FanTeam

The best midfielders for FanTeam’s €1m Premier League Fantasy game


Sponsored by FanTeam


Fantasy Football Scout are partnering with FanTeam, Europe’s biggest daily Fantasy sports platform, in 2020/21.

We’re paying particular attention to their season-long Premier League Fantasy game, in which there is a €1m prize pool – €200,000 of which goes straight to the winner.

It’s an appealing proposition as it’s a game close in style to FPL (and therefore easy to pick up) that comes with the chance of a huge windfall:

  • A starting XI built from a 15-man squad
  • One free transfer a week
  • Price changes
  • Captains and vice-captains
  • £100m budget
  • Maximum of three players per club
  • Two Wildcards a season
  • Very similar scoring system (three points for an assist, four for a clean sheet etc)

Entries cost just €25 per team, a payment you’ll make up by finishing in the top 5,659 places (see below).

We had previously given you a rundown on how to play the game, so now we turn our attention to the player price list.

Having already provided an analysis of the standout goalkeepers and pick of the defenders, we switch focus to options in midfield.

(All prices given are for FanTeam and not FPL)

CLICK HERE TO HEAD TO FANTEAM’S €1M PREMIER LEAGUE FANTASY GAME AND START PICKING YOUR TEAM

HOW MIDFIELDERS SCORE POINTS

Before we delve into the player pool, here’s how midfielders can accrue points in FanTeam and how the scoring system differs from FPL:

FanTeamFPL
Playing up to 60 mins+1+1
Playing over 60 mins+2+2
Lasting the full match+1 (on top of the two points above)n/a
Clean sheets+1+1
Goals scored+5+5
Assists+3+3
Bonus+1/-1 “impact points” if a team is winning/losing when the player is on the pitch+1/2/3 based on Bonus Points System

There are ways to lose points such as own-goals, yellow cards and sendings off (we’ll refer you to our ‘How To…’ for more details) but the above table gives a flavour of where you can expect the positive points to arrive from in FanTeam.

Here is a selection of the highest-scoring midfielders from FanTeam last season and their respective points in FPL:

Player2019/20 Team2019/20 FanTeam Points2019/20 FPL Points2020/21 FanTeam Price
De BruyneMCI261251£12.5m
SalahLIV251233£12.5m
ManéLIV238221£12.0m
SterlingMCI213204£11.0m
Martial*MUN209200£10.5m
MahrezMCI187175£9.5m
SonTOT176169£10.0m
Richarlison*EVE171165£8.5m
WillianCHE167168£9.0m
MountCHE156137£6.5m
GrealishAV155149£6.5m
McNeilBUR152123£6.0m
Ward-ProwseSOU146117£6.5m
WijnaldumLIV146107£5.5m
WestwoodBUR146118£6.0m
TraoreWOL144130£6.5m
HendersonLIV143116£6.0m
MaddisonLEI141125£8.0m
TielemansLEI138117£6.5m
MoutinhoWOL137113£6.0m
BarnesLEI133133£7.5m
PulisicCHE132127£9.5m

*now a FanTeam forward in 2020/21

One aspect that immediately leaps out is that, unlike in defence, many midfielders are better off in FanTeam than they are in FPL.

There are two reasons for this: the “impact points” (i.e. winning/losing bonus) and the extra points midfielders and forwards get for completing a match.

In most cases, this offsets the loss of FPL’s Bonus Points System and particularly rewards players who are rotation-proof and play for one of the more successful sides in the division.

Seven of the top eight assets for points per match in FanTeam last season were midfielders, so it’s worth paying close attention to this band of players.


PLAYERS TO CONSIDER

RAHEEM STERLING

Right off the bat we’ll say that yes, we are fully aware that Manchester City blank in Gameweek 1.

But beyond that, and especially for the favourable fixture swing from Gameweek 10 onwards, Raheem Sterling (£11.0m) does immediately leap out of the premium midfield pool.

Sterling and Kevin De Bruyne (£12.5m) are identically priced in FPL and are tougher to split as a consequence but the considerable saving made on Sterling in FanTeam might make the decision a little easier.

The Belgian is widely seen as the more ‘nailed’ of the two but Sterling wasn’t too far behind him, with the breakdown of their run-outs listed below:

PlayerPlayed 60+ minutesPlayed the full match
De Bruyne3220
Sterling2919

De Bruyne did average more points per match than Sterling in FanTeam last season (7.46 v 6.45) but the England international did, of course, have an uncharacteristically lean spell for a sizeable chunk of it.

