FanTeam

The best midfielders for FanTeam’s €1m Premier League Fantasy game


Sponsored by FanTeam


Fantasy Football Scout are partnering with FanTeam, Europe’s biggest daily Fantasy sports platform, in 2020/21.

We’re paying particular attention to their season-long Premier League Fantasy game, in which there is a €1m prize pool – €200,000 of which goes straight to the winner.

It’s an appealing proposition as it’s a game close in style to FPL (and therefore easy to pick up) that comes with the chance of a huge windfall:

  • A starting XI built from a 15-man squad
  • One free transfer a week
  • Price changes
  • Captains and vice-captains
  • £100m budget
  • Maximum of three players per club
  • Two Wildcards a season
  • Very similar scoring system (three points for an assist, four for a clean sheet etc)

Entries cost just €25 per team, a payment you’ll make up by finishing in the top 5,659 places (see below).

We had previously given you a rundown on how to play the game, so now we turn our attention to the player price list.

Having already provided an analysis of the standout goalkeepers and pick of the defenders, we switch focus to options in midfield.

(All prices given are for FanTeam and not FPL)

CLICK HERE TO HEAD TO FANTEAM’S €1M PREMIER LEAGUE FANTASY GAME AND START PICKING YOUR TEAM

HOW MIDFIELDERS SCORE POINTS

Before we delve into the player pool, here’s how midfielders can accrue points in FanTeam and how the scoring system differs from FPL:

FanTeamFPL
Playing up to 60 mins+1+1
Playing over 60 mins+2+2
Lasting the full match+1 (on top of the two points above)n/a
Clean sheets+1+1
Goals scored+5+5
Assists+3+3
Bonus+1/-1 “impact points” if a team is winning/losing when the player is on the pitch+1/2/3 based on Bonus Points System

There are ways to lose points such as own-goals, yellow cards and sendings off (we’ll refer you to our ‘How To…’ for more details) but the above table gives a flavour of where you can expect the positive points to arrive from in FanTeam.

Here is a selection of the highest-scoring midfielders from FanTeam last season and their respective points in FPL:

Player2019/20 Team2019/20 FanTeam Points2019/20 FPL Points2020/21 FanTeam Price
De BruyneMCI261251£12.5m
SalahLIV251233£12.5m
ManéLIV238221£12.0m
SterlingMCI213204£11.0m
Martial*MUN209200£10.5m
MahrezMCI187175£9.5m
SonTOT176169£10.0m
Richarlison*EVE171165£8.5m
WillianCHE167168£9.0m
MountCHE156137£6.5m
GrealishAV155149£6.5m
McNeilBUR152123£6.0m
Ward-ProwseSOU146117£6.5m
WijnaldumLIV146107£5.5m
WestwoodBUR146118£6.0m
TraoreWOL144130£6.5m
HendersonLIV143116£6.0m
MaddisonLEI141125£8.0m
TielemansLEI138117£6.5m
MoutinhoWOL137113£6.0m
BarnesLEI133133£7.5m
PulisicCHE132127£9.5m

*now a FanTeam forward in 2020/21

One aspect that immediately leaps out is that, unlike in defence, many midfielders are better off in FanTeam than they are in FPL.

There are two reasons for this: the “impact points” (i.e. winning/losing bonus) and the extra points midfielders and forwards get for completing a match.

In most cases, this offsets the loss of FPL’s Bonus Points System and particularly rewards players who are rotation-proof and play for one of the more successful sides in the division.

Seven of the top eight assets for points per match in FanTeam last season were midfielders, so it’s worth paying close attention to this band of players.


PLAYERS TO CONSIDER

RAHEEM STERLING

Right off the bat we’ll say that yes, we are fully aware that Manchester City blank in Gameweek 1.

But beyond that, and especially for the favourable fixture swing from Gameweek 10 onwards, Raheem Sterling (£11.0m) does immediately leap out of the premium midfield pool.

Sterling and Kevin De Bruyne (£12.5m) are identically priced in FPL and are tougher to split as a consequence but the considerable saving made on Sterling in FanTeam might make the decision a little easier.

