Fixtures

How many minutes FPL assets played over the festive period last season

While we’re still over a month away from the festive fixture congestion starting in earnest, many Fantasy managers will have one eye on the Christmas calendar and be weighing up just how strong their squads are going into this turbulent period.

Those Fantasy Premier League bosses who still have their Wildcards in play and are planning on deploying the chip for the much-discussed “fixture swing” of Gameweeks 15/16 will be particularly focused on the late-December/early-January matches at this advanced stage, as a squad overhaul also gives them the opportunity to clear out unusable bench fodder and ensure they have 13 playing outfielders in time for Christmas and New Year.

There is plenty of congestion before we get to the business end of the festive season, of course, with a midweek round of games in Gameweek 15 to contend with plus Champions League, Europa League and EFL Cup ties to contest over the next four weeks too.

For this study, though, we will concentrate on Gameweeks 19-22 of 2017/18 (a period spanning from Friday 22 December to Thursday 4 January) to see how key FPL assets fared in terms of game-time over the festive period and how their respective managers approached the fixture congestion.

The equivalent period this season will be Gameweeks 18-21, which runs from Friday 21 December to Thursday 3 January.

Manchester City

PlayerStartsSubbed offSubbed onUnused subNot in squadMins played
Aguero31100324
Sterling30100303
Sane31100254
David Silva20002180
Bernardo22200198
De Bruyne42000332
Walker40000360
Otamendi40000360

Pep Guardiola’s side was relatively settled last Christmas, with Sergio Aguero, Raheem Sterling and Leroy Sane all getting three starts and Kevin De Bruyne, Nicolas Otamendi and Kyle Walker ever-presents.

Aguero and Sterling were both rested to the bench on New Year’s Eve in the Gameweek 21 clash against Crystal Palace, though the Argentinean striker was soon called into action midway through the first half when Gabriel Jesus was forced off through injury.

Sterling also came on after 57 minutes of this encounter, with the game finishing goalless.

Aguero registered three goals and one assist in his three starts, with Sterling doing exactly the same. It is also worthy of note that Sterling lasted 90 minutes in all three games in which he featured in the starting XI.

Sane’s rest came on Boxing Day at Newcastle United, with Sterling moving over to left flank and Bernardo Silva lining up wide right.

Kevin De Bruyne and Fernandinho started all four matches in central midfield, with the Belgian midfielder having his minutes managed in the form of late substitutions in two fixtures.

David Silva missed Gameweek 20 and 21 but of course, had more important things on his mind at the time following the premature birth of his son. The Spaniard was granted compassionate leave throughout December and January, with Ilkay Gundogan stepping into his shoes when “El Mago” was absent.

The reason we highlight Nicolas Otamendi’s starts is that the Argentinean stopper was the bedrock of the City defence last season, much in the same way Aymeric Laporte is in 2018/19.

Otamendi played every minute of City’s festive schedule, with Vincent Kompany, John Stones and Eliaquim Mangala rotating around him.

Kyle Walker also started all four matches, with Danilo and Fabian Delph sharing game-time at left-back.

Benjamin Mendy was, of course, injured for much of 2017/18 and it will be interesting to see how involved he is over Christmas if he recovers from his knee injury in time. Mendy’s availability could also have an effect on who plays on the flanks, as it has done with Sane in the past.

Like this season, City had Premier League, Champions League and EFL Cup games every midweek in the month leading up to the Christmas period.

Liverpool

PlayerStartsSubbed offSubbed onUnused subNot in squadMins played
Salah32001242
Mane33010224
Firmino31100266
Alexander-Arnold20020180
Robertson31010255

Rotation was rife among Jurgen Klopp’s side in Christmas 2017, with defensive midfielder Emre Can the only Liverpool player to start all four of their matches from Gameweeks 19-22.

Mohamed Salah might well have joined him as an ever-present but missed the New Year’s Day clash with Burnley with a knee injury.

That Gameweek 22 match was particularly chastening for Fantasy managers, with Salah absent and Andrew Robertson and Roberto Firmino benched.

