247
Scout Reports

Can Christian Pulisic become a viable Fantasy option at Chelsea?

Should Eden Hazard depart Stamford Bridge this summer and Chelsea’s two-window transfer ban be upheld, then the Blues at least have the consolation of welcoming Christian Pulisic to the Premier League in 2019/20.

The 20-year-old attacking midfielder was signed from Borussia Dortmund for £58m in January but immediately loaned back to the Bundesliga club, where he has spent the last four years of his career.

Pulisic, who penned a five-and-a-half-year contract with the west London side at the beginning of 2019, is now set to join up with his new teammates this summer and make his Premier League bow next season.

With Hazard strongly linked with a move to Real Madrid, Fantasy managers could be losing a premium (and, for some, occasionally frustrating) asset who banked a best-ever 31 attacking returns in 2018/19 and averaged 6.4 FPL points per match in doing so.

To put that in context, Gonzalo Higuain‘s points-per-match average of 3.8 was the next best among Chelsea’s midfielders and forwards.

Although not a like-for-like replacement for Hazard, can Pulisic provide Fantasy Premier League managers with a new, alternative route into the Blues’ attack in 2019/20?

We’ll assess his credentials in this article.

The History

Born in Pennsylvania in 1998, Pulisic spent his formative years with Michigan Rush and development club PA Classic in his native America.

Pulisic’s move to Chelsea won’t actually be his first taste of life in England, with the USA international having spent a year living in Oxfordshire – and representing Brackley Town’s youth side – at the age of seven.

Snapped up by Borussia Dortmund in February 2016, Pulisic was involved in the first-team set-up not even a year later and made his Bundesliga debut as a 68th-minute substitute in a match against FC Ingolstadt at the age of just 17 years and 134 days.

The young prospect went on to make four starts and a further four appearances off the bench in 2015/16, before playing a more prominent role from 2016/17 onwards and becoming a regular starter the following season.

His final year at Dortmund has been an injury-ravaged one, with Pulisic having been sidelined on five different occasions with muscle problems.

The American wunderkind has only featured in the Dortmund starting XI on nine occasions in the Bundesliga this season, though did make a further 11 appearances as a substitute and started five of his side’s Champions League games.

Capped by the United States for the first time in March 2016, Pulisic has gone on to make 25 appearances for his country and has ten international goals to his name.

The Statistics

SeasonAppsStartsMinsGoalsAssists
2015/169438620
2016/172915151536
2017/183227231245
2018/1920992344

Above: Christian Pulisic’s record with Borussia Dortmund in the Bundesliga

Pulisic’s attacking returns have been modest in Germany and he has never been directly involved in ten or more of his side’s goals in a single season – although the figures from Opta above don’t, for example, include “Fantasy assists” for things like penalty awards and shot rebounds.

The USA international has yet to hit the five-goal mark in a single campaign, which is obviously a downside to his appeal as a Fantasy asset in 2019/20.

Chelsea’s most expensive midfield acquisition of all time is still a raw talent, of course, and eight goal involvements in only 923 minutes of league football this season possibly hints at more productive times to come.

From an underlying attacking statistics point of view, Pulisic actually fares well compared to other Chelsea midfielders this season.

PlayerMins per shotMins per shot in boxMins per shot on targetMins per big chanceMins per key passMins per big chance created
Barkley30.362.1137.9177.356310
Pedro31.246.871.2222.564223
Hazard31.543.768153.930154
Pulisic34.240.192.3102.549185
Willian346295.8263.527211
Loftus-Cheek35.157.8122.9163.861983
Kovacic62.3218436872701744
Hudson-Odoi65.278.2130.339143196
Kante106.7182.1515.861967774
Jorginho166.61582.5452.13165109528

Above: Underlying attacking statistics for Christian Pulisic and Chelsea midfielders in 2018/19. The best statistic in each category is highlighted in bold.

With nine big chances in just 923 minutes of Bundesliga action, Pulisic’s rate of clear-cut opportunities trumps his teammates in the Chelsea midfield.