The Belgian is widely seen as the more ‘nailed’ of the two but Sterling wasn’t too far behind him, with the breakdown of their run-outs listed below:

PlayerPlayed 60+ minutesPlayed the full match
De Bruyne3220
Sterling2919

De Bruyne did average more points per match than Sterling in FanTeam last season (7.46 v 6.45) but the England international did, of course, have an uncharacteristically lean spell for a sizeable chunk of it.

His post-lockdown form (nine goals and four assists from Gameweek 30+) has certainly rekindled interest and he hit at least 30 attacking returns in his previous two campaigns, so certainly has the pedigree to improve on his 2019/20 points return.

His expected goal involvement figures also suggest he was hard done by, particularly when it came to assists.

Indeed, just six of them arrived in 2019/20; he had averaged 15.3 per year over the previous three seasons.

DEPENDABLE STARTERS – AND FINISHERS

The rewards for finishing a Premier League game in FanTeam opens up a whole new avenue for points.

Players we might have only half-considered in FPL are suddenly that bit more attractive in FanTeam: take James Ward-Prowse (£6.5m), for example.

A modestly appealing option in FPL thanks to his dead-ball expertise, Ward-Prowse’s durability and Ralph Hasenhuttl’s reluctance to rotate him adds to his allure in FanTeam.

He and Declan Rice (£4.5m) were as nailed as could be last season, not missing a single minute of league football.

Jack Grealish (£6.5m) was similarly a permanent fixture in the Aston Villa side last season, with his only absences and one substitution enforced by injury.

This dependability helped offset the fact that the three aforementioned players lost more matches than won, with their impact points balance in the negative.

Player2019/20 TeamPlayed 60+ minutesPlayed the full match
Ward-ProwseSOU3838
RiceWHU3838
GrealishAVL3635
WestwoodBUR3535
McNeilBUR3731

Ward-Prowse ended the season 29 points better off in FanTeam than he did in FPL, catapulting him above the likes of James Maddison (£8.0m) and Adama Traore (£6.5m).

Dwight McNeil (£6.0m) is another player to watch from this pool of regular starters, for those who like a bit more threat from open play.

On the flip side, assets like Harvey Barnes (£7.5m), who finished just four Premier League matches, are slightly less appealing as a result.

BIG SIX ‘OTHERS’

Gomez absent for Liverpool as more injuries revealed after FPL deadline

It’s all very well us tipping up the likes of De Bruyne, Sterling, Sadio Mane (£12.0m) and Mohamed Salah (£12.5m) – you all know their qualities as players and Fantasy assets already and many column inches have already been devoted to their attributes.

FanTeam‘s impact points do make other less-heralded assets from the more successful sides that bit more appealing, however.

Liverpool won 32 games and lost only three last season, so even those midfielders and forwards just turning up for the game and offering only sporadic attacking returns would have been amply rewarded.

While he may not be as permanent a fixture next season, Georginio Wijnaldum (£5.5m) was a massive 39 points better off in FanTeam than he was in FPL as a result of his regular appearances and Liverpool’s winning streak.

Club captain Jordan Henderson (£6.0m) might be slightly more of a reliable pick this time around providing fitness is not an issue, although it should be said that central midfield was the area that Jurgen Klopp has traditionally rotated the most, both during games and between them.

PlayerClubImpact+Impact-Played at least 60 minutesPlayed the full match
WijnaldumLIV2953420
SalahLIV2843320
ManéLIV2833019
De BruyneMCI2743220
HendersonLIV2422616
RodrigoMCI22112521
MahrezMCI2251912
FernandinhoMCI2072621
SterlingMCI20102919

BUDGET OPTIONS

There is a healthy crop of budget midfielders available in FanTeam, whether it be for playing purposes or purely for bench fodder status.

Tomas Soucek (£4.5m) leaps off the page, with the Hammers midfielder having scored three goals after lockdown ended this summer.

West Ham’s early fixtures are a tad off-putting, however, while we await further news on when the Czech midfielder will end his stint in self-isolation.