Dominic Solanke, Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain and Adam Lallana were all given starts alongside Sadio Mane at Turf Moor.

Mane’s one game as an unused substitute was the 5-0 win over Swansea City on Boxing Day, which added to his owners’ misery as Firmino, Salah and Philippe Coutinho ran riot.

Salah registered three goals and as many assists in his three starts, with Mane only involved in two of Liverpool’s strikes (one goal, one assist).

Firmino, whose stock has fallen considerably this season, matched Salah for goals scored and chipped in with an assist too.

Robertson’s benching against Burnley was the only game the Liverpool left-back failed to start between Gameweeks 15 and 32.

Trent Alexander-Arnold, as was this case last season, is not quite as “nailed” as Robertson in the Liverpool defence, though is appearing with more frequency than he was in 2017/18.

The England right-back started two of Liverpool’s four festive fixtures, which was symptomatic of his rotation risk status throughout much of last year: Alexander-Arnold started 18 Premier League matches and was an unused substitute on 16 other occasions.

With Xherdan Shaqiri now added to the mix, it could well be that Liverpool’s front three record even less pitch-time over Christmas than they did in 2017/18.

The good news for owners of Liverpool assets is that the Reds’ fixtures this winter are more spread out than any other club, with their Gameweek 18 clash against Wolves taking place on Friday 21 December and their Gameweek 21 encounter with Manchester City scheduled for Thursday 3 January.

If rotation is to occur, then the Boxing Day match against Newcastle United at Anfield – the one fixture we’d like our Liverpool assets for – might be the game in which Klopp wields the axe; Arsenal and Manchester City subsequently follow in Gameweeks 20 and 21.

Spurs

PlayerStartsSubbed offSubbed onUnused subNot in squadMins played
Kane30100292
Alli42000351
Eriksen40000360
Trippier1003090
Davies31010262

Spurs’ festive schedule in 2017/18 is tough to analyse, given that the Lilywhites had a blank in Gameweek 21 followed by a double in Gameweek 22.

That being said, the Spurs team was a relatively settled one, despite facing two matches in 48 hours against Swansea and West Ham.

Dele Alli, Christian Eriksen and Son Heung-min started all four fixtures in the attacking midfield positions over Christmas and New Year, while Eric Dier, Davinson Sanchez, Jan Vertonghen and Hugo Lloris were ever-presents too.

Harry Kane, scorer of two hat-tricks in Gameweeks 19 and 20, came off the bench in the Gameweek 21 fixture against Swansea having suffered from illness in the build-up to that match.

Injuries and a lack of squad depth were undoubtedly contributing factors to the stability of the side, however.

Lucas Moura was yet to become a Spurs player, while Erik Lamela was not the in-form option he is now.

At the back, Toby Alderweireld was sidelined with a hamstring injury, while Danny Rose picked up a knee complaint midway through the festive calendar.

There was rotation in the right-back department, though Kieran Trippier only started one of these four winter 2017/18 games with Serge Aurier preferred. Trippier has since established himself as Spurs’ undisputed right-back of choice in the Premier League, having started the last 11 matches, but it would be a major surprise if he wasn’t rested for at least one match over Christmas given that there are just two days rest between each of Spurs’ four festive fixtures.

Spurs’ case is one we will have to revisit closer to the time, with Eriksen and Alli still being reintegrated into the team following injury. At this stage, it would seem unlikely that the premium midfield pair would be ever-presents over Christmas as they were last season, particularly with Lucas Moura and Lamela genuine alternatives for Mauricio Pochettino to consider.

Kane might well end up registering the most minutes out of Spurs’ attack-minded assets over the festive period, though whether he is worth the steep outlay is a question for another day.

Arsenal and Chelsea

Both Arsenal and Chelsea’s Fantasy assets played under different head coaches last season, so any analysis of their respective fixtures over Christmas 2017 would be largely irrelevant with regards to looking for precedents for this winter.

For posterity, Marcos Alonso and Cesar Azpilicueta played every minute of every match, while Eden Hazard was an unused substitute in the 5-0 win over Stoke City in Gameweek 21 but started the other three fixtures.