Significantly, it is also the best among all FPL midfielders with one or more start to their name in 2018/19 (Mohamed Salah‘s rate of big chances was one every 112.3 minutes, by way of comparison).

The American’s rate of shots in the box (one every 40.1) was better than any of Chelsea’s midfielders but the likes of Salah (34.3), Harvey Barnes (34.8) and Riyad Mahrez (36.1) could trump that average.

Still, Pulisic’s rate of attempts in the opposition area was towards the top of the table among Premier League players in his position.

Finishing is an obvious issue, however, with shot accuracy and goal conversion rates of 37.0% and 14.8% respectively well down on the market leaders.

Sadio Mane, for example, had a shot accuracy of 48.3% and a goal conversion rate of 25.3% in 2018/19.

Creativity doesn’t seem to be a forte, either, with his rate of key passes (one every 49 minutes) well behind the best-performing midfielders for chance creation (Willian‘s rate of a key pass every 27 minutes being the best in the top flight among players with more than 100 minutes to their name).

Despite his limited game-time in 2018/19, Pulisic’s key performance indicators are heading in the right direction: the American’s rate of goal attempts, shots in the box, efforts on target, big chances, big chances created and key passes all improved on the previous season.

The Prospects

The 2018/19 season wasn’t much of an audition regarding Pulisic’s Fantasy appeal.

A series of injuries have disrupted his campaign and, even when fit, the form of Jadon Sancho has generally kept the USA international out of the side.

Pulisic started four of the first six Bundesliga matches of the season (missing the other two with a muscle strain) but then made the starting XI on just two further occasions in the following seven months, before returning to the line-up at the beginning of May.

Capable of playing anywhere across the attacking midfield positions, Pulisic has mostly been used on the right flank by Dortmund and Sancho’s rapid development in that role has seen the American’s pitch-time restricted.

The underlying statistics we have discussed in the previous section suggest that Pulisic is progressing when it comes to output, although it is fair to say the 20-year-old winger is still being judged on potential rather than attacking returns given his modest goal and assist tallies and his dip in form in 2018/19.

It is easy to forget just how young Chelsea’s £58m acquisition still is, however, with him being on the scene for over three years now.

A move away from Dortmund seems to have come at the right time given Sancho’s meteoric rise and there should be more first-team opportunities at the Bridge next season, even if it is probably too early to say if Pulisic will become a reliable a starter as Hazard.

With Maurizio Sarri unwavering in his use of a 4-3-3, Pulisic seems unlikely to be used in the “number ten” role that he has sporadically taken up previously (he was deployed in “the hole” for his country in the March internationals, for instance).

When asked by ESPN’s Rafael Honigstein if the Blues had given him any indication as to where they would like him to play, Pulisic said:

I think they definitely see me in one of the wider areas but I think they also know that I can play kind of anywhere across the attack. So I’m ready for wherever I need to be filled in really.

Pulisic’s versatility may be an asset given that Hazard could depart this summer, with the Belgian’s wide-left role up for grabs.

It would seem likelier though that, should Hazard leave for La Liga, Willian and Callum Hudson-Odoi would tussle for that vacant spot on the left flank – Sarri having previously stated that he views those two players as left-wingers.

Speaking in April, the Chelsea boss said:

Callum is on the left, the best of Hazard is on the left, the best of Willian is on the left. But I only have one left. I am sorry. The three can play but one must adapt himself on the other side.

As Sarri mentioned there, Hudson-Odoi and Willian are capable of playing on the opposite flank – as they have had to do with Hazard still at the club – but it would make more sense that Pedro and Pulisic would be the two players job-sharing on the right wing.

Sarri’s 4-3-3 could potentially give Pulisic the structure he needs to kick on as a player and as a Fantasy asset.

Upon signing for the club, the winger said:

I’ve always appreciated how they’ve played football, and it’s really nice how they play now, with their new coach. It fits me very well.

In further comments to ESPN, Pulisic added:

I think just from watching the games that I have been able to catch this year I just see a system in how their wingers play. It’s just a really good attacking, flowing system, and it’s just football that I like to watch.

