Scout Reports
6 September 2020 3521 comments
zøphar zøphar
Share:

Chelsea have continued their spending spree this summer with the acquisition of one of the most coveted young talents in Europe, Kai Havertz.

The attacking midfielder has signed a five-year deal with the Blues, following in the footsteps of Timo Werner (£9.5m) in moving to west London from the Bundesliga.

Arguably the club’s biggest statement since the signing of Eden Hazard from Lille, the German has been priced up at £8.5m – in a similar bracket to Christian Pulisic (£8.5m) and Hakim Ziyech (£8.0m) – by Fantasy Premier League and has the potential to be a real bargain.

Anyone who dabbled in Fantasy Bundesliga this summer would have been excited by what they saw – including some ‘out of position’ run-outs up front – so we’ll assess his FPL credentials in the article below.

The History and Statistics

YearAppMinsGoalsAssistsShots/gameKey passes/game
2016/17241451451.30.8
2017/18302141381.21.1
2018/193429011732.61
2019/203024621262.22
Average29.52238.89.05.51.81.2

Born in Aachen, Germany in June 1999, Havertz started out in amateur football at just four years of age for Alemannia Mariadorf where his grandfather, Richard, was club chairman. His father was a policeman and mother a lawyer so discipline was something that was impressed upon him at a young age.

It was his grandfather who encouraged him in his younger days, spending time with the youngster knocking down gnomes in the garden with his left foot. Richard’s passing when Havertz was just 10 led the German to join his first professional club, Alemannia Aachen.

He only spent a year with his hometown club, with a hat-trick against Bayer Leverkusen in an 8-3 loss impressing them enough to make them sign the youngster. He was highly sought after by clubs across the country, including Borussia Monchengladbach and Koln, but Leverkusen pulled out all the stops to sign the exciting prospect.

He notched seven goals and two assists over 23 appearances in his first season in the U17-Bundesliga West but the next season was where he really shone.

After scoring 18 goals, he was awarded the silver Fritz Walter Medal in the 2015/16 season after being named the second-best German under-17s player; two years later he won the gold in the under-19s category.

In October 2016, at 17 years and 126 days of age, he became the youngest debutant in Bayer Leverkusen’s history and later became their youngest scorer with a strike against Wolfsburg in April. 

He went on to become the youngest ever player in the Bundesliga to register 50 appearances. Coincidentally, the previous holder of that record was his new Chelsea teammate, Timo Werner. Havertz was also the youngest ever captain of Leverkusen.

After seven goals and 13 assists in his first two seasons, 2018/19 saw him become a household name in Germany with 17 goals from midfield, becoming the first teenager to hit that total in a Bundesliga season.

Nine of Havertz’s 17 goals gave Leverkusen a 1-0 lead and no player in the Bundesliga opened the scoring more frequently that season. Manager Peter Bosz’s attacking philosophy gave him a platform to flourish and he featured in every single game that campaign.

He took three penalties that season, posting an xG of 13.1 and a non-penalty xG of 10.9; this would indicate that he is a good finisher.

“I guess reading the game has always been one of my strengths. A certain composure on the ball and the ability to make the right choices quickly.” – Kai Havertz

Havertz started off the 2019/20 season by becoming the second-youngest player in Bundesliga history to score 25 goals with a strike against Paderborn on the opening day. He went on to register 12 goals and six assists that campaign with an xG of 9.1. Only one of these was a penalty, which meant his non-penalty xG was 8.3. Again, he outperformed his xG significantly and even upped his xA to 6.2.

Over his last three seasons, his non-penalty xG+xA per 90 numbers have been on the rise every year and he averages an expected goal involvement every other game over that period.

“If you can always be one or two steps ahead of your opponent, you can already win the game, and I think that’s just the player he is.” – Leon Bailey, Havertz’s teammate.

Comparison v other Chelsea assets

2019/20Mins/shotMins/SoTMins/KPSoT%Goals/shotGoals/SoT
Abraham25.263.5105.839.80.170.43
Mount25.652.6124.937.20.090.24
Giroud36.89956.348.70.210.42
Pulisic27.46957.540.30.150.36
Werner22.843.95344.90.180.38
Ziyech18.252.220.834.80.070.21
Havertz42.4584143.10.190.44

Unlike Ziyech, Havertz is not a volume shooter who takes a lot of speculative shots from outside the box: his minutes/shot is the lowest in the comparison.