Alexis Mac Allister (£4.5m) hasn’t yet delivered on his promise for Brighton but is one to monitor given that he plays in an advanced attacking midfield role.

Perhaps more appealing at Albion is Yves Bissouma (£4.0m), who has rapidly developed into their most effective central midfielder and who started 10 of the Seagulls’ final 12 fixtures, coming off the bench in the other two matches.

Josh Brownhill (£4.5m) ought to start for Burnley from Gameweek 2 onwards with Jack Cork (£4.5m) a longer-term absentee, while Jeffrey Schlupp (£4.5m) has caught the eye in pre-season both out wide and up front – although his chances of a start may hinge on whether Eberechi Eze (£5.0m) fails to shake off a groin problem.

The new Palace signing is himself a name to seriously consider at that price, given his attacking reputation in the Championship.


START PICKING YOUR TEAM FOR FANTEAM’S €1M PREMIER LEAGUE FANTASY GAME NOW


18+. begambleaware.org. #ad

BEST FPL PLAYERS BY POSITION:

Become a Member and get unrestricted access to our data and articles

Full-year memberships are now available for the price of £19.99. Monthly subscriptions also cost just £2.99.

Join now to get the following:

  • Plot your transfer strategies using the fully interactive Season Ticker.
  • Get projections for every Premier League player provided by the Rate My Team statistical model.
  • Use Rate My Team throughout the season to guide your selections and transfers.
  • Get access to over 150+ exclusive members articles over the season.
  • Analyse our OPTA-powered statistic tables specifically tailored for Fantasy Football Managers.
  • Use our exclusive tool to build custom stats tables from over 100 OPTA player and team stats.
  • Enjoy our brand NEW Flat-Track Bully feature which introduces an opposition filter to your tables.
  • View heatmaps and expected goals data for every player.
  • Use our powerful comparison tool to analyse players head-to-head.

ALREADY A USER? CLICK HERE TO UPGRADE YOUR FREE ACCOUNT

NEW TO SCOUT? CLICK HERE TO START A MEMBERSHIP ACCOUNT

2,286 Comments Post a Comment
  1. Qaiss
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Signing Wilson, Fraser, Lewis, ASM, Joelinton all in the last year, win 4 games on the bounce, lose 1-0 to Man City, ahhhghh but but Ashley out!!

    1. THE WERNER DELUSION
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      I might have to try to reignite the Shelvey wagon after these signings (not Joelinton obviously)

    2. 1569Tippins
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 9 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Not at all

    3. Wild Card this...
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Ashley is that you?

  2. Miguel Sanchez
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Who do you fancy for a clean sheet in the Sheffield United v Wolves game?

    A) Sheffield United
    B) Wolves
    C) both
    D) neither

    1. Young Lingard
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Atm both

    2. Stay Back
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 13 days ago

      D) My gut says 1-1

    3. nico05
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      D

    4. LangerznMash
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Needsmore options

      1. Miguel Sanchez
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 4 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        E) match postponed

    5. Forza
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      B or C - strong defences vs not great attacks.

    6. beetlejuice
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Wolves

    7. Steve The Spud
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Wolves are good away from home defensively but I fancy a 0-0

      And by that I mean there could well be goals in it but I own ramsdale

    8. Flair
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      1 month, 13 days ago

      B) Wolves - Sheffield United are hardly offensive behemoths. I expect Wolves will find a way through that defense, we saw after the restart how a lack of momentum hurt the Blades.

  3. Young Lingard
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Has anyone seen a now tv sky sports pass
    Season or 3 month deal or know anything about it ?
    My subscription ends after GW 1

    1. troux
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Yeah, I've had an email through with a 40% off offer for 9 months worth of Sky Sports (which totals £180). Although, I have seen that this is only for SD quality, and it's an additional £27 to 'boost' the quality to HD! Not sure if the offer is universal though.

    2. Young Lingard
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 13 days ago

      I heard the rumour for this . But apparent selected customers
      I’m wondering if it’ll come soon

    3. MARJE
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 13 days ago

      I got an ‘exclusive offer’ email which expires 8th September.

