The Promoted

The FPL lowdown on Dominic Solanke and Bournemouth’s midfielders

Bournemouth’s 29-goal striker Dominic Solanke is the main focus of this article on the Cherries’ Fantasy Premier League (FPL) attacking options for 2022/23.

But we’ll also be assessing the other midfielders and forwards from the south coast club following their promotion from the Championship.

We’ve asked Bournemouth supporters and Fantasy Football Scout users PaulRUK3 and FPLScofield for their input for this piece, to provide a fan’s view.

You can read up on our guide to the Cherries’ defenders here and a profile of manager Scott Parker here.

Everything you need to know about Fulham can be found via the links below:


READ MOREWhat to expect from Fulham manager Marco Silva in FPL
READ MOREFulham’s defence assessed ahead of FPL return in 2022/23
READ MORE: What can we expect from Aleksandar Mitrovic and Fulham’s midfielders in FPL?


The stats in this piece are taken from Fotmob and WhoScored.

WHAT IS BOURNEMOUTH’S GOAL-SCORING POTENTIAL IN FPL?

PWDLFAGDPTS
Total46251387439+3588
Home2313734121+2046
Away2312653318+1542

Bournemouth were the second-highest scorers in the Championship last season but they were significantly short of Fulham’s total of 106 goals.

Goals haven’t exactly flowed for Parker’s teams over the last few years: Fulham were only the seventh highest-scoring side when being promoted in 2019/20 and the second-lowest in the Premier League in 2020/21.

Underlying stats-wise, the Cherries attempted over 150 fewer shots than champions Fulham last season and were mostly top-four material for the key metrics below.

2021/22 total (rank v other Championship clubs)
Goals scored74 (2nd)
Shots581 (4th)
Shots in the box416 (4th)
Shots on target214 (3rd)
Attempts from set plays125 (22nd)
Attempts on the counter-attack10 (=19th)
Expected goals (xG)76.5 (3rd)

Parker’s reputation for slow-and-steady, possession-based football is underscored in the low number of shots (and, in fact, total of zero goals) from counter-attacks, something that surely will have to improve next season as they won’t see nearly as much of the ball in the Premier League.

The Cherries posed little threat from set-piece situations, too.

“I personally don’t see us being that free-scoring this year and, most likely, less free-scoring than under Eddie Howe.

“There were 14 away matches that saw two or fewer goals scored by both teams combined but we alone scored 2+ goals on 14 occasions at home. We had way more clean sheets away than at home, while over half our matches at the Vitality saw both teams score.

“So basically, we’ve been scoring more at home and been less attacking away.

“We may have to be more cautious at home in the Premier League next season, however, so we might play how we did on road last year at the Vitality. And away I think we could struggle but our blueprint will be to keep it tight.” – FPLScofield

“Solanke is key: if he carries his finishing into Premier League, then yes [we can score enough to stay up]. If we can work Kieffer Moore into the line-up, even better.” – PaulRUK3

PLAYER BY PLAYER

2021/22: APPS, GOALS AND ASSISTS

PlayerPositionStarts (Sub Apps)MinsGoalsAssists
Dominic SolankeST464096297
Jaidon AnthonyLW38(7)326587
Philip BillingCM37(3)33121010
Ryan ChristieRW36(2)301638
Jamal LoweLW/RW/ST9(25)110372
Jefferson LermaCM33(1)286013
Lewis CookCM25(3)218012
Ben PearsonCM8(15)8751
Emiliano MarcondesCM8(9)78722
Morgan Rogers*LW/RW1(14)2191
Gavin KilkennyCM13(1)1100
Siriki DembéléLW4(9)52221
Todd Cantwell*CM8(3)641
David BrooksRW75061
Junior StanislasLW/RW2(5)1792
Robbie BradyLW/RW2(4)191
Kieffer MooreST0(4)834
Christian SaydeeST0(2)2

*a loanee in 2021/22, has returned to parent club

DOMINIC SOLANKE

Dominic Solanke‘s goalscoring achievements in the Championship last season were overshadowed by those of the record-breaking Aleksandar Mitrovic but the Bournemouth striker’s total of 29 second-tier strikes has only been beaten by two other players (Mitrovic and Ivan Toney) in the last nine years.

There’ll be plenty of FPL managers who will be sceptical about his ability to cut it in the top flight after his awful form on the south coast in Bournemouth’s relegation year: it took him 39 games to end his goalless drought after making the move from Liverpool in January 2019.

Backers of the £20m striker will point to the fact that he was still a young man, only 22, when the Cherries dropped to the Championship, and he did at least finish 2019/20 with three goals in as many starts.

There’s no doubt that his relationship with Parker has helped improve him as a player, with the Bournemouth manager repeatedly lavishing (occasionally hyperbolic) praise on his ever-present forward over the last 12 months.

“He’s a Premier League centre-forward. I’m glad that he’s going to be playing Premier League football with us because that’s where I believe he deserves to be playing.” – Scott Parker on Dominic Solanke

As for his playing style, he has earned the inevitable comparisons with Harry Kane: while he’s adept at popping up close to goal, a lot of his work involves dropping deep to knit play together or ease pressure on his team.