I think they like to play out of the back, they’re not afraid to play anywhere on the field and they’re also very free once they get up the field. So it’s just something that I like to see.

A talented dribbler, there have been some question marks over Pulisic’s other attributes including his passing – that certainly is borne out in his chance creation rate highlighted in the statistics section above.

In an interview with Honigstein last summer, player analyst Stefan Reinartz was keen to stress Pulisic’s relative achievements in his age group despite his obvious limitations:

His profile is special. We usually don’t see players scoring this many goals and creating as many assists as he does without being extraordinarily good at bypassing defenders with killer passes, making deep runs to bypass defenders as a receiver or taking up good positions between the lines to bypass players as a receiver. He’s merely at a reasonable level in all of these departments.

A comparison with Bundesliga attacking midfielders under 20 shows that only Ousmane Dembele and Kai Havertz have done better over the last two seasons.

Scouts read his profile as that of a very talented player who is great in the final third and can still progress in all other departments.

Pulisic’s appeal as a Fantasy asset could hinge on three things: whether Hazard leaves the club, whether Chelsea’s transfer ban is upheld and leaves them without the capacity to add more wingers to their squad, and what the American’s price in FPL is next season.

A starting price around the £7.5m-£8.5m mark in FPL would be an acknowledgement of both his undoubted potential and his modest attacking returns with Dortmund, with anything above that perhaps likely to deter Fantasy managers.

Even if Hudson-Odoi, Willian, Pedro and Pulisic are the only four wide-men left at the club come Gameweek 1, there has to be a degree of uncertainty over how “nailed” the American will be next season.

Chelsea have forked out £58m for the USA international and it seems unlikely that he will be sat on the bench for extended periods but it is worth reminding ourselves that Pulisic is still only 20 and may be duly handed carefully by Sarri (as Hudson-Odoi has been) in the early stages of his time in west London.

Posted by

247 Comments Post a Comment
  1. Gnu
    • 9 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    If he's nearer the 7.5m then he becomes a viable punt, so many unknowns about Chelses though.
    Being Chelsea we don't knnow who the manager is yet.......

  2. Jafalad
    • 9 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Never mind Pulisic. Brooks Koepka is the real deal.

    1. BrockLanders
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Been fantastic so far. Probably didn't want Speith sneaking into that last group for today's round though..

    2. Lord Tachanka
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Brooks Cupcake as I once heard a starter stay at an American tournament!

      1. Lord Tachanka
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        *say

  3. el polako
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 1 day ago

    If feel like next season will be the one where Theo Walcott will finally fulfil his potential 😉

    Just watched extensive highlights from Liverpool - AC Milan final - what a game it was !!

    1. Gnu
      • 9 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Haha, think I'll get him then.

    2. Lord Tachanka
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Nah, Andy Carroll to have a Dzeko season for the Hammers

  4. Amey
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Nope.
    Only CHO !!

    1. pingissimus
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Seconded

      He won’t be 4.2 again but I’d imagine he come in at 6.0 to 6.5 or so to match Pedro. Could be great value as a 4th mid

      1. Amey
        1 month, 1 day ago

        What has he done to get such a huge price rise ??
        I won't bother if he's more than 5.5 tbh

        Shame that we'll lose one of the best player & fpl asset from PL next season 😕

        1. pingissimus
          1 month, 1 day ago

          I suppose Kanté was dirt cheap and Fernandinho too but they’re dubious FPL assets. I’m assuming top 6 attacking status entails a certain price.

          Another who could suffer like this is AWB perhaps. There must be at least some chance he’ll get a top 6 gig and that could bump his price up compared to his playing for Palace.

          1. Amey
            1 month, 1 day ago

            Hmmm
            I'd happily take 6 m AWB in a United shirt 😛
            (Won't pick him up though 😉 )

            1. pingissimus
              1 month, 1 day ago

              Looking at Origi and Sturbridge (5.0 and 5.6) I suppose CHO could actually be priced very reasonably.

              1. Amey
                1 month, 1 day ago

                Yeah.
                No Hazard means LW spot can be his if he does well

    2. The Rumour Mill
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      He's injured for the first 2 - 3 months of the season though anyway. So if it's just Pedro, pulisic and willian available then willian as a guaranteed starter on the left wing for around 7.0m could be a very attractive option.

