Metrics

Aubameyang and Kane snapped up by top 10k FPL managers

Fantasy Premier League managers made extensive changes to their teams this week and it appears the template is no longer.

In this article, we look at how team selection has changed between Gameweeks 13 and 14, including the effect of the latest Wildcards.

3.64% of Top 10k managers activated their Wildcard for Gameweek 15, which makes the percentage of managers with their wildcard intact only 16.5%.

Looking at the popular choices in their wildcards shows lots of changes from previous weeks.

The new striker partnership of Harry Kane and Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang dominates this Gameweek Wildcards. The third spot has been awarded to Marko Arnautovic, although he went off with a hamstring injury on Tuesday night.

With the appeal of those two premium options, both of whom have great fixtures on the horizon, there is little room for the injured Sergio Aguero.

The absence of the Argeninian from Wildcards seems to correspond by heavy investment in Manchester City’s midfield options, with Raheem Sterling (74.18%) and Leroy Sane (60.71%) among the top three most-owned players in the Gameweek 15 Wildcards.

The investment in West Ham goes beyond Arnautovic to Felipe Anderson (66.76%) and Lukasz Fabianski (63.74%). In fact, the Hammers are the side with the highest number of players in this week’s Wildcards.

By backing West Ham assets, mixed feelings were definitely experienced by Wildcarders as Arnautovic got zero points while Fabianski rewarded them with a penalty save but lost his clean sheet in the 95th minute.

The template was not only affected by those Wildcards, with plenty of those without one made enough changes to alter the dynamics of the game.

The result is a huge shift in the ownership among the top 10k for some premium options.

For example, Kane (who leads the top 10k captaincy for Gameweek 15 with 40.8%) saw his top 10k ownership increase from 2.61% to 44.94%.

Similarly, Aubameyang went from 2.9% to 30.73%.

On the other hand, Aguero dropped from 81.1% to 12.43%.

These huge ownership swings shows much of a turning point in the season we are experiencing right now.

Finally, here is a list of ownership changes for some main FPL assets.

PlayerGW 14 Top10k OwnershipGW 15 Top10k Ownership
Kane2.61%44.94%
Aubameyang2.90%30.73%
Sterling43.18%60.42%
Sane11.74%25.67%
F Anderson14.73%34.44%
Arnautovic65.64%70.24%
Wilson47.03%50.52%
TAA35.79%44.33%
Aguero81.1%12.43%
Salah59.96%48.74%
Mane30.56%18.02%
Hazard64.82%47.52%
Alonso83.12%79.74%
Robertson73.31%65.93%

Become a Member and access our data

Memberships for the 2018/19 campaign are now available for the price of just £15.

Join now to get the following:

  • Plot your transfer strategies using the fully interactive Season Ticker.
  • Get projections for every Premier League player provided by the Rate My Team statistical model.
  • Use Rate My Team throughout the season to guide your selections and transfers.
  • Get access to over 130+ exclusive members articles over the season.
  • Analyse our OPTA-powered statistic tables specifically tailored for Fantasy Football Managers.
  • Use our exclusive tool to build custom stats tables from over 100 OPTA player and team stats.
  • View heatmaps and expected goals data for every player.
  • Use our powerful comparison tool to analyse players head-to-head.

CLICK HERE TO BECOME A FANTASY FOOTBALL SCOUT MEMBER

2,945 Comments Post a Comment
  1. the dom 1
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 5 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Arnie > Wilson?

    Arnie just seems to be too injury prone these days 🙁

    thoughts?

    1. Doolittle
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 7 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Yeah looks good, if not able to do a big upgrade then Wilson and Mitro look the best straight swap options.

      1. EMERGING STAR
        • 4 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Abosultely. Not even Mitro, just Wilson is the option

      2. the dom 1
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 5 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        If I bring Callum in I am worried about how he will go against the Reds?

    2. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      I don't like his fixtures. So i am not going after wilson personally.

    3. Demigod Mendy
      • 3 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Wilson owner here and I'm planning to sell him. He gave me a sweet parting gift against Huddersfield.