“Solanke continues to serve a seamless coalescence between being Scott Parker’s safety blanket – robust, consistent, his goals settling the team down – and the catalyst: pressing from the front, vertical dribbling and his goals sparking the team into life.

“His role under Parker is all-encompassing. He is the creative hub of the team, as shown by recent away performances, where he’s played as a traditional number 10 while also remaining the sole finisher. He single-handedly acts as the side’s main form of respite too, alleviating tension through delivering in the biggest, most critical moments. Phillip Billing in vintage form offers similar but to a less regular extent.” – Jacob Tanswell, Dorset Live

Mitrovic wins out on not just the goals scored front but also when it comes to underlying stats in a comparison of the two, and we’ll probably see that reflected in the starting FPL prices next season.

PlayerMins per shotMins per shot on targetMins per shot in the boxMins per xGShot conversion (Goals to shots)Shot accuracy (Attempts on target to shots)Mins per chance created
Dominic Solanke2567.127.512617.7%37.1%91
Aleksandar Mitrovic19.441.722.6106.921.7%46.5%81.6

The plus points are that Solanke has been a nailed starter under Parker to date, is on penalties (he converted four of the five spot-kicks he took in 2021/22) and is something of a talisman, having played a direct part in just under 50% of the goals that the Cherries scored in their promotion-winning campaign – and that’s without looking at ‘Fantasy assists’ for things like shot rebounds.

For a player whose game involves dropping into deeper positions, all 29 of his league goals came from inside the opposition area, with the vast majority being close-range strikes:

“Solanke will probably be cheaper on the scale of strikers and is the focal point for all our attacks so there might be value in his goals/cost ratio.

“He might be worth putting on the bench for the start of the season. Solanke didn’t do well in the Premier League when being sold by Liverpool to us for an extortionate price (at the time) but has been pure gold this season. We can only hope that he goes against the grain of Championship superstars not carrying it over to the Premier League.” – PaulRUK3

KIEFFER MOORE

A forward who made only four appearances, all of them as a substitute, wouldn’t usually command this many column inches.

But Kieffer Moore‘s contribution to Bournemouth’s promotion-winning campaign at the end of the season was a significant one and there were reasons for his limited game-time.

The Wales international was a winter transfer window signing from Cardiff City but broke his foot minutes into his debut, only returning in April.

The well-travelled 29-year-old delivered four goals in his final three substitute appearances of the season, including the goal that sealed promotion against Nottingham Forest.

He never replaced Solanke when being introduced, instead being deployed up top with Bournemouth’s top goalscorer dropping into the number 10 spot.

An impact substitute role beckons at the start of 2022/23 but he will almost certainly be priced cheaper than Solanke, so will be one for the longer-term watchlist. Should Parker change formation to a wing-back system, as he did when Fulham were promoted two years ago, then there would be the option of fielding two forwards up front in a 3-5-2, albeit sacrificing width in the process.

“The thing to be aware of is Kieffer Moore’s minutes in pre-season. He did so well at the end of last year and will fight for a place alongside or even at the expense of Solanke. Solanke will all but certainly start the season as first choice, though.” – FPLScofield

“Kieffer Moore is definitely one to watch and was instrumental in keeping us out of the play-offs on his return from injury, having broken his foot three minutes in to his debut in February!” – PaulRUK3

THE WINGERS

Jaidon Anthony and Ryan Christie were starters more often than not in the two wide positions, registering a respectable 15 and 11 attacking returns respectively last season.

You’re never quite sure how that will translate into Premier League form: plucking two examples out from Parker’s last promotion-winning side, Ivan Caveleiro and Tom Cairney posted similar goal and assist numbers in the second tier before flopping on the step up. There are myriad midfield instances of this from down the years, although you do get the occasional Charlie Adam.

“Generally we’ve gone with a 4-3-3 in attack. The midfield three is led by Billing, who plays off the striker. The wingers get high up the pitch with Christie being the provider on the right and Anthony sometimes tucking in with more of a goal threat. The other two midfielders are fairly defensive and will offer little to nothing in attacking FPL returns.” – FPLScofield

Anthony and Christie were both responsible for free-kicks and corners last season but, as we mentioned in the introduction, Bournemouth had a poor record at dead-ball situations.

Anthony’s tally of 18 big chances created, according to Fotmob, was beaten by only one other player in the Championship but the shot/chance creation averages otherwise weren’t too eye-catching:

PlayerMins per shotMins per shot on targetMins per shot in the boxMins per chance created
Kieffer Moore13.816.616.683
Dominic Solanke2567.127.591
Junior Stanislas35.859.717925.6
Jamal Lowe40.978.846100.3
Ryan Christie41.9100.573.653.9
Emiliano Marcondes43.798.471.530.3
Philip Billing48.7150.570.577
Jaidon Anthony53.514285.946
David Brooks56.2168.784.3126.5
Siriki Dembélé74.6174104.432.6
Jefferson Lerma77.3357.5102.198.6
Lewis Cook155.7726.7726.7109
Gavin Kilkenny157.1550137.5
Robbie Brady19119163.7

Above: Key attacking stats for Bournemouth midfielders in 2021/22. Forwards Kieffer Moore and Dominic Solanke are included for comparison in italics, while names in bold were regular starters last season.