      Grab 9 months of Sky Sports for just £20 p/m

      My code is SPMFTWEK4M34J

      You’re welcome to try using my code as I’m not subscribing.

  4. Arron Wan Bissaka Nil
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Just working out the kinks currently, which combo looks better for the final 3 spots:

    a) Johnson/Saint-Maximin/Ings
    b) Dallas/Barnes/Adams

    1. fakelund
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      a

    2. OneMan
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      A

  5. Jdpz
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Barnes or Ayoze Perez?

    1. nico05
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Barnes

      1. Gabbiadini
        • 3 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        this.

      2. pingissimus
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Not nailed but very tempting

        Was a wretched pick in restart where he was mostly benched

    2. OneMan
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Barnes

  6. Swills
    • 3 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Any news on if Soucek is going to be available for GW1?

    Also Ziyech?

    Thanks

  7. Cheeto__Bandito
    1 month, 13 days ago

    A) Mitrovic and Greenwood (343)
    B) Alli and Saint Max (352)

    Best option here?

    1. Swills
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      A

      1. nico05
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Agreed

    2. Gabbiadini
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Alli and Armstrong?

  8. nico05
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Could I get any input please?
    McCarthy
    TAA Doherty KWP Justin Mitchell
    Auba Salah Armstrong (Stephens) (Bruno)
    Mitro Vardy (Davis)
    Essentially 1. TSB as by GW ill of swapped Auba + Vardy to KDB + Martial. Thanks for looking

  9. Bumbaclot
    • 9 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Vinagre a non starter now??

    1. Hiroku
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Looking extremely likely that he will leave.

    2. Wild Card this...
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 11 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Maybe he will start in Porto...

  10. pingissimus
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Fascinated to see Bowen at 1%

    He’d be a placeholder for 3 weeks anyway while I downgrade starting premiums and wait for Chelsea or bandwagons. Starts off with a plum fixture (no Dubravka is big) and then Arsenal defence is potential more than anything else and reshuffled Wolves defence might be vulnerable too.

    A Bowen
    B Zaha
    C Antonio
    D Leicester mid

    Fairly strong preference to have slot in midfield not attack

    1. dbeck
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      For me its start with Bowen, similar plan for you. Great pick imo. Or just start with Foden and bench GW1

    2. Gabbiadini
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Barnes

      1. pingissimus
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Not for me

        Very glad I ducked him on restart where he was generally benched

    3. beetlejuice
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Bowen is a great pick but cant see an exit plan. Don't fancy him vs Arsenal and Wolves

      1. pingissimus
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Exit plan is from 1.5 getting in Bruno and downgrade of either of Vardy or Kane around week 4/5

        Not wholly sold on it but currently starting 4 premiums with 2 in attack. Both have fixtures and are playing in settled sides. Very wary of early Chelsea

    4. Ze_Austin
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Starting with Zaha here for similar reasons. He's one player I can just leave there long term if transfers become precious due to the many weird circumstances... Or upgrade to 8.5m at any point

      And he's finally OOP again

      Bowen could be good, but that club is going through serious issues atm

      1. pingissimus
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 13 days ago

        I’ve had Zaha in for a while now - after watching preseason against Millwall.

        Not completely convinced that Roy won’t revert to plan A now he has his centre midfield back - they were all out in preseason. Also while Palace created bucket loads of chances very few actually went in 🙁

        1. OneMan
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 4 Years
          1 month, 13 days ago

          Tempted by Zaha, may downgrade Greenwood to Zaha if Roy keeps him OOP and United sign someone.

  11. The Mighty One
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 11 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Hi mates. I’m going with three ~6 strikers:

    Antonio
    Che
    Nketia

    Mitro keeps creeping back...should I knock out Adams or Eddie? Appreciate any input. Cheers.