      1. Amey
        1 month, 1 day ago

        Ooo
        I missed that information.
        Thank you.

        1. The Rumour Mill
          • 2 Years
          1 month, 1 day ago

          No worries, ruptured Achilles for CHO, same as RLC. Bad injury for both players, can be 6-9 months out for each if it's a full rupture. Partial ruptures are more like 3-6 months.

          1. Amey
            1 month, 1 day ago

            Sad for him tbh. Hopefully he recovers well.
            So, Chelsea maybe a no go for me in the start of the season then. Don't like Willian & Pedro

            1. The Rumour Mill
              • 2 Years
              1 month, 1 day ago

              Yeah it was a shame, he was starting to play regularly too when it happenned.

              Yeah having looked at willian in more detail he got less points in more minutes than in either of his previous 2 campaigns. Not as good an option as I thought!

      2. pingissimus
        1 month, 1 day ago

        Ah

        Hadn’t realised it was Achilles. But you’re right Willian could be a tidy option at that price

  5. Lateriser 12
    • 7 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Afternoon ladies.

  6. The Overthinker
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    I bought him in Fantasy Manager in Summer in Ajax , he went to ATM in January .

    So No

  7. One Game at a Time
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 6 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Thanks for the interesting article SR, sounds like a definite 'wait and see'

  8. BrockLanders
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Already terribly missing FF.

    1. The Overthinker
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      2 more months. 2 more months

    2. el polako
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 1 day ago

      On a contrary, feels somewhat refreshing to wake up on Saturday morning and just chill instead over analyzing who gets the armband.... Sterling, Salah, Kun, Sterling, Salah, Kun, Sterling, Salah, Kun, Mane.... ????

      1. Amey
        1 month, 1 day ago

        Everyone is © unless Duffy comes up with DGW of Home fixtures 😉

    3. Lord Tachanka
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Fantasy Eliteserien is the answer

  9. Özil
    • 3 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Bayern München - Eintracht Frankfurt
    Borussia Mönchengladbach - Borussia Dortmund

    1. Özil
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Dis gon b gud!

  10. Flapjack ✅
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 6 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    I am literally on the beach right now

  11. Lord Tachanka
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Looking at the whole Chelsea midfield table above I’m really left wondering what is the point of Kovacic?

    He does nothing attacking, he makes Barkley seem like the answer! Is there anything more damning?

    1. Ginkapo FPL
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Pulisic looks like he might be good in a few years similar to Barkley. Its a tad odd that Chelsea are buying in new young twenty somethings with so many youngsters already on the books.

      1. The Rumour Mill
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        Although It's a better policy than bringing in aging over the hill strikers for huge money and big wages like they have been recently!

    2. Right back Atsu
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Yeah, article tickling my fancy for Barlkey too. Who'll be on penos?

    3. tambourineman
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Haven't seen anything from Kovacic to understand why Chelsea would want to make it a permanent deal. RLC injury and transfer ban probably makes it a certainty. I'd give Mason Mount a chance rather than sign Kovacic but Sarri has shown he doesn't trust English players.

  12. Brosstan
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    What do you think about Rashford rumors? He doesnt have faith in Ole apparently and stalling the contract talks. If its true then hes quite deluded about his own talents in my opinion. He would never get a better club. Welbeck 2.0

    1. Ginkapo FPL
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Ole has said that players should be there for the club, not the club there for the players. This sounds like a player looking out for themselves and not the Manchester United badge.

    2. OldBenKenobi
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      United are in serious trouble....

  13. OldBenKenobi
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Cannot wait for FPL to reopen and start the early July tinkering 😉

  14. Wild Rover
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    I hope Chelsea transfer ban is upheld, it may force them to play some of the huge number of players they have out on loan.

        1. Marvinho
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 2 Years
          1 month, 1 day ago

          It's very common in Italy. They seem to have stopped that co-ownership thing they used to do though.