To provide some context, Pascal Gross and Christian Eriksen, two set-piece-taking budget midfielders, had a chance creation rate of better than once every 35 minutes last season.

The similarly cut-price Bryan Mbeumo, Maxwel Cornet and Pedro Neto averaged a shot in the box roughly once every 50 minutes, meanwhile.

And, of course, these figures were delivered at a higher level.

Elsewhere at Bournemouth, left-sided deputy Siriki Dembele, the injury-prone Robbie Brady and the versatile Jamal Lowe were back-up wingers for much of the campaign, failing to make double figures for starts.

That was also true of Junior Stanislas and David Brooks but injury and illness had a big say in that.

The hapless Stanislas was hit by a raft of fitness issues in 2021/22, culminating in a slipped disc in April. Brooks, meanwhile, had a far more serious battle against lymphoma, from which he has now thankfully been given the all-clear.

But the pair have pedigree when available for selection, both hitting 10+ Championship attacking returns in 2020/21 despite starting fewer than 30 matches each.

Stanislas’s averages for shots and chances created in the above table were also better than many of his teammates in the season just gone, albeit from a small sample size.

And we have even seen Stanislas and Brooks doing the business before in FPL, hitting double figures for attacking returns in 2016/17 and 2018/19 respectively.

PHILIP BILLING

It’s not quite ‘forget all you know’ about the Denmark international but he’s a darn sight more attacking than he was when we last saw him in the top flight.

Billing registered a grand total of four attacking returns across three Premier League seasons with Huddersfield Town and Bournemouth but has since been reinvented as an offensive-minded ‘number eight’, frequently being the player closest to Solanke in the Cherries’ attack. No more so was this evident than in the win over Blackburn Rovers at the back-end of April, when Billing played a part in all three goals.

Ten goals and as many assists were supplied by the Dane in 2021/22. No other Bournemouth player set up as many of his side’s strikes.

A total of eight shots in the six-yard box was also the second-most in the Bournemouth squad, behind only Solanke.

Outside of the three players that played up front last season (Moore, Solanke and, occasionally, Lowe), Billing was the Cherries player with the best rate of shots in the penalty area (one every 70.5 minutes). That’s not a particularly strong average when we look at FPL midfielders, however; more Moi Elyounoussi (71.8) than Diogo Jota (30.4).

One other downside is that he’s prone to picking up a booking: 13 cautions arrived for Billing in 2021/22, the fourth-highest tally in the division.

CENTRAL/DEFENSIVE MIDFIELDERS

Solanke

Everyone in this category will probably be a Fantasy footnote in 2022/23.

Jefferson Lerma is a name familiar to FPL managers for all the wrong reasons, having previously racked up 23 bookings in just 63 Premier League appearances. His ability to pick up cards remains an unwanted strength, with two sendings off accompanying eight cautions in 2021/22.

The Colombian played a bit further forwards as a ‘number eight’ on numerous occasions under Parker last season but only one goal arrived from the midfield spoiler, who looks destined for a £4.5m-£5.0m price tag again.

Lewis Cook was the man often playing as the ‘number six’ when Lerma was pushed a bit forwards: the England one-cap wonder is a deep-lying playmaker, tempo-dictator and another midfield asset who will mostly dodge attacking returns.

A number of the other central midfielders in Parker’s squad might not be even at the club next season.

Local media outlet Dorset Live suggest that the club will listen to offers for Emiliano Marcondes and Ben Pearson, while youngster Gavin Kilkenny is set for a move away on loan. All three players were predominantly back-up options in the middle of the park last season; if anything changes in that regard in pre-season, as it did with John Lundstram three years ago, we’ll revisit their cases.

Loanee Todd Cantwell has gone back to Norwich, meanwhile, with the Cherries not taking up their option of signing him on a permanent deal after an unremarkable temporary stay on the south coast.

FINAL THOUGHTS

Solanke is obviously the stand-out pick from the Bournemouth attack but there’ll be understandable reservations about both team and player.

Parker hasn’t exactly delivered free-scoring, free-flowing attacking football at Fulham or Bournemouth, with the Cottagers’ tally of nine home goals in 2020/21 the lowest in top-flight history.

Solanke will have his detractors, too, and the onus is very much on him to prove that his struggles in the Premier League last time around are a thing of the past. We’re almost in Patrick Bamford territory all over again, as the Leeds striker came up from the Championship in 2019/20 with a poor top flight-record, not to mention a reputation for wasting big chances.

Bamford’s case will be an inspiration to Solanke and, in actual fact, there are some reasonable recent success stories among the strikers who scored 25+ goals in the second tier and played in the Premier League the very next year.

Mitrovic (under Parker!) and Adam Armstrong, who soon dropped out of the starting XI at their respective clubs, were notable exceptions:

PlayerGoals scored in ChampionshipGoals scored in Premier League
Ivan Toney31 (2020/21)12 (2021/22)
Adam Armstrong28 (2020/21)2 (2021/22)
Teemu Pukki26 (2020/21)11 (2021/22)
Aleksandar Mitrovic26 (2019/20)3 (2020/21)
Ollie Watkins25 (2019/20)14 (2020/21)
Teemu Pukki29 (2018/19)11 (2019/20)
Tammy Abraham25 (2018/19)15 (2019/20)
Neal Maupay25 (2018/19)10 (2019/20)
Chris Wood27 (2016/17)10 (2017/18)

Price will of course largely dictate how appealing Solanke is. £5.5m is the absolute best we can hope for, and he’d be a popular third forward at that tier, but £6.0m is probably a more realistic estimate. The starting prices of the big hitters, like Mohamed Salah, Trent Alexander-Arnold, Erling Haaland and Reece James, will also dictate how much cash we can spend elsewhere; will £6.0m even be too expensive for a second/third forward in 2022/23?