However, a large percentage of the youngster’s efforts are on target (43%), compared to the Moroccan (34.8%). In fact, his goals per shot (0.19) is almost triple that of Ziyech’s (0.07).

What’s even more impressive is that Havertz scores with nearly half of his shots on target (44%) whereas Ziyech is closer to 20%. He even bests Werner, who has goals/shot of 0.18 and goals/shot on target of 0.38.

In terms of creativity, only Ziyech (20.8) created chances more frequently than Havertz (41) last season.

The Prospects

Havertz spent most of the 2019/20 season deployed as a no. 10, also featuring on the right flank and at centre-forward at times. Given that Ziyech’s preferred position is on the right wing and Pulisic has been effective on the left, Lampard is expected to use the German behind his compatriot Werner.

Werner is a very different striker compared to Olivier Giroud (£7.0m) and Tammy Abraham (£7.5m). As we saw briefly in the Brighton friendly, he works a lot more off the ball, similar to Roberto Firmino (£9.5m).

Ruben Loftus-Cheek (£6.0m), who was playing as a no. 10, found himself in the box very often as a result of the German’s link-up play and the 4-3-3 that Lampard prefers shaped up into a 4-2-2-2 in transition. Given Havertz’ goal-scoring instincts, the prospects are mouth-watering, to say the least.

Chelsea were second only to Manchester City for expected goals last season, so creating chances was not a problem and by adding an ice-cold finisher like Havertz to their ranks, the Blues’ goal output should go up significantly this season.

With Havertz having had zero minutes with Chelsea in pre-season due to international involvement with Germany, it is perhaps unlikely that Lampard throws him into the fray straight away against Brighton, with a cameo appearance most likely. His minutes should improve as the weeks go on and he settles in, however.

In terms of injury, he has a good overall fitness record with only the muscle tear he suffered in November 2019 causing him to miss more than 15 days out with injury. He has been unavailable for just six games over the past three seasons due to injury or illness.


Statistics taken from Opta, fbref.com and Whoscored.com

BEST PLAYERS BY POSITION:

3,521 Comments Login to Post a Comment
  1. ㅤRising
    6 years, 1 month ago

    Armstrong or Soucek?

    1. 3 A
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Arstrong first. Soucek gw8 until the end.. Hepi ending

    2. Boo Ya Ka Sha
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Armstrong. I think it'll be helpful to have 1-2 Southampton attackers for the first portion of the season.

  2. Boo Ya Ka Sha
    6 years, 1 month ago

    GW2 onwards..
    a) Ings, Bruno, Mitrovic
    b) Werner, Rashford, Adams

    1. NABIL - FPL otai
      6 years, 1 month ago

      A

    2. Dthinger
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      6 years, 1 month ago

      A

    3. Boo Ya Ka Sha
      6 years, 1 month ago

      danke danke

  3. Simon69
    6 years, 1 month ago

    So I just heard about Vinagre... Who is our replacement?

    1. Boo Ya Ka Sha
      6 years, 1 month ago

      If true, I'm dropping him and Ferguson and bringing in Dallas and Taylor.

      1. Simon69
        6 years, 1 month ago

        No chance Buur gets a place is there...

        1. Boo Ya Ka Sha
          6 years, 1 month ago

          No idea man. Trying to use a 442 and I only want guaranteed starters.

          1. Simon69
            6 years, 1 month ago

            A 4.0 Wolves defender would be too good to be true.

    2. FCSB
      6 years, 1 month ago

      hmmm keen to know

  4. NABIL - FPL otai
    6 years, 1 month ago

    Good to go?