Alexandre Lacazette lined up in all four of Arsenal’s matches (one of only two FPL forwards to do so), with Mesut Ozil playing 270 minutes and missing out in Gameweek 21 with a minor knee injury.

The Serie A match calendar in December is much less packed than that of the Premier League, but for what little it’s worth, Maurizio Sarri made only one change (an enforced one, at that) to his Napoli starting XI between their fixtures on December 23 and 29 last season.

Unai Emery’s Paris Saint-Germain side, meanwhile, had two-and-a-half weeks off for their winter break.

Other Notable FPL Players Under the Same Manager

Bournemouth had a fairly settled side under Eddie Howe last Christmas.

Callum Wilson started all four games up front, scoring two goals, and indeed played more minutes (337 out of a possible 360) over the festive period than any other FPL forward.

Ryan Fraser started three of those four games and only missed out on the New Year’s Day draw with Brighton and Hove Albion due to injury. The pint-sized Scottish midfielder indeed also played 90 minutes in the EFL Cup match against Chelsea on Wednesday 20 December prior to that fixture pile-up.

Fraser scored twice in the Gameweek 21 win over Everton.

For those FPL managers looking for omens regarding David Brooks, there is potentially welcome news: Howe stuck with then-first-choice winger Jordon Ibe on the opposite flank for all four matches.

Richarlison started all four of Watford’s Christmas 2017 fixtures under Marco Silva, only being substituted in one of those matches (in the 82nd minute) and registering two assists.

That possibly bodes well for the Brazilian’s Fantasy owners, with the pair now reunited at Everton.

Paul Pogba played all 360 minutes of the matches in Gameweeks 19-22 under Jose Mourinho, which could be something to note given the appealing nature of Manchester United’s fixtures over Christmas and New Year this season.

Wilfried Zaha and Johann Berg Gudmundsson also played every minute of Crystal Palace and Burnley’s games in this period under Roy Hodgson and Sean Dyche respectively. Eight of Dyche’s outfielders started all four games.

Glenn Murray had his minutes managed, starting two of Brighton’s four festive fixtures under Chris Hughton and coming off the bench in the other two.

Rafael Benitez tinkered with his midfield and attack over Christmas 2017, with Jamaal Lascelles and DeAndre Yedlin the only Newcastle United outfielders to start all four matches.

The only match Jamie Vardy failed to start in the whole of 2017/18 came on New Year’s Day against Huddersfield Town, though his absence was injury-enforced.

Harry Maguire also played all 360 minutes of Leicester City’s Christmas fixtures under Claude Puel last season.

Matt Doherty started (and lasted 90 minutes) in all four of Wolves’ Christmas/New Year fixtures for Wolverhampton Wanderers in the Championship, with Willy Boly, Ruben Neves and Conor Coady also ever-presents.

Ryan Bennett came on as an early substitute in the one game the budget defender failed to start.

Nuno Espirito Santo also resisted the urge to rotate at left wing-back, with Ryan Douglas playing all 360 minutes.

Other Notable FPL Players Under Different Managers

Under David Moyes, Marko Arnautovic played every minute of three of West Ham United‘s four festive fixtures, missing the match against Spurs in Gameweek 22 through illness.

Whether the Austrian’s bothersome knee can withstand the rigours of four games in 12 days this winter remains doubtful, particularly with Arnautovic currently missing training immediately after his Premier League appearances in order to manage the ongoing issue.

Gylfi Sigurdsson didn’t have the best of seasons under Sam Allardyce but still lasted 90 minutes of Everton’s three matches in late-December 2017 before watching the entirety of the New Year’s Day defeat to Manchester United from the bench.

We will revisit this piece closer to Gameweek 18 before the frenzied festive schedule commences.

Become a Member and access our data

Memberships for the 2018/19 campaign are now available for the price of just £15.