A reinvented Billing is a name to monitor as a budget fifth midfielder, if FPL get careless and list him at £5.0m based on his previous Premier League output. They’re probably too savvy to make any more gaffes after Lundstram-gate, however, and it wouldn’t be a surprise to see the Dane at a more off-putting £5.5m.


Full-year memberships, monthly subscriptions and a FREE trial are all now available.

Join now to get the following:

  • Plot your transfer strategies using the fully interactive Season Ticker.
  • Get projections for every Premier League player provided by the Rate My Team statistical model.
  • Use Rate My Team throughout the season to guide your selections and transfers.
  • Get access to Members content in over 250+ articles over the season.
  • Analyse our OPTA-powered statistic tables specifically tailored for Fantasy Football Managers.
  • Use our exclusive tool to build custom stats tables from over 100 OPTA player and team stats.
  • Enjoy our Flat-Track Bully feature which introduces an opposition filter to your tables.
  • View heatmaps and expected goals data for every player.
  • Use our powerful comparison tool to analyse players head-to-head.

ALREADY A USER? CLICK HERE TO UPGRADE YOUR FREE ACCOUNT

NEW TO SCOUT? CLICK HERE TO START A MEMBERSHIP ACCOUNT


112 Comments Post a Comment
  1. FFS Ultras are for Kinnear
    • 9 Years
    19 days, 15 hours ago

    The next DCL

    1. Ⓙⓐⓡⓥⓘⓢⓗ
      • 7 Years
      19 days, 13 hours ago

      I bet he doesn't carry off wearing a skirt as well as DCL.

      1. Skonto Rigga
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • Has Moderation Rights
        • 4 Years
        19 days, 13 hours ago

        Indeed, not an easy feat when you're so-lanky.

        1. Ⓙⓐⓡⓥⓘⓢⓗ
          • 7 Years
          18 days, 17 hours ago

          Bravo!

  2. Inazuma X1
    • 4 Years
    19 days, 14 hours ago

    Newcastle pushing to sign Botman

  3. Wild Rover
    • 11 Years
    19 days, 14 hours ago

    FPL is starting awaken from it’s slumber. Relegated team badges replaces with promoted teams.

    1. Wild Rover
      • 11 Years
      19 days, 14 hours ago

      *replaced

    2. Inazuma X1
      • 4 Years
      19 days, 14 hours ago

      Not FPL? It's the PL website

  4. Joey Jo-Jo Junior Shabadoo
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 1 Year
    19 days, 13 hours ago

    https://twitter.com/DraftGym/status/1533737261291929600?s=20&t=kH0OZ7xtOp3ByO5YOwbGNg

    Would be a massive shame if FanTeam went under. The idea of going back to just regular FPL with no bumper payouts is pretty unappealing. Also can't tell if DraftGym are just airing their dirty laundry on Twitter of all places, and if there's no truth to what they're saying, then I hope they get sued for basically encouraging a run on all user account money held by FT.

    Had to take my winnings out just in case but really want to play again next year.

    1. noquarternt
      • 6 Years
      19 days, 8 hours ago

      My biggest regret about moving to Australia is that I can't legally play FanTeam.

      Surely they make a fair bit, be quite rare for a proper gambling company to go under? Not the fake investing or NFT rubbish, but you don't see Ladbrokes and Bet365 types falling over...

  5. diesel001
    • 5 Years
    19 days, 12 hours ago

    So Newcastle sign Targett. Means Targett plays LB / LWB and Trippier RB / RWB?

    1. 14th Time Lucky
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 1 Year
      19 days, 12 hours ago

      Fingers crossed for 5.0, wouldn't be surprised with 5.5 for both though.

      1. Dthinger
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 5 Years
        19 days, 11 hours ago

        Tripper would have to be at least 5.5.

        5mil for Targett sounds about right

        1. mox81
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 2 Years
          18 days, 19 hours ago

          Yep, a bit like Cresswell and Coufal at WH.

          Fingers crossed for less as otherwise the prem defs will be too tempting.

    2. FPL Virgin
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      19 days, 11 hours ago

      Targett created more chances than Cancelo last season did you know?

  6. 14th Time Lucky
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 1 Year
    19 days, 12 hours ago

    And I was thinking Billing might be a hidden gem. Numbers aren't as good as I was hoping for even in the Championship, and there'll be quite a drop next year you'd imagine.