    Ryan
    TAA Doherty Dier
    Salah (c) Auba (vc) Alli Soucek
    Kane Mitro Antonio

    Button Mitchell Gordon Taylor

    1. Dthinger
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Your bench scares me.

      1. NABIL - FPL otai
        6 years, 1 month ago

        Sorry for that. Yep, hopefully Mitchell is enough to cover soucek if needs be

    2. Sterling Malory
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Not sure about 4 Spurs players.

      1. NABIL - FPL otai
        6 years, 1 month ago

        I'm very sure.

        1. Albrightondknight
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          6 years, 1 month ago

          So you got him in at Wolves and held him?
          Could be genius but don’t know if I could trust Spurs that much.

          1. NABIL - FPL otai
            6 years, 1 month ago

            Yep 🙂

            Could backfire but willing to give it a try.. spurs fixtures are too good to ignore imo.. more than willing to triple up

            1. GoodFella93
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              6 years, 1 month ago

              With their Europa League schedule too? And no matter what your first transfers has to be a Spurs players out.

              You'll regret doing that.

              1. NABIL - FPL otai
                6 years, 1 month ago

                Doherty can be laporte/awb or another liv later on
                Dier can be shaw
                Alli can be greenwood or foden or a che mid later on
                Kane can be martial (doubt I'd sell early)

                Yep high risk but hopefully something i won't regret much if it fails but I'd enjoy the fun if it works

                1. GoodFella93
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  6 years, 1 month ago

                  I'd rather pick the correct three. It's rare that 4 in a team all score highly. I just think it's a large disadvantage to hamstring yourself in that way. You can't make any transfers until you're ready to drop to three Spurs, why not just drop to three Spurs now. Make a decision. Drop Doherty imo, who's to say Aurier doesn't start the season?

  5. ㅤRising
    6 years, 1 month ago

    Is Armstrong actually a good option or only option at 5.5 with ASM

    1. Kloppen Schloppen
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Southampton are a better side than Newcastle, West Ham etc etc. That is how I look at the players in that bracket.

      1. ㅤRising
        6 years, 1 month ago

        Do you think Che Adams is going to start matches?

    2. Joggers Nipple
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Have ASM at the moment as they may sign Wilson and Fraser, not much between him and Armstrong imo. That 5.5 spot isnt that serious for me, a little more 'fun'. I wouldnt over think it

  6. iL PiStOlErO
    6 years, 1 month ago

    Hello my fantasy brothers, its nice to be back. Just made my first draft and not sure what to think about it. Manchester clubs are only going to make things more complicated. If they played in GW1 I would gone with Martial and Kev probably.

    First draft:

    Lloris Nyland
    TAA Lascelles Justin Bernardo N. Williams
    Salah Auba Son McCarthy Romeu
    Vardy Werner Davis

    The way I see it main problems here are:

    1. TAA is great but the rest of the defence is awful. Keep TAA?
    2. Party or no Party? (really like his opening games and ideally would love to keep)
    3. Two 4.5 mids? Are there better picks to suggest or upgrade that mid somehow?

    1. Albrightondknight
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      6 years, 1 month ago

      1. Keep TAA
      2. Why not party.
      3. Imo two 4.5 mids is not good.
      5 pretty expensive attackers probably a step too far.

      So save some cash get a 4.5 goalie downgrade Son to even Alli.
      Pick Mitchell anyone before N. Williams he won’t play.
      Justin and Lascelles have bad fixtures in GW3 so I have tried to avoid having both as 4.5 defence options. KWP?

      1. iL PiStOlErO
        6 years, 1 month ago

        Will probably downgrade Lloris and upgrade one of the mids. Also will change that defence. Want to keep Sonny. Cheers for answering and helping.

        1. Albrightondknight
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          6 years, 1 month ago

          Yeah that defence needs some work but easily fixed.

      2. Albrightondknight
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        6 years, 1 month ago

        Taylor another decent 4.5 option if you could afford to bench him and go 442 for GW1

        1. iL PiStOlErO
          6 years, 1 month ago

          Looking at him yes. Seems like good value

    2. Tony Moon
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Don't really like it, sorry. You only really have 9 players, with a load of cheap fillers who are only good for 2 pts, if they play at all. The defence is a bit of a car crash tbh.