    1. camarozz
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Not Abraham hopefully. Villa gonna make a bid if promoted

      1. Witty Pun: Tʜᴇ Cᴀsᴜ…
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        Their striker dearth makes it seem to me like Chelsea will not sell him - Higuain is returning, so only Batshuayi and Giroud for next season is calling for disaster.

        1. tambourineman
          • 4 Years
          1 month, 1 day ago

          Giroud is out of contract so might also be leaving.

  15. juho
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 1 day ago

    i'll be wary of picking chelsea players if Haz leaves

  16. camarozz
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Hi guys. Took a wk off to collect my winnings and dwell on my 780th place finish in the world. What a season.

    Unfortunately gonna be hard to top it nxt yr.

    Hows the withdrawals going?

    1. Wild Rover
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Very well, got all of it now. Thanks for leaving your pin number around 😉

  17. Witty Pun: Tʜᴇ Cᴀsᴜ…
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Where will Chelsea's creativity come from next year? No Hazard, no Hudson-Odoi, no Loftus-Cheek. Willian and Pedro are hardly very good creative players. Barkley? I think they could seriously fail hard.

    1. Mysterion
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 1 day ago

      From Native America apparently 😀 https://prnt.sc/nq6vog

  18. Marvinho
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Allegri to Utd anyone?

    1. MeatPieSausageRoll
      1 month, 1 day ago

      He’s the Juve manager right? This is what I want and for him to bring Ronaldo and Dybala with him

      1. Marvinho
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        Dybala wouldn't be out of the question but I'd be amazed if Ronaldo returned to Utd. You never know though.

  19. pakornk
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Starting line up out yet for this week?

    1. Amey
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Aguero not seen in training.
      Make sure you have a good VC !!

  20. CloudSky
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    BREAKING: @AFCBournemouth have agreed a £13m fee with @BristolCity for defender Lloyd Kelly, according to Sky sources.

      1. Super Ray
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        Hey, Mysterion!

        Could you drop me an email at:

        kurt-grohl@gmx.com

        No funny business, promise 😉

        1. Jafooli
          • 7 Years
          1 month, 1 day ago

          Operation Yewtree notified....

          1. Super Ray
            • 2 Years
            1 month, 1 day ago

            I don’t think I need your help scaring him away, Jaf.

            Looks like I managed that all on my own... But thanks anyway!

          2. Mysterion
            • 1 Year
            1 month, 23 hours ago

            😛

        2. Mysterion
          • 1 Year
          1 month, 23 hours ago

          Done, ready for the funny business...

          1. Super Ray
            • 2 Years
            1 month, 22 hours ago

            Great! I’ll respond shortly 🙂

            1. Super Ray
              • 2 Years
              1 month, 22 hours ago

              Shortly as in , once I’m able to login and check the mail. Having issues with the password.

              1. Mysterion
                • 1 Year
                1 month, 21 hours ago

                No worries I'll keep smashing F5 in anticipation...

                1. Super Ray
                  • 2 Years
                  1 month, 21 hours ago

                  Spam away

      2. CloudSky
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        Chaz!

  21. Brosstan
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    What do we all think about tonight's FA Cup final? Do Watford stand a chance? Dont think so myself, they've been in mediocre form for a long time and City are on a completely different level.

    1. Andy'81
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Citeh to do the treble and to become the greatest team ever on English shores.

      1. Amey
        1 month, 1 day ago

        One of the greatest*

    2. Revival
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      I know Wigan beat Man City a few years ago but this Man City team is a completely different animal so I can't see a upset. Watford may well hold City early on but once City get the first goal it should be a routine win for them.

    3. Flapjack ✅
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Shouldn’t be close. Like you say Watford have been pretty bad

  22. Revival
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 6 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Gnarby goal for Bayern ruled out after a VAR check. A 2nd Bayern goal seems inevitable do!

    1. tambourineman
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      3-1, Swansea reject Sanches goal. Bayern 7th successive title in the bag.

      1. tambourineman
        • 4 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        5-1, Ribery and Robben both scoring in final league game for Bayern

  23. Jafooli
    • 7 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    C’mon Wigan....

  24. Jafooli
    • 7 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Team sheets?

    Anyone set up a Fantasy FA Cup yet?