    1. THE WERNER DELUSION
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      until Laca leaves Nketiah is questionable imo

      1. The Mighty One
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 11 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Thanks

    2. dbeck
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Eddie imo, I also like Maupay and Wood (after GW1)

      1. The Mighty One
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 11 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Thank you

    3. FOMFF
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Eddie

      1. The Mighty One
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 11 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Cool

  12. Stupendous
    • 8 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Any help or thoughts?

    Ryan
    TAA Doherty Mitchell
    Salah Auba Ceballos Son Ziyech
    Mitrovic Werner

    Martin Johnson Branthwaite Brewster

    A light bench is an understatement but I think I'm close with this!

    1. AuFeld
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Personally, l'd downgrade Doherty for some depth on your bench.

      1. Stupendous
        • 8 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Yea I'm still not sold on him tbh. See how they look.

    2. rnrd
      • 6 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      5.0on Ceballos is a waste of money. You won't be playing him and when you will, he will brings you almost no points. Change him for a 4.5 MID fodder and upgrate one of your 4.0 def to a nailed 4.5 def because you will need it as you will probably end up missing a def in your starting 11

      1. Stupendous
        • 8 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Like this idea cheers

      2. FOO FIGHTER
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Agree about Ceballos. Would rather have Gordon on the bench.

    3. Lav
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Unsure on Ceballos. Monitor Ziyech hey may not be fit for GW1.

      1. Stupendous
        • 8 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Think he's nailed also only 5m. Hardly a FPL gem mind you.

    4. antis0cial
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Not sure about starting with Mitchell and no bench.

      1. Gabbiadini
        • 3 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        yes, Mitchell doesn't have good fixtures early either, needs to be a 4.5 at least there. 2 4.0 is fine but definitely not 3.

  13. nico05
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Hi just wondered why people don't invest more in premium defenders (possibly having 3) and sacrifice a little more going forward as the highest scoring defenders will work out better value overall than more expensive attacking assets. I'm obviously barking up the wrong tree with this theory just wondered exactly what I'm missing

    1. Hiroku
      1 month, 13 days ago

      There seems to be good value with mid-price forwards and budget defenders this season, so that could be the reason.

      1. nico05
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        that is a good point, was just looking at TAA Robbo Doherty and all offer great value imo

    2. THE WERNER DELUSION
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      people probably should when the fixtures/form warrant it, but it's seen as boring. Which premium defenders are you thinking of right now? TAA, Robbo, VVD are obvious ones, maybe Doherty and the Sheff U boys - Tierney maybe but not exactly a proven CS getter..

      This time last year some people on here were declaring Digne a season-keeper and he turned out to be overpriced dog shite

    3. Godfrey
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Every year same story, people tend to think players who score more goals will collect more points. And people rather hope for goals instead of a cleansheet.

      But a Doherty will score 150+ points (without serious injury). Not a single 6 million MID or FWD will score 150+.

      1. nico05
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Cheers Sadio Sane, Dodfrey the points you've both raised were along my line of thinking but you don't tend to see it so much so I wondered if I would be making a bad error in going defence heavy. I agree Doherty for instance bar injury will easily outscore Mitrovic's pts this season and they're the same price. I've been tempted to go TAA Doherty VVD & maybe KWP and sacrifice further up

        1. ivantys
          1 month, 13 days ago

          Yeah no chance mitro scores higher than doherty. Go double pool defence when they go on a run of nice fixtures cos right now I don't see them keeping a lot of clean sheets so doubling defence now you'd have to hope they score a lot of goals so the defence have chance of getting more attacking returns.

      2. Steve The Spud
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Be more premium defence now I’d imagine as the 4.5 options are disintegrating

    4. ivantys
      1 month, 13 days ago

      The attackers you can easily switch them around based on fixtures while the defence is more or less stuck throughout after your wild cards, so unless the defence can get attacking returns, they aren't really worth getting 3 premiums.

      1. nico05
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        That's a very good point and I agree I don't see L.Pool getting with many CS to start with

        1. ivantys
          1 month, 13 days ago

          GW 9-18 is the period if you're considering whether to double pool defence, but I probably won't since there are loads of attackers that are needed at that time too with city, pool, arsenal all having good fixtures run.