Join now to get the following:

  • Plot your transfer strategies using the fully interactive Season Ticker.
  • Get projections for every Premier League player provided by the Rate My Team statistical model.
  • Use Rate My Team throughout the season to guide your selections and transfers.
  • Get access to over 130+ exclusive members articles over the season.
  • Analyse our OPTA-powered statistic tables specifically tailored for Fantasy Football Managers.
  • Use our exclusive tool to build custom stats tables from over 100 OPTA player and team stats.
  • View heatmaps and expected goals data for every player.
  • Use our powerful comparison tool to analyse players head-to-head.

CLICK HERE TO BECOME A FANTASY FOOTBALL SCOUT MEMBER

Posted by

928 Comments Post a Comment
  1. RAFA THE GAFFA
    • 3 Years
    7 months, 7 days ago

    Is it worth a hit to remove Mendy? (CP=6.4, PP=6.3). 0.2ITB.

    Patricio
    Alonso • Robertson • Mendy*
    Salah(vc) • Hazard • Richarlison • Kenedy
    Aguero(C) • Arnautovic • Ings
    (Hamer / Bennett / Cairney / AWB)

    1. The 5% Team
        7 months, 7 days ago

        Only if you're planning to play his replacement this gameweek

      • Miguel Sanchez
        • 2 Years
        7 months, 7 days ago

        Nope Bennett could well score 6 points this week so replacement would need to get at least 10

      • Mighty Wings
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 7 Years
        7 months, 7 days ago

        No way, rest of the team is strong enough. Sit out the 1 or 2 drops and make the move for free on Saturday, depending on the next price fall

      • avfc82
        • 9 Years
        7 months, 7 days ago

        Not worth the hit when you have Bennett on the bench in my opinion.

      • RAFA THE GAFFA
        • 3 Years
        7 months, 7 days ago

        Thanks all. Will hold tight

    2. jake0910
      • 1 Year
      7 months, 7 days ago

      Maddison out for Richarlison for a -4?

      Or just play Barkely?

      1. RAFA THE GAFFA
        • 3 Years
        7 months, 7 days ago

        Make the move

    3. EgyptianKing
        7 months, 7 days ago

        Bottomed.

        Captain choices:

        Kun
        Sterling
        Martial
        Mane
        Richarlison

        What is the best choice mates?

        1. RAFA THE GAFFA
          • 3 Years
          7 months, 7 days ago

          One of the City boys

      • luke the elneny enthusiast
        • 3 Years
        7 months, 7 days ago

        BEst defender under 4.5???

        1. RAFA THE GAFFA
          • 3 Years
          7 months, 7 days ago

          Fernandez 🙂

          1. Pompel
            • 5 Years
            7 months, 7 days ago

            THat's what I'm hoping too (see below)

        2. El Rey de Fantasy
          • 5 Years
          7 months, 7 days ago

          Bennett of Wolves

        3. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 9 Years
          7 months, 7 days ago

          Vinagre

        4. ShaunGoater123
          • 4 Years
          7 months, 7 days ago

          balbuena after this week

      • Pogs
        • 2 Years
        7 months, 7 days ago

        With the Christmas schedule in mind which do you prefer:
        A)
        Patricio
        Alonso Robertson Trippier
        Hazard Salah Richarlison Fraser
        Jimenez Arnie Aguero
        (Bennett, AWB, Diangana)

        or

        B)
        Patricio
        TAA Digne Luiz
        Hazard Salah Richarlison Martial Shaq
        Arnie Aguero
        (Wilson, AWB, Bennett)

        Rotation is in mind, what do you think?

        1. StayoutheSpiceZone
          • 1 Year
          7 months, 7 days ago

          I prefer B

        2. RAFA THE GAFFA
          • 3 Years
          7 months, 7 days ago

          Is this a Wc?

          1. Pogs
            • 2 Years
            7 months, 7 days ago

            Not a WC, its a plan to get to with weekly transfers over the next few weeks, i have the bulk of the players already.

            1. RAFA THE GAFFA
              • 3 Years
              7 months, 7 days ago

              B looks nice with some good differentials

              1. Pogs
                • 2 Years
                7 months, 7 days ago

                Cheers for your thoughts, a lot hinges on Shaq's playing time in the next few weeks but edging towards B.

