Metrics

Aubameyang and Kane snapped up by top 10k FPL managers

Fantasy Premier League managers made extensive changes to their teams this week and it appears the template is no longer.

In this article, we look at how team selection has changed between Gameweeks 13 and 14, including the effect of the latest Wildcards.

3.64% of Top 10k managers activated their Wildcard for Gameweek 15, which makes the percentage of managers with their wildcard intact only 16.5%.

Looking at the popular choices in their wildcards shows lots of changes from previous weeks.

The new striker partnership of Harry Kane and Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang dominates this Gameweek Wildcards. The third spot has been awarded to Marko Arnautovic, although he went off with a hamstring injury on Tuesday night.

With the appeal of those two premium options, both of whom have great fixtures on the horizon, there is little room for the injured Sergio Aguero.

The absence of the Argeninian from Wildcards seems to correspond by heavy investment in Manchester City’s midfield options, with Raheem Sterling (74.18%) and Leroy Sane (60.71%) among the top three most-owned players in the Gameweek 15 Wildcards.

The investment in West Ham goes beyond Arnautovic to Felipe Anderson (66.76%) and Lukasz Fabianski (63.74%). In fact, the Hammers are the side with the highest number of players in this week’s Wildcards.

By backing West Ham assets, mixed feelings were definitely experienced by Wildcarders as Arnautovic got zero points while Fabianski rewarded them with a penalty save but lost his clean sheet in the 95th minute.

The template was not only affected by those Wildcards, with plenty of those without one made enough changes to alter the dynamics of the game.

The result is a huge shift in the ownership among the top 10k for some premium options.

For example, Kane (who leads the top 10k captaincy for Gameweek 15 with 40.8%) saw his top 10k ownership increase from 2.61% to 44.94%.

Similarly, Aubameyang went from 2.9% to 30.73%.

On the other hand, Aguero dropped from 81.1% to 12.43%.

These huge ownership swings shows much of a turning point in the season we are experiencing right now.

Finally, here is a list of ownership changes for some main FPL assets.

PlayerGW 14 Top10k OwnershipGW 15 Top10k Ownership
Kane2.61%44.94%
Aubameyang2.90%30.73%
Sterling43.18%60.42%
Sane11.74%25.67%
F Anderson14.73%34.44%
Arnautovic65.64%70.24%
Wilson47.03%50.52%
TAA35.79%44.33%
Aguero81.1%12.43%
Salah59.96%48.74%
Mane30.56%18.02%
Hazard64.82%47.52%
Alonso83.12%79.74%
Robertson73.31%65.93%

Become a Member and access our data

Memberships for the 2018/19 campaign are now available for the price of just £15.

Join now to get the following:

  • Plot your transfer strategies using the fully interactive Season Ticker.
  • Get projections for every Premier League player provided by the Rate My Team statistical model.
  • Use Rate My Team throughout the season to guide your selections and transfers.
  • Get access to over 130+ exclusive members articles over the season.
  • Analyse our OPTA-powered statistic tables specifically tailored for Fantasy Football Managers.
  • Use our exclusive tool to build custom stats tables from over 100 OPTA player and team stats.
  • View heatmaps and expected goals data for every player.
  • Use our powerful comparison tool to analyse players head-to-head.

CLICK HERE TO BECOME A FANTASY FOOTBALL SCOUT MEMBER

2,945 Comments Post a Comment
  1. BOATIES FC
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 1 Year
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Salah gray Arnie >>> Sterling sane Mitro. - 4
    Needs to be done tonight though

    1. Flynny
      • 5 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Yes

    2. Ghost Gooner
      • 6 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Sane might not play v Che

      1. BOATIES FC
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 1 Year
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Yeah that's ways the risk

  2. Fernando Torres
    • 8 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    If you had to pick a Spurs Midfielder, who would you pick?

    1. Ha.
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Eriksen

    2. Rainer
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Kane but CDMs don't tend to be great in FPL.

  3. Stoichkov#8
    • 4 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Is Rob Holding nailed?

    1. Jam0sh
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Do you mean is Rob holding his place in the starting eleven?

    2. Ghost Gooner
      • 6 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Kos back in training

  4. Dele
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 3 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    What an awful start.