His post-lockdown form (nine goals and four assists from Gameweek 30+) has certainly rekindled interest and he hit at least 30 attacking returns in his previous two campaigns, so certainly has the pedigree to improve on his 2019/20 points return.

His expected goal involvement figures also suggest he was hard done by, particularly when it came to assists.

Indeed, just six of them arrived in 2019/20; he had averaged 15.3 per year over the previous three seasons.

DEPENDABLE STARTERS – AND FINISHERS

The rewards for finishing a Premier League game in FanTeam opens up a whole new avenue for points.

Players we might have only half-considered in FPL are suddenly that bit more attractive in FanTeam: take James Ward-Prowse (£6.5m), for example.

A modestly appealing option in FPL thanks to his dead-ball expertise, Ward-Prowse’s durability and Ralph Hasenhuttl’s reluctance to rotate him adds to his allure in FanTeam.

He and Declan Rice (£4.5m) were as nailed as could be last season, not missing a single minute of league football.

Jack Grealish (£6.5m) was similarly a permanent fixture in the Aston Villa side last season, with his only absences and one substitution enforced by injury.

This dependability helped offset the fact that the three aforementioned players lost more matches than won, with their impact points balance in the negative.

Player2019/20 TeamPlayed 60+ minutesPlayed the full match
Ward-ProwseSOU3838
RiceWHU3838
GrealishAVL3635
WestwoodBUR3535
McNeilBUR3731

Ward-Prowse ended the season 29 points better off in FanTeam than he did in FPL, catapulting him above the likes of James Maddison (£8.0m) and Adama Traore (£6.5m).

Dwight McNeil (£6.0m) is another player to watch from this pool of regular starters, for those who like a bit more threat from open play.

On the flip side, assets like Harvey Barnes (£7.5m), who finished just four Premier League matches, are slightly less appealing as a result.

BIG SIX ‘OTHERS’

Gomez absent for Liverpool as more injuries revealed after FPL deadline

It’s all very well us tipping up the likes of De Bruyne, Sterling, Sadio Mane (£12.0m) and Mohamed Salah (£12.5m) – you all know their qualities as players and Fantasy assets already and many column inches have already been devoted to their attributes.

FanTeam‘s impact points do make other less-heralded assets from the more successful sides that bit more appealing, however.

Liverpool won 32 games and lost only three last season, so even those midfielders and forwards just turning up for the game and offering only sporadic attacking returns would have been amply rewarded.

While he may not be as permanent a fixture next season, Georginio Wijnaldum (£5.5m) was a massive 39 points better off in FanTeam than he was in FPL as a result of his regular appearances and Liverpool’s winning streak.

Club captain Jordan Henderson (£6.0m) might be slightly more of a reliable pick this time around providing fitness is not an issue, although it should be said that central midfield was the area that Jurgen Klopp has traditionally rotated the most, both during games and between them.

PlayerClubImpact+Impact-Played at least 60 minutesPlayed the full match
WijnaldumLIV2953420
SalahLIV2843320
ManéLIV2833019
De BruyneMCI2743220
HendersonLIV2422616
RodrigoMCI22112521
MahrezMCI2251912
FernandinhoMCI2072621
SterlingMCI20102919

BUDGET OPTIONS

There is a healthy crop of budget midfielders available in FanTeam, whether it be for playing purposes or purely for bench fodder status.

Tomas Soucek (£4.5m) leaps off the page, with the Hammers midfielder having scored three goals after lockdown ended this summer.

West Ham’s early fixtures are a tad off-putting, however, while we await further news on when the Czech midfielder will end his stint in self-isolation.

Alexis Mac Allister (£4.5m) hasn’t yet delivered on his promise for Brighton but is one to monitor given that he plays in an advanced attacking midfield role.

Perhaps more appealing at Albion is Yves Bissouma (£4.0m), who has rapidly developed into their most effective central midfielder and who started 10 of the Seagulls’ final 12 fixtures, coming off the bench in the other two matches.

Josh Brownhill (£4.5m) ought to start for Burnley from Gameweek 2 onwards with Jack Cork (£4.5m) a longer-term absentee, while Jeffrey Schlupp (£4.5m) has caught the eye in pre-season both out wide and up front – although his chances of a start may hinge on whether Eberechi Eze (£5.0m) fails to shake off a groin problem.

The new Palace signing is himself a name to seriously consider at that price, given his attacking reputation in the Championship.