      1. iL PiStOlErO
        6 years, 1 month ago

        I agree, this is just the first draft so it will change a lot. Actually wanted to go without Auba since he takes a lot of cash and I still dont trust Ars but seems like everyone have him. If City&Utd played the first game it would be a much better team, anyways want to do something so I can keep both ft for -4 in gw3.

  7. Dthinger
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    6 years, 1 month ago

    No one seems that excited about Wilson at Newcastle. Are we expecting him to be too expensive?

    1. Simon69
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Newcastle are poopy

    2. The Suspended One
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Yes

    3. Tony Moon
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Wilson is poopy too. Too inconsistent for me, will monitor though. Key thing with him is to get him if he goes through a good patch.

  8. Joggers Nipple
    6 years, 1 month ago

    Morning, any feedback on this really appreciated

    McCarthy
    TAA/Vinagre/ Davies/ Mitchell
    Son/ Salah/ Auba/ ASM
    Werner/ Mitro
    4.0 GK/ Greenwood/ Taylor/ 4.0 Fwrd

    Thoughts
    - Auba to KDB and Son to a Chelsea mid later
    - That gives 1M (maybe 0.8 etc) Davies to Gomez or Mitro to 6.5 later
    - Watch Vinagre
    - Limp through GW with Mitchell or any 4.0
    - Will be a 3-5-2 for the short term

    Thanks for any input

    1. NABIL - FPL otai
      6 years, 1 month ago

      I have Mitchell too but only to cover Soucek.. starting him could work but if he's benched you're screwed.

      Not sure starting ASM on weekly basis is decent enough strategy. Tough call with 5.5 I know

      1. Joggers Nipple
        6 years, 1 month ago

        Cheers, could do ASM to some 4.5 mid and Mitchell to a 5. Will think on it. Thanks

    2. Albrightondknight
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Very similar to me. I have VVD for your Mitro and a very similar plan.
      Yeah Marcal probably has the Vinagre spot, hopefully there is something concrete about Mitchell starting or not before we kick off.

      1. Joggers Nipple
        6 years, 1 month ago

        I did want VVD, thinking Gomez later. Any thoughts? Hoping hes nailed and an ok way into clen sheets

        1. Albrightondknight
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          6 years, 1 month ago

          I think Gomez is nailed. Start of the run of CS last year Was when he came back in. Might be a coincidence but I doubt it and I presume Klopp noticed it too.

          1. Joggers Nipple
            6 years, 1 month ago

            Cheers, I would love to say TAA and Gomez locked and leave for the season!

  9. Simon69
    6 years, 1 month ago

    Anyone know if Ziyech is still injured or OK to play? I'd be tempted to get Havertz if he had more time before GW1.

      1. Simon69
        6 years, 1 month ago

        Cheers!

    1. Joggers Nipple
      6 years, 1 month ago

      For me I will start with Werner and have Son as a player in place to get to Havertz/ Pulusic after a few weeks

      1. Simon69
        6 years, 1 month ago

        I've literally just swapped Ziyech to Son - Better to be safe from the start I guess.

      2. GoodFella93
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        6 years, 1 month ago

        This is my plan too. I have Son & Mount with money ITB to go to Rashford & Havertz/Pulisic.

        Do you think too risky to just start with Havertz? I see Mount just a big a risk really, so may need to come up with someone else.

  10. FPL Bond @ Twitter
    6 years, 1 month ago

    Who will Marcal replace at Wolves?

  11. Sterling Malory
    6 years, 1 month ago

    If Oliver Burke goes to Sheffield United as reported he will play as an attacker. Could be a decent option as a 4.5m mid.

    1. Hy liverpool
      6 years, 1 month ago

      They have 4 strikers already.

  12. Hy liverpool
    6 years, 1 month ago

    Vinagre off to porto it seems...

    1. NABIL - FPL otai
      6 years, 1 month ago

      🙂 love it

      1. Andy_Social
        6 years, 1 month ago

        What news is this?