      1. Over Midwicket
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 8 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Lol

    4. the dom 1
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      thanks lads. Looks like I will sit on Arnie until closer to GW16

  2. SlowStart
    • 5 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Fab Hamer
    Alonso, Laporte, TAA, AWB, Duffy
    Sterling, Hazard, Rich, Martial*, Billing
    Auba, Wilson, Arnie*

    A) Lacazette + Fraser
    B) Jimenez + Sane

    1. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      B

      1. SlowStart
        • 5 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Cheers, thinking that too.

    2. Max City
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      I missed Fraser's last night haul ;(

  3. EMERGING STAR
    • 4 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Auba ownership skyrocketted to 25%.
    Laca @9% is a huge differential if all goes well

    1. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      On the same boat mate !

      1. EMERGING STAR
        • 4 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        I have Auba and planning to add Laca by sacrifying Ricky !

        1. Amey
          • 1 Year
          1 year, 7 months ago

          😮
          Go for it !!

          1. EMERGING STAR
            • 4 Years
            1 year, 7 months ago

            Cheers

    2. Holmes
      • 6 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      easy to add him as well 😮

      tried to add both but midfield will get poor 😛

    3. UpAndAway
      • 6 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Wilson most owned forward at 38%. Who would have thought...

      1. EMERGING STAR
        • 4 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        He was the top scorer in Championship i believe. A classic forward.

  4. Jb20
    • 2 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    WC suggestions/thoughts?
    Fab (hamer)
    Alonso TAA Bellerin (Doherty, WB)
    Sane Sterling Haz Fraser (Camarasa)
    Aubamayeng Wilson Jiminez

    1. Canary_Kid
      • 3 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Haha looking to use my 2 fts to get basically same team (Robbo Laporte and Guendouzi instead of TAA Bellerin and Cama)

      1. Canary_Kid
        • 3 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        So yea, looks good

      2. Albrightondknight
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 4 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        We must have the same team so 🙂

    2. The White Pele
      • 2 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      need some spurs.

    3. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Good team.
      You have penalty taker in Camarasa now 😉

    4. Albrightondknight
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Like it a lot. If Haz sparks back to form I think it's really good. See below - very similar I have Robertson and Ederson which does not allow me get to Haz - don't think I would anyway 🙂

      1. Jb20
        • 2 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Good feedback cheers all

    5. SlowStart
      • 5 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Good team, but I wouldn't trust bellerin

    6. Numbuster
      • 3 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Fraser (LIV) over Camarasa (SOU)??

  5. Over Midwicket
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    God I hate West Ham's defence

    1. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      I hate Arnie pick !
      Very unpredictable team

  6. The White Pele
    • 2 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    to fund Auba, would you drop: (for who?)

    A) Alonso (to 5.5m def)
    B) Robertson (to 5m def)

    rest of defence: Doherty, AWB, Bennet

    1. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Robbo
      Based on Fixtures List.
      Try to get taa if you are binning Robbo mate

      1. The White Pele
        • 2 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        .3 short unfortunately

        1. Amey
          • 1 Year
          1 year, 7 months ago

          Ohh

    2. GoonSquad
      • 9 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      I might consider Alonso to TAA and double up Pool.

      1. The White Pele
        • 2 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        thought about it but fixtures turn worrying me. what do you think about Kolasinac?

  7. Albrightondknight
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 4 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    What ye think of this lot for this week?

    In Gw17 I will probably go Erik to Sane and then have about 1.5 to upgrade Bennett and/or Stephens down the line.

    Ederson

    Alonso Robertson TAA Bellerin

    Sterling Eriksen Alli

    Auba (C) Wilson Jimenez

    Hamer Fraser Bennett Stephens

    1. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      I love the defense 😮
      Good team.

      1. Albrightondknight
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 4 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Cheers who would you VC from that lot this week. Hard call just go Sterling ?

        1. Amey
          • 1 Year
          1 year, 7 months ago

          Yes. I am thinking about C him.

    2. Holmes
      • 6 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      looks good at the moment 😉

    3. Like an Egyptian Magician
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      I’d start Fraser and bench Jimenez

  8. Whats the Mata?
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 5 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Hart • Patricio
    Alonso • Robertson • Laporte • Doherty • Awb
    Salah • Sane • Richarlison • Diangana • Hojbjerg
    Kane • Arnie* • Wilson

    1ft, 1.0m itb

    Alonso + Arnie --> Lacazatte + Kolasinac/Digne (-4)

    Thoughts?

    1. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Alonso put always looks No to me. If you are okay with it you are getting 2 good players imo.