START PICKING YOUR TEAM FOR FANTEAM’S €1M PREMIER LEAGUE FANTASY GAME NOW


18+. begambleaware.org. #ad

BEST FPL PLAYERS BY POSITION:

Become a Member and get unrestricted access to our data and articles

Full-year memberships are now available for the price of £19.99. Monthly subscriptions also cost just £2.99.

Join now to get the following:

  • Plot your transfer strategies using the fully interactive Season Ticker.
  • Get projections for every Premier League player provided by the Rate My Team statistical model.
  • Use Rate My Team throughout the season to guide your selections and transfers.
  • Get access to over 150+ exclusive members articles over the season.
  • Analyse our OPTA-powered statistic tables specifically tailored for Fantasy Football Managers.
  • Use our exclusive tool to build custom stats tables from over 100 OPTA player and team stats.
  • Enjoy our brand NEW Flat-Track Bully feature which introduces an opposition filter to your tables.
  • View heatmaps and expected goals data for every player.
  • Use our powerful comparison tool to analyse players head-to-head.

ALREADY A USER? CLICK HERE TO UPGRADE YOUR FREE ACCOUNT

NEW TO SCOUT? CLICK HERE TO START A MEMBERSHIP ACCOUNT

2,286 Comments Post a Comment
  1. MoSalalalalalalalalah
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Fraser or ASM, if they're a similar price range?

    1. antis0cial
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      ASM

    2. Tamagotchi Massacre
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Fraser is not going to be similar to asm

      1. Bank$y
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        What price was Fraser last season?

        1. Tamagotchi Massacre
          • 6 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Maybe 7.5?

          They'll drop 0.5, if at all

    3. BobbyDoesNotLook
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Asm is fun player to watch. Except definitely better season from him and Cilson might make Asm better.

  2. Cheeto__Bandito
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Is Alli and Havertz in starting team too big a risk? Just think they are good value compared to other mids.

  3. aryadicaprio
    1 month, 19 days ago

    McCarthy
    TAA Walker-Peters Vinagre
    Auba ASM Pereira Salah(v)
    Werner(c) Kane Mitrovic

    (Nyland, Justin, Mitchell, Bissouma)

    Really not sure, I want Kane I don’t know why, what possible changes or what’s people’s opinions? Pereira is he a risk? I want KDB GW2, & also got 0.5m still

    1. No Professionals
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      very similar to mine except i have soucek rather than pereira and doherty at the back.

  4. Little Red Lacazette
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Callum Wilson expected price? 6.0?

    1. Stormbringer22
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 19 days ago

      6.5 min

    2. Cheeto__Bandito
      1 month, 19 days ago

      7mil most likely but hope its 6.5

    3. Jellyfish
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      He'd be worth a punt at that price imo

      1. Little Red Lacazette
        • 4 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Need him to replace Mitro 🙂

        1. pablo discobar
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 10 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          5.5

    4. Gazza2000
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      6.5 or 7.0 imo

    5. Shineonme
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      He'll be 6.0 or 6.5

      1. Tamagotchi Massacre
        • 6 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        There is no way they're going to drop 2ml off him

  5. Nomar
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 10 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    No, but Foden's girlfriend and mother of his child may have some punishment of her own to dish out.

    1. Nomar
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Reply fail to my heart goes salalalah

  6. Emp
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Hey guys found this article you might find of interest:
    https://www.hitc.com/en-gb/2020/09/07/republic-of-ireland-fans-react-to-matt-dohertys-latest-performance/ . Basically to summarize it says how many pundits and fans felt Doherty was very poor as a regular fullback for Ireland as opposed to the wingback position he occupied with wolves which is seen as more natural alonso-esque type of position to him. I have a couple of questions some related some not so much:

    1.Anyone else find this article as worrying as I do? as a prospective Doherty owner this is close to a deal-breaker for me....

    2. What is the issue now with vinegre? I see a lot of people have removed him from their drafts...

    3. With Mahrez contracting covid is anyone looking at foden as an early season punt ? Id imagine Mahrez wont be back till gw3 at the very earliest? And if foden plays well vs wolves given there are two positions basically up for grabs in the starting 11 he could take off from there...

    1. Tamagotchi Massacre
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Mahrez will be available

    2. Hiroku
      1 month, 19 days ago

      1) If he's going to play the same role as Aurier for Spurs he is basically a RWB anyway, with Davies tucking in as a third CB on the other side, so shouldn't be too bad.

      2) Linked with a move to Porto, and threat of Marçal to play in his position.

      3) Might want to wait and see the outcome of Foden's latest exploits before committing to him.