  5. Chucky
    • 6 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Will Arnie survive price fall tonight?

    1. Lemongrab
      • 10 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Very unlikely he will drop tonight

    2. Moorinho
      • 6 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      easily imo

    3. F4L
      • 5 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      triple drop looking likely

    4. Chucky
      • 6 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Cheers

    5. Frank Black
      • 7 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Yes because he's currently at + 12.1%.

  6. boc610
    • 8 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Laporte on for a 1pointer just to kick owners when they're down

    1. SPorting
      • 8 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Not me. With Robbo and Balbu out I needed his point

      1. boc610
        • 8 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Robbo could easily play

  7. Syd.
    • 11 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Arnie & Duffy

    The ups and downs of FPL

    1. Ha.
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Or just downs

  8. stufail
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 9 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Great end to those games. Laporte comes on for a point. Sane loses his CS and bonus. Fabianski loses his CS and bonus. Awesomeness when I have them all.

    Isn't fpl great. How'd you all enjoy those last few minutes?

    1. Nascimento
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Not so bad. I didn’t have any points to lose

    2. SPorting
      • 8 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Same as the first few.

      Horrifically hilarious.

      Best GW for ages!

    3. Old Man
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Wonderful - didn't watch the second half unfold so it was great to see all those clean sheets gone.

      1. stufail
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 9 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        I switched on the WHam match after 93 mins to watch Fabianski's CS points come home.

        It's my fault.

    4. Valar(Keith)
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Lost Ederson and Diop CS's and sane and Anderson cs points and bonus. Crazy last few minutes

      1. SPorting
        • 8 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        You tried to be the hare....

    5. boc610
      • 8 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Loved it as I own none of them..kind of how this works

    6. Beatle
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 6 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      It was all perfect for me

    7. Tsparkes10
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Had fab, Fraser, Dunk and Arni. Happy overall as got Fabs pen save so could be worse.

  9. Flynny
    • 5 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Hi.....thoughts on Arnie and hazard to auba and fanderson - 4?

    Exact money to do tonight. Seems risky but worth a gamble. ....

    Fab 4m
    Alonso TAA schindler awb vinagre
    Sterling sane hazard richi camarasa
    Kane arnie jiminez

    Thanks

    1. Richard Richard (AKA: Anzhi…
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Looks good

    2. FantaCity
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 7 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Think I'd rather have Fraser and change than Anderson, but overall the move looks right

      1. Flynny
        • 5 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Cheers

        Fraser has 3 poor fixtures in next 5.

        Anderson fixtures lovely - and I generally play by the fixtures....

    3. mosmof
      • 7 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Looking at the same moves. Would need to do it tonight, but not convinced by F Anderson. Slim pickings at that price range.

      1. Flynny
        • 5 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        I also need to do it tonight

        Anderson has been delivering quite consistently last few weeks....

        1. mosmof
          • 7 Years
          1 year, 7 months ago

          I guess, and the fixtures are sweet. Don't see a better option in that price bracket.With Kane/Auba, it does leave me weak in midfield with Sterling/Siggy/Anderson/Gudmundsson. I'd effectively be playing 4-3-3 for a while.

  10. SPorting
    • 8 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Arnie to Wilson

    or

    Ryan to Fab

    1. An Púca
      • 8 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Both

      1. SPorting
        • 8 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Fair point

      2. ted mcsheenery
        • 9 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Agree

  11. Moorinho
    • 6 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Folks who captained Sterling, who's your vice?

    Auba here

    1. Nascimento
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      I don’t want to talk about it.

      1. ALI_G
        • 2 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        as Rod Stewart said

    2. Brosstan
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Sane

    3. HonestBlatter
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Arnie might be there waiting with 0p

    4. Don Kloppeone
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Wow now that’s the right type of jam!

  12. Here Comes The Son ★
    • 2 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    That 94th min Murphy goal turned my arrow from green to red.

    Boff

    1. DA Minnion
      • 7 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Sickening

  13. F4L
    • 5 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Sane and Sterling vs Chelsea, Mahrez gets CL then S and S vs Everton?

    1. Concrete
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Mahrez and Sterling v Chelsea
      Like Liverpool

      1. FirminoIsBetterThanYou
        • 3 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        But Mendy played against Liverpool we haven't seen City play a big side without Mendy so I reckon it will be S and S

    2. Andy Ftw
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 7 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Wishful thinking.. Mahrez vs Chelsea I agree.