    2. The White Pele
      • 2 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      nice, also tempted by Kolasinac.

    3. NATSTER
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      It looks like an interesting option. A run of good fixtures for Chelsea over GW17-22 made me doubt if I should sell the only Chelsea player I have.

  9. Inshaman
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 11 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Hey guys. Had a disastrous few weeks. Just played my WC. Here’s how th team look right now:

    Fabianski/Hamer
    Laporte/Digne/TAA/AWB/Doherty
    Sterling/Fraser/Richarlison/Paterson/Stephens
    Kane/Wilson/Auba

    0.6 itb.

    Different opinions? I don’t know what to do with Stephens.

    Thanks

    1. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Stephens to Cairney.

    2. The White Pele
      • 2 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Fraser & Wilson are great value but i'd upgrade Fraser & downgrade defence due to fixtures.

      1. Over Midwicket
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 8 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Lol for his price Fraser is essential imo.

        1. Jules Rimet
          • 1 Year
          1 year, 7 months ago

          Yeah but cant really rely on two bournemouth players throughout the upcoming 10 fixtures.

  10. We ain't got no histor…
    • 3 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Guys
    Need your help using my 2 FT's, 0.2 ITB

    Ederson Hamer
    Alonso TAA Benett AWB Lindelof*
    Salah Martial Richarlison Fraser Dilva
    Auba Arnie* Jimenez

    Cheers

    1. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Lindelof+arni >> Bellerin+Mitro ??
      Mitro is on 4 YC though

      1. Albrightondknight
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 4 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        I would be putting Mitro Ina category almost as bad as Deulofail and Walcott. Would never go there.

        1. Amey
          • 1 Year
          1 year, 7 months ago

          😮

  11. Canary_Kid
    • 3 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Bellerin or TAA (already have Robbo)

    1. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Gooner

    2. Jules Rimet
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Yeah. Can always downgrade Bellerin later.

  12. SpagBol
    • 3 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Lads i need some help here. Cheers 🙂

    I would like to get rid of Aguero, Arnautovic and a liverpool defender
    And would like to bring in Son, Aubameyang/Lacazette, Trippier/Kolasinac, Sterling but not sure how to do this because im not liking my team at the moment.

    GK: Fabianski (Hamer)
    DEF: Alonso / Laporte / Robertson / TAA (Wan-B)
    MID: Hazard / Sane / Richarlison / (Fraser / Gudmundsson)
    FWD: Aguero / Wilson / Arnie

    1ft, 2m itb

    1. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Kun+Arnie+Gudm >>>> Laca+Succes+Sterling ???

      1. SpagBol
        • 3 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Hey mate.
        this is hilarious because that was EXACTLY what i was thinking to do. Only problem is that it would take a -8 hit. Would it be worth it?

        1. Amey
          • 1 Year
          1 year, 7 months ago

          Yes if kun is out mate.
          Can't afford to bench 11m+ asset to REST for 3 gws 😉

  13. NED KELLY
    • 8 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Arnie is doing my head in what's every one doing with him straight swap for Wilson or Murray

    1. Steiger
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      As I'm lucky enough to have 4.7itb, I'll be straight swapping for Auba next gameweek!

    2. Holmes
      • 6 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      upgrading to arsenal forward I guess, who enables that isnt decided yet

    3. Ruinenlust
      • 2 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Out for Aubameyang

  14. TerryVenables
    • 3 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    (A) Arnie > Wilson
    (B) Salah + Arnie > FAnderson + Lacazette (-4)?

    1. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      B

  15. Albrightondknight
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 4 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Looks like Watford will appeal Capoue ban for a second time. Any chance of success? not much better around the 5.0 mid mark for the fifth mid spot and decent fixtures on the way

  16. Kane Toads
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 7 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Arnie > Wilson? Do Wilson's tougher fixtures really matter?

    1. Numbuster
      • 3 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      For me yes, same to any better fixtures..
      If you dont get cheap Wilson, i will go for alternative

    2. Moorinho
      • 6 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      scored against United and City

      blanked against Chelsea and Arsenal.

      You won't find many in the budget category who do better in those games.

  17. EMERGING STAR
    • 4 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    If i could find a decent 5.3 midfielder then below move can be made. Help please.