      • El Rey de Fantasy
        • 5 Years
        7 months, 7 days ago

        Is Wolves likely to keep cleansheet vs Huddersfield(h) and Cardiff(a)...???

        1. El Rey de Fantasy
          • 5 Years
          7 months, 7 days ago

          Anyone...?

        2. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 9 Years
          7 months, 7 days ago

          Hopefully, losing Jonny won't help though

          1. El Rey de Fantasy
            • 5 Years
            7 months, 7 days ago

            Thanx

        3. Dosh
          • 5 Years
          7 months, 7 days ago

          Atleast one.

        4. Hotdogs for Tea
          • 3 Years
          7 months, 7 days ago

          Doubtful

      • Old Gregg
        • 2 Years
        7 months, 7 days ago

        Mendy transfer out for -

        a) Doherty (I already have Boly)
        b) Digne

        1. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 9 Years
          7 months, 7 days ago

          Exact same problem. Thinking Doherty

        2. FPL Pillars
          • 2 Years
          7 months, 7 days ago

          If you have Boly I would go for Digne

        3. Old Gregg
          • 2 Years
          7 months, 7 days ago

          I was Digne until before posting this. I thought Doherty was more expensive.

          Fixtures are relatively similar. Doherty has 2 decent fixtures straight away.

          Yeah I think Doherty just shades it.

      • samidace
        • 1 Year
        7 months, 7 days ago

        Bench headache! Have doherty (assuming fit), dont have another city def, only 2 will play, 2 bench, who's should on XI?

        A. Bennett (home vs HUD)
        B. Stones (away vs WHU)
        C. Kenedy (away vs BUR)
        D. Arnautovic (home vs MCI)

        Any thoughts are appreciated, cheers

        1. avfc82
          • 9 Years
          7 months, 7 days ago

          I'd probably play Bennett / Stones, and bench Kenedy and Arnautovic.

          1. samidace
            • 1 Year
            7 months, 7 days ago

            Currenty on stones and kenedy but still undecided, kenedy on monday game is tempting tho, thanks mate anyway

            1. avfc82
              • 9 Years
              7 months, 7 days ago

              Yeah I can see why - Burnley are horrible defensively.

        2. Salah wont repeat it
            7 months, 7 days ago

            I’ve got a similar problem. Choosing between Arnie and Rondon. Then whether to play Bennet over Alonso. I’m leaning towards Rondon and Bennet. Sometimes you gotta risk it!

            1. Salah wont repeat it
                7 months, 7 days ago

                So by that I mean probably Kenedy over Arnie, but both defenders might work as well.

                1. samidace
                  • 1 Year
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  I'll play alonso against anyone mate, in your case yes i'll play rondon and bennett. Newcastle on monday game is tempting because I love super-monday game :p

                  1. samidace
                    • 1 Year
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    oh sorry I mean rondon and alonso!

                    1. Salah wont repeat it
                        7 months, 7 days ago

                        Yeh maybe I am being stupid thinking about benching Alonso! 🙂 Cheers. I think Newcastle will score so Kenedy gets my vote for you.

                2. avfc82
                  • 9 Years
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  Don't bench Alonso over Bennett mate.

              • Dosh
                • 5 Years
                7 months, 7 days ago

                Bennett and Stones to play

                1. samidace
                  • 1 Year
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  Double wolves def not a risk?

            2. StayoutheSpiceZone
              • 1 Year
              7 months, 7 days ago

              Any good options here?

              a) Mane, Barkley and fodder out for: Sane, Fraser and Keane (-4)

              b) Just Mane and Barkley for Fraser and Sane

              c) Mane and Barkley for Sterling and 4.5mid

              Cheers

            3. The Big Fella
              • 2 Years
              7 months, 7 days ago

              Cheap enabling 5th midfielder: Camarasa or Hojberg (sp?)?

              1. avfc82
                • 9 Years
                7 months, 7 days ago

                Camarasa.

