Richa
                Auba, Arnie, Jimenez

                Fos, Alonso, Kayal, 3.9

                1FT, 1.4 ITB, no WC

                What changes would you introduce to this team?

                Option 1 - Replace Arnie with Wilson + possibly any other injuries that arise tonight
                Option 2 - Fos to Steele to get enough money for Kayal to Fraser in GW17

                Any other suggestions?

              • diesel001
                • 2 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                Mitro YC would be nice to get his 1 match ban out o the way.

              • lilmessipran
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 6 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                Wilson is getting hard to ignore, even at 7.0 will still offer great value... Arnie to Wilson for my ft, no brainer?

                1. Jafalad
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 8 Years
                  11 days, 13 hours ago

                  Yes.

                2. ZeBestee
                  • 4 Years
                  11 days, 13 hours ago

                  That's is exactly the discussion i was looking for. It's becoming very difficult to ignore him, scored against City as well at Etihad. I think he has been terrific this season, i can't believe i ignored him all season long and i have lost a lot from not owning him. Arnie to him is a no brainer, even with Liverpool at home next.

              • balint84
                • 2 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                fraser to Son and Arnie to Wilkson?

                1. Jafalad
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 8 Years
                  11 days, 13 hours ago

                  No and yes.

                2. balint84
                  • 2 Years
                  11 days, 13 hours ago

                  double Bournemouth no need, Son has better fixture

              • DAVESAVES
                • 1 Year
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                RMWCT
                Fabianski Steele
                Alonso Doherty TAA Robertsson AWB
                Sterling Sané Richarlison Fraser Masuaku
                Jiménez Kane Lacazette

                Thanks!

                1. danishdynamite
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 7 Years
                  11 days, 13 hours ago

                  I'd go Fandersen or Ramsey over Rich for now, you can always switch back in gw19 when everton's fixtures pick up
                  I think 2 liverpool is too much with their fixtures, and I've lost faith in Alonso. If he's not gonna get attacking returns, then Luiz fits the bill

              • Kopkloppers
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 4 Years
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                My view on top FPL sides over the mid part of the season.
                Now we have stats, trends and templates on players, it just starts to change a little. Rather than looking at the players, let us look at the teams.
                Man City: They score goals for fun. It does not really matter who they play. Most players can score home and away. It is just a case of getting the least rotation choice. Mostly premium priced, we have to accept an occasional blank or sub appearance. Keeper a waste of a player? Cheaper defensive options will be changed. Can you afford 20 mil of attack to not play? So the points you get dilute by 2 thirds.
                Choose 2 of Delph Sane Sterling Dilva.
                Liverpool: Defense improved. Goal threat reduced. Fixtures Fair. Watching them against Everton and having a difficult Euro game,I would expect points per million on the expensive assets to reduce. ATM 5 players getting backline gametime. Maybe double up defender is a good call.
                Choose 2 of TAA Robertson Allison VVD.
                Chelsea: People are impressed. I am not. Without Hazard firing only Alonso holds value. Even he came off early the last game so I would not rush to get anyone. Fixtures not bad. Form in and out. No Europe to worry about is good though.
                My choice: Alonso if you must.
                Arsenal: Fixtures great. Attacking form good. Defensively abysmal. Auba conversion not sustainable and plays wide when Laca is fit. Auba could be the next troll so be prepared.
                My choices: Laca, holding for price and Kolasinac for a punt.
                Spurs: Fixtures great. Form still to find out. The first Eye Candy pass mark was against Chelsea, but that was before they were exhausted. The only top 6 side one can say is getting a defensive or attacking asset. Kane not like years gone by, but hard to ignore as captain. Son, Lamela rotation risks but worth a punt. Trippier great but expect rotation. Foyth could be inexpensive way in. Alli and Erik same old story.
                Man United: Absolute crap. lying 8th. martial best player and rested last week. Horrible!
                Everton Bournemouth and Hammers are all better FPL sides than Man U. All other sides are a coin toss.

                1. DAVESAVES
                  • 1 Year
                  11 days, 13 hours ago

                  Thanks for the post

                2. Jafalad
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 8 Years
                  11 days, 13 hours ago

                  You are right on the money here. You could have bigged up BOU attacking assets a little more but overall a very timely post that sums up what a lot of managers are going through right now.

                3. DAVESAVES
                  • 1 Year
                  11 days, 13 hours ago

                  Please, look up and rate my WC team, covers pretty much what you said.

                4. Santa Monica love
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  11 days, 13 hours ago

                  Good post mate

                5. danishdynamite
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 7 Years
                  11 days, 12 hours ago

                  Agree with most of that, except:

                  Liverpool's fixtures are a bit crud, so 2 defenders seems to be asking for trouble.

                  Alonso just isn't getting the attacking returns to justify his price tag, and his stats don't seem to show he's 'due' - get Luiz for CS potential and bank the cash

                  Arsenal: I'd suggest that if Ramsey plays and plays well tonight he's go a dcent hold on that spot for the coming few weeks, and they have golden fixtures - worth a punt, perhaps, as is Kola

                  Otherwise very similar to my active WC draft

                6. Fossit
                  • 2 Years
                  11 days, 12 hours ago

                  I stoped reading as soon as you gave Delph as an option to pick

              • Nuno’s Wet Dream
                • 1 Year
                11 days, 13 hours ago

                Please help me with my final bench please! Feels wrong to drop Alonso but might be the right option against City but Wolves face Newcastle??

                Squad is:

                Fab
                Alonso | TAA | Digne | Doherty (Peltier)
                Sterling | Sané | F Anderson | Richarlison (Brooks)
                Kane | Auba | Jiminez