    3. QUEN
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 19 days ago

      1. Wouldn’t get doherty straight away personally
      2. He might be moving on rumour has it
      3. Foden might be on the naughty step

    4. Sergeant Slaughter
      • 9 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Remember Ivanovic

      1. Emp
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 8 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        cheers guys. I thought the wingback wolves signed on vins side though was older though meant to be backup?

    5. Misunderstood Genius
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Aurier got 7 assists last season from the same position so I’d expect Doh to emulate that given his track record. Also should pick up some clean sheets in the gameweeks due to spurs fixtures so I think he’ll still be a dependable fpl option

      1. Misunderstood Genius
        • 7 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Doh is also a threat from set pieces

    6. Hairy Potter
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Doherty's main strength is in getting forward and being an extra attacker in the box. He isn't great with the ball. It may take a while to gel with a new team to pick out his runs and for him to get the confidence to get in the same forward positions as he was allowed for Wolves.

    7. Hattrick Harry
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 19 days ago

      I saw him playing yesterday and he was so weak that will certainly not be in my team.

    8. diesel001
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Not that surprising. Doherty and Aurier are RWBs who are being asked to play at RB.

      Ivanovic was a CB who got moved to RB.

      The latter did better offensively because he was defensively secure.

      1. Sergeant Slaughter
        • 9 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Never thought of Ivanovic as defensively secure

  7. QUEN
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Going against template kind of. A lot of ?? Over several players but thought I’d offload on here.

    Trying to pick a team around solid starters. With the plan to get city/united players in the next two weeks, don’t want extra dead weight to shift due to bad punts

    Ryan
    TAA | KWP | Justin
    Aub | Mane | Son | ASM
    Mitro | Vardy | Adams

    4m GK | Davies. | Strujik | Bissouma

    £1m itb

    RYAN - not too sure on him, quite fancy myself Lamptey so this might change to Leeds keeper given their CS record last season

    TAA - season keeper for me. Great value at £7.5m - set pieces, goal threat, clean sheets should be good over a season. My only concern is his starting minutes, potential price drop so could buy him cheaper later? However I already have too many transfers planned and he got some minutes for England so I think if anything his minutes will only be impacted for 1 GW

    KWP - looks nailed post lock down, seems to have started pre season. Should hope to see some returns this season and at 4.5 for an attacking team, think his a great pick. He is probably my only nailed defender with Trent atm.

    JUSTIN - Leicester’s fixtures look great but not sure how nailed he is. Could be Lamptey/Ayling/Vinagre - will need to monitor the news and check out preseason a bit more

    DAVIES - I would like a Chelsea/spurs defender in this spot and around his price point. My choices that look to be nailed is him and dier. Could also potentially downgrade him to another 4.5 for the cash

    AUB - current place holder for KDB/Sterling I’m GW 3, but I expect aub will come back in my team when fixtures turn - I think he will be the highest scoring asset this year.

    MANE - I have started with this man for the past two seasons and he has done me well. Finding it hard to drop him but his spot for a Chelsea mid to use the extra cash is tempting me

    SON - placeholder for rashford in GW2. Contemplating avoiding this transfer all together and just putting rashford there. If Son plays wide, could be a 2/3 points vs a 2/6 points I could get from Davies.

    ASM - his post lockdown performance was a joke. Could be great value if this continues but Newcastle pre season hasn’t looked great. Would have saka in this spot if He started the last few friendlies. Could also be Everton’s new signing. We shall see...

    BISS - tbh the 4.5 spot changes every day. Whoever is nailed and most attacking will ultimately get this spot.

    MITRO - think you have to get him at £6m. His Fulham’s main man, experience in the premier league and a good run up of fixtures. Can cash in on any price rises from GW10 when fixtures turn.

    VARDY - this guy is another fella nailed in my team. Don’t get me wrong I thought about Werner but I reckon he will be a 60 minute man, with giroud/Abraham. As things stand I would rather my money on Havertz/Pulisic (need to figure out how). Vardy is proven and those fixtures are hard to ignore.

    ADAMS - as I said above I want a nailed team and obviously he is not Danny Ings. But that first fixture for me with palaces defence... difficult not to take a punt on him. If he starts he could be great at £6m.

    My big question now is whether to remove mane. I 100% want hvertz/puli and selling mane allows for this + upgrades in areas I am not certain on. For instance Mane & Adams > Havertz ings + 1m. Then again Adams and mane could haul GW 1. Life.