              2. Taking one for the team
                • 4 Years
                7 months, 6 days ago

                Cam

            4. davies
              • 4 Years
              7 months, 7 days ago

              Which 4.3 defender?

              A) Vinagre (have Doherty + Patricio)
              B) Schindler (Huddersfield are gash)

              1. TRASH BOAT
                • 5 Years
                7 months, 7 days ago

                I'm thinking of A as a gamble, it allows Hazard and Alonso in the following week for me...

                1. davies
                  • 4 Years
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  Do you have Wolves defence already?

                  1. TRASH BOAT
                    • 5 Years
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    Just Doherty. I

                    n that 3-4-3 the WB's are great and Wolves have been pretty solid in the main v big boys bar Spurs...

                    1. davies
                      • 4 Years
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      I guess so - would mean playing Doherty every week though as well as Patricio

              2. davies
                • 4 Years
                7 months, 7 days ago

                Zabaleta? Montoya? Kiko? Fulham?

              3. samidace
                • 1 Year
                7 months, 7 days ago

                B, diop and zabaleta 4.3 too

            5. simong1
                7 months, 7 days ago

                Bench Bennett (HUD) or Fraser (ARS)? Already playing Doherty and Wilson

                1. samidace
                  • 1 Year
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  Tough one, id say bennett, since doherty still a doubt

              • Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 9 Years
                7 months, 7 days ago

                Probably been said already, but Ederson has more assists than Mane this season

                1. TRASH BOAT
                  • 5 Years
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  This is Mane all over - dry spells then explosions. Does not tick over with assists and is selfish...

                2. Berbinho's Forehead
                  • 8 Years
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  Mane can score in spells but he doesn't like passing the ball, that's for sure.

              • ZoumasBloomers
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • Has Moderation Rights
                • 2 Years
                7 months, 7 days ago

                Just started the scoutcast, I feel like it wouldn't be Llorente taking minutes off Kane, but Son could if he needed a rest

              • Goat
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 1 Year
                7 months, 7 days ago

                A. Gray (bha)
                B. Arnie (MNC)
                C. Duffy (LEI)

                Start 1?

                Currently on Duffy with Arnie first sub, Gray 2nd sub

                1. Udo
                  • 1 Year
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  B City will most likely win, but Arnie prob the one to get the goal against them.

              • KingOllie
                • 3 Years
                7 months, 7 days ago

                Im really worried about Lascelles, do you think he will get his place back? Or will Rafa start with Schar/Fernandez

                1. Smurf
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 9 Years
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  I don’t want to scare monger or make out I know who will start, as I have no clue. But Lascelles hasn’t played very well this season IMO and both Schär and Fernandez have played well when they have had the chance. Wether Rafa agrees, who knows.

                  1. KingOllie
                    • 3 Years
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    i know, iv got Mendy out aswell. Think im gonna have to take a -4

              • Annie
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 6 Years
                7 months, 7 days ago

                a) -4, Pereya + Wilson > Richarlison + Jiminez
                b free Anderson > Pereya

                Mid term a is best based on fixtures right?

                1. Annie
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 6 Years
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  .....b is for Richarlison

                  a) Richarlison, Anderson, Jiminez
                  b) Richarlison, Pereya, Wilson + 4 points

                  1. avfc82
                    • 9 Years
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    Eh? I'm confused.

                    1. Annie
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 6 Years
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      a) Anderson + Jiminez
                      b) Pereya + Wilson

                      1. avfc82
                        • 9 Years
                        7 months, 7 days ago

                        Which one is the -4 attached to? That's kinda key.

                        1. Annie
                          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                          • 6 Years
                          7 months, 7 days ago

                          it's a, said it twice 😉

                          1. avfc82
                            • 9 Years
                            7 months, 7 days ago

                            I'd go B, avoid the hit, Wilson is fantastic value.

                            1. Annie
                              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                              • 6 Years
                              7 months, 7 days ago

                              thanks, I think you're right. (Your history suggests you are more often that not!)