  7. Eat Rice and Drinkwater
      19 days, 12 hours ago

      Solanke the next Hattrick Bamford

      1. im1974
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 1 Year
        19 days, 11 hours ago

        If he’s 5.5 it’s 2nd bench sorted. Above that no thanks but Moore at 5 or less would be tempting then

        1. Eat Rice and Drinkwater
            19 days, 8 hours ago

            5 or less???. That's impossible man

            1. The Mentaculus
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              18 days, 23 hours ago

              For Kieffer Moore he's saying 5, not Solanke

          • Nomar
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 12 Years
            18 days, 18 hours ago

            Think I’m avoiding strikers from newly promoted teams this year.

      2. Fabreghastly
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 11 Years
        19 days, 12 hours ago

        The key table here shows the drop off in goals once these prolific strikers get into the Prem. On average about 1/3 the output

        1. noquarternt
          • 6 Years
          19 days, 8 hours ago

          10 goals from Solanke/Mitrovic would still be pretty appealing at the right price...

        2. Nomar
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 12 Years
          18 days, 18 hours ago

          Yes, I’m reluctant to go down that path this season as newly promoted strikers tend to be huge busts in the Premier League.

          We shall see how reasonably they are priced considering what they tend to bring to the table.

      3. Athletic Nasherbo
        • 5 Years
        19 days, 11 hours ago

        Here’s a good plan, atleast I think so.

        Here are who I am interested in prior to pricing and fixtures. Will be interesting to see who leaves, or is added when both become known in less than two weeks (I think)

        Goalkeepers:
        Raya
        Samba (aware of transfer rumours)
        Guiata
        Dubravka

        Defenders:
        Trent
        Robbo
        VVD
        Cancelo
        Dias
        Cucurella
        Trippier
        Digne
        Mykolenko
        James
        Chilwell
        Fofana
        Cash
        Doherty
        Perisic
        Dalot

        Midfielders:
        Salah
        Son
        KdB
        Bruno G
        Bruno F
        Kulu
        Odegaard
        Martinelli
        Mount
        Maddison
        Harrison
        Richarlison (if mid)
        Coutinho
        Barnes
        Diaz

        Forwards:
        Haaland
        Watkins
        Wilson
        Mitrovic
        Solanke

        1. Dthinger
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 5 Years
          19 days, 10 hours ago

          Guaita, huh? I think I saw Palace is linked with Johnstone. If they do sign him, would Guaita still be first choice?

          1. Athletic Nasherbo
            • 5 Years
            19 days, 9 hours ago

            Doesn’t mean it will happen. You’re acting as if I have 4 keeper slots. He’s good if he’s number one - which as of now he is.

            1. Athletic Nasherbo
              • 5 Years
              18 days, 21 hours ago

              Apologies for the abrasive comment, I misread. To be honest I saw the “huh” and took it negatively. If Johnstone signs, I agree, he’ll be number one. Although, maybe not straight away…

              1. European Bob
                • 9 Years
                18 days, 14 hours ago

                Feisty one you are

        2. The Knights Template
          • 8 Years
          19 days, 10 hours ago

          Take A Long Line as The Angels said!

        3. jacob1989
            19 days, 10 hours ago

            Perisic is not a defender. He is an attacking winger. Will be midfielder.

            1. Athletic Nasherbo
              • 5 Years
              19 days, 9 hours ago

              Not to be rude, but that’s waffle. Fpl have also practically confirmed he’s a wing back.

              1. Black Knights
                • 10 Years
                18 days, 22 hours ago

                A lot of your responses seem quite abrasive. The Guaita one above too, and the other day you were critical of someone's completely hypothetical team structure for next season, as if a million things aren't certainly going to change between now and the start of the season.

                I know you're back and excited to get back into it, but be careful not to isolate yourself by arguing so definitively about things that are so moveable at the moment. I can't be the only one that sees your comments as quite offputting to engage with.

                1. Athletic Nasherbo
                  • 5 Years
                  18 days, 21 hours ago

                  Ok thank you, will take it on board. The comment above is abrasive, you’re right.

                  However, your other example is wrong. I think you’re getting slightly carried away sadly, and you’re coming across quite patronising (although I certainly don’t think the intention). I’m well aware how this site functions.

                  Moreover, the person’s team in question asked my opinion and I have my opinion. If we can’t give an opinion on this site, and make it clear and straight to the point then we truly are lost. Perhaps I’m getting myself into the swing of things because this site does tend to yield quite blunt comments in the forum when it starts again. It’s the nature of the beast, and I think we are all a bit too sensitive to a game that is all about opinions. Funny, how you haven’t mentioned my praise of articles, I don’t see many doing that.

          • The Mentaculus
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            18 days, 22 hours ago

            I think your GK shortlist is spot on, although I'll probably only go for the Forest keeper if he turns out to be Pope. My potential forward list is pretty short too: Håland, Darwin/Jota, Wilson, Gelhardt, 4.5. But def/mid is too open for me without prices & fixtures

            1. Athletic Nasherbo
              • 5 Years
              18 days, 21 hours ago

              Pope would be excellent, although probably 5.0m which is hard for a promoted gk. Yeah Jota is intriguing, but new signings don’t help his cause. He’ll be a striker, one less point for a goal too which is off putting.

              1. The Mentaculus
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                18 days, 21 hours ago

                Jota is more a backup if Liverpool don't sign Darwin, or if there's reason to believe he'll be introduced very slowly

                1. Athletic Nasherbo
                  • 5 Years
                  18 days, 21 hours ago

                  Nunez not more of a left winger/forward. Jota, Firmino, and Nunez with no Mane replacement doesn’t seem right? Who knows Ay.