    1. doher.ty
      1 month, 19 days ago

      waaaaaaaaaayyyyyyy toooooooo much

      1. doher.ty
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Also that team is V template, not against the grain at all.

    2. kevchenko
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Nice post.

      Although you suggest it's against template, which it isn't really? It's the same template but Mane for Salah and Vardy for Werner.

      I like it.

      1. QUEN
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Yeah now I read it... but those two changes seem pivotal 😉 seen Werner ings up front more so too.

        Yeah I think your right. I will prob deal with it once we have more info

        1. QUEN
          • 1 Year
          1 month, 19 days ago

          second half reply fail to below

    3. Gazza2000
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Looks good imo, would keep Mane for now, don't think Havertz and Pulisic will start GW1.
      Do you have a plan to get a Man Utd player in GW2 ?

      1. QUEN
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Yeah I think your right. I will prob deal with it once we have more info

        Son will be rashford GW 2 or I will pull the trigger and bench him Gw 1

    4. diesel001
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      LOL. About 9 of those first XI are template picks. And the other two (Justin and Vardy) are playing for a crap-performing Leicester team.

    5. Camzy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Seems well reasoned but has some holes.

      I still to this point do not understand people who are picking Ryan over McCarthy. I genuinely don't. Brighton have worse fixtures and put up worse defensive stats than Southampton. Is there something I don't know? Because it looks like an easy win to go McCarthy over Ryan until the first WC.

      Defense is good. I will go for the same more or less. The 4.0m defender you didn't mention could be Buur who might start at RB for Wolves if they don't sign someone/don't play Traore.

      Midfield. Going Mane over Salah is another baffling decision to me. Stats and history overwhelmingly points to Salah being better. In the past the only thing going for Mane was that he was cheaper. They're the same price. Go for Salah.

      All the rest is mostly fine. Son should not be placeholder for Rashford. He should be picked on his own merits which are considerable. Would be looking to keep Son for at least 3 weeks but likely up to 8 since his fixtures remain favorable until then.

      1. QUEN
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Yeah keeper is basically choosing the best 4.5m keeper. Last year I sodded it when I went Heaton instead of henderson/pope. Looking for the next 4.5 star this season - if Leeds has a better start then I would defo go Leeds keeper.

        I’ll check buur out, thanks!

        Can’t argue with the stats but I think this will be Manes year.

        & I don’t think son will haul in his position, Could get rashford as well as spurs asset if I downgraded mane and upgraded ASM to Chelsea asset once the time was right... might of just talked myself into that one

        1. Camzy
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 10 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Son's demise on the wing is greatly exaggerated. Alli's return should see him do much better. When all 3 (Kane, Son and Alli) played together, it was Son who scored the most points of the 3.

  8. FOO FIGHTER
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Why are the 4.5 defenders looking more and more unconvincing. Only one I really am interested in is KWP but going without anyways.

    1. Tamagotchi Massacre
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Looks rubs doesn't it. Gonna swerve and drop down a def to a 4.5 if actual data after GW1 says anything great

    2. IN SANE IN DE BRUYNE
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Dallas/Ayling

  9. john25
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Hey guys, how nailed on is C Taylor long term for Burnley?

    Cheers

    1. BobB
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      He was last season, can't see anyone new putting his place under threat

    2. Debauchy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      I think he's nailed , that said will watch and wait

    3. Misunderstood Genius
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Rotation risk with Pieters potentially? I think he was also pretty solid for Burnley last season

    4. Hattrick Harry
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Taylor offers nothing in attack and is in rotation with Pieters like in previois seasons.

    1. Inazuma X1
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Old concept

      1. SuperDunny - Used to be goo…
        • 11 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Which part? I've not heard much of the manager stuff before

  10. gomez123
    • 7 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Anyone going Salah & Mané for gw1?

    1. Garth Marenghi
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Not a terrible idea

    2. Debauchy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      A month back I saw many...

    3. kevchenko
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      I had that for about 25 seconds.

      Unable to justify it, Liverpools fixtures aren't good enough and Trent / Robbo are a more feasible double up.

  11. Flynny
    • 5 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Who is the best mid up to 6.5m to insert here please?

    Mccarthy steer
    Taa davies saiss lascelles ferguson
    Salah auba asm xxx soucek
    Werner ings adams

    Thanks

    1. Debauchy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      You have Ings and Adams , was going to say Armstrong, But how about Soucek to a 4.5 and get Barnes ?

      1. Flynny
        • 5 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        That's an option....is he nailed tho??