              • child of God
                • 1 Year
                7 months, 7 days ago

                Would you go Anderson over Richardson after Westham play city? A westham double up of Anderson and arnie

                1. Pogs
                  • 2 Years
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  I think Richarlison will outscore Anderson easily, he is by far the more consistent.

                2. avfc82
                  • 9 Years
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  Nope, wouldn't want 2 West Ham attacking players no matter how good the fixtures are.

                3. Pompel
                  • 5 Years
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  Not for Rich, no. But I think the double up could work during the green patch

              • VanDijksToWatchOutFor
                • 1 Year
                7 months, 7 days ago

                Considering captaining sterling over aguero because of away form and minutes. Am I trying to be too clever or does that make sense?

                1. avfc82
                  • 9 Years
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  I think it's safer to go with Aguero. Will Sterling even start? Probably but the Mendy injury surely brings Sane back into Pep's thoughts.

                  1. VanDijksToWatchOutFor
                    • 1 Year
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    Agree that it's safer, but aguero been very underwhelming away.
                    Of course sterling will miss some games, but sane being reintroduced may just mean raheem is back on the right?
                    Importantly, so far he doesn't have any cameo appearances so could just put kun vice

                    1. avfc82
                      • 9 Years
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      Yep, it could simply mean Sterling moves to the right, but then again Mahrez may be preferred? Re Aguero's away form, personally I'm not reading too much into it, difficult games (Liverpool, Spurs, Arsenal, Wolves). Good luck though whatever you decide!

                2. EgyptianKing
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    Seem a very good option contingent on him starting...

                    However, with Pep and post-IB, we never know

                  • Smurf
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 9 Years
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    I think it’s trying to be too clever. The sample size this season for Sterling and Aguero away form isn’t big enough to make decisions based on them.

                  • Nomar
                    • 9 Years
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    Sterling is a good captain option even when he comes off the bench.

                3. Pompel
                  • 5 Years
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  Can't make my mind up whether to go cheap or premium for Mendy replacement, but since Mendy's very likely to drop in price tonight, need to make a decision. In principle, it's a choice between

                  A) Martial + Fernandez/Schindler/Balbuena

                  B) F.Anderson + Keane/Digne

                  C) Brooks + Laporte

                  Which combo will get the most points from now and during festive season?

                  Could ofc offload Salah, and all budget concerns are gone...

                  1. Nomar
                    • 9 Years
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    B or C will most likely net the most points.

                    Martial 's nailedness going forward would concern me, so A looks a short term move.

                    B looks the most well rounded of those options.

                    1. Pompel
                      • 5 Years
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      Txs , I'm sort of worried about missing out on Martial purple patch myself.
                      But then I have a habit of falling into every mid-price midfield trap that comes my way (Jota , Walcott, Maddison, to name a few...)

                      1. Nomar
                        • 9 Years
                        7 months, 7 days ago

                        I don't think his current run is sustainable and has been gained mainly whilst Lukaku was injured.

                        Long term I think the Martial train hits the buffers.

                        Soon.

                        Anderson looks a much safer long term bet for me.

                4. caldracula
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 3 Years
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  Was set on doing Alisson to Pat for the next two but now i'm not so sure, can anyone convince me to either hold or keep, feel like it could go either way.

                  1. caldracula
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 3 Years
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    I own Robbo and Doherty so either will be a defence double up.

                  2. Hotdogs for Tea
                    • 3 Years
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    Hold tight and do not waste a transfer

                    1. Nomar
                      • 9 Years
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      This

                    2. caldracula
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 3 Years
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      Thanks

                5. AnzhiBabakin (AKA: FC Akhma…
                  • 3 Years
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  Fabs
                  Mendy Robbo Alonso Doherty
                  Salah Hazard Maddison
                  Kun Arnie Jimenez
                  Button - Duffy - Kenedy - Obiang

                  Looking for replacements for Mendy and Maddison up to 13.4m...
                  Defensive position
                  A. TAA (5.1) B. Digne (4.8) C. Keane (4.9) D. Stones (5.3) E. Laporte (6.0) F. AWB (4.2)
                  With one attacker
                  1. Richarlison (6.9) 2. Martial (7.6) 3. Dilva (8.6)

                  Best pair?