    If not, I will. When the teams sheets come out, you can select two players from each side. Same scoring as FPL, and Bonus will be decided by ‘Jafooli in the stands’ format.

    1. Flapjack ✅
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Sterling
      Laporte
      Deeney
      Delu

      Please sir

      1. Jafooli
        • 7 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        Noted Flappers, keep your own score and then add my Baps at the end - if your players get any 😉

    2. Pras United
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Sterling
      Jesus
      Deulo
      Gomes

      1. Jafooli
        • 7 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        Noted, might start again on next page....

        1. Pras United
          • 7 Years
          1 month, 1 day ago

          Ok cheers mate.. I still don’t know if you’re serious or r taking the p*^%. But wth I’m bored 😀

    3. Revival
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Aguero benched, hope y'all got a good VC

      Ederson, Walker, Kompany (C), Laporte, Zinchenko, Gundogan, Silva, Mahrez, Bernardo, Sterling, Jesus

      Subs | Muric, Danilo, Stones, Aguero, De Bruyne, Sané, Otamendi

      1. Jafooli
        • 7 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        Oh yeah, you can capper a player if you wish.

      2. Revival
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 6 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        My selection:

        Laporte
        Bilva
        Capoue
        Deeney

        1. Revival
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 6 Years
          1 month, 1 day ago

          Bilva (C)

    4. Ginkapo FPL
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Laporte, Kompany, Gomes (C), Holebaps.

      Clean sheets are locked after 90 mins right?

      1. Jafooli
        • 7 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        After extra time, if played 😉

    5. Debauchy
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      David Silva
      Jesus
      Deulo
      Pereyra

      1. Debauchy
        • 6 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        Cap Jesus

    6. Amey
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Laporte Ederson
      Gomez Holebas

  25. child of God
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Will there be a fantasy game for the African cup of nations?

  26. KAPTAIN KANE
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Come on City rest the big guns! Don't want any injuries ruining next season's plans!

    1. tambourineman
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Aguero benched

      1. Jafooli
        • 7 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        Full team sheets?

        1. Jafooli
          • 7 Years
          1 month, 1 day ago

          Below you idiot.

      2. KAPTAIN KANE
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        Woohoo!

  27. Flapjack ✅
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 6 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    XI | Ederson, Walker, Kompany (C), Laporte, Zinchenko, Gundogan, Silva, Mahrez, Bernardo, Sterling, Jesus

    Subs | Muric, Danilo, Stones, Aguero, De Bruyne, Sané, Otamendi

    WATFORD XI vs. Man City: Gomes; Femenia, Cathcart, Mariappa, Holebas; Deulofeu, Capoue, Doucoure, Hughes, Pereyra; Deeney

    1. Jafooli
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      I’m going for:

      Kiko
      Holebas
      Zinchenko
      Sane

      Have a good feeling about Kiko getting max baps.

      1. Jafooli
        • 7 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        Kiko (c)

        1. Flapjack ✅
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 6 Years
          1 month, 1 day ago

          We can captain a player?

          Ok maybe start again next page like you say 😉

          1. Flapjack ✅
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 6 Years
            1 month, 1 day ago

            Extra time could add an extra dimension

      2. Debauchy
        • 6 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        😆 you go Jaf

        1. Jafooli
          • 7 Years
          1 month, 1 day ago

          😉

  28. Ginkapo FPL
    • 7 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Gomes, Femenia, Cathcart, Mariappa, Holebas, Hughes, Capoue, Doucoure, Pereyra, Deulofeu, Deeney

  29. Ginkapo FPL
    • 7 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Ederson, Walker, Kompany (C), Laporte, Zinchenko, Gundogan, Silva, Mahrez, Bernardo, Sterling, Jesus

  30. Flapjack ✅
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 6 Years
    1 month, 1 day ago

    Lol @ Aguero owners

    1. Debauchy
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 1 day ago

      Flagged

      1. Jafooli
        • 7 Years
        1 month, 1 day ago

        😛