        1. NABIL - FPL otai
          6 years, 1 month ago

          https://amp.reddit.com/r/soccer/comments/inwsjw/luis_coelho_r%C3%BAben_vinagre_close_to_joining_fc/

          Not sure if it's reliable though.. at least the rumours are there

          1. Andy_Social
            6 years, 1 month ago

            Oh. I've not even slightly wavered over incoming transfers and incoming transfer rumours, but this is different - if true. I hope reliable reports come to light if there is any substance to it. Meanwhile, he stays in my squad.

      2. Simon69
        6 years, 1 month ago

        Why?

        1. Albrightondknight
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          6 years, 1 month ago

          Wolves have transferred in Marcal from Lyon

        2. TorresMagic™
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • Has Moderation Rights
          6 years, 1 month ago

          One less template pick.

        3. NABIL - FPL otai
          6 years, 1 month ago

          Because I don't own him? And what TM said

  13. tafrère
    6 years, 1 month ago

    Hey DZ! Happy to be here for a new exciting season ! Haven't been following a lot of infos or pre-season so I have a few questions :

    1) Who's more likely to be 100% at the start : Mane or Salah ?
    2) Is Ziyech a risk for GW1 (yellow flagged)
    3) Any good budget options ? (Especially 4.0/4.5 def or 4.5/5.0 forwards)
    4) Is Gomez nailed ?

    Cheers all !

    1. The Knights Template
      6 years, 1 month ago

      1. Both
      2. Yes
      3. Yes
      4. What' a Gomez?

  14. leo_messi
    6 years, 1 month ago

    Coleman Zaha in 3 5 2
    or
    Digne and Ayew in 3 4 3???

    1. NABIL - FPL otai
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Zaha but not sure with Coleman

    2. The Knights Template
      6 years, 1 month ago

      B

    3. Moderately content penguin
      6 years, 1 month ago

      A of those

      Digne will lose attacking returns from set pieces now Hamesh is about and Zaha is a much better option than Ayew and also is at a price point that can be levelled up to a Chelsea mid

      Wouldn't go Palace early though. Wait for GW5 on and the likelihood of a forward coming in late in the window to make Zaha a proper prospect.

    1. The Knights Template
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Confirmed or not, he's out of my team!

    2. NABIL - FPL otai
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Damn 🙁

    3. TorresMagic™
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • Has Moderation Rights
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Didn't he play vs B'mouth?

    4. TorresMagic™
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • Has Moderation Rights
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Article dated 2nd Sept, Antonio played vs B'mouth on Saturday, could be carrying a niggle though.

      1. NABIL - FPL otai
        6 years, 1 month ago

        Phew good to know

  15. Joyce1998
    6 years, 1 month ago

    hows this draft?

    mccarthy
    taa, doherty, vinagre
    salah, son, auba, armstrong, soucek
    mitro, werner

    subs- nyland, johnson, taylor, davis

    1. Joyce1998
      6 years, 1 month ago

      1.5 itb son to bruno gw2

    2. Joggers Nipple
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Its ok, watch Vinage and Soueck for playing time this week
      For me Doherty less appealing under a negative manager

    3. The Knights Template
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Arise Sir Joyce!

    4. Albrightondknight
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Nice. Also template.
      Vinagre probably needs replacing based on news.

    5. Tony Moon
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      6 years, 1 month ago

      This must be your 108th draft and you've managed to hit a fairly template team! 🙂

      Monitor Vinagre's situation, as you'll need a starter for GW1.

  16. Gunner77-
    6 years, 1 month ago

    Are you going 2 or 3 forwards?

    1. Albrightondknight
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      6 years, 1 month ago

      1 Werner

    2. The Knights Template
      6 years, 1 month ago

      3

    3. NABIL - FPL otai
      6 years, 1 month ago

      3 currently

      1. Andy_Social
        6 years, 1 month ago

        Keep shifting between 2 and 3. Currently, 2 - Werner, Mitro (Davis).

        1. Gunner77-
          6 years, 1 month ago

          Same w/ Ings

        2. NABIL - FPL otai
          6 years, 1 month ago

          Yep, yep.. 2 with werner and mitro could work, just that you need to have strong knees when mitro blank a few weeks and other 6.0-6.5 do their job..

          1. Andy_Social
            6 years, 1 month ago

            I have zero commitment to Mitro. Problem is there's no one below 8.5 I want - he's just there until some budget striker emerges.