                  1. The Mentaculus
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    18 days, 21 hours ago

                    I think it looks fine. 1st choice probably being Diaz - Darwin - Salah, Jota mainly covering Diaz/Darwin, maybe Firmino getting a bit more gametime too. All quite fluid, Darwin could also play left/right if required, Diaz could fill in AMR if Salah injured, etc

        4. Drumandbaines123
          • 1 Year
          19 days, 11 hours ago

          Cancelo one PL goal all season yet has just scored twice in a row for Portugal and also scored two Champions League goals. Such a tease to own, really should have exploded and scored even more points than he did I feel.

        5. Eat Rice and Drinkwater
            19 days, 10 hours ago

            Can Ten Hag revitalise Bruno F???

            1. Garth Marenghi
              • 6 Years
              19 days, 10 hours ago

              Not with Ronaldo there

          • zeslinguer
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 6 Years
            19 days, 8 hours ago

            Can someone send me the leaked fixtures everyone is using to plan their teams?

          • Little Red Lacazette
            • 5 Years
            19 days, 1 hour ago

            I see FPL has already banked the 2021/22 OR under history.

            1. CONNERS
              • 3 Years
              19 days, 1 hour ago

              I expect we'll get some player prices next week, with the game launching the week after.

          • Nostalgic Thuggery
            • 9 Years
            18 days, 22 hours ago

            The FPL twitter has stopped chirping.... they either has something useful to do (launch) or they went on holiday 🙂

            1. Athletic Nasherbo
              • 5 Years
              18 days, 22 hours ago

              Have to find a way to spend their hard earned fpl cash! They’ll be back with the fixtures release, primed to spend their in-game cash lol.

          • Triggy
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 11 Years
            18 days, 21 hours ago

            Is there any reason why Forest aren't on the Pre-season page when all 19 other clubs are on there already?

            I'd have thought Mark would be all over this!

            1. Skonto Rigga
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • Has Moderation Rights
              • 4 Years
              18 days, 21 hours ago

              I'll get them added! My bad, I'd set this up before the play-off final. Still working on getting Mark involved in The Promoted series...

              1. Triggy
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 11 Years
                18 days, 21 hours ago

                No worries, first time as a fan with a team in the PL for 23 years (yeah, we're all still going on about it) and I just want to immerse myself in it 🙂

            2. No Need
              • 8 Years
              18 days, 20 hours ago

              With that grav I would expect plenty of social work for you on here this season....

          • Inazuma X1
            • 4 Years
            18 days, 21 hours ago

            Anyone here thinking of going Kane + Haaland?

            No Salah or Son

            1. The Knights Template
              • 8 Years
              18 days, 20 hours ago

              Kane in August?

              1. Giggs Boson
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 10 Years
                18 days, 20 hours ago

                Kane without Dembele? 😯

                I think Kane would have to be around £2m cheaper than Son for me to chose him over Son, if the classifications remain the same...

            2. Giggs Boson
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 10 Years
              18 days, 20 hours ago

              No chance I'm going without Salah for those Liverpool fixtures. Clear blue for the first 6 weeks.

              1. Inazuma X1
                • 4 Years
                18 days, 20 hours ago

                Which fixtures o_o

                1. Giggs Boson
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 10 Years
                  18 days, 20 hours ago

                  Exactly 😉

                  1. Inazuma X1
                    • 4 Years
                    18 days, 20 hours ago

                    Let me alter the question - all four have favourable starting fixtures

            3. No Professionals
              • 4 Years
              18 days, 20 hours ago

              it's impossible to say without fixtures. The first 6 will have a huge impact on the templates.

              Looking at picking a team at the min fills some time, but it's pretty pointless. A price structure team is about as productive as it gets.

              1. Inazuma X1
                • 4 Years
                18 days, 20 hours ago

                Let me alter the question - all four have favourable starting fixtures

                1. No Professionals
                  • 4 Years
                  18 days, 19 hours ago

                  Salah and Son

            4. Zim0
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 3 Years
              18 days, 20 hours ago

              Why would u choose Kane over Son though. Doesn't sound smart.

              1. TN
                • 1 Year
                18 days, 20 hours ago

                Yeah always Son over Kane for me...

                I'm thinking Haaland and Son then a big defense Robbo Trent James Cancelo

                If Trent is 8.5 i would maybe downgrade to VVD or Laporte

                1. No Professionals
                  • 4 Years
                  18 days, 19 hours ago

                  that defence will be crippling this season, almost undoable I think (I know you've suggested that)

                  last season it would have been 7.5 / 7.0 / 5.5 / 6.0 (I think) = 26.0

                  this season it will be more like 8.5 / 7.5 / 6.5 / 7.0 = 29.5

                  1. NateDog
                    • 1 Year
                    18 days, 19 hours ago

                    Yeah and add in Haaland and Son (who are likely to be cheaper than Kane + KDB) and you've got less than 50m for your remaining 9 players, it just isn't going to happen this time around. As ever, figuring out good budget options to enable the better players will be just as key as figuring out which premiums to go for

                    1. No Professionals
                      • 4 Years
                      18 days, 19 hours ago

                      yeah, don't think there will be any absolute premium gifts like son the last 2 seasons (9.0 and 10.0) and the season they let us have KDB for 9.5m.

                      lower mid price enablers like Bowen, Saka, Mount, Maddison will all get hikes.

                      but they'll be new ones like there always is.