    Arnie + Richarlison => Lacazette + 5.3 for free

    Fabianski
    Alonso Robbo Doherty WanB Bennet
    Salah Sterling Richa* Fraser Anderson
    Auba Arnie* Kamara.
    1m itb.

    Was thinking Snoddy and don't mind doubling up with Anderson but got a suggestion not to do it. Don't like Brooks' minutes.

    1. Inazuma X1
      • 2 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Why not Snodgrass?

      1. EMERGING STAR
        • 4 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        minutes

    2. SpagBol
      • 3 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      in my opinion, you should downgrade fraser to a 4.4m midfielder and then fund the arnie to laca move?

      1. EMERGING STAR
        • 4 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        I got Fraser for 5.5 and served me well. Like him as a player.

        I also have a deadwood in Kamara so 4.4 mid is not a viable option

    3. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Why Richa ?
      I'd bin Salah after Burnley

      1. EMERGING STAR
        • 4 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Felt like keeping Salah. Will get back Richa after 3 weeks may be.

    4. Me Spurs
      • 2 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Snodgrass??

      1. EMERGING STAR
        • 4 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        yes. He is top in my list

  18. what's my name
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 2 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    any thoughts on what to do with robbo for next gw ? if transfer who’d be a good option ?

    1. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      He should be fine imo. Gets* his rest now Set for Christmas !!

      * - May get

    2. Jules Rimet
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      VVD

    3. Moorinho
      • 6 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      His problem aint serious... even klopp said that

      1. what's my name
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 2 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        thx lads !

  19. Styles_X
    • 3 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    what are people doing with arnie?

    1. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Black listed for me.
      Thinking about Mitro/Wilson or 5 man midfield

      1. the dom 1
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 5 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Same here, way to injury prone again for my liking.

        Thinking Wilson/Mitro myself now too!

  20. NATSTER
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 9 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Hi Arnie owners. From pre-scan info shared around, it looks like Arnie will suffer another absence. What's your plan now?

    A : Chicharito -- switch to another West Ham forwards and play the fixtures

    B : Lacazette -- double Arsenal forwards. it requires -4 hits to downgrade either Richarlison or one of premium DFs

    C : Jimenez -- a budget option which allow me to upgrade Richarlison to Son or B.Silva or even Mahrez

    D : Mitrovic -- not so confident with Fulham, but the fixtures look hopeful

    1. Over Midwicket
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      I'm considering an Wilson Auba Kane frontline. WAK.

      1. NATSTER
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 9 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Start looking at Kane option now. Only Salah can make enough fund, but looks possible.

    2. Jules Rimet
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      My plan is to WC and get
      Kane, Auba, Wilson.

      1. NATSTER
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 9 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Good timing to use the chip indeed.

    3. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Thinking about A & D.
      May switch to 5 man midfield with F ando

      1. NATSTER
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 9 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        F ando looks like the best way to West Ham attack.

        1. Amey
          • 1 Year
          1 year, 7 months ago

          Thank you !

    4. EMERGING STAR
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      B & C for me. I am going with B for my team

  21. Over Midwicket
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Arnie* + Haz -> Kane + FAnderson/7.4 (-4)?

    Surely Anderson will rack up points with those fixtures, if Hammers keep scoring 3+.

    1. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Good moves

    2. EMERGING STAR
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Yes

  22. ClassiX
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 1 Year
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Salah+Arnie+Stones > Kane+FAnderson+TAA for -4?

    1. Inazuma X1
      • 2 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Not for a hit

    2. Over Midwicket
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Looks good

      1. ClassiX
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 1 Year
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Thanks

    3. Inazuma X1
      • 2 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Assess Salah after Burnley game

      1. ClassiX
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 1 Year
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Thanks - will do.

    4. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Looks good

      1. ClassiX
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 1 Year
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Cheers

  23. SPorting
    • 8 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Ryan assist still not added?

  24. Albrightondknight
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 4 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Tinkering - as I always do.
    If I got rid of Ederson for Fab I could get Trippier for Bennett and strength the bench too. The 15 strong type team needed for this time of year?

    Fab Hamer

    Alonso Robertson TAA Trippier Bellerin

    Sterling Sane Alli Fraser
    Mooy

    Auba Wilson Jimenez

    1. Jules Rimet
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Yes. Fab the WC way to go.

    2. Lignja
      • 3 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Rly nice team

    3. Hotdogs for Tea
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      No Kane, Hazard or Salah ... mmm ...

      1. Albrightondknight
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 4 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Too much cash for what they are providing. I am not saying that won't change but I'd had enough. Salah I had the first 13 weeks and Haz got well more that half of the season. Would never have Kane. Don't think the lesson on Kane from last year have been learnt by most - again I could be wrong.