                6. leonickroberts
                  • 2 Years
                  7 months, 7 days ago

                  Early-mid-season assessment time - any major surgery necessary on this lot?

                  Ryan (Kepa)
                  Alonso Robertson Digne (Laporte, AWB)
                  Hazard Siggy Martial Richarlison (Fraser)
                  Aguero Wilson Jiminez

                  103.4 total value...

                  1. Nomar
                    • 9 Years
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    What, exactly, would you want to change from that fine array of FPL talent??

                    1. Nomar
                      • 9 Years
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      Other than maybe downgrade Kepa?

                      1. leonickroberts
                        • 2 Years
                        7 months, 7 days ago

                        Exactly the type of response I was hoping for, but the array of knowledge on here meant I had to be sure! Why would I downgrade Kepa?

                  2. Cruyff's Eleven
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      Double Everton, no Pool attack?

                      Looks good though..

                    • creative
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 6 Years
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      Looking good

                  3. donlobatto
                    • 1 Year
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    Afternoon all. Think it is finally close enough to the GW to ask for opinions on my team (it's been a long dark wait!). With 0FT this is how they look. There are obviously flags still on Martial and Doherty but hoping both play.

                    Still unsure re. whether Rich is so essential I need to take a hit (thinking no) and whether to put the armband on Salah or Kun

                    £0.5itb 0FT
                    Fab
                    Alonso. Robbo, Laporte, Doherty
                    Salah (C), Haz, Martial, Fraser
                    Aguero, Wilson

                    (Foster) (Duffy, Diangana, Success)

                    Appreciate the help! Bring on the GW!

                    Cheers

                    1. cigan
                      • 1 Year
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      Good team, don't take hits unless Martial gets red flagged

                  4. Ole Trafford
                    • 6 Years
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    Guys who is more important for me to get?

                    A) Alonso
                    Or
                    B) Sterling

                    1. Miguel Sanchez
                      • 2 Years
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      A - top point score and 4m cheaper than Sterling

                      1. Goat
                        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                        • 1 Year
                        7 months, 7 days ago

                        And won’t be randomly rotated

                  5. Bam Bam Bigelow
                    • 3 Years
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    Anderson or Richarlison over the next few GW?

                    1. Miguel Sanchez
                      • 2 Years
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      Rich

                  6. Linvoy
                    • 5 Years
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    2FT. Still have WC, probably play around GW15. Leaning towards D of the below.

                    A) Mendy & Shaqiri > Laporte & Richarlison (free)
                    B) Mendy & Barkley > Digne & Richarlison (free)
                    C) Mendy, Shaqiri, Barkley to Dunk, Martial & Richarlison (-4)
                    D) Mendy, Shaqiri & Kamara > Digne, Richarlison & Jimenez (-4)

                    Patricio
                    Mendy*, Robbo, Alonso, Doherty
                    Hazard, Salah, Shaqiri, Fraser
                    Aguero, Arnie

                    Hamer, Barkley, AWB, Kamara

                    1. Miguel Sanchez
                      • 2 Years
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      B

                    2. VinMar
                      • 2 Years
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      B for me. Im keeping Shaqiri for one more

                    3. creative
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 6 Years
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      B (I basically just did the same)

                  7. KingOllie
                    • 3 Years
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    Mendy ->

                    a) Digne/keane
                    b) Vinagre
                    c) lindelof
                    d) play lascelles and hope he plays (or play with 10men)

                    1. Miguel Sanchez
                      • 2 Years
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      D until we know more from Rafa

                    2. KingOllie
                      • 3 Years
                      7 months, 7 days ago

                      oh these are all for a -4!

                  8. TaiwanHC
                    • 3 Years
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    Is it mad to consider keeping Maddison? I don’t like Martial (/Jose) and I don’t see any valid replacements at the moment

                  9. jtreble
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 2 Years
                    7 months, 7 days ago

                    More Hazard sales please. We’re only 7.8K away from a price drop.