    5. Kambo
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      https://www.fantasyfootballscout.co.uk/2020/08/25/value-players-2020-21/

      This article was written a few weeks ago in the community articles section. Really opened my eyes on how I’m playing this season.

      1. nico05
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Thanks Kambo I'll take a look at that now

  14. Hiroku
    1 month, 13 days ago

    With mid-price midfield options getting more scarce by the day, anyone considering Jota? A bit of a rotation risk with Podence/Neto but he looked sharp for Portugal.

    1. nico05
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Game time has always been my issue with him at wolves even if he starts he tends to come off in the latter stages

  15. Lav
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    101m valued team. Where do I cut off 1m?

    Ryan - Button
    TAA - Egan - CTaylor - KWP - Mitchell
    Auba - Salah - Son - ASM - Gordon
    Werner - Ings - Mitro

    1. beetlejuice
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Ings to Adams and you owe me 1,5

      1. Lav
        • 4 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Dropping Ingsy is so so hard though

    2. Forza
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Ings to Wilson if he's cheap enough, and you may even have 0.5 to upgrade Mitchell.

      1. Lav
        • 4 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Would keep the money. Happy with Mitchell as 5th for now.

    3. Gabbiadini
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Egan to 4.0

      1. Lav
        • 4 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Extremely bold that.

    4. antis0cial
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Son to Ali?

      1. Lav
        • 4 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Has been something I have contemplated heavily. Really worry about not having Son though. Alli not what he used to be.

        1. antis0cial
          • 4 Years
          1 month, 13 days ago

          If Kane is back ok, Son is likely to be stuck out wide. Alli posted great stats when fit last season and has 200+ seasons in the past, he could well come to the fore again and is at an easy price point to move onto a Chelsea asset. But go with your gut, Son could bag a hattie! 😀

      2. Gabbiadini
        • 3 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        yes or this.

        1. Mr. Mystic
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 9 Years
          1 month, 13 days ago

          ASM->Ceballos?

    5. ivantys
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Throw away ASM or mitro, otherwise can free 5m from one of the 12m (since you can only captain one of them) and use the remaining 4m to upgrade mitro to vardy.

  16. Uber Mo
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 9 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Ref strikers I think there’s good value in the premium bracket and I’ve gone for the following three with £0.5m itb so I can upgrade one of them to Martial in gw2 or gw3:
    Werner Ings Jiminez

  17. FOO FIGHTER
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 13 days ago

    The Wolves squad looks so lonely without Doherty in it.

    1. nico05
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Agreed can't believe he's gone to Spurs

  18. Jon Walter's Hatty
    • 7 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    The under the radar guy that intrigues me most is Rashford at 6.1% right now. Possibly the most infuriating player to own when dicking about wide left but other times looks like a 20 pointer waiting to happen. May bring in GW2 and captain if brave enough.

    1. wheato
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      ...and Sterling

      1. Jon Walter's Hatty
        • 7 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        True, it seems all about bringing in Bruno and KDB in GW2 and 3...I think the Wolves City GW2 game has less appeal though and thus people are more concerned with United assets coming in early.

    2. 1912 F.A Cup Winners
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Son and Werner Turns nicely into Rashford and Martial that’s my plan atm

      1. Gabbiadini
        • 3 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        I wouldn't want two of Rashford and Martial

      2. Flair
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Doubling up on United attack before Spurs, Chelsea, Everton and Arsenal, interesting.

        1. Jon Walter's Hatty
          • 7 Years
          1 month, 13 days ago

          You seem to have missed out Palace Brighton and Newcastle

      3. Jon Walter's Hatty
        • 7 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Yes it is not such a jump to Bruno from Son or a big Salah downgrade.

    3. nico05
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Agreed he is tempting me instead of Bruno but that could be a big mistake

  19. wheato
    • 8 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Having been on a bit of team forum hunt this morning, one thing that came out of it was that a lot of Villa fans are expecting Steer to be the backup (and subsequently) start the season if they don’t get Romero/A.Replacement.

    I’m seeing a lot of teams currently with Nyland in their team...not sure if any Villa fans can enlighten?