  14. EgyptianKing
    • 1 Year
    1 year, 7 months ago

    You think that Trippier starts tomorrowv

    1. Champione
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Yes

  15. Tsparkes10
    • 1 Year
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Loving it. 22 from 4 with 6 big boys left (captain Kane also) and jimenez

  16. AzzaroMax99
    • 3 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Would you get:

    a) Auba, Sterling, Schurrle

    b) Laca, Sterling, Fanderson

    1. F4L
      • 5 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      A

    2. Brendan95
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      A

  17. Champione
    • 4 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Mo Salah, time for a brace tomorrow

  18. CaTriEm
    • 7 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    So what's the consensus on Auba vs Laca? I have enough money itb saved to bring Auba in for Arnie and can afford a rise so will probably wait til after the United game to decide.

    1. LosBlancos
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Im getting both 😀

  19. TeddiPonza
    • 9 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Salah and Arnie to Auba and Sane?

  20. Foozeball
    • 3 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Who would you suggest up to 5.4m to replace Duffy?

    Currently looking at getting Digne, Mina, or Kolasinac

  21. Jam0sh
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Alonso and Robertson no shows tomorrow too much asked?

    1. Rainer
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Looking very likely.

      1. Pieterke30
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 3 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        The way this horrible Gw is going yeah probably

    2. SPorting
      • 8 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Got your benching wrong again?

      1. Jam0sh
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 8 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Just those Josh Murphy points second on the bench xD. Right decision nevertheless but that Laporte 1 pointer was slightly annoying

      2. Jam0sh
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 8 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Not really sure what you meant with that "again" 😀

  22. Brosstan
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 5 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Low scoring gw so far. Big green tonight with 27 points. And thats before Sane (VC) is factored in. Most probably have Kane or Salah cap to go though.

    1. Numb
      • 5 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      I’d factor it in now

      1. Brosstan
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 5 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Im just looking at liveFPL

  23. 4-4-who?
    • 10 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Gutted for everyone. Gross 46 with 6 to play, inc. Hazard, Triple Liverpool D and Aubameyang. A good week at last...

  24. RAFA THE GAFFA
    • 4 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Who do we think we Price Rise tonight? On WC

  25. Ludde
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 1 Year
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Need to Get rid of Brooks and Arnie. Also want Salah out to save some funds. Is this a Logic plan for -8.
    Salah, Brooks and Arnautovic to Mane, Sane and Jimenez. Have to clean up and Fix the team.

    1. Ludde
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Have 0.3 ITB

  26. SPorting
    • 8 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    How long do they have to add that Ryan assist?

    1. TLF
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Is this a wind up or did he genuinely get an assist ? Ryan owner here !

      1. Chucky
        • 6 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        Genuine assist ffs

    2. HonestBlatter
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Utterly bs

    3. Rainer
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Any link to be goal or are you just Jamie Jackson'ing? 😉

  27. #FPLBhuna
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 3 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    So as I said, this is a gw that will be decided by captaincy.

    1. Zilla
      • 2 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      not if kane, salah and auba blank

    2. HonestBlatter
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Kane 4 goals tomorrow...and then I let the cat out

  28. Numb
    • 5 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Top 10k on a cool 19 points average from 4. Those guys are amazing

    1. Tsparkes10
      • 1 Year
      1 year, 7 months ago

      I'm sat at 5370 and got 22 from 4 with biggest players left. Buzzin

    2. RoysCallerAnne
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      I member when I was one of the cool guys 🙁

  29. Richard Richard (AKA: Anzhi…
    • 4 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Best option...
    A. Auba and Anderson
    B. Laca and Sane
    C. Auba and Son (-4)

  30. The Overthinker - I blame R…
    • 3 Years
    1 year, 7 months ago

    Kolasinac is an option now?

    Holding an option?

    1. Deulofail
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 year, 7 months ago

      Monreal back soon, so I would avoid

      1. The Overthinker - I blame R…
        • 3 Years
        1 year, 7 months ago

        And holding? Koscielny back too I believe.

        1. Deulofail
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 4 Years
          1 year, 7 months ago

          Yep, would also avoid

          1. The Overthinker - I blame R…
            • 3 Years
            1 year, 7 months ago

            Cheers. Think I'll just go with diop then