              2. zeslinguer
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 6 Years
                18 days, 19 hours ago

                This time last year I think most people would have said the opposite.

                1. No Professionals
                  • 4 Years
                  18 days, 19 hours ago

                  and this year it could change again.

                  players we think will do well won't.

                  players we think won't do well will.

            5. Indpush
              • 4 Years
              18 days, 4 hours ago

              Pondering yep

              1. Andy_Social
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 9 Years
                18 days, 4 hours ago

                I'm looking at Haaland and Son as my premiums, then a spread of mid-pricers.

                1. Indpush
                  • 4 Years
                  18 days, 2 hours ago

                  Yes. I've read about your current plans.

          • Inazuma X1
            • 4 Years
            18 days, 20 hours ago

            Trouble for Saka?
            Arsenal sign Brazilian winger Marquinhos.

            1. Zim0
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 3 Years
              18 days, 19 hours ago

              Why would it trouble their best player

            2. Holmes
              • 8 Years
              18 days, 19 hours ago

              or maybe he is leaving...

              1. The Knights Template
                • 8 Years
                18 days, 19 hours ago

                Wellington Phoenix?

            3. The Mentaculus
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              18 days, 19 hours ago

              €3.5m 19 year old, mainly appearing off the bench for Sao Paulo. Think its safe to say he's more of a future prospect

            4. RedRo
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              18 days, 18 hours ago

              Saka is by far Arsenal’s best player. He won’t be losing any sleep.

            5. mox81
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 2 Years
              18 days, 17 hours ago

              Good for Saka! He may now get a rest occasionally...looked knackered recently.

          • FFS Ultras are for Kinnear
            • 9 Years
            18 days, 19 hours ago

            Why won't FPL managers be able to fit Big Dom into their teams?
            Because he's so lanky

            1. Tomerick
              • 7 Years
              18 days, 18 hours ago

              So bad

            2. RedRo
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              18 days, 16 hours ago

              I don’t get it

              1. FFS Ultras are for Kinnear
                • 9 Years
                18 days, 15 hours ago

                Solanke pronounced so lanky

                1. RedRo
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  18 days, 15 hours ago

                  Hmm, I’m still struggling. Thank you though

                  1. FFS Ultras are for Kinnear
                    • 9 Years
                    18 days, 13 hours ago

                    Lanky means tall

                    1. Ⓙⓐⓡⓥⓘⓢⓗ
                      • 7 Years
                      18 days, 12 hours ago

                      Or Lancashire

          • Silecro
            • 4 Years
            18 days, 19 hours ago

            parts of Ten Haag email to united players: ...'The players have been told that their fitness levels will be the best they have ever been and that if they stick with him and back him, they will be fine.

            'If not, they will be out the door. They will be drilled and drilled until they get it right. And if they can't he'll replace them with some of the promising youngsters.'

            That's all cool bro, but you have wrong players for that kind of attitude. I expect massive implosion by the GW 5, and MU to be on the market again for the manager come second IB

            1. Slouch87
              • 6 Years
              18 days, 15 hours ago

              He's totally correct of course and will have signed a number of players before the season starts to back up his plans.

          • Hotdogs for Tea
            • 6 Years
            18 days, 18 hours ago

            anyone gone a season without even taking a transfer ?

            https://fantasy.premierleague.com/entry/3280913/history

            1. RedRo
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              18 days, 18 hours ago

              At a guess I’d say at least half the teams entered.

              1. RedRo
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                18 days, 18 hours ago

                Not as many as that actually. There’ll be a lot though every season

              2. Hotdogs for Tea
                • 6 Years
                18 days, 18 hours ago

                i sort of mean deliberately … play the chips, shuffle the team but don’t actually make a transfer.

                We fixate on hits etc but do we really need to chop and change much if we have full playing 15 ?

                1. bitm2007
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  • 8 Years
                  18 days, 17 hours ago

                  Not if you selected the correct 15 in the first place. There is often a team that could have been selected in GW1 that could have finished OR1 without any transfers being made and with hindsight team normally looks so obvious.

                  1. bitm2007
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • 8 Years
                    18 days, 17 hours ago

                    For example, the team below would have won by 48 points in 2017/18 if no transfers had been made

                    Pope
                    Azpi, Otamendi, Davies
                    Salah (c), Sterling, Mahrez, GroB
                    Kane, Vardy, Firmino

                    Elliot, Milivojevic, Lacelles, Mariappa

                  2. Hotdogs for Tea
                    • 6 Years
                    18 days, 17 hours ago

                    it’s very hard to select such a 15 that would win FPL, if it was easy we would all do it.

                    I think injuries is the biggest issue when doubled with a blank or double gameweeks … not getting 11 out or missing out on a load of extra extra starters

                    1. bitm2007
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      • 8 Years
                      18 days, 16 hours ago

                      Yes, hindsight is a wonderful thing, and if we get another season full of blank & DGWs it is unlikely that there will be a GW1 that could have won FPL without making transfers, I think I read somewhere that the best achievable untouched GW1 team last season would have come 46th.