            1. NABIL - FPL otai
              6 years, 1 month ago

              Yeah mo need to commit to him but without a 6.0/6.5 striker would really unbalanced your team.. plus the likes of wood and haller could provide serious value at certain stage.. good to have at least one 6.0/6.5 for team structure imo

              1. Andy_Social
                6 years, 1 month ago

                That's exactly why he's (reluctantly) there - for team structure. I can't have Werner and 2 sub-6ms. A 2FT could upgrade him to a 6.5 or 7 should one arise, or sideways to Adams or Nketiah if they get regular minutes. Can't wait to get rid, tbh!

    4. Gunner77-
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Ings or Mitro?

    1. The Knights Template
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Don't want solid, want explosive

      1. FPL Bond @ Twitter
        6 years, 1 month ago

        Anyways. That seems to be the end of the road for Vinagre..

        1. The Knights Template
          6 years, 1 month ago

          True

    2. OPTA FPL
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Can he play on the right? They still dont buy anyone to replace Doc

    3. GoodFella93
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Hmmm that doesn't read to me like RIP Vinagre at all.

      Vinagre is fully bedded in to the squad and the article refers to the new lad as a left sided CB in a back 3 who can also over at LWB. I personally think Vinagre is just as good a pick, in fact even better because people are jumping off now.

  17. Gunner77-
    6 years, 1 month ago

    McCarthy 4m
    TAA Eegan Vinagre(?) Justin Mitchel
    Auba Salah Son ASM Bissouma
    Werner Ings 5m

    How would you fit Bruno GW2?
    Do you like going with 2 forwards?

    1. NABIL - FPL otai
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Easy.. downgrade ings be and upgrade son.

      Fwiw I'm not rushing to get mun players in gw2.. might give them a look first. It's not that a palace trashing is given as well

    2. The Knights Template
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Arise, Sir Gooner97!

  18. Albrightondknight
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    6 years, 1 month ago

    So I might be getting ahead of myself but what are the chances of getting priced out
    Of Auba and Alli
    to KDB and Pulisic/ Havertz
    by GW3?
    Had .5 spare but with Vinagre not looking good went to Davies to play it safe. Benching Greenwood for GW1 so cant get Taylor and bench him too.
    I have Kwp and Justin

    1. Joggers Nipple
      6 years, 1 month ago

      There is a real chance of being priced out of that imo, worth Davies to 4.5 to give you the flexibility?

      1. Albrightondknight
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        6 years, 1 month ago

        Yeah I just don’t love the options but what do I expect for 4.5.
        Really looking to minimize defence transfers this year.
        I would even risk Mitchell for one week at 4.0 if I knew he would start. 1.0 ITB would be nice

        1. Andy_Social
          6 years, 1 month ago

          Almost a raging certainty. You'd need that 0.5 for sure.

        2. Joggers Nipple
          6 years, 1 month ago

          Im willing to go Mitchell as a starter in GW1, risk having 10 for that week to have a plan and cash in place for after.

          1. Andy_Social
            6 years, 1 month ago

            I'll be in a similar bind if Vinny lets me down. With current draft in GW1 I'd be playing 2x4.5 mids and a 4m defender. Not good at all.

          2. Joggers Nipple
            6 years, 1 month ago

            Its just the unique position of going Auba to Kdb and Son to CH mid later, then the cash is there!

          3. FPL Theorist
            6 years, 1 month ago

            Honestly, fielding less than 11 players is treated as the unforgivable sin around here. But some lucky rival of ours will probably wind up fielding 8 players and getting a mega score.

            1. Joggers Nipple
              6 years, 1 month ago

              Its a one off situation for me, with Burnley and Man U on the bench and in place im willing to miss a CPL def score or 2 or 6 ( probably) to be able to move on easily

            2. Albrightondknight
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              6 years, 1 month ago

              Yeah I don’t think risking a possible 10 for one week is the end of the world , carrying that problem in to other weeks is a problem.