    1. MoSalalalalalalalalah
      • 2 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Asked this to a Villa fan earlier and he said Nyland would start if they failed to sign Romero/Heaton doesn't return

  20. MoSalalalalalalalalah
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    This is my team and I'm pretty happy with it. However, I'm trying to shift in KDB and Bruno in GW2 & 3, but left with 2.5 ITB. Is there a change I could make in GW4 to fix that?

    0.5 ITB (Currently)

    Ramsdale
    Trent | Walker-Peters | Davies
    ASM | Auba (C) | Saka | Mane
    DCL | Ings | Werner (V)

    GK: Nyland | Säiss | Mitchell | Reed

    GW2
    Mane > KDB
    GW3
    Auba > Bruno

  21. mgilbert86
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 7 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    going with havertz punt

    ziyech, pulisic and kovacic out GW 1 so hoping he gets the nod but willing to accept cameo points

    1. FOO FIGHTER
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Havertz will be the link up with Werner. I have both.

      1. cravencottage
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 9 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        As do I

    2. THE WERNER DELUSION
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      guess Mount will be in one of the wing spots so he almost has to - guess it could just be RLC but I reckon Havertz gets it

  22. Ze_Austin
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Placeholders dropping out by the day

  23. Flynny
    • 5 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    With doubts and issues with so many players, finding it very hard to sort a decent squad out.

    Any advice on where to go from here please?

    Mccarthy (4m)
    Taa dier vinagre (lascelles ferguson)
    Salah auba alli soucek (bissouma)
    Jiminez werner Adams

    0.5mitb for jiminez to martial gw2

    Thanks

    1. antis0cial
      • 4 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      If Selling Jime after 1 week, I'd prefer Ings for a 1 week punt vs a injury plagued Palace Def. Keep an eye on Vinagre, looks like he may not be an option now with replacement coming in and rumours he is to be sold. Rest looks solid.

  24. On The Up
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 10 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Mahrez and Laporte have got covid

    1. FOO FIGHTER
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Ake bandwagon incoming!

      Would not touch City defence...

  25. antis0cial
    • 4 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    How's it looking, too much in defence and too little on bench or ok?

    McCarthy
    TAA Robbo Doherty Davies
    Salah Auba Havertz Soucek
    Werner Adams

    Steer Mitchell Bissouma Davis

    Soucek will be Ceballos if it looks like he's out.

    1. Gabbiadini
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Yes, missing out on Justin at 4.5 who is a good pick for a month.

      1. antis0cial
        • 4 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Is he though? With Castagne coming in he might not play, but even if he does, that injury hit backline doesn't fill me with confidence.

    2. kevchenko
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Looks pretty good I think.

      1. antis0cial
        • 4 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Thanks. Could go 2*4.5s over Mitchell / Davies to provide better bench but don't think it's needed as Bissouma should start and cover early benching / injuries, Mitchel is also likely to start first couple.

        1. kevchenko
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 5 Years
          1 month, 13 days ago

          I've gone for 4 at the back with Egan (5.0) and KWP (4.5) rotating (works nicely)...

          with TAA, Robbo and Tierney (you could have one of your Spurs there)....

          Committing to 4 at the back though, classing TAA/Robbo as a Premium Mid essentially 😀

  26. Mr. Mystic
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 9 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Thoughts?
    0.5ITB
    Ryan
    TAA Davies KWP (Taylor, Mitchell)
    Salah Auba Ali Ceballos (Gordon)
    Werner Ings Mitro

    GW2 Ings -> Martisl

    1. Gabbiadini
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      I really don't understand the Ings to Martial personally with his great fixture run.

      1. kevchenko
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 5 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        You don't understand it?

        It's Martial home to Palace and then away at Brighton

        versus

        Ings, home to Spurs then away at Burnley.

        They are not as nice fixtures in those two weeks.

        Not that hard to understand?

  27. Gabbiadini
    • 3 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Interested by those starting with Taylor, I don't see a CS until GW4, which is when I will grab him.