        1. Debauchy
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 7 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          I think so

      2. trinzoo
        • 6 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Is Barnes more nailed than Perez?

    2. kevchenko
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      I'd have a gamble with Saka and keep the 1m ....

      1. Debauchy
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 7 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        love the guy just think he will be rotated

        1. kevchenko
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 5 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Worth the risk for 2 weeks - he isn't a long term prospect I suppose

    3. ritzyd
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Foden

      1. Debauchy
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 7 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        yeah maybe good

        1. Flynny
          • 5 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Foden and Saka will both be rotated.

          Anyone know much about pereira at wba??

          1. leo_messi
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 9 Years
            1 month, 19 days ago

            yes,they dont score too many goals

  12. I AM THE FPL MONSTER
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 19 days ago

    13 of my 15 are locked in. My only dilemma is:

    A) TAA & ASM

    B) Tierney & Greenwood

    C) 4.5 def & Havertz

    Thoughts?

    1. Jullepuu
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 19 days ago

      A

    2. antis0cial
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      A

    3. Top Mark.S
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      If those are your options then 15 are locked in

  13. Dr. Rog
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 11 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    This seasons:

    A) FPL King (#1 scorer):
    B) Value player (due a 2mln uplift next season):
    C) Biggest flop:

    1. ritzyd
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      A) Salah
      B) Foden
      C) Bruno

  14. MoSalalalalalalalalah
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Wilson or DCL

    1. Dr. Rog
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      go with the fixtures.

      DCL --> Mitro --> Wilson --> Antonio --> Maupay takes you up to about wk30

    2. aborg
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Surely DCL

  15. Inazuma X1
    • 3 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Current Situation on Vinagre and United's LB

    Apparently Alex Telles from Porto is in last stages for signing for Man United and if this goes through Porto will sign Vinagre.

    1. PogBruno
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      wowww...alex telles is a FM gem and could be amazing for us

      1. Hiroku
        1 month, 19 days ago

        He is a truly fantastic player, honestly wish Chelsea had gotten him instead of Chilwell.

    2. MoSalalalalalalalalah
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Not a fan on Man U defenders normally, but Telles could be a great attacking threat and maybe could slide in my team. Just a thought.

    3. Giggs Boson
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      He would make Rashford better imo...

      1. baps hunter
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Yes, but what is his current injury situation? I think I might want to see him play before (if) transferring in. Atm looks like Bruno and Martial are perhaps the main targets to get.

        1. Giggs Boson
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 9 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          No idea.

  16. KGFC
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Is Lamptey nailed for Brighton?

    Thanks!

    1. Jullepuu
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Nope. Veltman is there

  17. FOO FIGHTER
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Not trying to cause a scene but did you know that the test kits for Covid were being manafuctured and exported around the world as far back as 2017?

    How did they know know those tests kits would give positive and negative tests if Covid never existed back then.

    Things that make you go hhhmmm....

    1. Hiroku
      1 month, 19 days ago

      AFAIK different "variants" of coronavirus have been around for a while. The "latest" one is just much more infectious.

      1. FOO FIGHTER
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Not the point.

        The other Coronaviruses never shut down the entire planet with the same method of spread and contagion.

        1. Andy_Social
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 8 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          His point is they're not for COVID19. Many many viruses are covids - even the common cold is a form of covid. The old kits probably test for flu.

        2. The Train Driver
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 5 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          It's always been known there's a possibility of the virus mutating and reappearing, therefore preparing for it.

          1. FOO FIGHTER
            • 1 Year
            1 month, 19 days ago

            Yes like the flu

      1. FOO FIGHTER
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Mers and Sars did not se lockdowns, did not require social distancing or masks across the entire planet.

        Borders were not closed down so travel around the world with viruses spreading the same way as Mers and Sars was never an issue.

        There is even a patent on the Coronavirus headed by the Bill and Melinda Gates foundation. Since when is he a healt professional?

        1. FOO FIGHTER
          • 1 Year
          1 month, 19 days ago

          *health*

        2. Kun Tozser
          • 5 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Joking right? Have you looked at what The foundation does?

          1. FOO FIGHTER
            • 1 Year
            1 month, 19 days ago

            Their mandatory vaccines will be making way to your doorstep soon. If only you knew what was in it.

            1. Andy_Social
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 8 Years
              1 month, 19 days ago

              Don't tell us you're an anti-vaxxer now! Actually, it fits ....

              1. FOO FIGHTER
                • 1 Year
                1 month, 19 days ago

                Stick that needele in your children 😉

        3. Andy_Social
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 8 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Do you actually have a question or point to make? You're like a 5 year old trying to explain how a bird flies to his parents.