              1. Joggers Nipple
                6 years, 1 month ago

                agree

    2. NABIL - FPL otai
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Good chance of being priced out of that, but then auba and alli have the fixtures to double rise too 😉 anything can happen but better to have something itb if you want to be safe

  19. Gunner77-
    6 years, 1 month ago

    Do you rather own McCarthy or SOU def?

    1. Albrightondknight
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      6 years, 1 month ago

      It might be worth risking both as they have some decent fixtures.

    2. The Knights Template
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Keeper

    3. Andy_Social
      6 years, 1 month ago

      If Saints concede, the keeper can outscore the defender through save points, so McC.

      1. OPTA FPL
        6 years, 1 month ago

        hmm it's not true.
        you will get saves from the other Gk you choose over mcCarthy

      2. TorresMagic™
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • Has Moderation Rights
        6 years, 1 month ago

        More about if the defender has attacking returns in them.

        1. OPTA FPL
          6 years, 1 month ago

          this

    4. NABIL - FPL otai
      6 years, 1 month ago

      McCarthy

      Fwiw I think palace will score in gw1

  20. Boxwoods
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    6 years, 1 month ago

    What’s the latest on Steer vs Nyland?

  21. OPTA FPL
    6 years, 1 month ago

    Rúben Vinagre close to joining FC Porto! The transfer will be around 10M!

    https://twitter.com/LuisCoelho51/status/1302740083435622400

    wtf

  22. FCSB
    6 years, 1 month ago

    will Adams start ?

    1. TorresMagic™
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • Has Moderation Rights
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Probably, whilst in form.

  23. rhino
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    6 years, 1 month ago

    McC/ryan
    TAA/DOH/EGAN/KWP/DAVIS

    SALAH/SON/SAKA/ASM/GREENWOOD

    KANE WERNER BREWSTER

    hopefully brewster signs for another team and is a regular starter

    any thoughts?

    1. TorresMagic™
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • Has Moderation Rights
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Decent team, just need Auba to stay quiet.

    2. Joggers Nipple
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Fair play, its different and looks ok.
      For me chose 1 4.5 gk, maybe Ryan as you have KWP, Doherty doesn't appeal under negative manager. The rest could be good.

  24. FCSB
    6 years, 1 month ago

    best option:

    1. Adams Bissouma Justin
    2. Davis Armstrong Bavies/Dier

    1. Joggers Nipple
      6 years, 1 month ago

      2

    2. NABIL - FPL otai
      6 years, 1 month ago

      2

  25. Sz21
    6 years, 1 month ago

    Which of these attack combos look better to start the season?

    1. Alli + DCL, Adams. 0.5m ITB.

    2. Son + Ings, 4.5m striker (Maybe Brewster). 0.0m ITB.
    (Alli in for Son - 1.0m ITB).

    Auba, Mane, Foden, Gordon, ______.
    Werner, _______, _________.

    1. Joggers Nipple
      6 years, 1 month ago

      2 with Son for me

  26. Joyce1998
    6 years, 1 month ago

    hows this looking??
    0.0 itb
    gw3 auba to kdb, leaves 0.5 itb to upgrade 4.0
    mccarthy
    taa, saiss, tierney, mitchell
    salah, auba, son, soucek
    mitro, werner

    subs- nyalnd, johnson, greenwood, davis

    1. TorresMagic™
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • Has Moderation Rights
      6 years, 1 month ago

      KDB could rise by GW2.

    2. Joggers Nipple
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Tierny to a 5.0 and one 4.0 to 4.5 now for me

  27. panda07
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    6 years, 1 month ago

    Very strange that Wolves wing backs have been sold, are being sold or are injured with less than a week left until the season starts.

    1. OPTA FPL
      6 years, 1 month ago

      Doughlas on every team here in the first season Wolves promoted, they sold him some days before season started. Nobody care Doherty those days though

      1. panda07
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        6 years, 1 month ago

        Yep I remember that alright, they will probably pick up some Portuguese wing back out of obscurity.

  28. Lallana_
    6 years, 1 month ago

    Is Salah really playing like a 12M player?

    Also, do you guys think Trent will be fit for GW1?

    1. TorresMagic™
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • Has Moderation Rights
      6 years, 1 month ago

      No and yes.