        1. Jules Rimet
          • 1 Year
          1 year, 7 months ago

          Well. Can always downgrade to Aguero, Laca, or anyone else if needed.

  25. Jules Rimet
    • 1 Year
    1 year, 7 months ago

    On WC. Have VVD.

    A) TAA 5.3
    B) Bellerin 5.4
    C) Kolasinac 4.9

    1. Lignja
      • 3 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      A

      1. Jules Rimet
        • 1 Year
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Thanks!

    2. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      B

      1. Jules Rimet
        • 1 Year
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Thanks!

    3. Albrightondknight
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      A probably best.
      But I might ignore the lack of Arsenal CS play the fixtures and have all 3 of those.
      Kola probably still risky if reverting back to 4 at the back. That's stopping me - for now 🙂

      1. Jules Rimet
        • 1 Year
        1 year, 7 months ago

        I agree. Long term has to be TAA. Will rotate but will get CS + bonus and the odd goal/ass. Good for 5.3.

  26. Lignja
    • 3 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Need Hazard, Salah, Kane points so bad!

    1. Hotdogs for Tea
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      ^this

  27. Max City
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 3 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    This may be too early to ask but with this team, any double move to get Auba after ManU game?

    Fabs Hennessy

    Alonso TAA Digne Dunk WB

    Sterling Sane Siggy Anderson Brooks

    Kane Wilson Chicharito

    0.0 itb

    1. Moorinho
      • 6 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Not unless you downgrade Sterling or Kane... others would likely take a triple move.

  28. Sidekick_08
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 3 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    I have exact cash to do Arnie to Lacazette. However every man and his dog seem to be going for Aubameyang ;). Laca too much of a risk? Thoughts appreciated.

    1. Jules Rimet
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      auba, because very much in form.

      1. Sidekick_08
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 3 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Yes but Lacazette scored too against ARS which many people seem to forget. Also he was nailed, played 90 mins in most PL matches before his injury while Auba was being taken off/ coming as a sub. He too was in good form, neck and neck with Auba for pts before injury. Auba does seem to be in red hot form though, just pondering over whether Laca can match him.

    2. Moorinho
      • 6 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Not a risk, we just think Auba's worth the extra

      1. Sidekick_08
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 3 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Yeah understand, I guess if Auba is on pens too that makes him more tempting. I just worry he gets moved to wing/benched etc, though he seems to be scoring irrespective of the scenario. Do like the fact that Lacazette is 1.6M cheaper.

    3. WE GO FOR IT
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Auba is in better form surely. But Laca can just as easily match or beat him. I don't think Auba would be worth a hit over Laca

      1. Sidekick_08
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 3 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Yes that's what I'm thinking, especially since he is 1.6M cheaper! There were quite a few looking at Lacazette until the Auba explosion last 2 weeks, and now very few are still considering him. find that a bit strange considering he's fit and scored last week too. Thanks for the reply.

    4. KUNingas
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Do it

    5. EMERGING STAR
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Go for it. Laca is as good FPL option as Auba. He may even take penalties if Ars get two / Post Auba substitition

  29. WE GO FOR IT
    • 4 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Pick one:

    A. Arnie -> Chicha (Keep the cash and the points)
    B. Arnie + Hazard -> Auba + Maddison (-4)
    C. Arnie + Hazard -> Lacazette + Son/Martial (-4)

    1. Numbuster
      • 3 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      B

    2. Karan14 (Brazil Nuts)
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      I like B or C.

    3. WE GO FOR IT
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Cheers both! 🙂
      I was inclined a little towards C. Tomorrow's fixtures will give a better idea.

  30. Emp
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    So annoyed I went Kane over abamayang. Not expecting him to start now. Bookies have Lllorente to score as second favorite. Tells its own story that does.

    1. TorresMagic™
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • Has Moderation Rights
      • 11 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Bookies do that every game 🙄

      1. Emp
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 8 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Well then if they do that every game one should bet vs this second striker type not to score every game

    2. Amey
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      I would love that being a nonowner. But i still think kane will start