          1. Kun Tozser
            • 5 Years
            1 month, 19 days ago

            Contribution to health has been huge, eradication of polio almost reached but loads of others, google it

          2. FOO FIGHTER
            • 1 Year
            1 month, 19 days ago

            No I am not a 5 year old. Bill Gates is a compuer geek but owns all of the biggest pharmecutical companies in the world. How?

            1. AuFeld
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 4 Years
              1 month, 19 days ago

              Most large pharma companies are publicly held companies.

            2. jtreble
              • Fantasy Football Scout Member
              • 4 Years
              1 month, 19 days ago

              "... Bill Gates is a compuer geek but owns all of the biggest pharmecutical companies in the world ...". Ha ha. Good one. 🙂

    2. Shineonme
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Yes i knew this. I still don't know anyone who even knows anyone thats had this plandemic covid 19.

      1. Andy_Social
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 8 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Ah, there's no point trying to educate someone like this. I'm out, time for bed.

      2. FOO FIGHTER
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Agree

        1. Uncle Baby Billy
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          1 month, 19 days ago

          "Bill Gates is a compuer geek but owns all of the biggest pharmecutical companies in the world"

          It never fails to amaze me how much you can tell about a person just from a few pixels, Foo. You, for example, aren't quite right in the head.

          Mind your back though, Freddie's after your crown - "I still don't know anyone who even knows anyone thats had this pandemic covid 19"

          Mother of Jesus...

  18. aborg
    • 3 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Anyone like me considering to start with Thiago Silva as a 5.5m defender? Too risky?

    1. FOO FIGHTER
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 19 days ago

      No chance

    2. Hiroku
      1 month, 19 days ago

      I'd stay clear of Chelsea's defense until you can be sure they have sorted themselves out.

      1. aborg
        • 3 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Thanks for that Hiroku. Would go with Gomez then together with TAA.

        1. FOO FIGHTER
          • 1 Year
          1 month, 19 days ago

          Double Pool defence from GW4.

          1. Andy_Social
            • Fantasy Football Scout Member
            • 8 Years
            1 month, 19 days ago

            Don't think he'll be a regular in the PL. Will be used for CL and sparingly in PL. Prob rotated too frequently to be a good asset.

    3. IN SANE IN DE BRUYNE
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Why not!

  19. VincentVega
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Still no Von Beek added .....dont understand why!!

    1. MoSalalalalalalalalah
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Probably because his name is "Van de Beek."

    2. Kanoots
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      He has been added but he's on a separate page. that threw me too. Man U have a lot of mids!

      1. Kanoots
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 5 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        i.e page 2 of 2

        1. VincentVega
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 8 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          cheers

  20. HurriKane
    • 8 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    In 2018-19, Callum Wilson and Ryan Fraser combined for 12 Premier League goals; only Alan Shearer and Chris Sutton have combined for more in a single campaign (13 in 1994-95)

    Revival on at Newcastle ?

    1. doher.ty
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Hopefully, ASM has the same chemistry with Wilson.

    2. Hairy Potter
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Surprised that Beardsley and Cole didn't combine for more than that at Newcastle.

  21. MoSalalalalalalalalah
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Spent the last 2 days tinkering nonstop and now haven't change my team for 2 hours which makes me feel as if I'm doing something wrong

  22. Brakos2k
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Was planning to get Foden or Greenwood in my team gwk 3 but don't think I want either plonker now... elsewhere in that price bracket is Grealish... FFS.

    1. baps hunter
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Well at least the girls were beautiful 😉

    2. AuFeld
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Why don't you want Greenwood or Foden?

  23. NULL-X-VOID
    • 6 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    ASM-Salah/Mane-Auba-Alli-Bissouma

    How's this mid for GW1, playing 352

    1. doher.ty
      1 month, 19 days ago

      It looks like every other mid on here.