  28. Red Red Robins
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    1 month, 13 days ago

    I currently have Kane in my team, but watching him for England has really put me off. Didnt look match fit at all.
    Other option is Werner at 9.5, but feels too soon for him considering Chelsea injuries
    Im also seeing alot of teams with Werner in, but Brighton could be tough, especially wiht the injuries, then away to Pool the following week
    Whats peoples thoughts? Seems alot of people are put off with Kane and in hardly any teams?

    1. Over Midwicket
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 8 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Home to Pool. Whole different ball game.

      1. Red Red Robins
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Ah sorry my bad. I will eventually move to Werner GW3, but by then prices will have changed, so think i could struggle getting him in if he moves to 9.6 at least

    2. Flair
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Everyone was terrible in that game, not worried about it. Kane is fine for me, I'm not expecting him to score against Everton anyways. It's the next 7 that really appeal to me, he should be playing as an actual ST now too with support from Lo Celso and Alli. Mourinho tends to start strongly in his second season and I want to have his star striker for that run!

      1. Red Red Robins
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Lo Celso injured i think?

        1. Flair
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          1 month, 13 days ago

          Winks then, point is a deep lying playmaker will play.

  29. PartyPooper
    • Fantasy Football Scout Member
    • 1 Year
    1 month, 13 days ago

    Am I nuts for even considering this?

    Zaha scored a couple in the friendlies and is being deployed as a forward.
    Hidden gem or absolute trap?

    1. Gabbiadini
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      at 7.0 he can act as a placeholder not much risk there, may be worth the punt.

    2. mgilbert86
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      if Eze is out, wouldn't get him, if he's fit from groin strain its not the worst idea

      1. PartyPooper
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 1 Year
        1 month, 13 days ago

        didnt hear this. Eze is injured?

    3. Jon Walter's Hatty
      • 7 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Maybe once the window shuts

    4. FOO FIGHTER
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Frustrating player to own and no big hauls.

      1. nico05
        • Fantasy Football Scout Member
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Agree with this

    5. pingissimus
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 1 Year
      1 month, 13 days ago

      Have had him in for a while

      He’s looked very sharp preseason and is more advanced. Not seen a heat map but not sure I’d classify him as outright oop. Palace have had a fairly flexible front 3 where he Ayew and Schlupp interchange.

      Slightly dubious as while plenty of chances have been created finishing is woeful as a team. May well ditch and wait for fixture turn in 5 and prospect of an actual forward arriving. Typically he does best when he has someone to work off

  30. MoSalalalalalalalalah
    • 2 Years
    1 month, 13 days ago

    0.5 ITB and happy with my team, Nyland for Mccarthy? Unless, you fellas can spot any other changes? Thanks

    Ramsdale
    Trent | Walker-Peters | Davies
    ASM | Auba (C) | Saka | Mane
    DCL | Ings | Werner (V)

    GK: Nyland | Säiss | Mitchell | Reed

    1. Gabbiadini
      • 3 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      I'd prefer a 6.0 fwd over DCL and make Saka/ASM a 7.0 mid.

      1. MoSalalalalalalalalah
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        So like Barnes and Mitro? Aren't many options in that sort of price range for either

    2. kevchenko
      • Fantasy Football Scout Member
      • 5 Years
      1 month, 13 days ago

      I like that, I think DCL will reward you over 6 weeks compared to any of the 6.0's personally.

      I'd have Vardy over Werner for the first couple of weeks too.... with that 0.5

      1. MoSalalalalalalalalah
        • 2 Years
        1 month, 13 days ago

        Thank you. Definitely a possibility, just worried about not having a Chelsea asset? Thoughts?

        1. kevchenko
          • Fantasy Football Scout Member
          • 5 Years
          1 month, 13 days ago

          Yeah, I see what you're saying - but personally I wouldn't be worried for first game of the season then a match against Liverpool.

          If Werner has bagged in both, he'll then get into your team and stay there (along with everyone else) for the season - and it's not the end of the world...

          Vardy definitely has better fixtures for the first 5 weeks, but they're both really good options.

          I imagine I'll have Havertz, Werner and 1 other Chelsea at some point this year.... really fancy them.