                  3. RedLightning
                    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                    • Has Moderation Rights
                    • 11 Years
                    18 days, 15 hours ago

                    Scores and formations of Optimal Dead Team Squads in previous seasons according to my records:
                    2014/15: 2,472 points (3-4-3), 2 ahead of Simon Marsh
                    2015/16: 2,542 points (3-4-3), 84 ahead of Dimitri Nicolaou (the year chips were first introduced)
                    2016/17: ?
                    2017/18: 2,560 points (3-4-3), 48 ahead of Yusuf Sheikh.
                    2018/19: 2,607 points (4-4-2), 52 behind Adam Levy.
                    2019/20: ? (3-4-3)
                    2020/21: 2,660 points (4-4-2), 20 behind Michael Coone.
                    2021/22: 2,714 points (4-5-1), 130 behind Jamie Pigott.

                    Chips were first introduced in 2015/16, but it was not till 2018/19 that the Optimal Dead Team Squad started to outscore the FPL Champion. Before that, the Optimal Dead Team Squad would normally come out on top.

                    Four at the back has proved to be the best Optimum Dead Team Squad formation in three of the past four seasons, partly because of the increasing number of attacking wing backs, but also because of the more equitable distribution of bonus points which had previously heavily favoured the midfielders and forwards.
                    Before that, 3-4-3 was usually best.
                    Fabio Borges was one of the first to recognise and take advantage of this change, while most other experienced players continued to stick religiously to the tried and trusted 3-4-3.

                    1. The Mentaculus
                      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                      18 days, 14 hours ago

                      Great post, thanks RL

                2. RedRo
                  • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                  18 days, 15 hours ago

                  Ah, gotcha. Another interesting one I think would be to only make a transfer if a player is flagged.

            2. Lord.
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 7 Years
              18 days, 18 hours ago

              I did it pre-fpl in a local mini league. I entered my team then went abroad for work and forgot it until a mate told me me I had a 100pt lead. After that I felt obligated not to make any transfers and I ended up winning by 4pts. I took it more seriously after that.

          • No Professionals
            • 4 Years
            18 days, 18 hours ago

            well it's a ghost team so that is the idea.

            Although they played all of their chips, so not really a ghost team.

            1. No Professionals
              • 4 Years
              18 days, 18 hours ago

              reply fail to above.

          • Daniel Jebbison
            • 13 Years
            18 days, 16 hours ago

            Salah should be forward. Period.

            1. No Professionals
              • 4 Years
              18 days, 16 hours ago

              if salah is a forward then so is anyone who plays as part of a front 3. Sterling, Foden, Mahrez, Grealish, Son, Kulusevski, Mane, Diaz, Barnes, Bowen, Zaha, Mount... all of a sudden the midfield options look a bit thin...

              1. Daniel Jebbison
                • 13 Years
                18 days, 16 hours ago

                No one mentioned is as attacking as Salah. His heat maps show clearly that he plays as a forward

                1. Daniel Jebbison
                  • 13 Years
                  18 days, 16 hours ago

                  Hear maps are only relative to the team mates

              2. RedLightning
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • Has Moderation Rights
                • 11 Years
                18 days, 13 hours ago

                As Giggs Boson has suggested, if all wingers are promoted to forwards, then the composition of FPL squads should also be changed from 5-5-3 to 5-4-4.
                There would still be plenty of attacking, central and wide midfielders and number tens still classified as midfielders, including KDB, Mount, Maddison, Saka, Gundogan, JWP, Barnes, Bruno Fernandes, Trossard, Coutinho, Gallagher, Guimaraes, Eriksen, Jorginho and Odegaard.
                And if there aren't enough midfielders for your liking then you can play 4-2-4.

            2. Dthinger
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 5 Years
              18 days, 16 hours ago

              we need more positions in the game, so we're choosing more like a real manager would. I think something like:
              2 GK
              2 Central Defenders
              3 Wide Defenders
              3 Midfielders
              3 Wide Attackers
              2 Centre Forwards

              And you would just have to play at least one player from each position
              ---Yeah, the possibility of a 2-6-2 seems wacky so I suppose you could set a minimum of 3 total defenders -- or if that's too complicated, a minimum of two wide defenders.

              The current positions don't reflect the modern game-- no one is playing with three Strikers in the real world.

              1. zeslinguer
                • Fantasy Football Scout Member
                • 6 Years
                18 days, 16 hours ago

                honestly I couldn't be bothered with the extra complexity and if I can't (as someone on this forum at this time of year) I doubt your average punter could either. Maybe DMs would be good but not the rest

            3. RedRo
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              18 days, 15 hours ago

              I agree with No Professionals. You reclassify Salah, you have to reclassify anyone in a front 3 and end up with no options in midfield.

              I know you’re talking about heat maps (which admittedly I don’t really use) but I watch a hell of a lot of football and based on eye test you can’t reclassify him and leave everyone else.

          • No Professionals
            • 4 Years
            18 days, 16 hours ago

            heat maps shouldn't define it. strikers in struggling teams would probably end up being midfielders