      1. NULL-X-VOID
        • 6 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        yep, it seems kinda boring, but I've decided to go with most Cash Cows, so I can change once GWs start. Although Alli here is a punt

    2. Daniel - Go Granville
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Will ASM play? Fraser is there

      1. NULL-X-VOID
        • 6 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        oh I thought he'd play along with Fraser in the mid behind Willson, but can't see him being benched tbf

    3. Tamagotchi Massacre
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Your full team must be hilarious

      1. NULL-X-VOID
        • 6 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        I don't know is that's shade

        1. NULL-X-VOID
          • 6 Years
          1 month, 19 days ago

          If*

    4. Kanoots
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Template so fine for me.

      Think Alli is biggest unknown and punty choice. I like ASM with Newcastle bolstering their front line. Don't know Bissouma, but think this year a functional bench is really important - their is fixture congestion and COVID 19 likely to possibly several players all at once

      1. NULL-X-VOID
        • 6 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Exactly, I want a playing bench at least

    5. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      2-5-8-7-2-1

      Solid 25 pointer

  24. Daniel - Go Granville
    • 11 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    ⚫ | Newcastle United have completed the signings of Bournemouth duo Callum Wilson and Ryan Fraser.

    ASM to the bench?

    1. Jullepuu
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 19 days ago

      ASM nailed. Ritchie will play as a wingback, get benched or get a move to Bournemouth

    2. Flair
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Very unlikely

    3. badgerboy
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Fraser can play on either wing. ASM is their X factor game changer and Fraser is a proven PL commodity. They'll find a way to play them both.

    4. Hairy Potter
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      One of ASM and Fraser will move to the right wing. Maybe they'll switch during matches. Much may depend on ASM's hamstrings, but he seemed to be fitter after lockdown.

      Fraser - Almiron - ASM behind Wilson most likely.

      1. baps hunter
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        ASM at 5.5 locked in my team now. (Naturally he is going to blank and after I sell him, he starts hauling)

    5. diesel001
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      ASM is their best attacking player, even after Fraser and Wilson have arrived. He ain't going to be benched. Joelinton on the other hand should be sweating.

      1. Tamagotchi Massacre
        • 6 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Joelinton will be relieved he's been put out of his misery

    6. Giggs Boson
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Behave.

      They all play surely. Big players.

    7. HollywoodXI
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Makes me feel happier about owning ASM

      1. BobbyDoesNotLook
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 3 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Totally this. Exciting and happy to have Cilson and Fraser back. Lots of good memories.

  25. Guba
    • 5 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Which 4.0 keeper has started the friendlies for Aston Villa? Can't seem to find any information online.

    1. doher.ty
      1 month, 19 days ago

      They are linked with Romeo, if he comes in none of the 4.0 will start.

  26. diesel001
    • 3 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Hopefully Serge Aurier and Ruben Vinagre are close to leaving their current clubs and aren't in the squads this weekend. Makes the choices easier for FPL.

    1. Daniel - Go Granville
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Vinagre? Really?

      1. Jullepuu
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Yup

  27. Gazza2000
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Still no Soucek news is there ?

    1. AuFeld
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      No Flag = No problem!

      1. Kun Tozser
        • 5 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        Not sure self isolation has red flags!

  28. john25
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 8 Years
    1 month, 19 days ago

    Unfortunately have to pick a 4.5 fwd. Should I pick Davis or go for Brewster in hope that he ends up getting a loan move sometime before the transfer window closes?

    Thank you

    1. Jullepuu
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Davis as you might want to double up on Pool defenders or forwards

    2. Andy_Social
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Just put Davis in for now and swap him for Brewster if the latter gets a move.

    3. Tamagotchi Massacre
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Change formation

    4. AuFeld
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Davis. You don't want to tie up a LIV slot on a non-playing player. Scoop up Brewster if/when he leaves.

    5. Kanoots
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Whichever forward you think will have the chance at minutes. In reality picking a 4.5m forward means you are likely never expecting to rely on them for any points.

      IMO Brewster has higher ceiling if he goes to another team and nails a spot. Even then would you play him over even your 4.5m defenders?

    6. Maximus Bonimus Pointimus
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 10 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Seems shame to pass up on the pool of strikers we've been gifted with

      Most of the value looks up front this year

    7. doher.ty
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Davis won't play much, Villa are looking for a new striker (they were in on Wilson). Hopefully, Brewster goes out on lone and then it's an easy decision.

      1. Andy_Social
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 8 Years
        1 month, 19 days ago

        With a 4.5 striker, you're looking at someone who won't get in the way. They'll occupy the last place on the bench and never move. Brewster at Liverpool would be a disaster if you found you wanted 3 proper Pool players. A Villa fodder is unlikely to cause such problems.

  29. bobfredbob
    1 month, 19 days ago

    What do we think of Zaha? Preseason form has been pretty decent...

    1. Jullepuu
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 19 days ago

      Decent option but a bit punty

    2. Coys96
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 19 days ago

      In my current draft. Some decent fixtures in there. Hope he can carry his form into the league